Ministry of Coal
Coal Production Touches 84.53 Million Tonne in November, 11.03% Increase than Last Year
Cumulative Production up to November comes to 591.28 MT
With more than 9 % Growth Coal Dispatch Touches 81.63 MT
01 DEC 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has recorded a remarkable surge in overall Coal production during the month of November 2023, reaching 84.53 MT (Provisional), surpassing the figures of 76.14 MT, of the corresponding month in previous year, representing an increase of 11.03%. The production of Coal India Limited (CIL) has risen to 65.97 MT (Provisional), in the month of November 2023 as compared to 60.67 MT in November 2022 with the growth of 8.74%. The Cumulative Coal Production (up to November 2023) has seen quantum jump to 591.28 MT (Provisional) in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 524.53 MT during the same period in FY’ 22-23 with a growth of 12.73%.
Additionally, Coal dispatch witnessed a significant boost in November 2023, reaching an impressive 81.63 MT (Provisional), showcasing notable progress compared to the 74.87 MT (Provisional) recorded in November 2022, with a growth rate of 9.02 %. At the same time, Coal India Limited (CIL) dispatch demonstrated outstanding performance, reaching 62.26 MT (Provisional) in November 2023, compared to 59.91 MT in November 2022, representing a growth of 3.92%. The Cumulative Coal Dispatch (up to November 2023) has seen significant jump to 623.04 MT (Provisional) in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 557.80 MT during the corresponding period in FY’ 22-23 with a growth of 11.70%.
The coal sector has experienced an extraordinary upturn, marked by significant increases in coal production, dispatch, and stock levels. This remarkable growth is credited to the steadfast commitment of Coal PSUs, playing a pivotal role in propelling this exceptional progress. This reiterates the commitment of Ministry of Coal to ensure uninterrupted power supply and aligns with the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.

कोयला मंत्रालय
नवंबर माह में कोयले का उत्पादन 84.53 मिलियन टन तक पहुंचा, यह पिछले वर्ष से 11.03% अधिक है
नवंबर 2023 तक कुल 591.28 मीट्रिक टन उत्पादन हुआ है
9% से अधिक की वृद्धि के साथ 81.63 मीट्रिक टन तक कोयला भेजा गया
01 DEC 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने नवंबर 2023 के दौरान संचयी कोयला उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय बढ़त दर्ज की है, जो पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने के 76.14 मीट्रिक टन के आंकड़े को पार करते हुए 84.53 मीट्रिक टन (तात्कालिक) तक पहुंच चुका है और यह 11.03% की वृद्धि को प्रदर्शित करता है। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) का उत्पादन नवंबर 2023 में 8.74% की बढ़ोतरी के साथ 65.97 मीट्रिक टन (तात्कालिक) हो गया है, जबकि नवंबर 2022 में यह 60.67 मीट्रिक टन था। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में कुल कोयला उत्पादन (नवंबर 2023 तक) 591.28 मीट्रिक टन (तात्कालिक) हो गया है, इस प्रकार से वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में इसी अवधि के दौरान हुए 524.53 मीट्रिक टन उत्पादन की तुलना में 12.73% की वृद्धि देखी गई है।
इसी तरह से, नवंबर 2023 में कोयला प्रेषण में भी उल्लेखनीय बढ़त देखी गई है, जो प्रभावशाली रूप से 81.63 मीट्रिक टन (तात्कालिक) तक पहुंच चुका है और यह नवंबर 2022 में दर्ज 74.87 मीट्रिक टन (तात्कालिक) की तुलना में 9.02% की वृद्धि दर के साथ उल्लेखनीय प्रगति को दर्शाता है। इसी अवधि में, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने शानदार प्रदर्शन किया है और इसके द्वारा इस्तेमाल के लिए भेजा गया कोयला नवंबर 2023 में 62.26 मीट्रिक टन (तात्कालिक) तक पहुंच गया है, जबकि नवंबर 2022 में यह 59.91 मीट्रिक टन ही था, इस तरह से इसमें 3.92% की बढ़ोतरी देखी गई है। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में कुल भेजा गया कोयला (नवंबर 2023 तक) 11.70% की बढ़त के साथ 623.04 मीट्रिक टन (तात्कालिक) हो गया है, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की इसी अवधि के दौरान यह मात्र 557.80 मीट्रिक टन ही था।
भारत के कोयला क्षेत्र में असाधारण वृद्धि देखी जा रही है, जो कोयला उत्पादन, प्रेषण और भंडार के स्तर में हो रही उल्लेखनीय बढ़ोतरी से समझा जा सकता है। इस महत्वपूर्ण बढ़त का श्रेय कोयला क्षेत्र में सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दिया जा रहा है, जो इस असाधारण प्रगति को आगे ले जाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। यह निर्बाध विद्युत आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने की कोयला मंत्रालय की वचनबद्धता को दोहराता है और यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप भी है।