Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
2G Refinery at Numaligarh to create huge employment opportunities for local farmers: Petroleum Minister Hardeep S Puri
Entire North Eastern States covered under CGD network to provide cheaper and clean cooking/vehicle fuel to masses, says Hardeep Puri
Hardeep S Puri acknowledges contribution of NE states in Crude Oil and Natural Gas production
04 DEC 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The State of Assam contributes approx. 14% of total crude oil production and approx. 10% of total natural gas production in the Country, noted the Petroleum & Natural Gas Minister, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri while answering to a Starred Question raised by Rajya Sabha M.P. Shri Pabitra Margherita in the parliament today.
Answering the question related to production of petroleum and natural gas from Assam and also the steps taken by the Government to reduce the import dependence, he further added that the first refinery in Asia was established in Digboi (Assam) in the year 1901, after the commercial scale production of crude oil at Digboi in 1889.
He informed to the House that during the last 4 Financial Years i.e. 2019-20 to 2022-23, the total Royalty paid to the State Government is Rs. 9291 Crore for crude oil and Rs. 851 crore for gas production.
He also specifically mentioned about the major projects in the North East region valuing at Rs. 44000 crore including Numaligarh Refinery expansion project, North East Gas Grid, Paradip-Numaligarh crude oil pipeline and NRL Bio refinery etc. The 2G refinery of 185 klpd capacity at Numaligarh will produce Ethanol from Bamboo and will create huge employment opportunities for local farmers.
He also informed to the House that the entire North Eastern States are being covered under the City Gas Distribution network in order to provide cheaper and clean cooking/vehicle fuel to the masses.
Petroleum & Natural Gas Minister, Shri Puri informed to the House that the Government has reduced the “No Go” areas in Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) by almost 99% due to which approx 1 million square kilometres is now free for exploration and production activities. The other measures taken by the Government include using latest technologies, replacement and revival of sick and old wells etc. The Government is infusing Capital Expenditure of approx. Rs. 61000 crore for increasing production in the coming years.
He also mentioned about the transformational steps taken to attract foreign investment in the E&P sector and that the National Oil Companies (ONGC and OIL) have entered into agreements with the International Oil Majors (e.g. ExxonMobil, Chevron, TotalEnergies, Shell etc) for collaboration.
Shri Puri highlighted the success in achieving the Ethanol blending targets before due date (from 1.53 % in 2014 to 12% in 2023) and that the country is now marching ahead to have flex fuel engine vehicles. E20 (20% Ethanol blended fuel) is already available at more than 6000 Retail Outlets and will be available throughout the country by 2025.
He also mentioned about the steps taken by the Government to promote alternate sources like CBG, Green Hydrogen and EVs.
Shri Puri also mentioned about having recently inaugurated the Sui-Ka-Pha Multi Speciality (350 bed) Hospital at Sivasagar, Assam with a total cost of Rs. 483 crore, spent by ONGC under its CSR activities, which will cater to the needs of Upper Assam and neighboring districts of other States.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
नुमालीगढ़ में 2जी रिफाइनरी स्थानीय किसानों के लिए रोजगार के बड़े अवसर सृजित करेगी: पेट्रोलियम मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
जनता को सस्ता और स्वच्छ खाना पकाने/वाहन ईंधन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सीजीडी नेटवर्क के तहत सभी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को शामिल किया गया है: श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कच्चे तेल और प्राकृतिक गैस उत्पादन में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के योगदान को स्वीकार किया
04 DEC 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज संसद में राज्यसभा सांसद श्री पवित्र मार्गेरिटा द्वारा पूछे गए एक तारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए कहा कि असम राज्य देश में कुल कच्चे तेल के उत्पादन में लगभग 14% और कुल प्राकृतिक गैस उत्पादन में लगभग 10% का योगदान देता है।
असम से पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस के उत्पादन और आयात निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों से संबंधित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए, उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एशिया में पहली रिफाइनरी 1889 में डिगबोई में कच्चे तेल के वाणिज्यिक पैमाने पर उत्पादन के बाद वर्ष 1901 में डिगबोई (असम) में स्थापित की गई थी।
उन्होंने सदन को बताया कि पिछले 4 वित्तीय वर्षों अर्थात 2019-20 से 2022-23 के दौरान राज्य सरकार को कच्चे तेल के लिए 9,291 करोड़ रुपये और गैस उत्पादन के लिए 851 करोड़ रुपये की रॉयल्टी का भुगतान किया गया है।
उन्होंने विशेष रूप से नुमालीगढ़ रिफाइनरी विस्तार परियोजना, पूर्वोत्तर गैस ग्रिड, पारादीप-नुमालीगढ़ कच्चे तेल की पाइपलाइन और एनआरएल बायो रिफाइनरी सहित पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में 44,000 करोड़ रुपये की प्रमुख परियोजनाओं का उल्लेख किया। नुमालीगढ़ में 185 केएलपीडी क्षमता की 2जी रिफाइनरी बांस से इथेनॉल का उत्पादन करेगी और स्थानीय किसानों के लिए रोजगार के बड़े अवसर सृजित करेगी।
उन्होंने सदन को यह भी बताया कि सभी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को शहरी गैस वितरण नेटवर्क के अंतर्गत शामिल किया जा रहा है, जिससे आम जनता को सस्ता और स्वच्छ खाना पकाने/वाहन ईंधन उपलब्ध कराया जा सके।
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री पुरी ने सदन को बताया कि सरकार ने अनन्य आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) में "नो गो" क्षेत्रों को लगभग 99% तक कम कर दिया है, जिसके कारण लगभग 1 मिलियन वर्ग किलोमीटर अब अन्वेषण और उत्पादन गतिविधियों के लिए मुक्त है। सरकार द्वारा किए गए अन्य उपायों में नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करना, रूग्ण और पुराने कुओं का प्रतिस्थापन और पुनरुद्धार आदि शामिल हैं। सरकार पूंजीगत व्यय कर रही है और आने वाले वर्षों में उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए 61,000 करोड़ रुपये का लक्ष्य निर्धारित है।
उन्होंने ई एंड पी क्षेत्र में विदेशी निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए उठाए गए परिवर्तनकारी कदमों का भी उल्लेख किया और कहा कि राष्ट्रीय तेल कंपनियों (ओएनजीसी और ओआईएल) ने सहयोग के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तेल कंपनियों (जैसे एक्सॉनमोबिल, शेवरॉन, टोटल एनर्जीज, शेल आदि) के साथ समझौते किया है।
श्री पुरी ने नियत तिथि से पहले इथेनॉल सम्मिश्रण लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में सफलता पर प्रकाश डाला (2014 में 1.53% से 2023 में 12% तक) और कहा कि देश अब फ्लेक्स ईंधन इंजन वाहनों के लिए आगे बढ़ रहा है। ई20 (20% इथेनॉल मिश्रित ईंधन) पहले से ही 6000 से अधिक खुदरा दुकानों पर उपलब्ध है और 2025 तक पूरे देश में उपलब्ध होगा।
उन्होंने सीबीजी, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों जैसे वैकल्पिक स्रोतों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों का भी उल्लेख किया।
श्री पुरी ने हाल ही में असम के शिवसागर में 483 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से सुई-का-फा मल्टी स्पेशियलिटी (350 बिस्तर) अस्पताल का उद्घाटन करने का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसका वहन ओएनजीसी नेअपनी सीएसआर गतिविधियों के अंतर्गत किया है, जो ऊपरी असम और अन्य राज्यों के पड़ोसी जिलों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगा।