Vice President's Secretariat
Economic nationalism cannot be compromised for fiscal gain, cautions the Vice-President
Legislators should emulate the behaviour of members of the Constituent Assembly, led by Dr.Rajendra Prasad, for progress of the nation- VP
World today looks up to India as a leading voice on global matters, states the Vice-President
Climate change a major challenge, must ensure optimum utilisation of natural resources- VP
Radio must help in neutralising false, orchestrated narratives and take authentic information to citizens, says the Vice-President
‘Mann ki Baat ’ is unique & transformative program engaging one sixth of humanity - VP
Vice-President delivers the Dr.Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture 2023 organised by All India Radio
02 DEC 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today highlighted the importance of nurturing economic nationalism to accelerateIndia’s progress. Questioning the use of foreign exchange for importing non-essential items, the Vice-President appealed to trade, industry and business to uphold economic nationalism, and stressed on the need to sensitise every citizen towards the same. Cautioning that economic nationalism must not be compromised for fiscal gain, he said “Our economy will get a quantum jump when we subscribe to this enlightened idea.”
Delivering the Dr.Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture 2023, organised by All India Radio (Akashvani), on the theme ‘Rise of India as an Economic Powerhouse’ at Akashvani Bhavan in New Delhi today, the Vice-President paid tribute to Dr. Rajendra Prasad, the first President of independent India. He acknowledged the crucial role played by Dr. Rajendra Prasad at the helm of India’s Constituent Assembly, and called upon all legislators to emulate the behaviour of members of the Constituent Assembly for the progress of the nation.
Tracing the journey of India’s economy from being one of the Fragile Five to becoming the fifth largest in the world, the Vice-President made note of India’s landmark achievements that are scripting history. Commending India’s global stature, Vice-President Dhankhar said that the entire world today looks up to India as a leading voice on global matters.
Observing the challenge of climate change that threatens all humanity, the Vice-President called for the optimum utilisation of natural resources and said that one’s fiscal power should not determine the usage of such resources as water, petroleum, electricity. Quoting Mahatma Gandhi, Shri Dhankhar reminded the audience that “The earth has enough for everyone’s need, but not for everyone’s greed”.
Underlining the significance of All India Radio as a platform for taking critical messages to all corners of the country, the Vice-President drew stressed on the role played by the Prime Minister’s ‘Mann Ki Baat’ in giving the medium of radio a new recognition. He also emphasised on the importance of radio as a medium for neutralising false, orchestrated narratives and ensuring that authentic information reaches citizens.
Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Apurva Chandra, CEO of Prasar Bharati, Shri Gaurav Dwivedi; Principal Director General; All India Radio, Dr. Vasudha Gupta and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
நிதி ஆதாயத்திற்காக பொருளாதார தேசியவாதத்தை சமரசம் செய்ய முடியாது: குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் எச்சரிக்கை
02 DEC 2023 5:34PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றத்தை விரைவுபடுத்த பொருளாதார தேசியவாதத்தை வளர்ப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு. ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் இன்று எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
அத்தியாவசியமற்ற பொருட்களை இறக்குமதி செய்வதற்கு அந்நிய செலாவணியைப் பயன்படுத்துவது குறித்து கேள்வி எழுப்பிய குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், பொருளாதார தேசியவாதத்தை நிலைநிறுத்துமாறு வர்த்தகம், தொழில் மற்றும் வணிகத்திற்கு வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார்.
நிதி ஆதாயத்திற்காக பொருளாதார தேசியவாதத்தை சமரசம் செய்யக்கூடாது என்று எச்சரித்த அவர், "இந்த அறிவார்ந்த யோசனையை நாம் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளும்போது நமது பொருளாதாரம் ஒரு பெரிய ஏற்றத்தைப் பெறும்" என்றார்.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள ஆகாஷ்வாணி பவனில் அகில இந்திய வானொலி ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த டாக்டர் ராஜேந்திர பிரசாத் நினைவு சொற்பொழிவு 2023 என்ற நிகழ்வில் இன்று 'பொருளாதார சக்தியாக உயர்த்துங்கள்' என்ற தலைப்பில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் முதல் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் ராஜேந்திர பிரசாத்துக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
இந்திய அரசியல் நிர்ணய சபையின் தலைமைப் பொறுப்பில் டாக்டர் ராஜேந்திர பிரசாத் ஆற்றிய முக்கிய பங்கை அவர் ஒப்புக் கொண்டார், மேலும் நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காக அரசியல் நிர்ணய சபை உறுப்பினர்களின் நடத்தையை பின்பற்றுமாறு அவைகளின் அனைத்து உறுப்பினர்களுக்கும் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
பலவீனமான ஐந்தில் ஒன்றாக இருந்த இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரம் உலகின் ஐந்தாவது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக மாறிய பயணத்தை விவரித்த குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், வரலாற்றை எழுதும் இந்தியாவின் வரலாற்று சாதனைகளைக் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியாவின் உலகளாவிய மதிப்பைப் பாராட்டிய குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் தன்கர், உலகளாவிய விவகாரங்களில் முன்னணிக் குரலாக இன்று முழு உலகமும் இந்தியாவைப் பார்க்கிறது என்றார்.
மனிதகுலம் முழுவதையும் அச்சுறுத்தும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் சவாலைக் குறித்து பேசிய குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், இயற்கை வளங்களை உகந்த முறையில் பயன்படுத்துமாறு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
மேலும் ஒருவரின் நிதி சக்தியானது நீர், பெட்ரோலியம், மின்சாரம் போன்ற வளங்களின் பயன்பாட்டை தீர்மானிக்கக்கூடாது என்று கூறினார். மகாத்மா காந்தியை மேற்கோள் காட்டிய திரு தன்கர், "பூமி ஒவ்வொருவரின் தேவைக்கும் போதுமானது, ஆனால் அனைவரின் பேராசைக்கும் அல்ல" என்று பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு நினைவூட்டினார்.
நாட்டின் அனைத்து மூலைகளுக்கும் முக்கியமான செய்திகளை எடுத்துச் செல்வதற்கான தளமாக அகில இந்திய வானொலியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், வானொலி ஊடகத்திற்கு ஒரு புதிய அங்கீகாரத்தை வழங்குவதில் பிரதமரின் 'மனதின் குரல்' ஆற்றிய பங்கை எடுத்துக்கூறினார்.
பொய்யான, திட்டமிடப்பட்ட கதைகளை தவிர்த்து உண்மையான தகவல்கள் மக்களைச் சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் வானொலி ஒரு ஊடகமாக இருப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். .
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு அபூர்வா சந்திரா, பிரசார் பாரதியின் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி திரு கௌரவ் திவிவேதி; அகில இந்திய வானொலியின், முதன்மை தலைமை இயக்குநர் ஜெனரல், டாக்டர் வசுதா குப்தா உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
டாக்டர் ராஜேந்திர பிரசாத் நினைவு சொற்பொழிவு 2023 இல் குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் ஆற்றிய உரையை படிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்யவும். https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1981896