Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan lays the foundation stones for six projects and inaugurates Kendriya Vidyalaya at NIT Rourkela
These endeavours are designed to bolster the teaching, learning, innovation and skilling ecosystem - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Pradhan interacts with young founders and CEOs of start -ups and encourages them to focus on contributing to the transformative journey towards Viksit Bharat
Foundation for Technology and Business Incubation is creating enabling environment for start-ups - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
30 NOV 2023 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, laid the foundation stones for six projects and inaugurated a Kendriya Vidyalaya at NIT Rourkela today, in the presence of Shri Jual Oram, Member of Parliament, Sundargarh Lok Sabha Constituency, and other dignitaries.
He stated that these projects will further strengthen the teaching, learning, innovation and skilling environment at the institution. These projects, including hostels for boys and girls, and faculty residences, will boost capacities and make campus life more vibrant in line with National Education Policy 2020.
During the event, Shri Pradhan interacted with young founders and CEOs of start-ups incubated at FTBI, and encouraged them to focus on problem-solving and contribute to the transformative journey towards Viksit Bharat. He also emphasized that the foundation for technology and business Incubation is creating an enabling environment for establishing the start-up ecosystem in India.
In his address, he encouraged students of NIT Rourkela to aspire to become wealth creators. He said that Odisha will mark 100 years as a separate state in 2036 and India will mark 100 years of independence in 2047, for which NIT Rourkela has to lead efforts to further inculcate the spirit of research, innovation and entrepreneurship, and nurture the youth and contribute to the dynamism and prosperity of Odisha and India.
The projects include a boys’ hostel of 1000 capacity, a girls’ hostel of 500 capacity, 1.5 MLD a sewage treatment plant of 1.5 million litres/day (MLD) capacity and 72 faculty residences. These infrastructural projects will be supported by Higher Education Financing Agency (HEFA). In addition to these, a girls’ hostel of 500 capacity will be built, supported by MCL, and a girls’ hostel of 500 capacity for economically weaker section category, supported by Ministry of Education.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने छह परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी और एनआईटी राउरकेला में केंद्रीय विद्यालय का उद्घाटन किया
ये प्रयास अध्यापन, शिक्षण, नवाचार और कौशल के इको-सिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए डिजाइन किए गए हैं - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
श्री प्रधान ने स्टार्ट-अप के युवा संस्थापकों और सीईओ के साथ बातचीत की और उन्हें विकसित भारत की परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा में योगदान देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया
फाउंडेशन फॉर टेक्नोलॉजी एंड बिजनेस इनक्यूबेशन स्टार्ट-अप के लिए सक्षम वातावरण बना रहा है - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
30 NOV 2023 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज सुंदरगढ़ लोकसभा क्षेत्र के सांसद श्री जुएल ओराम और अन्यगणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में छह परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी और एनआईटी राउरकेला में एक केंद्रीय विद्यालय का उद्घाटन किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि ये परियोजनाएं संस्थान में अध्यापन, शिक्षण, नवाचार और कौशल वातावरण को और मजबूत करेंगी। लड़कों और लड़कियों के लिए छात्रावास और शिक्षकों के निवासों सहित ये परियोजनाएं विभिन्न दक्षताओं को बढ़ावा देंगी और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के अनुरूप परिसर के जीवन को और अधिक जीवंत बनाएंगी।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, श्री प्रधान ने एफटीबीआई में शामिल स्टार्ट-अप के युवा संस्थापकों और सीईओ के साथ बातचीत की और उन्हें समस्याओं के समाधान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और विकासशील भारत की दिशा में परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा में योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि फाउंडेशन फॉर टेक्नोलॉजी एंड बिजनेस इनक्यूबेशन भारत में स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम की स्थापना के लिए एक सक्षम वातावरण तैयार कर रहा है।
अपने संबोधन में, उन्होंने एनआईटी राउरकेला के छात्रों को सम्पदा निर्माता बनने की आकांक्षा रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ओडिशा 2036 में एक अलग राज्य के रूप में 100 साल पूरे करेगा और भारत 2047 में आजादी के 100 साल पूरे करेगा, जिसके लिए एनआईटी राउरकेला को अनुसंधान, नवाचार और उद्यमिता की भावना को आगे बढ़ाने और ओडिशा और भारत की मजबूती और समृद्धि में योगदानदेने में युवाओं का पोषण करने के प्रयासों का नेतृत्व करना होगा।
परियोजनाओं में 1000 की क्षमता का एक लड़कों का छात्रावास, 500 की क्षमता का एक लड़कियों का छात्रावास, 1.5 एमएलडी, 1.5 मिलियन लीटर/दिन (एमएलडी) क्षमता का सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र और शिक्षकों के लिए 72 आवास शामिल हैं। इन आधारभूत परियोजनाओं को उच्च शिक्षा वित्तपोषण एजेंसी (एचईएफए) द्वारा समर्थित किया जाएगा। इनके अलावा, 500 की क्षमता का एक गर्ल्स हॉस्टल बनाया जाएगा, जो एमसीएल द्वारा समर्थित होगा और आर्थिक कमजोर वर्ग के लिए 500 की क्षमता का एक गर्ल्स हॉस्टल शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा समर्थित होगा।