Ministry of Rural Development
Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh addressed the participants of Central Level Coordination Committee Meeting-“Driving Financial Inclusion in the North East” in Agartala yesterday through video conferencing
Objective of meeting was to universalize the Financial Inclusion activities & growth of women Self-Help Groups movement in the country
30 NOV 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh addressed the participants of Central Level Coordination Committee Meeting-“Driving Financial Inclusion in the North East” in Agartala yesterday through video conferencing. He said that Banks have to play an important role in eight sister states where natural beauty and resources offers mass opportunities. Additional Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Charanjit Singh chaired the Central Level Coordination Committee Meeting. Shri Charanjit Singh analyzed and decided the action for improving the Financial Inclusion status in the North East. To accelerate the pace of socio-economic development in the North Eastern states, which are also known as ‘Ashta Laxmis’, thrust has been given on universalization of Financial Inclusion.
The theme of the Committee Meeting was “Driving Financial Inclusion in North East”. The main objective of the meeting was to universalize the Financial Inclusion activities & growth of the women Self-Help Groups movement in the country which has seen phenomenal success since the implementation of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM) under the Ministry of Rural Development, Govt. of India.
Additional Secretary, Shri Charanjit Singh highlighted that 9.87 crore rural women have been mobilized into 90 lakh Self Help Groups who have accessed around Rs. 7.65 Lakh crore credit from the financial sector and maintaining better repayment of the loan with NPA of around 1.7%. More than 3 lakh Community Resource Persons have been developed to link these women SHGs with every financial services. 40,353 Financial Literacy Community Resource Persons and 1,18,300 Banking Correspondent Sakhis and Bima Mitras are working in the rural areas for penetration of different Financial Services. He said that a silent revolution is taking place through these SHGs with focus area on providing credit to individual SHG women which will also help to realize the dream of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi towards enabling 2 crores Lakhpati Didis.
Joint Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, Ms. Smriti Sharan said that a lot of potential is available in the NE region but the same has not been harvested. She touched upon the human side and gender discrimination and added that financial freedom is important to increase female labour participation in the work force.
Senior Executives of the banks, Reserve Bank of India, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, DONER, NABARD, CEOs/SMDs of other SRLMs also expressed their views on increasing access to the financial services in the North Eastern region.
The 24th CLCC meeting concluded by Director, Rural Livelihoods, Shri Raghvendra Pratap Singh, who underlined that Financial Inclusion will be instrumental in expediting relevant actions on the center-stage of development discourse in the region.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ نے کل اگرتلہ میں مرکزی سطح کی رابطہ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ-‘‘شمال مشرق میں مالی شمولیت کی تحریک’’ کے شرکاء سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے خطاب کیا
میٹنگ کا مقصد ملک میں مالیاتی شمولیت کی سرگرمیوں اور خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی تحریک کی ترقی کو عالمگیر بنانا تھا
30 NOV 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ نے کل اگرتلہ میں مرکزی سطح کی رابطہ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ-‘‘شمال مشرق میں مالی شمولیت کی تحریک’’ کے شرکاء سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بینکوں کو آٹھ جڑواں ریاستوں میں اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا جہاں بڑے پیمانے پر قدرتی خوبصورتی اور وسائل کےمواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب چرنجیت سنگھ نے مرکزی سطح کی رابطہ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ جناب چرنجیت سنگھ نے شمال مشرق میں مالی شمولیت کی حالت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تجزیہ کیا اور کارروائی کا فیصلہ کیا۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے کے لیے، جنہیں ‘اشٹ لکشمی’ کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے، مالی شمولیت کو عالمگیر بنانے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کا تھیم ‘‘شمال مشرق میں مالی شمولیت کو تحریک دینا’’ تھا۔ میٹنگ کا بنیادی مقصد مالیاتی شمولیت کی سرگرمیوں اور ملک میں خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی تحریک کی ترقی کو عالمگیر بنانا تھا جس نے حکومت ہند کی دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے تحت دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا – نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہڈ مشن (ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم) کے نفاذ کے بعد سے غیر معمولی کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، جناب چرنجیت سنگھ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ 9.87 کروڑ دیہی خواتین کو 90 لاکھ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس میں متحرک کیا گیا ہے، جنہوں نے مالیاتی شعبے سے تقریباً 7.65 لاکھ کروڑ کریڈٹ تک رسائی حاصل کی ہے۔ اور تقریبا 1.7 فیصد ا ین پی اے کےساتھ قرض کی بہتر ادائیگی کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔ ان خواتین کے ایس ایچ جیز کو ہر مالیاتی خدمات سے جوڑنے کے لیے 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ کمیونٹی ریسورس پرسن تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ 40,353 مالیاتی خواندگی کمیونٹی ریسورس پرسن اور 1,18,300 بینکنگ نمائندے سکھیاں اور بیمہ متر مختلف مالیاتی خدمات تک رسائی کے لیے دیہی علاقوں میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان ایس ایچ جیز کے ذریعہ ایک خاموش انقلاب برپا ہو رہا ہے جس میں انفرادی ایس ایچ جی خواتین کو کریڈٹ فراہم کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے، جس سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 2 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدیاں بنانے کے خواب کو پورا کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
دیہی معاش کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محترمہ اسمرتی شرن نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق خطہ میں بہت زیادہ امکانات موجود ہیں لیکن ان سے فائدہ نہیں اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے انسانی پہلو اور صنفی امتیاز پر روشنی ڈالی اور مزید کہا کہ ورک فورس میں خواتین کی محنت کی شمولیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مالی آزادی اہم ہے۔
بینکوں کے سینئر ایگزیکٹوز، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا، محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات، وزارت خزانہ،شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی (ڈونیر)، نبارڈ، دیگر ایس آڑ ایل ایمز کے سی ا ی اوز/ ایس ایم ڈیز نے بھی شمال مشرقی خطے میں مالیاتی خدمات تک رسائی بڑھانے کےبارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
24 ویں سی ایل سی سی میٹنگ کا اختتام دیہی معاش کے ڈائریکٹر، جناب رگھویندر پرتاپ سنگھ نے کیا، جنہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مالیاتی شمولیت خطے میں ترقی کی کہانی کے مرکز پر اہم اقدامات کو تیز کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوگی۔