Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
SBM-GOBARdhan Biogas Conference to be held tomorrow
Aims to accelerate Waste to Wealth and Circular Economy
30 NOV 2023 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
In order to accelerate Compressed Biogas (CBG) sector through cross-sectoral linkages and promote dialogue and knowledge exchange among all stakeholders, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) is organising a conference ‘SBM-GOBARdhan Biogas Conference: Accelerating Waste to Wealth & Circular Economy’ here on 1st December, 2023. The conference is in partnership with GIZ, Circular Waste Solutions and UNIDO.
Galvanizing Organic Bio-Agro Resources Dhan (GOBARdhan) is an umbrella initiative of Government of India, which aims to convert “waste to wealth” and build a robust ecosystem for setting up Biogas/Compressed Biogas (CBG)/Bio-Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) plants to drive sustainable economic growth and promote a circular economy. India aims for net-zero emissions by 2070 as per Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC) in which waste to biogas is expected to play a crucial role.
As per Budget 2023, 500 new ‘waste to wealth’ plants under GOBARdhan scheme will be established for promoting circular economy. These will include 200 compressed biogas plants, including 75 plants in urban areas, and 300 community or cluster-based plants a total investment of Rs 10,000 crore. Indore, Pune, Ambala, Chennai, Varanasi, Surat, Tirupati, Visakhapatnam, Hyderabad all boast of operational CBG Plants, whereas Solapur, Goa, Nashik, Vijaywada, Hyderabad and Bhopal have Waste to Electricity plants. On August 1, 2023, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 'Waste to Energy' plant in Moshi. This plant in Pimpri Chinchwad has a capacity to generate 14 MW electricity per day, utilizing 700 tons per day (TPD) of dry waste. The largest Bio-CNG plant in Asia, located in Indore, stands as a pioneering effort in converting wet waste into Bio-CNG. With a processing capacity of 550 metric TPD, the Bio-CNG plant has the capability to produce 17,000 kg of biogas and 100 tonnes of high-quality compost daily. The Bowenpally Vegetable Market in Hyderabad has gained prominence for its innovative project that generates bioelectricity, biofuel, and biomanure. Each day, the market collects nearly 10 tons of waste that would otherwise contribute to landfills.
The conference will be graced by Union Minister, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Principal Secretaries/Secretaries of State Urban Development/Public Health Engineering, Municipal Commissioners and field officials, related Central Government Ministries, officials from OGMCs, development partners, Biogas Associations, academic, research and financial institutions. Mr. Shombi Sharp, United Nations Resident Coordinator in India, Dr. Julie Reviere, Country Director, GIZ-India, Shri Pankaj Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Smt. Vini Mahajan, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti and Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs will also be addressing the attendees.
The conference will showcase discussions on transformational policies for waste to compressed biogas (CBG) projects, the existing National policies and initiatives that promote biogas development in India such as SATAT, MDA etc, State specific policies and initiatives for CBG facilitation by senior officials and representatives from MoPNG, MNRE, Ministry of Finance, Senior Expert Consultants from Biogas, Germany, IFGE, CBG Producer Forum, GIZ, ADB, SIDBI and others.
