Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President echoes CJI’s sentiments that retired judges dominate the arbitration field while other qualified candidates are overlooked
CJI had recently remarked that the arbitration space in India resembles an "old boys' club"
Need to unshackle the arbitration system from this grip to make it credible & creditable – Vice President
VP calls for evolving a mechanism where the arbitration process does not suffer judicial interventions
Our growing economy requires robust, structured arbitration institutions - VP
Development of arbitration institutions has to be a deep professional commitment; this cannot be a past time - VP
Vice-President inaugurates the 6th ICC India Arbitration Day in New Delhi today
02 DEC 2023 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, while inaugurating the 6th ICC India Arbitration Day in New Delhi today, echoed the sentiments of the Chief Justice, Dr. DY Chandrachud who had reflected on the lack of diversity in appointing arbitrators, noting that retired judges dominate the field while other qualified candidates (such as lawyers & academicians) are overlooked. CJI had recently remarked that the arbitration space in India resembles an "old boys' club". VP observed that nowhere in the world is arbitration in such tight fist control as in our country and there is a need to unshackle the system from this grip to make it credible & creditable.
Shri Dhankhar further stressed that our growing economy & fast pace of development require robust, structured arbitration institutions in the country as a sign of our Aatmanirbharta. “Time has come when we need to introspect, move forward by bringing about necessary changes, including if required by legislation,” he added.
Observing that judicial interventions in our country and elsewhere have reduced arbitration just as a tier in the normal litigation process, VP called for evolving a mechanism where the arbitration process does not suffer judicial interventions.
Referring to the high growth trajectory of the Indian economy, the Vice President said that in such case, there are bound to be commercial disputes because people may have different perceptions about a particular point of view. We therefore are in need of having an arbitration system that is robust, fast, scientific, effective, and delivers with the best of human brains, he stressed.
Listing many advantages of institutional arbitration as compared to Ad-hoc one, Shri Dhankhar said that the world economic order will go to greater heights & there will be equitable progress if the dispute resolution mechanism is fairly equitable and conclusive. “There has been some growth in our country of arbitrary institutions but those Institutions need to take central space and necessary changes in law are required to be effected to make them all meaningful,” he noted. He further stressed that the development of arbitration institutions has to be a deep professional commitment and “this cannot be a past time.”
“You have to be very passionate about the arbitration process. The arbitral bar has to be evolved, stand alone not as collateral of the main bar. It is a very expert subject and your contribution in giving cutting edge to the growth of economy in our country and in the globe is pivotal,” he underlined.
Extending his congratulation on the centenary celebrations of ICC Indian court, VP recalled his long association with ICC as legal professional and described it as an enriching experience. He also described the election of Ms. Claudia Salomon as the first woman president of ICC as a momentous occasion.
President, ICC International Court of Arbitration, Miss Claudia Salomon, Mr. Alexander G. Fessas is the Secretary General of the ICC International Court of Arbitration, Mr. Tejus Chauhan - Director, South Asia, ICC Arbitration & ADR, and other dignitaries attended the event.
Following is the full text of the Vice-President’s speech –https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1981865

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सीजेआई की भावनाओं को दोहराया कि मध्यस्थता क्षेत्र में सेवानिवृत्त न्यायाधीशों का वर्चस्व है जबकि अन्य योग्य उम्मीदवारों की अनदेखी की जाती है
सीजेआई ने हाल ही में टिप्पणी की थी कि भारत में मध्यस्थता का क्षेत्र "पुराने लड़कों के क्लब" जैसा है
