Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Youth Parliament Competition
04 DEC 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs organizes following Youth Parliament Competitions in schools across the country:-
1. Youth Parliament Competitions for Schools under the Directorate of Education, Govt. of NCT of Delhi and New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC).
2. National Youth Parliament Competition for Kendriya Vidyalayas.
3. National Youth Parliament Competition for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas
As per the schemes, each of the competitions is organized among the participating schools nominated by the respective parent educational organisations i.e. Directorate of Education, Government of NCT of Delhi and Department of Education, New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC); Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti. The schools are nominated by the parent educational organisations as per their organizational structures and not state- wise.
The details of the participating schools during the last five years are as follows:-
Sr.No.
Year
Number of Participating Institutions
Delhi Schools
KVs
JNVs
1
2018-19
33
125
64
2
2019-20
31
125
64
3
2020-21
Not organized due to the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic
4
2021-22
5
2022-23
39
150
80
The details of funds spent by Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs in organizing Youth Parliament competitions in schools during the last five years are as follows:-
Sr. No.
Financial Year
Fund spent by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs (in Rs.)
1.
2018-19
26,43,150/-
2.
2019-20
35,69,837/-
3.
2020-21
6,78,086/-
4.
2021-22
40,000/-
5.
2022-23
3,84,557/-
Youth Parliament Competitions are organized by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs with a view to strengthen the roots of democracy, inculcate healthy habits of discipline, tolerance of the views of others and to enable the student community to familiarize themselves with the working of Parliament.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs; and the Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri V Muraleedharan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता
04 DEC 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय देश भर के विद्यालयों में युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन करता है, ब्यौरा निम्नलिखित है:-
1. शिक्षा निदेशालय के अंतर्गत दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीटी) और नई दिल्ली नगर पालिका परिषद (एनडीएमसी) के तहत आने वाले विद्यालयों के लिए युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताएं।
2. केन्द्रीय विद्यालयों के लिए राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता।
3. जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों के लिए राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता
योजनाओं के अनुसार, प्रत्येक प्रतियोगिता संबंधित मूल शैक्षिक संगठनों यानी शिक्षा निदेशालय, एनसीटी दिल्ली सरकार और शिक्षा विभाग, नई दिल्ली नगरपालिका परिषद (एनडीएमसी), केन्द्रीय विद्यालय संगठन, नवोदय विद्यालय समिति द्वारा नामांकित स्कूलों के बीच आयोजित की जाती है। ये नामांकन राज्यवार नहीं होता बल्कि मूल शैक्षिक संगठनों द्वारा विद्यालयों की संगठनात्मक संरचनाओं के अनुसार नामांकित किया जाता है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान भाग लेने वाले स्कूलों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
क्रं. सं.
वर्ष
भाग लेने वाले संस्थानों की संख्या
दिल्ली के स्कूल
केन्द्रीय विद्यालय
जवाहर नवोदय
1
2018-19
33
125
64
2
2019-20
31
125
64
3
2020-21
कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रकोप के कारण आयोजित नहीं किया गया
4
2021-22
5
2022-23
39
150
80
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान स्कूलों में युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताओं के आयोजन में संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा खर्च की गई धनराशि का विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
क्र.सं.
वित्तीय वर्ष
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा व्यय की गई निधि (रुपये में)
1.
2018-19
26,43,150/-
2.
2019-20
35,69,837/-
3.
2020-21
6,78,086/-
4.
2021-22
40,000/-
5.
2022-23
3,84,557/-
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन लोकतंत्र की जड़ों को सुदृढ़ करने, अनुशासन की आदतें विकसित करने और दूसरों के विचारों के प्रति सहिष्णुता का भाव जागरुक करने के उद्देश्य से किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी विदेश मंत्रालय और संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री, श्री वी मुरलीधरन ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।