Ministry of Mines
Royalty Accrual of Major Minerals During the Last Five Years
04 DEC 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
As per Section 9 of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR Act, 1957), every mining lease holder needs to pay royalty for major minerals removed or consumed as per the royalty rates specified in the Second Schedule of the MMDR Act, 1957. The details of royalty accrual of major minerals in the last five years, State-wise and year-wise, including the State of Odisha are given below:
(unit: in ₹ lakhs)
State
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Andhra Pradesh
33492
41797
36008.2
34098.35
41402.136
Assam
464
503
664.32
528.02
578.9
Bihar
153
589
1004.11
1079.85
710.39
Chhattisgarh
165130
221168
218750.55
232022.26
883872.12
Goa
23961
2233
509.86
7344.22
9755.24
Gujarat
26366
27041
21848.1
24646.04
25165.11
Jharkhand
125559
116605
115898.23
108284.79
279140.34
Karnataka
127140
128227
142425
150363
254214
Kerala
851
529
874.569
818.104
1060.736
Madhya Pradesh
46166
53881
68644
74259
148832
Maharashtra
17146
18273
19598.52
16582.5
30453.66
Odisha
347041
758148
767219.42
703461.83
1798369.46
Rajasthan
264897
304514
248564.87
288627.78
367596.65
Tamil Nadu
15067
NA
19373.81
18008.24
17936.39
Telangana
22927
23578
20898.28
19120.01
22473.79
Uttar Pradesh
1919
NA
4412.31
3804.1
2452.32
Uttarakhand
26
40
12.45
10.61
41.15
Total
1218305
1697126
1686706.60
1683058.70
3884054.39
In order to evaluate the revision of royalty rates and dead rent for minerals (other than coal, lignite, sand for stowing and minor minerals), the Ministry of Mines, vide order dated 09.02.2018, constituted a Study Group consisting of representatives from mineral rich states & representatives of Mining Industry /Associations /Federations. The Study Group submitted its final recommendation on 25.07.2019.
Based on subsequent representations from the stakeholders, Ministry of Mines had constituted a Committee vide order dated 27.10.2021 for reviewing of rates of royalty of those minerals where royalty rate is calculated on per tonne basis. The committee has submitted its report to the Ministry on 07.03.2022.
The matter was examined in the Ministry of Mines and it was observed that since the introduction of the auction regime through an amendment in the MMDR Act, 1957 on 12.01.2015, a total of 330 mineral blocks have been auctioned out of which most of the mines are yet to be operationalized. The royalty accrual to the State Governments has more than tripled during the last four years. Hence, the revenue from mineral sector will continue to show an upward trend in all mineral rich States with the operationalization of auctioned mines.
As most of the auctioned mines are yet to come into production stage, the impact of the present royalty rates on the downstream industry cannot be determined at this stage. Therefore, at present it is not feasible to revise the rates of royalty for minerals. Accordingly, no proposal for revision of royalty rates is under consideration in the Ministry of Mines currently.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਇਲਟੀ ਉਗਰਾਹੀ
04 DEC 2023 5:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਾਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜ (ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ) ਐਕਟ, 1957 (ਐੱਮਐੱਮਡੀਆਰ ਐਕਟ, 1957) ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 9 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਲੀਜ਼ ਧਾਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਮਐੱਮਡੀਆਰ ਐਕਟ, 1957 ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਰਾਇਲਟੀ ਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਟਾਏ ਜਾਂ ਖਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਇਲਟੀ ਅਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ-ਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ-ਵਾਰ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਰਾਜ ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਇਲਟੀ ਉਗਰਾਹੀ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ:
(ਯੂਨਿਟ: ₹ ਲੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਰਾਜ
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
33492
41797
36008.2
34098.35
41402.136
ਅਸਮ
464
503
664.32
528.02
578.9
ਬਿਹਾਰ
153
589
1004.11
1079.85
710.39
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
165130
221168
218750.55
232022.26
883872.12
ਗੋਆ
23961
2233
509.86
7344.22
9755.24
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
26366
27041
21848.1
24646.04
25165.11
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
125559
116605
115898.23
108284.79
279140.34
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
127140
128227
142425
150363
254214
ਕੇਰਲ
851
529
874.569
818.104
1060.736
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
46166
53881
68644
74259
148832
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
17146
18273
19598.52
16582.5
30453.66
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
347041
758148
767219.42
703461.83
1798369.46
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
264897
304514
248564.87
288627.78
367596.65
ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ
15067
NA
19373.81
18008.24
17936.39
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
22927
23578
20898.28
19120.01
22473.79
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
1919
NA
4412.31
3804.1
2452.32
ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ
26
40
12.45
10.61
41.15
ਕੁੱਲ
1218305
1697126
1686706.60
1683058.70
3884054.39
ਖਣਿਜਾਂ (ਕੋਲਾ, ਲਿਗਨਾਈਟ, ਸਟੋਵਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਰੇਤ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ) ਲਈ ਰਾਇਲਟੀ ਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੈਅ ਕਿਰਾਏ ਦੀ ਸੋਧ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮਿਤੀ 09.02.2018 ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਾਂ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ / ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ / ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਸਮੂਹ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਅਧਿਐਨ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ 25.07.2019 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਿਸ਼ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਇਲਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਤੀ 27.10.2021 ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਇਲਟੀ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ 07.03.2022 ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ 12.01.2015 ਨੂੰ ਐੱਮਐੱਮਡੀਆਰ ਐਕਟ, 1957 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੋਧ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਕੁੱਲ 330 ਖਣਿਜ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਅਜੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋਣੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਰਾਇਲਟੀ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਾ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਣਿਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਅਜੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ 'ਤੇ ਆਉਣੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਪੜਾਅ 'ਤੇ ਡਾਊਨਸਟ੍ਰੀਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ 'ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਾਇਲਟੀ ਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਇਲਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਰਾਇਲਟੀ ਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧਣ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਧੀਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ, ਖਾਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।