Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Youth Parliament Competition
04 DEC 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs organizes following Youth Parliament Competitions in schools across the country:-
1. Youth Parliament Competitions for Schools under the Directorate of Education, Govt. of NCT of Delhi and New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC).
2. National Youth Parliament Competition for Kendriya Vidyalayas.
3. National Youth Parliament Competition for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas
As per the schemes, each of the competitions is organized among the participating schools nominated by the respective parent educational organisations i.e. Directorate of Education, Government of NCT of Delhi and Department of Education, New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC); Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti. The schools are nominated by the parent educational organisations as per their organizational structures and not state- wise.
The details of the participating schools during the last five years are as follows:-
Sr.No.
Year
Number of Participating Institutions
Delhi Schools
KVs
JNVs
1
2018-19
33
125
64
2
2019-20
31
125
64
3
2020-21
Not organized due to the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic
4
2021-22
5
2022-23
39
150
80
The details of funds spent by Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs in organizing Youth Parliament competitions in schools during the last five years are as follows:-
Sr. No.
Financial Year
Fund spent by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs (in Rs.)
1.
2018-19
26,43,150/-
2.
2019-20
35,69,837/-
3.
2020-21
6,78,086/-
4.
2021-22
40,000/-
5.
2022-23
3,84,557/-
Youth Parliament Competitions are organized by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs with a view to strengthen the roots of democracy, inculcate healthy habits of discipline, tolerance of the views of others and to enable the student community to familiarize themselves with the working of Parliament.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs; and the Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri V Muraleedharan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلہ
04 DEC 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خارجہ اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب وی مرلی دھرن نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت ملک بھر کے اسکولوں میں یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے مندرجہ ذیل مقابلوں کا انعقاد کرتی ہے:-
دہلی کے این سی ٹی اور نئی دہلی میونسپل کونسل (این ڈی ایم سی) کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ایجوکیشن کے تحت سرکاری اسکولوں میں
یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلے
کیندریہ ودیالیوں کے لیے نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلہ
جواہر نوودیا ودیالیوں کے لیے نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلہ
اسکیموں کے مطابق، ہر ایک مقابلہ متعلقہ سرپرست تعلیمی یعنی ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ایجوکیشن، حکومت این سی ٹی دہلی اور محکمہ تعلیم، نئی دہلی میونسپل کونسل (این ڈی ایم سی)؛ کیندریہ ودیالیہ سنگٹھن، نوودیا ودیالیہ سمیتی تنظیموں کے ذریعہ نامزد کردہ حصہ لینے والے اسکولوں کے درمیان منعقد کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اسکولوں کو سرپرست تعلیمی تنظیموں ان کے تنظیمی ڈھانچے کے مطابق نامزد کرتی ہیں نہ کہ ریاست کے لحاظ سے۔
پچھلے پانچ برسوں کے دوران حصہ لینے والے اسکولوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
نمبر شمار
سال
حصہ لینے والے اداروں کی تعداد
دہلی کے اسکول
کیندریہ ودیالیہ
جے این ویز
1
2018-19
33
125
64
2
2019-20
31
125
64
3
2020-21
کووڈ وبائی امراض کے دوران یہ مقابلہ منعقد نہیں کئے گئے
4
2021-22
5
2022-23
39
150
80
وزارت پارلیمانی امور کی طرف سے گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران اسکولوں میں یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے مقابلوں کے انعقاد میں خرچ کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
نمبر شمار
مالی سال
وزارت پارلیمانی امور کے ذریعہ خرچ کئے گئے فنڈز(روپے میں)
1.
2018-19
26,43,150/-
2.
2019-20
35,69,837/-
3.
2020-21
6,78,086/-
4.
2021-22
40,000/-
5.
2022-23
3,84,557/-
یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلوں کا انعقاد وزارت پارلیمانی امور کی طرف سے جمہوریت کی جڑوں کو مضبوط کرنے، نظم و ضبط کی صحت مند عادات، دوسروں کے خیالات کو برداشت کرنے اور طلبہ برادری کو پارلیمنٹ کے کام سے خود کو واقف کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے مقصد سے منعقد کیا جاتا ہے۔