Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
2G Refinery at Numaligarh to create huge employment opportunities for local farmers: Petroleum Minister Hardeep S Puri
Entire North Eastern States covered under CGD network to provide cheaper and clean cooking/vehicle fuel to masses, says Hardeep Puri
Hardeep S Puri acknowledges contribution of NE states in Crude Oil and Natural Gas production
04 DEC 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The State of Assam contributes approx. 14% of total crude oil production and approx. 10% of total natural gas production in the Country, noted the Petroleum & Natural Gas Minister, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri while answering to a Starred Question raised by Rajya Sabha M.P. Shri Pabitra Margherita in the parliament today.
Answering the question related to production of petroleum and natural gas from Assam and also the steps taken by the Government to reduce the import dependence, he further added that the first refinery in Asia was established in Digboi (Assam) in the year 1901, after the commercial scale production of crude oil at Digboi in 1889.
He informed to the House that during the last 4 Financial Years i.e. 2019-20 to 2022-23, the total Royalty paid to the State Government is Rs. 9291 Crore for crude oil and Rs. 851 crore for gas production.
He also specifically mentioned about the major projects in the North East region valuing at Rs. 44000 crore including Numaligarh Refinery expansion project, North East Gas Grid, Paradip-Numaligarh crude oil pipeline and NRL Bio refinery etc. The 2G refinery of 185 klpd capacity at Numaligarh will produce Ethanol from Bamboo and will create huge employment opportunities for local farmers.
He also informed to the House that the entire North Eastern States are being covered under the City Gas Distribution network in order to provide cheaper and clean cooking/vehicle fuel to the masses.
Petroleum & Natural Gas Minister, Shri Puri informed to the House that the Government has reduced the “No Go” areas in Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) by almost 99% due to which approx 1 million square kilometres is now free for exploration and production activities. The other measures taken by the Government include using latest technologies, replacement and revival of sick and old wells etc. The Government is infusing Capital Expenditure of approx. Rs. 61000 crore for increasing production in the coming years.
He also mentioned about the transformational steps taken to attract foreign investment in the E&P sector and that the National Oil Companies (ONGC and OIL) have entered into agreements with the International Oil Majors (e.g. ExxonMobil, Chevron, TotalEnergies, Shell etc) for collaboration.
Shri Puri highlighted the success in achieving the Ethanol blending targets before due date (from 1.53 % in 2014 to 12% in 2023) and that the country is now marching ahead to have flex fuel engine vehicles. E20 (20% Ethanol blended fuel) is already available at more than 6000 Retail Outlets and will be available throughout the country by 2025.
He also mentioned about the steps taken by the Government to promote alternate sources like CBG, Green Hydrogen and EVs.
Shri Puri also mentioned about having recently inaugurated the Sui-Ka-Pha Multi Speciality (350 bed) Hospital at Sivasagar, Assam with a total cost of Rs. 483 crore, spent by ONGC under its CSR activities, which will cater to the needs of Upper Assam and neighboring districts of other States.