मध्यस्थता प्रणाली को इस पकड़ से मुक्त कर इसे प्रामाणिक और विश्वसनीय बनाने की आवश्यकता है - उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने एक ऐसा तंत्र विकसित करने का आह्वान किया जहां मध्यस्थता प्रक्रिया को न्यायिक हस्तक्षेप का सामना न करना पड़े
हमारी बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत और व्यवस्थित मध्यस्थता संस्थानों की जरूरत है - उपराष्ट्रपति
मध्यस्थता संस्थानों का विकास एक गहरी व्यावसायिक प्रतिबद्धता होनी चाहिए; यह कोई मनोरंजन का विषय नहीं हो सकता - उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज नई दिल्ली में छठे आईसीसी भारत मध्यस्थता दिवस का उद्घाटन किया
02 DEC 2023 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज नई दिल्ली में छठे आईसीसी भारत मध्यस्थता दिवस का उद्घाटन करते हुए मुख्य न्यायाधीश डॉ. डीवाई चंद्रचूड़ की भावनाओं को दोहराया, जिन्होंने मध्यस्थों की नियुक्ति में विविधता की कमी की बात कही थी। उन्होंने कहा था कि सेवानिवृत्त न्यायाधीश मध्यस्थता क्षेत्र पर हावी हैं, जबकि अन्य योग्य उम्मीदवारों (जैसे वकील और शिक्षाविद) को नजरअंदाज कर दिया जाता है। सीजेआई ने हाल ही में टिप्पणी की थी कि भारत में मध्यस्थता का क्षेत्र "पुराने लड़कों के क्लब" जैसा है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दुनिया में कहीं भी मध्यस्थता पर इतना कड़ा नियंत्रण नहीं है जितना हमारे देश में है और सिस्टम को इस पकड़ से मुक्त कर इसे प्रामाणिक और विश्वसनीय बनाने की जरूरत है।
श्री धनखड़ ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हमारी बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था और विकास की तेज गति के लिए हमारी आत्मनिर्भरता के संकेत के रूप में देश में मजबूत और व्यवस्थित मध्यस्थता संस्थानों की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब समय आ गया है जब हमें आत्म-निरीक्षण करने की जरूरत है, यदि जरूरत पड़े तो कानून में आवश्यक बदलाव लाकर भी इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ने की जरूरत है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे देश और अन्य जगहों पर न्यायिक हस्तक्षेपों ने सामान्य मुकदमेबाजी प्रक्रिया में एक स्तर पर मध्यस्थता को कम कर दिया है। उन्होंने एक ऐसा तंत्र विकसित करने का आह्वान किया जहां मध्यस्थता प्रक्रिया को न्यायिक हस्तक्षेप का सामना न करना पड़े।
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के उच्च विकास पथ का उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ऐसे मामले में, वाणिज्यिक विवाद होना स्वाभाविक है, क्योंकि लोगों की किसी विशेष दृष्टिकोण के बारे में अलग-अलग धारणाएं हो सकती हैं। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि हमें एक ऐसी मध्यस्थता प्रणाली की जरूरत है जो मजबूत, तेज, वैज्ञानिक तथा प्रभावी हो और सर्वोत्तम मानव मस्तिष्क के साथ काम करती हो।
अनौपचारिक मध्यस्थता की तुलना में संस्थागत मध्यस्थता के कई फायदे गिनाते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि यदि विवाद समाधान तंत्र काफी न्यायसंगत और निर्णायक है, तो विश्व आर्थिक व्यवस्था अधिक ऊंचाइयों पर जाएगी और समान प्रगति होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे देश में अनियंत्रित संस्थाओं में कुछ वृद्धि हुई है, लेकिन उन संस्थाओं को मुख्य स्थान लेने की जरूरत है और उन सभी को सार्थक बनाने के लिए कानून में आवश्यक बदलाव किए जाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने आगे इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मध्यस्थता संस्थानों के विकास के लिए एक गहरी व्यावसायिक प्रतिबद्धता होनी चाहिए और यह कोई मनोरंजन का विषय नहीं हो सकता।
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि आपको मध्यस्थता प्रक्रिया के बारे में बहुत भावुक होना होगा। मध्यस्थ बार को विकसित करना होगा, लेकिन मुख्य बार के सहयोगी के रूप में नहीं। यह एक बहुत ही विशेषज्ञ विषय है और हमारे देश और दुनिया में अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास को गति देने में आपका योगदान महत्वपूर्ण है।
आईसीसी भारतीय न्यायालय के शताब्दी समारोह पर अपनी बधाई देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कानूनी पेशेवर के रूप में आईसीसी के साथ अपने लंबे जुड़ाव को याद किया और इसे एक समृद्ध अनुभव बताया। उन्होंने आईसीसी की पहली महिला अध्यक्ष के रूप में सुश्री क्लाउडिया सॉलोमन के चुनाव को भी एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर बताया।
इस आयोजन में आईसीसी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता न्यायालय की अध्यक्ष सुश्री क्लाउडिया सॉलोमन, आईसीसी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता न्यायालय के महासचिव श्री अलेक्जेंडर जी. फेसास, आईसीसी मध्यस्थता और एडीआर के दक्षिण एशिया निदेशक श्री तेजस चौहान और अन्य गणमान्य हस्तियों ने भाग लिया।
उपराष्ट्रपति के भाषण का पूरा पाठ पढ़ने के लिए इस पर क्लिक करें-
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1981865