AYUSH
All India Institute of Ayurveda initiates a two-day Training Programme on Latent Tuberculosis Infections
01 DEC 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) has initiated a comprehensive training and orientation program dedicated to addressing Latent Tuberculosis Infection (LTBI) in the country from today that will conclude on the 2nd of December 2023. The workshop is specially curated for Ayurvedic medical officers from Delhi and Haryana State; apart from it large number of people are also becoming a part of it through live platform of social media.
Not only in India, a large population of the world is suffering from Latent Tuberculosis Infection. In this, TB bacteria remain in dormant state in the body and to prevent this, it is necessary to get various blood tests or TST test done and if any test is positive then get X-ray done. Information regarding understanding the disease, its treatment and management will be given in various sessions in the two-day workshop, apart from this, the information about Ayurvedic management will be given in the workshop. Knowledge about various schemes related to TB of Ministry of AYUSH and Ministry of Health will be shared, a discussion on how to take Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's TB-free India campaign to the masses will be given. Ayurveda can contribute to TB-free India. In this regard, case studies done by AIIA will also be brought before the country and the world.
On this occasion, the Director of the Institute, Prof. Tanuja Manoj Nesari said that under the leadership of the Prime Minister, we are on the way to eliminating TB by 2025 and Ayurveda is capable of playing an important role in this field. Praising the efforts of the Ministry of AYUSH, she said that the AIIA would inject new energy towards global resolutions in the fight against diseases like TB.
It is worth noting that efforts are being made in the institute for a long time in the direction of information, management and diagnosis of TB and a lot of success has been achieved in this. A large number of experts are participating in this workshop who are associated with both Ayurveda and Allopathy. On this occasion, the pledge of TB-free India was also taken.
On this occasion, Dr Raghuram Rao, Asst. Director General in National TB Elimination Program (NTEP), Dr. Raghu Arackal, Deputy Director General (Ayush) Directorate, Deans & other senior faculty members were also present. Prof. Jonah and Dr Kajaria coordinated the event.

وزارت آیوش
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید نے پوشیدہ تپ دق کے انفیکشن پر دو روزہ تربیتی پروگرام شروع کیا
01 DEC 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے) نے آج سے ملک میں پوشیدہ تپ دق کے انفیکشن (ایل ٹی بی آئی) سے نمٹنے کے لیے وقف ایک جامع تربیتی اور واقفیت پر مبنی پروگرام شروع کیا ہے جو 2 دسمبر 2023 کو اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔ ورکشاپ خاص طور پر آیورویدک طبی افسران کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہے۔ دہلی اور ہریانہ ریاست سے؛ اس کے علاوہ بڑی تعداد میں لوگ سوشل میڈیا کے لائیو پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے بھی اس کا حصہ بن رہے ہیں۔
نہ صرف ہندوستان میں بلکہ دنیا کی ایک بڑی آبادی پوشیدہ تپ دق کے انفیکشن کا شکار ہے۔ اس میں ٹی بی کے جراثیم جسم میں غیر فعال حالت میں رہتے ہیں اور اس سے بچاؤ کے لیے خون کے مختلف ٹیسٹ یا ٹی ایس ٹی ٹیسٹ کرانا ضروری ہے اور اگر کوئی ٹیسٹ مثبت آیا تو ایکسرے کروائیں۔ دو روزہ ورکشاپ میں مختلف اجلاس میں بیماری کو سمجھنے، اس کے علاج اور انتظام کے بارے میں معلومات دی جائیں گی، اس کے علاوہ ورکشاپ میں آیورویدک انتظام کے بارے میں بھی معلومات دی جائیں گی۔ وزارت آیوش اور وزارت صحت کی ٹی بی سے متعلق مختلف اسکیموں کے بارے میں معلومات کا اشتراک کیا جائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ہندوستان کو ٹی بی سے پاک بنانے کی مہم کو عوام تک کیسے پہنچایا جائے اس پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔ آیوروید ہندوستان کو ٹی بی سے پاک بنانے میں تعاون دے سکتا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں اے آئی آئی اے کی طرف سے کئے گئے مطالعات کو بھی ملک اور دنیا کے سامنے لایا جائے گا۔
اس موقع پر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر تنوجا منوج نیساری نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں ہم 2025 تک ٹی بی کو ختم کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہیں اور آیوروید اس میدان میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ اے آئی آئی اے- ٹی بی جیسی بیماریوں کے خلاف جنگ میں عالمی قراردادوں کے لیے نئی توانائی پیدا کرے گا گا۔
غور طلب ہے کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں ٹی بی کی معلومات، انتظام اور تشخیص کی سمت میں کافی عرصے سے کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں اور اس میں کافی کامیابی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ اس ورکشاپ میں ماہرین کی ایک بڑی تعداد شرکت کر رہی ہے جو آیوروید اور ایلوپیتھی دونوں سے وابستہ ہیں۔ اس موقع ہندوستان کو ٹی بی سے پاک بنانے کا عہد بھی لیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر ٹی بی کو جڑ سے ختم کرنے کے قومی پروگرام کے اسسٹنٹ ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر رگھو رام راؤ، آیوش ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر رگھو اراکل، ڈینز اور دیگر سینئر فیکلٹی ممبران بھی موجود تھے۔ پروفیسرجونا اور ڈاکٹر کجاریا نے اس تقریب کا اہتمام کیا تھا۔