Ministry of Rural Development
Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh addressed the participants of Central Level Coordination Committee Meeting-“Driving Financial Inclusion in the North East” in Agartala yesterday through video conferencing
Objective of meeting was to universalize the Financial Inclusion activities & growth of women Self-Help Groups movement in the country
30 NOV 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh addressed the participants of Central Level Coordination Committee Meeting-“Driving Financial Inclusion in the North East” in Agartala yesterday through video conferencing. He said that Banks have to play an important role in eight sister states where natural beauty and resources offers mass opportunities. Additional Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Charanjit Singh chaired the Central Level Coordination Committee Meeting. Shri Charanjit Singh analyzed and decided the action for improving the Financial Inclusion status in the North East. To accelerate the pace of socio-economic development in the North Eastern states, which are also known as ‘Ashta Laxmis’, thrust has been given on universalization of Financial Inclusion.
The theme of the Committee Meeting was “Driving Financial Inclusion in North East”. The main objective of the meeting was to universalize the Financial Inclusion activities & growth of the women Self-Help Groups movement in the country which has seen phenomenal success since the implementation of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM) under the Ministry of Rural Development, Govt. of India.
Additional Secretary, Shri Charanjit Singh highlighted that 9.87 crore rural women have been mobilized into 90 lakh Self Help Groups who have accessed around Rs. 7.65 Lakh crore credit from the financial sector and maintaining better repayment of the loan with NPA of around 1.7%. More than 3 lakh Community Resource Persons have been developed to link these women SHGs with every financial services. 40,353 Financial Literacy Community Resource Persons and 1,18,300 Banking Correspondent Sakhis and Bima Mitras are working in the rural areas for penetration of different Financial Services. He said that a silent revolution is taking place through these SHGs with focus area on providing credit to individual SHG women which will also help to realize the dream of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi towards enabling 2 crores Lakhpati Didis.
Joint Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, Ms. Smriti Sharan said that a lot of potential is available in the NE region but the same has not been harvested. She touched upon the human side and gender discrimination and added that financial freedom is important to increase female labour participation in the work force.
Senior Executives of the banks, Reserve Bank of India, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, DONER, NABARD, CEOs/SMDs of other SRLMs also expressed their views on increasing access to the financial services in the North Eastern region.
The 24th CLCC meeting concluded by Director, Rural Livelihoods, Shri Raghvendra Pratap Singh, who underlined that Financial Inclusion will be instrumental in expediting relevant actions on the center-stage of development discourse in the region.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री शैलेश कुमार सिंह ने कल अगरतला में केंद्रीय स्तर की समन्वय समिति की बैठक- "पूर्वोत्तर में वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा देना" के प्रतिभागियों को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से संबोधित किया।
बैठक का उद्देश्य देश में वित्तीय समावेशन गतिविधियों को सार्वभौमिक बनाना और महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों की मुहिम का विकास करना था
30 NOV 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री शैलेश कुमार सिंह ने कल अगरतला में केंद्रीय स्तर की समन्वय समिति की बैठक- "पूर्वोत्तर में वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा देना" के प्रतिभागियों को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इन आठों राज्यों में जहां प्राकृतिक सुंदरता और संसाधन व्यापक अवसर प्रदान करते हैं, बैंकों को महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी है। ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री चरणजीत सिंह ने केंद्रीय स्तर की समन्वय समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। श्री चरणजीत सिंह ने समीक्षा की और पूर्वोत्तर में वित्तीय समावेशन की स्थिति में सुधार लाने की दिशा में कार्रवाई करने का निर्णय लिया। 'अष्ट लक्ष्मी' के नाम से विख्यात पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास की गति को तेजी प्रदान करने के लिए वित्तीय समावेशन के सार्वभौमिकरण पर जोर दिया गया है।
समिति की बैठक का विषय "पूर्वोत्तर में वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा देना" था। बैठक का मुख्य उद्देश्य वित्तीय समावेशन गतिविधियों को सार्वभौमिक बनाना और देश में महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों की मुहिम का विकास करना था, जिसे ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अधीन दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) के कार्यान्वयन के बाद से अभूतपूर्व सफलता मिली है।
अपर सचिव, श्री चरणजीत सिंह ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि 9.87 करोड़ ग्रामीण महिलाओं को 90 लाख स्वयं सहायता समूहों में संगठित किया गया है, जिन्होंने वित्तीय क्षेत्र से लगभग 7.65 लाख करोड़ रुपये का ऋण और लगभग 1.7% के एनपीए के साथ ऋण की बेहतर अदायगी बनाए रखी है। इन महिला एसएचजी को सभी वित्तीय सेवाओं से जोड़ने के लिए 3 लाख से अधिक सामुदायिक संसाधन व्यक्तियों को तैयार किया गया है। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न वित्तीय सेवाओं की पहुंच के लिए 40,353 वित्तीय साक्षरता सामुदायिक संसाधन व्यक्ति और 1,18,300 बैंकिंग कॉरेस्पोंडेंट सखी और बीमा मित्र काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यक्तिगत एसएचजी महिलाओं को ऋण प्रदान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए इन एसएचजी के माध्यम से एक मूक क्रांति हो रही है, जिससे 2 करोड़ लखपति दीदियों को सक्षम बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सपने को साकार करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
संयुक्त सचिव, ग्रामीण आजीविका, सुश्री स्मृति शरण ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में काफी संभावनाएं उपलब्ध हैं, लेकिन उनका उपयोग नहीं किया जा सका है। उन्होंने मानवीय पक्ष और लैंगिक भेदभाव का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि कार्यबल में महिला श्रमिकों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए वित्तीय स्वतंत्रता महत्वपूर्ण है।
बैंकों, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय, डोनर, नाबार्ड के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, अन्य एसआरएलएम के सीईओ/एसएमडी ने भी पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में वित्तीय सेवाओं तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के बारे में अपने विचार व्यक्त किए।
24वीं सीएलसीसी बैठक का समापन निदेशक, ग्रामीण आजीविका, श्री राघवेंद्र प्रताप सिंह ने किया। उन्‍होंने रेखांकित किया कि क्षेत्र में विकास संबंधी विमर्श के केंद्र में वित्तीय समावेशन उपयुक्त कार्यों में तेजी लाने में सहायक होगा।