کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی پیداوار نومبر میں 84.53 میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گئی، گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 11.03 فیصد اضافہ
نومبر تک مجموعی پیداوار 591.28 میٹرک ٹن ہے
نو فیصد سے زیادہ اضافے کے ساتھ کوئلہ کی ترسیل 81.63 میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گئی
01 DEC 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت نے نومبر 2023 کے مہینے کے دوران مجموعی طور پر کوئلے کی پیداوار میں غیر معمولی اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا ہے، جو کہ 84.53 میٹرک ٹن (عارضی) تک پہنچ گیا ہے، جس نے پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے کے 76.14 میٹرک ٹن کے اعداد و شمار کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے، جو کہ 11.03 فیصد کے اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) کی پیداوار نومبر 2023 کے مہینے میں 8.74 فیصد کی ترقی کے ساتھ بڑھ کر 65.97 میٹرک ٹن (عارضی) ہو گئی ہے جب کہ نومبر 2022 میں یہ 60.67 میٹرک ٹن تھی۔ مجموعی کوئلے کی پیداوار (نومبر 2023 تک) مالی سال 23-24 میں 12.73 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ 591.28 میٹرک ٹن (عارضی) تک پہنچ گئی ہے جبکہ مالی سال 22-23 میں اسی مدت کے دوران یہ 524.53 میٹرک ٹن تھی۔
اس کے علاوہ، نومبر 2023 میں کوئلے کی ترسیل میں 9.02 فیصد شرح نمو کے ساتھ نمایاں اضافہ دیکھا گیا، جو 81.63 میٹرک ٹن (عارضی) تک پہنچ گیا، جو نومبر 2022 میں ریکارڈ کی گئی 74.87 میٹرک ٹن (عارضی) کے مقابلے میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) کی ترسیل نے شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا جو نومبر 2023 میں 62.26 میٹرک ٹن (عارضی) تک پہنچ گیا، جو نومبر 2022 میں 59.91 میٹرک ٹن کے مقابلے میں، 3.92 فیصد کی ترقی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
کوئلے کے شعبے نے غیر معمولی بہتری کا تجربہ کیا ہے، جس کی نشاندہی کوئلے کی پیداوار، ترسیل اور اسٹاک کی سطح میں نمایاں اضافہ ہے۔ اس قابل ذکر ترقی کا سہرا کول پی ایس یو کی ثابت قدمی کو جاتا ہے، جو اس غیر معمولی پیشرفت کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ یہ وزارت کوئلہ کی بلاتعطل بجلی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق ہونے کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔

Ministry of Coal
Coal Production Touches 84.53 Million Tonne in November, 11.03% Increase than Last Year
Cumulative Production up to November comes to 591.28 MT
With more than 9 % Growth Coal Dispatch Touches 81.63 MT
01 DEC 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has recorded a remarkable surge in overall Coal production during the month of November 2023, reaching 84.53 MT (Provisional), surpassing the figures of 76.14 MT, of the corresponding month in previous year, representing an increase of 11.03%. The production of Coal India Limited (CIL) has risen to 65.97 MT (Provisional), in the month of November 2023 as compared to 60.67 MT in November 2022 with the growth of 8.74%. The Cumulative Coal Production (up to November 2023) has seen quantum jump to 591.28 MT (Provisional) in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 524.53 MT during the same period in FY’ 22-23 with a growth of 12.73%.
Additionally, Coal dispatch witnessed a significant boost in November 2023, reaching an impressive 81.63 MT (Provisional), showcasing notable progress compared to the 74.87 MT (Provisional) recorded in November 2022, with a growth rate of 9.02 %. At the same time, Coal India Limited (CIL) dispatch demonstrated outstanding performance, reaching 62.26 MT (Provisional) in November 2023, compared to 59.91 MT in November 2022, representing a growth of 3.92%. The Cumulative Coal Dispatch (up to November 2023) has seen significant jump to 623.04 MT (Provisional) in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 557.80 MT during the corresponding period in FY’ 22-23 with a growth of 11.70%.
The coal sector has experienced an extraordinary upturn, marked by significant increases in coal production, dispatch, and stock levels. This remarkable growth is credited to the steadfast commitment of Coal PSUs, playing a pivotal role in propelling this exceptional progress. This reiterates the commitment of Ministry of Coal to ensure uninterrupted power supply and aligns with the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.