सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सिर पर मैला ढोने से मुक्त जिले
05 DEC 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
“हाथ से मैला उठाने वाले कर्मियों के नियोजन का प्रतिषेध एवं उनका पुनर्वास अधिनियम, 2013 (एमएस अधिनियम, 2013 के अनुसार यह दिनांक 06.12.2013 से प्रतिबंधित है। सभी जिलों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे या तो खुद को मैला ढोने की प्रथा से मुक्त घोषित करें या "स्वच्छता अभियान" मोबाइल ऐप पर अस्वच्छ शौचालय और इससे जुड़े मैला ढोने वालों का डेटा अपलोड करें। 29.11.2023 की स्थिति के अनुसार, देश के 766 जिलों में से 714 जिलों ने खुद को मैला ढोने से मुक्त होने की जानकरी दी है।
यह जानकारी सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
MANUAL SCAVENGING FREE DISTRICTS
05 DEC 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
As per the “Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013 (MS Act, 2013)” manual scavenging is a prohibited activity in the country with effect from 6.12.2013. All districts have been requested either to declare themselves free from manual scavenging or upload the data of insanitary latrine and manual scavengers associated with it on “Swachhta Abhiyan” Mobile App. As on 29.11.2023, out of 766 districts in the country, 714 districts have reported themselves as manual scavenging-free.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.