पेट्रोलियम तथा प्राकृतिक ग्यास मन्त्रालय
नुमालीगढमा 2जी रिफाइनरीले स्थानीय किसानहरूको लागि ठूलो रोजगारीको अवसर सिर्जना गर्नेछ: पेट्रोलियम मन्त्री हरदीप एस पुरी
जनतालाई सस्तो र स्वच्छ खाना पकाउने/वाहन इन्धन उपलब्ध गराउनका लागि सम्पूर्ण उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यहरूलाई सीजीडी नेटवर्क अन्तर्गत सामेल गरिएको छ, हरदीप पुरीले भने
हरदीप एस पुरीले कच्चा तेल र प्राकृतिक ग्यास उत्पादनमा पूर्वोत्तर राज्यहरूको योगदानलाई स्वीकार गरे
04 DEC 2023 8:01PM by PIB Gangtok
पेट्रोलियम तथा प्राकृतिक ग्यास मन्त्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरीले आज राज्यसभामा संसदमा श्री पवित्र मार्गेरिटाले उठाएको एक ताराङ्कित प्रश्नको उत्तर दिँदै असम राज्यले देशको कुल कच्चा तेल उत्पादनमा लगभग 14% योगदान र कुल प्राकृतिक ग्यास उत्पादनमा लगभग 10% योगदान दिएको बताएका छन्।
असमबाट पेट्रोलियम र प्राकृतिक ग्यासको उत्पादन र आयात निर्भरतालाई कम गर्नका लागि सरकारद्वारा उठाइएका कदमहरूसित सम्बन्धित प्रश्नको उत्तर दिँदै 1889 मा डिगबोईमा कच्चा तेलको उत्पादनपछि 1901 मा एशियाकै पहिलो रिफाइनरी डिगबोई (असम) मा स्थापना भएको उनले बताए।
उनले सदनलाई जानकारी दिँदै विगत 4 वित्तीय वर्ष अर्थात् 2019-20 देखि 2022-23 सम्म राज्य सरकारलाई कच्चा तेलको लागि 9291 करोड रुपियाँ र ग्यास उत्पादनमा 851 करोड रुपियाँको कुल राजस्व भुक्तान गरिएको बताए।
उनले नुमालीगढ रिफाइनरी विस्तार परियोजना, उत्तर पूर्व ग्यास ग्रिड, पारादीप-नुमालीगढ कच्चा तेल पाइपलाइन र एनआरएल बायो रिफाइनरी आदि सहित पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रमा 44000 करोड रुपियाँ मूल्यका प्रमुख परियोजनाहरूको बारेमा पनि उल्लेख गरे। नुमालीगढमा रहेको 185 केएलपीडी क्षमताको 2जी रिफाइनरीले बाँसबाट इथानोल उत्पादन गर्नेछ र स्थानीय किसानहरूका लागि ठूलो रोजगारीको अवसर सिर्जना गर्नेछ।
जनतालाई सस्तो तथा स्वच्छ खाना पकाउने/वाहन इन्धन उपलब्ध गराउने उद्देश्यले पूरै पूर्वोत्तर राज्यलाई शहरी ग्यास वितरण सञ्जाल अन्तर्गत समेटिएको पनि उनले सदनलाई जानकारी दिए।
पेट्रोलियम तथा प्राकृतिक ग्यास मन्त्री श्री पुरीले सदनलाई जानकारी दिनुभयो कि सरकारले विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) मा ‘नो गो’ क्षेत्रहरूलाई लगभग 99% सम्म घटाएको छ जसका कारण करिब 1 मिलियन वर्ग किलोमिटर अब अन्वेषण र उत्पादन गतिविधिहरूको लागि निशिल्क छ। सरकारले चालेका अन्य उपायहरूमा अत्याधुनिक प्रविधिको प्रयोग, खराब तथा पुराना इनारहरूको पुनरुत्थान आदि समावेश छन्। सरकारले आगामी वर्षहरूमा उत्पादन बढाउन करिब 61000 करोड रुपियाँ पूँजीगत व्यय खर्च गरिरहेको छ।
उनले ईएण्डपी क्षेत्रमा विदेशी लगानीलाई आकर्षित गर्नका लागि उठाइएका परिवर्तनकारी कदमहरूको पनि उल्लेख गर्दै राष्ट्रिय तेल कम्पनीहरू (ओएनजीसी र ओआईएल) ले सहयोगका लागि अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय तेल कम्पनीहरू (जस्तै एक्सानमोबिल, शेवरन, टोटल एनर्जिज, शेल आदि) सँग सहकार्यका लागि सम्झौता गरेको उल्लेख गरे।
श्री पुरीले निर्धारित मितिभन्दा अगाडि नै इथानोल सम्मिश्रण लक्ष्य (2014 मा 1.53% बाट 2023 मा 12%) हासिल गर्न सफल भएको र देश अहिले फ्लेक्स इन्धन इञ्जिन सवारी साधनको लागि अगाडि बढिरहेको कुरा प्रकाश पारे। ई20 (20% इथानोल मिश्रित इन्धन) पहिलबाटै 6000 भन्दा बढी खुद्रा दोकानहरूमा उपलब्ध छ र 2025 सम्म देशभरि उपलब्ध हुनेछ।
उनले सीबीजी, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन र ईभी जस्ता वैकल्पिक स्रोतहरूलाई प्रवर्द्धन गर्न सरकारले चालेका कदमहरूको बारेमा पनि उल्लेख गरे।
श्री पुरीले हालै शिवसागर, असममा 483 करोड रुपियाँयाँको कुल लागतको सुई-का-फा मल्टी स्पेशलिटी (350 बेड) अस्पतालको उद्घाटन गरेको कुरा पनि उल्लेख गरे, जसको सीएसआर गतिविधि अन्तर्गत ओएनजीसीद्वारा खर्च गरिएको थियो, जसले अप्पर असम र अन्य राज्यका छिमेकी जिल्लाहरूको आवश्यकता पूरा गर्नेछ।