Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan lays the foundation stones for six projects and inaugurates Kendriya Vidyalaya at NIT Rourkela
These endeavours are designed to bolster the teaching, learning, innovation and skilling ecosystem - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Pradhan interacts with young founders and CEOs of start -ups and encourages them to focus on contributing to the transformative journey towards Viksit Bharat
Foundation for Technology and Business Incubation is creating enabling environment for start-ups - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
30 NOV 2023 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, laid the foundation stones for six projects and inaugurated a Kendriya Vidyalaya at NIT Rourkela today, in the presence of Shri Jual Oram, Member of Parliament, Sundargarh Lok Sabha Constituency, and other dignitaries.
He stated that these projects will further strengthen the teaching, learning, innovation and skilling environment at the institution. These projects, including hostels for boys and girls, and faculty residences, will boost capacities and make campus life more vibrant in line with National Education Policy 2020.
During the event, Shri Pradhan interacted with young founders and CEOs of start-ups incubated at FTBI, and encouraged them to focus on problem-solving and contribute to the transformative journey towards Viksit Bharat. He also emphasized that the foundation for technology and business Incubation is creating an enabling environment for establishing the start-up ecosystem in India.
In his address, he encouraged students of NIT Rourkela to aspire to become wealth creators. He said that Odisha will mark 100 years as a separate state in 2036 and India will mark 100 years of independence in 2047, for which NIT Rourkela has to lead efforts to further inculcate the spirit of research, innovation and entrepreneurship, and nurture the youth and contribute to the dynamism and prosperity of Odisha and India.
The projects include a boys’ hostel of 1000 capacity, a girls’ hostel of 500 capacity, 1.5 MLD a sewage treatment plant of 1.5 million litres/day (MLD) capacity and 72 faculty residences. These infrastructural projects will be supported by Higher Education Financing Agency (HEFA). In addition to these, a girls’ hostel of 500 capacity will be built, supported by MCL, and a girls’ hostel of 500 capacity for economically weaker section category, supported by Ministry of Education.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے این آئی ٹی راؤڑکیلا میں چھ پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور کیندریہ ودیالیہ کا افتتاح کیا
یہ کوششیں تدریس، سیکھنے، اختراع، جدت طرازی اور ہنر مندی کےفروغ سے متعلق ماحولیاتی نظام کو تقویت دینے کے لیے کی جارہی ہیں:جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
جناب پردھان نے اسٹارٹ اپس کے نوجوان بانیوں اور سی ای اوز کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ان کی اس بات کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ وکست بھارت کے تئیں انقلابی تبدیلی لانے والے سفر میں اپناتعاون کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کریں
فاؤنڈیشن فار ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ بزنس انکیوبیشن، اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کر رہی ہے : جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
30 NOV 2023 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ یعنی صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج این آئی ٹی راؤڑکیلاکے مقام پر چھ پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور ایک کیندریہ ودیالیہ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر جناب سندر گڑھ لوک سبھا حلقہ کے ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب جوال اورام اور دیگرسرکردہ ممتاز شخصیات بھی موجودگی تھیں۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ ان منصوبوں سےاس ادارے میں تدریس، سیکھنے، اختراع اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے ماحول کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔ یہ پروجیکٹس، جن میں لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کے ہاسٹلز، اور فیکلٹی رہائش گاہیں شامل ہیں، صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کریں گے اور کیمپس کی زندگی کو قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے مطابق مزید متحرک بنائیں گے۔
تقریب کے دوران، جناب پردھان نے ایف ٹی بی آئی میں انکیوبیٹڈ اسٹارٹ اپس کے نوجوان بانیوں اور سی ای اوز کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، اور ان کی اس بات کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ مسائل کے حل پر توجہ مرکوز کریں اور وکست بھارت کی جانب کایا پلٹ کردینے والی تبدیلی کے سفر میں اپنا تعاون کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ٹیکنالوجی اور بزنس انکیوبیشن کی بنیاد ہندوستان میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے قیام کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول پیدا کر رہی ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، انہوں نے این آئی ٹی راؤڑکیلا کے طلباء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ دولت پیدا کرنے والے بننے کی خواہش کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اوڈیشہ 2036 میں ایک علیحدہ ریاست کے طور پر 100 سال پورے کرے گا اور 2047 میں ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل ہوں گے، جس کے لیے این آئی ٹی راؤڑکیلا کو تحقیق، اختراع اور صنعت کاری کے جذبے کو مزید ابھارنے اور نوجوانوں کو پروان چڑھانے کی کوششوں کی قیادت کرنی ہوگی اور اوڈیشہ اور ہندوستان کی متحرک اور خوشحالی میں تعاون کرنا ہوگا۔
ان منصوبوں میں 1000 طلبا کی گنجائش والا لڑکوں کا ہوسٹل، 500 طالبات کی گنجائش کا لڑکیوں کا ہوسٹل، 1.5 ملین لیٹر یومیہ (ایم ایل ڈی) پانی کوازسر نوقابل استعمال بنانے کی صلاحیت والا سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ اور 72 فیکلٹی رہائش گاہیں شامل ہیں۔ ان بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کو ہائر ایجوکیشن فائنانسنگ ایجنسی (ایچ ای ایف اے) کی معاونت حاصل ہوگی۔ ان کے علاوہ ہ ایم سی ایل کے تعاون سے 500 طالبات کی گنجائش کا ایک لڑکیوں کا ہوسٹل بھی تعمیر کیا جائے گا اوراس کے علاوہ تعلیم کی وزارت کے تعاون سے اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقے کے زمرے کے لیے 500 طالبات کی صلاحیت لڑکیوں کاایک ہوسٹل بھی تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