Vice President's Secretariat
Economic nationalism cannot be compromised for fiscal gain, cautions the Vice-President
Legislators should emulate the behaviour of members of the Constituent Assembly, led by Dr.Rajendra Prasad, for progress of the nation- VP
World today looks up to India as a leading voice on global matters, states the Vice-President
Climate change a major challenge, must ensure optimum utilisation of natural resources- VP
Radio must help in neutralising false, orchestrated narratives and take authentic information to citizens, says the Vice-President
‘Mann ki Baat ’ is unique & transformative program engaging one sixth of humanity - VP
Vice-President delivers the Dr.Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture 2023 organised by All India Radio
02 DEC 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today highlighted the importance of nurturing economic nationalism to accelerateIndia’s progress. Questioning the use of foreign exchange for importing non-essential items, the Vice-President appealed to trade, industry and business to uphold economic nationalism, and stressed on the need to sensitise every citizen towards the same. Cautioning that economic nationalism must not be compromised for fiscal gain, he said “Our economy will get a quantum jump when we subscribe to this enlightened idea.”
Delivering the Dr.Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture 2023, organised by All India Radio (Akashvani), on the theme ‘Rise of India as an Economic Powerhouse’ at Akashvani Bhavan in New Delhi today, the Vice-President paid tribute to Dr. Rajendra Prasad, the first President of independent India. He acknowledged the crucial role played by Dr. Rajendra Prasad at the helm of India’s Constituent Assembly, and called upon all legislators to emulate the behaviour of members of the Constituent Assembly for the progress of the nation.
Tracing the journey of India’s economy from being one of the Fragile Five to becoming the fifth largest in the world, the Vice-President made note of India’s landmark achievements that are scripting history. Commending India’s global stature, Vice-President Dhankhar said that the entire world today looks up to India as a leading voice on global matters.
Observing the challenge of climate change that threatens all humanity, the Vice-President called for the optimum utilisation of natural resources and said that one’s fiscal power should not determine the usage of such resources as water, petroleum, electricity. Quoting Mahatma Gandhi, Shri Dhankhar reminded the audience that “The earth has enough for everyone’s need, but not for everyone’s greed”.
Underlining the significance of All India Radio as a platform for taking critical messages to all corners of the country, the Vice-President drew stressed on the role played by the Prime Minister’s ‘Mann Ki Baat’ in giving the medium of radio a new recognition. He also emphasised on the importance of radio as a medium for neutralising false, orchestrated narratives and ensuring that authentic information reaches citizens.
Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Apurva Chandra, CEO of Prasar Bharati, Shri Gaurav Dwivedi; Principal Director General; All India Radio, Dr. Vasudha Gupta and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राजकोषीय लाभ के लिए आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद से समझौता नहीं किया जा सकता - उपराष्ट्रपति
राष्ट्र की प्रगति के लिए विधायकों को डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद के नेतृत्व वाली संविधान सभा के सदस्यों के आचरण का अनुकरण करना चाहिए- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दुनिया आज वैश्विक मामलों पर बुलंद आवाज के रूप में भारत की ओर देखती है
जलवायु परिवर्तन एक बड़ी चुनौती है और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का अधिकतम उपयोग सुनिश्चित करना होगा- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा - रेडियो को झूठी, सुनियोजित आख्यानों को बेअसर करने और नागरिकों तक प्रामाणिक जानकारी पहुंचाने में मदद करनी चाहिए
'मन की बात' वैश्विक आबादी के छठे हिस्से को जोड़ने वाला अनूठा और परिवर्तनकारी कार्यक्रम है - उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने ऑल इंडिया रेडियो द्वारा आयोजित डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद स्मारक व्याख्यान 2023 दिया
02 DEC 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज भारत की प्रगति में तेजी लाने के लिए आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। गैर-आवश्यक वस्तुओं के आयात के लिए विदेशी मुद्रा के उपयोग पर सवाल उठाते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने व्यापार, उद्योग और व्यवसाय जगत से आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद को बनाए रखने की अपील की और प्रत्येक नागरिक को इसके प्रति संवेदनशील बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। यह चेतावनी देते हुए कि राजकोषीय लाभ के लिए आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद से समझौता नहीं किया जाना चाहिए, उन्होंने कहा कि जब हम इस प्रबुद्ध विचार को अपनाएंगे तो हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था को भारी उछाल मिलेगा।
आज नई दिल्ली के आकाशवाणी भवन में 'एक आर्थिक शक्ति के रूप में भारत का उदय' विषय पर ऑल इंडिया रेडियो (आकाशवाणी) द्वारा आयोजित डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद स्मारक व्याख्यान 2023 में भाषण देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्वतंत्र भारत के प्रथम राष्ट्रपति डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद को श्रद्धांजलि दी। उन्होंने भारत की संविधान सभा के शीर्ष पर रहते हुए डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को अंगीकार किया और सभी विधायकों से राष्ट्र की प्रगति के लिए संविधान सभा के सदस्यों के व्यवहार का अनुकरण करने का आह्वान किया।
भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था के दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने तक की सफर के बारे में बात करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख किया जो इतिहास रच रही हैं। भारत के वैश्विक कद की सराहना करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति धनखड़ ने कहा कि आज पूरी दुनिया वैश्विक मामलों पर भारत को एक बुलंद आवाज के रूप में देखती है।
पूरी मानवता के लिए खतरा पैदा करने वाली जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौती को ध्यान में रखते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के अधिकतम उपयोग का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी की राजकोषीय ताकत को पानी, पेट्रोलियम, बिजली जैसे संसाधनों के उपयोग का निर्धारण नहीं करना चाहिए। महात्मा गांधी का उद्धरण देते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने दर्शकों को याद दिलाया कि पृथ्वी पर हर किसी की ज़रूरत के लिए पर्याप्त संसाधन हैं, लेकिन हर किसी के लालच के लिए नहीं।
देश भर में महत्वपूर्ण संदेश पहुंचाने के एक मंच के रूप में ऑल इंडिया रेडियो के महत्व को बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने रेडियो माध्यम को एक नई पहचान दिलाने में प्रधानमंत्री के 'मन की बात' कार्यक्रम की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने झूठे और सुनियोजित आख्यानों को बेअसर करने तथा नागरिकों तक प्रामाणिक जानकारी पहुंचना सुनिश्चित करने के माध्यम के रूप में रेडियो के महत्व को बताया।
इस अवसर पर सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा, प्रसार भारती के सीईओ श्री गौरव द्विवेदी, ऑल इंडिया रेडियो की प्रधान महानिदेशक डॉ. वसुधा गुप्ता और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद स्मारक व्याख्यान 2023 में दिए गए उपराष्ट्रपति के भाषण का पाठ पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-