AYUSH
All India Institute of Ayurveda initiates a two-day Training Programme on Latent Tuberculosis Infections
01 DEC 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) has initiated a comprehensive training and orientation program dedicated to addressing Latent Tuberculosis Infection (LTBI) in the country from today that will conclude on the 2nd of December 2023. The workshop is specially curated for Ayurvedic medical officers from Delhi and Haryana State; apart from it large number of people are also becoming a part of it through live platform of social media.
Not only in India, a large population of the world is suffering from Latent Tuberculosis Infection. In this, TB bacteria remain in dormant state in the body and to prevent this, it is necessary to get various blood tests or TST test done and if any test is positive then get X-ray done. Information regarding understanding the disease, its treatment and management will be given in various sessions in the two-day workshop, apart from this, the information about Ayurvedic management will be given in the workshop. Knowledge about various schemes related to TB of Ministry of AYUSH and Ministry of Health will be shared, a discussion on how to take Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's TB-free India campaign to the masses will be given. Ayurveda can contribute to TB-free India. In this regard, case studies done by AIIA will also be brought before the country and the world.
On this occasion, the Director of the Institute, Prof. Tanuja Manoj Nesari said that under the leadership of the Prime Minister, we are on the way to eliminating TB by 2025 and Ayurveda is capable of playing an important role in this field. Praising the efforts of the Ministry of AYUSH, she said that the AIIA would inject new energy towards global resolutions in the fight against diseases like TB.
It is worth noting that efforts are being made in the institute for a long time in the direction of information, management and diagnosis of TB and a lot of success has been achieved in this. A large number of experts are participating in this workshop who are associated with both Ayurveda and Allopathy. On this occasion, the pledge of TB-free India was also taken.
On this occasion, Dr Raghuram Rao, Asst. Director General in National TB Elimination Program (NTEP), Dr. Raghu Arackal, Deputy Director General (Ayush) Directorate, Deans & other senior faculty members were also present. Prof. Jonah and Dr Kajaria coordinated the event.

आयुष
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान ने लेटेंट ट्यूबरकुलोसिस इन्फेक्शन पर दो दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया
01 DEC 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए) ने आज से देश में लेटेंट ट्यूबरकुलोसिस इन्फेक्शन (एलटीबीआई) को संबोधित करने के लिए समर्पित एक व्यापक प्रशिक्षण और अभिविन्यास कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है जो 2 दिसंबर 2023 को समाप्त होगा। कार्यशाला विशेष रूप से दिल्ली और हरियाणा राज्य के आयुर्वेदिक चिकित्सा अधिकारियों के लिए आयोजित की गई है; इसके अलावा सोशल मीडिया के लाइव प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिए भी बड़ी संख्या में लोग इसका हिस्सा बन रहे हैं।
भारत ही नहीं दुनिया की एक बड़ी आबादी लेटेंट ट्यूबरकुलोसिस इन्फेक्शन से पीड़ित है। इसमें टीबी के बैक्टीरिया शरीर में सुप्त अवस्था में रहते हैं और इसे रोकने के लिए विभिन्न रक्त परीक्षण या टीएसटी परीक्षण करवाना आवश्यक है और यदि कोई परीक्षण सकारात्मक है तो एक्स-रे करवाना आवश्यक है। दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला में विभिन्न सत्रों में रोग को समझने, उसके उपचार और प्रबंधन के संबंध में जानकारी दी जाएगी, इसके अलावा कार्यशाला में आयुर्वेदिक प्रबंधन के बारे में भी जानकारी दी जाएगी। आयुष मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की टीबी से संबंधित विभिन्न योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी साझा की जाएगी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान को जन-जन तक कैसे पहुंचाया जाए, इस पर भी चर्चा की जाएगी। आयुर्वेद टीबी मुक्त भारत में योगदान दे सकता है। इस संबंध में एआईआईए द्वारा की गई केस स्टडीज को भी देश-दुनिया के सामने लाया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर संस्थान की निदेशक प्रोफेसर तनुजा मनोज नेसारी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में हम 2025 तक टीबी को खत्म करने की ओर अग्रसर हैं और आयुर्वेद इस क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने में सक्षम है। उन्होंने आयुष मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि एआईआईए टीबी जैसी बीमारियों के खिलाफ लड़ाई में वैश्विक संकल्पों की दिशा में नई ऊर्जा का संचार करेगा।
गौरतलब है कि संस्थान में टीबी की जानकारी, प्रबंधन और निदान की दिशा में काफी समय से प्रयास किये जा रहे हैं और इसमें काफी सफलता भी मिली है। इस कार्यशाला में बड़ी संख्या में विशेषज्ञ भाग ले रहे हैं जो आयुर्वेद और एलोपैथी दोनों से जुड़े हैं। इस अवसर पर टीबी मुक्त भारत का संकल्प भी लिया गया।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. रघुराम राव, सहायक महानिदेशक, राष्ट्रीय टीबी उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम (एनटीईपी), डॉ. रघु अरकल, उप महानिदेशक (आयुष) निदेशालय, डीन और अन्य वरिष्ठ संकाय सदस्य भी उपस्थित थे। प्रो. जोना और डॉ. कजरिया ने कार्यक्रम का समन्वयन किया।