TENTATIVE AGENDA OF SBM-GOBARDHAN BIOGAS CONFERENCE

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
MoHUA की एसबीएम-GOBARdhan बायोगैस कॉन्फ्रेंस के लिए मंच तैयार
वेस्ट टु वेल्थ और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी को मिलेगी गति
30 NOV 2023 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
क्रॉस-सेक्टोरल लिंकेज के माध्यम से कंप्रेस्ड बायो गैस (CBG) के क्षेत्र में तेजी लाने और सभी हितधारकों के बीच संवाद एवं ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आवासन और शहरी कार्य का मंत्रालय (MoHUA) की ओर से 'SBM-GOBARdhan बायोगैस सम्मेलन: अपशिष्ट से धन और सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था में तेजी लाना' विषय पर 1 दिसंबर 2023 को नई दिल्ली में किया जा रहा है। यह सम्मेलन जीआईजेड, सर्कुलर वेस्ट सॉल्यूशंस और यूनिडो के साथ साझेदारी में हो रहा है।
गैल्वनाइजिंग ऑर्गेनिक बायो-एग्रो रिसोर्सेज धन (GOBARdhan) भारत सरकार की एक व्यापक पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य "अपशिष्ट को धन" में परिवर्तित करना और स्थायी आर्थिक विकास और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बायोगैस/कंप्रेस्ड बायोगैस (सीबीजी)/बायो-कंप्रेस्ड नैचुरल गैस (सीएनजी) प्लांट्स की स्थापना के लिए एक मजबूत ईकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करना है। भारत का लक्ष्य नैशनली डिटरमाइन्ड कंट्रीब्यूशन (एनडीसी) के अनुसार 2070 तक नेट-जीरो उत्सर्जन का है जिसमें अपशिष्ट से बायोगैस की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होने की उम्मीद है।
बजट 2023 के अनुसार, सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए गोबरधन योजना के तहत 500 नए 'वेस्ट टु वेल्थ' प्लांट स्थापित किए जाएंगे। इनमें 200 कंप्रेस्ड बायोगैस प्लांट शामिल होंगे, जिनमें शहरी क्षेत्रों में 75 और 300 सामुदायिक या क्लस्टर-आधारित प्लांट शामिल होंगे, कुल मिलाकर 10,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश होगा। इंदौर, पुणे, अंबाला, चेन्नई, वाराणसी, सूरत, तिरूपति, विशाखापत्तनम, हैदराबाद सभी संचालित सीबीजी प्लांट्स होने का दावा करते हैं, जबकि सोलापुर, गोवा, नासिक, विजयवाड़ा, हैदराबाद और भोपाल में वेस्ट टु इलेक्ट्रिसिटी प्लांट हैं। 1 अगस्त 2023 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने मोशी में 'वेस्ट टु एनर्जी' प्लांट का उद्घाटन किया। पिंपरी चिंचवाड़ के इस प्लांट में 700 टन प्रति दिन (टीपीडी) सूखे कचरे का उपयोग करके हर दिन 14 मेगावाट बिजली पैदा करने की क्षमता है। इंदौर में स्थित एशिया का सबसे बड़ा बायो-सीएनजी प्लांट गीले कचरे को बायो-सीएनजी में परिवर्तित करने का प्रशंसनीय प्रयास है। 550 मीट्रिक टीपीडी की प्रोसेसिंग क्षमता के साथ, बायो-सीएनजी प्लांट में प्रतिदिन 17,000 किलोग्राम बायोगैस और 100 टन उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली खाद का उत्पादन करने की क्षमता है। हैदराबाद में बोवेनपल्ली सब्जी बाजार ने बायो-इलेक्ट्रिसिटी, बायो-फ्यूल और बायो-मैन्योर उत्पन्न करने वाली अपनी अभिनव परियोजना के लिए प्रसिद्धि प्राप्त की है। प्रत्येक दिन, बाज़ार लगभग 10 टन कचरा एकत्र करता है, जो ऐसा न होने पर लैंडफिल में पहुंचाना पड़ता।
सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी, राज्य शहरी विकास/सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य इंजीनियरिंग के प्रधान सचिव/सचिव, नगर निगम आयुक्त और क्षेत्र के अधिकारी, संबंधित केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालय, ओजीएमसी के अधिकारी, विकास भागीदार, बायोगैस एसोसिएशन, अकादमिक, अनुसंधान और वित्तीय संस्थान के अधिकारी उपस्थित रहेंगे। भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के रेजिडेंट समन्वयक श्री शोम्बी शार्पजीआईजेड-इंडिया कंट्री डायरेक्टर डॉ. जूली रेवियर, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय सचिव श्री पंकज जैन, पेयजल और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के स्वच्छता विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती विनी महाजन और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी भी उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करेंगे।
सम्मेलन में वेस्ट से कंप्रेस्ड बायोगैस (सीबीजी) परियोजनाओं के लिए परिवर्तनकारी नीतियों, भारत में बायोगैस विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाली मौजूदा राष्ट्रीय नीतियों और पहल जैसे SATAT, MDA आदि, सीबीजी सुविधा के लिए राज्य विशिष्ट नीतियों और पहलों पर एमओपीएनजी, एमएनआरई, वित्त मंत्रालय, बायोगैस, जर्मनी, आईएफजीई, सीबीजी प्रोड्यूसर फोरम, जीआईजेड, एडीबी, सिडबी समेत अन्य के वरिष्ठ विशेषज्ञ सलाहकार, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा चर्चा की जाएगी।
TENTATIVE AGENDA OF SBM-GOBARDHAN BIOGAS CONFERENCE