Vice President's Secretariat
Economic nationalism cannot be compromised for fiscal gain, cautions the Vice-President
Legislators should emulate the behaviour of members of the Constituent Assembly, led by Dr.Rajendra Prasad, for progress of the nation- VP
World today looks up to India as a leading voice on global matters, states the Vice-President
Climate change a major challenge, must ensure optimum utilisation of natural resources- VP
Radio must help in neutralising false, orchestrated narratives and take authentic information to citizens, says the Vice-President
‘Mann ki Baat ’ is unique & transformative program engaging one sixth of humanity - VP
Vice-President delivers the Dr.Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture 2023 organised by All India Radio
02 DEC 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today highlighted the importance of nurturing economic nationalism to accelerateIndia’s progress. Questioning the use of foreign exchange for importing non-essential items, the Vice-President appealed to trade, industry and business to uphold economic nationalism, and stressed on the need to sensitise every citizen towards the same. Cautioning that economic nationalism must not be compromised for fiscal gain, he said “Our economy will get a quantum jump when we subscribe to this enlightened idea.”
Delivering the Dr.Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture 2023, organised by All India Radio (Akashvani), on the theme ‘Rise of India as an Economic Powerhouse’ at Akashvani Bhavan in New Delhi today, the Vice-President paid tribute to Dr. Rajendra Prasad, the first President of independent India. He acknowledged the crucial role played by Dr. Rajendra Prasad at the helm of India’s Constituent Assembly, and called upon all legislators to emulate the behaviour of members of the Constituent Assembly for the progress of the nation.
Tracing the journey of India’s economy from being one of the Fragile Five to becoming the fifth largest in the world, the Vice-President made note of India’s landmark achievements that are scripting history. Commending India’s global stature, Vice-President Dhankhar said that the entire world today looks up to India as a leading voice on global matters.
Observing the challenge of climate change that threatens all humanity, the Vice-President called for the optimum utilisation of natural resources and said that one’s fiscal power should not determine the usage of such resources as water, petroleum, electricity. Quoting Mahatma Gandhi, Shri Dhankhar reminded the audience that “The earth has enough for everyone’s need, but not for everyone’s greed”.
Underlining the significance of All India Radio as a platform for taking critical messages to all corners of the country, the Vice-President drew stressed on the role played by the Prime Minister’s ‘Mann Ki Baat’ in giving the medium of radio a new recognition. He also emphasised on the importance of radio as a medium for neutralising false, orchestrated narratives and ensuring that authentic information reaches citizens.
Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Apurva Chandra, CEO of Prasar Bharati, Shri Gaurav Dwivedi; Principal Director General; All India Radio, Dr. Vasudha Gupta and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
مالیاتی فائدے کے لیے اقتصادی قوم پرستی سے سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا جا سکتا: نائب صدرجمہوریہ
قانون سازوں کو ملک کی ترقی کے لیے ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد کی قیادت میں آئین ساز اسمبلی کے اراکین کے طرز عمل کی تقلید کرنی چاہیے: نائب صدرجمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج دنیا عالمی معاملات پر ہندوستان کو ایک سرکردہ آواز کے طور پر دیکھ رہی ہے
موسمیاتی تبدیلی ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے، قدرتی وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے: نائب صدرجمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ریڈیو کو غلط، منظم بیانیے کو بے اثر کرنے اور شہریوں تک مستند معلومات پہنچانے میں مدد کرنی چاہیے
'من کی بات' ایک منفرد اور تبدیلی کا پروگرام ہے جو انسانیت کے چھٹے حصے کو شامل کرتا ہے: نائب صدرجمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آل انڈیا ریڈیو کے زیر اہتمام ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد میموریل لیکچر 2023 دیا
02 DEC 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج ہندوستان کی ترقی کی رفتار تیز کرنے کے لیے اقتصادی قوم پرستی کو پروان چڑھانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ غیر ضروری اشیاء کی درآمد کے لیے زرمبادلہ کے استعمال پر سوال اٹھاتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے تجارت، صنعت اور کاروبار سے اقتصادی قوم پرستی کو برقرار رکھنے کی اپیل کی، اور ہر شہری کو اس کے لیے حساس بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ متنبہ کرتے ہوئے کہ مالیاتی فائدے کے لیےاقتصادی قوم پرستی سے سمجھوتہ نہیں کرنا چاہیے، انہوں نے کہا کہ "جب ہم اس روشن خیالی کو قبول کریں گے تو ہماری معیشت کوزبردست رفتار ملے گی ۔"
آج نئی دہلی کے آکاشوانی بھون میں 'ہندوستان کا ایک اقتصادی پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر عروج' کے موضوع پر آل انڈیا ریڈیو (آکاشوانی) کے زیر اہتمام ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد میموریل لیکچر 2023، دیتے ہوئے ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آزاد ہندوستان کے پہلے صدر ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ ، انہوں نے ہندوستان کی دستور ساز اسمبلی کے سربراہی میں ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کیا، اور تمام قانون سازوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ملک کی ترقی کے لیے دستور ساز اسمبلی کے اراکین کے طرز عمل کی تقلید کریں۔
ہندوستان کی معیشت کے’’پانچ کمزور “ سے لے کر آج دنیا کے ”پانچ سرکردہ “ معیشتوں تک کے سفر کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہندوستان کی ان تاریخی کامیابیوں کو بیان کیا جو تاریخ کو لکھ رہی ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے عالمی قدو قامت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ آج پوری دنیا عالمی معاملات پر ہندوستان کو ایک اہم آواز کے طور پر دیکھ رہی ہے۔
ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے چیلنج کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے جس سے پوری انسانیت کو خطرہ لاحق ہے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے قدرتی وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ کسی کی مالی طاقت کو پانی، پیٹرولیم، بجلی جیسے وسائل کے استعمال کا تعین نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔ مہاتما گاندھی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑنے سامعین کو یاد دلایا کہ "زمین ہر ایک کی ضرورت کے لیے کافی ہے، لیکن ہر کسی کے لالچ کے لیے نہیں"۔
ملک کے کونے کونے تک تنقیدی پیغامات پہنچانے کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر آل انڈیا ریڈیو کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ریڈیو کے میڈیم کو ایک نئی پہچان دینے میں وزیر اعظم کے ’من کی بات‘ کے ذریعہ ادا کیے گئے کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے جھوٹی،مصنوعی بیانیوں کو بے اثر کرنے اور مستند معلومات شہریوں تک پہنچنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریڈیو کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
اس موقع پر وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندر، پرسار بھارتی کے سی ای او، جناب گورو دویدی؛ آل انڈیا ریڈیو کی پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر وسودھا گپتا اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
یہاں کلک کریں -> ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد میموریل لیکچر 2023 میں کی گئی نائب صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر کا متن