Ministry of Finance
Monthly review of accounts of Union Government of India upto October, 2023 for the Financial Year 2023-24
30 NOV 2023 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Monthly Account of the Union Government of India upto the month of October 2023 has been consolidated and reports published. The highlights are given below:-
The Government of India has received ₹15,90,712 crore (58.6% of corresponding BE 2023-24 of Total Receipts) upto October 2023 comprising ₹13,01,957 crore Tax Revenue (Net to Centre), ₹2,65,765 crore of Non-Tax Revenue and ₹22,990 crore of Non-Debt Capital Receipts. Non-Debt Capital Receipts consists of Recovery of Loans ₹14,990 crore and Miscellaneous Capital Receipts of ₹8,000 crore.
The Government of India has transferred ₹5,28,405 crore to State Governments as Devolution of Share of Taxes upto this period which is ₹93,966 crore higher than the previous year.
Total Expenditure incurred by Government of India is ₹23,94,412 crore (53% of corresponding BE 2023-24), out of which ₹18,47,488 crore is on Revenue Account and ₹5,46,924 crore is on Capital Account. Out of the Total Revenue Expenditure, ₹5,45,086 crore is on account of Interest Payments and ₹2,31,694 crore is on account of Major Subsidies.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए अक्टूबर, 2023 तक भारत सरकार के खातों की मासिक समीक्षा
30 NOV 2023 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के अक्टूबर 2023 तक के मासिक खाते को समेकित किया गया है और इसकी रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित की गई है। मुख्य अंश नीचे दिए गए हैं:-
भारत सरकार को अक्टूबर 2023 तक 15,90,712 करोड़ रुपये (कुल प्राप्तियों के संगत बजट अनुमान 2023-24 का 58.6 प्रतिशत) प्राप्त हुए हैं। इनमें 13,01,957 करोड़ रुपये का कर राजस्व (केन्द्र को शुद्ध) और 2,65,765 करोड़ रुपये का गैर-कर राजस्व और 22,990 करोड़ रुपये की गैर-ऋण पूंजीगत प्राप्तियां शामिल हैं। गैर-ऋण पूंजीगत प्राप्तियों में 14,990 करोड़ रुपये की ऋण की वसूली और 8,000 करोड़ रुपये की विविध पूंजीगत प्राप्तियां शामिल हैं।
भारत सरकार ने इस अवधि तक करों के हिस्से के हस्तांतरण के रूप में राज्य सरकारों को 5,28,405 करोड़ रुपये हस्तांतरित किए हैं, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 93,966 करोड़ रुपये अधिक है।
भारत सरकार द्वारा किया गया कुल व्यय 23,94,412 करोड़ रुपये (संगत बजट अनुमान 2023-24 का 53 प्रतिशत) है। इसमें से 18,47,488 करोड़ रुपये राजस्व खाते पर और 5,46,924 करोड़ रुपये पूंजीगत खाते पर व्यय हुए हैं। कुल राजस्व व्यय में से, 5,45,086 करोड़ रुपये ब्याज के भुगतान पर और 2,31,694 करोड़ रुपये प्रमुख सब्सिडियों पर व्यय हुए हैं।