Ministry of Defence
Armed Forces Flag Day Fund CSR Conclave: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh exhorts corporate sector to contribute generously for well-being of ex-servicemen
“Welfare of veterans is the collective responsibility of the entire nation”
29 NOV 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has appealed to the corporate sector to contribute generously to the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund (AFFDF) and ensure the well-being of the brave soldiers who spend their lives safeguarding the sovereignty and integrity of the country. He was addressing the corporate heads during the AFFDF Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Conclave organised by the Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, Ministry of Defence in New Delhi on November 29, 2023.
Expressing gratitude to the retired and serving Armed Forces personnel for their unmatched valour & sacrifice, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that it is the collective responsibility of the entire nation to ensure the welfare of the soldiers and their families. He stated that the soldiers fulfill their duties in difficult circumstances and deal with challenges with courage and promptness.
The Raksha Mantri described the heads of businesses, industries and the corporate sector as wealth creators who contribute to the economy and ensure prosperity & security of the nation. He urged the corporate sector to share the created wealth or profit with other people in the society, especially the Armed Forces personnel, beyond their tax paying obligations. He emphasised that voluntary contributions hold more importance than compulsory obligations. “When the tax money reaches the soldiers, it is like a legal obligation. But, it is not the same with voluntary contributions. A soldier will feel attached to even Rs 5 given as voluntary contribution more than Rs 100 given as tax,” he said.
On the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh also felicitated the prominent CSR contributors to the AFFDF, including State Bank of India, ICICI Bank Limited, Indus Towers Limited, General Insurance Corporation, BrahMos Aerospace Private Limited, ECGC Limited, Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited , LIC Golden Jubilee Foundation, Container Corporation of India Limited and Security Printing & Minting Corporation of India Limited.
Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Shri Vijoy Kumar Singh, other senior officials of Ministry of Defence and serving & retired Armed Forces personnel attended the conclave.
A number of initiatives have been taken by the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, for the welfare of the ex-servicemen. Recently, Medical Treatment Grant for the veterans/dependents was increased to Rs 50,000 from Rs 30,000, Vocational Training Grant for Widows was enhanced to Rs 50,000 from Rs 20,000 and Serious Diseases Grant was raised to Rs 1.50 lakh from 1.25 lakh, which is a continuous process.
During the Financial Year 2022-23, a grant of approximately Rs 250 crore was distributed to more than 99,000 beneficiaries. Apart from this, institutional grants have also been given to Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centre, Kirkee and Mohali, Cheshire Home, Dehradun, Lucknow and Delhi and 36 War Memorial Hostels across the country.

وزارت دفاع
مسلح افواج کا فلیگ ڈے فنڈ سی ایس آر کانکلیو: وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کو سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے، دل کھول کر حصہ رسدی کرنے کی اپیل کی
سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود پوری قوم کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے
29 NOV 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کارپوریٹ سیکٹر سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ مسلح افواج کے فلیگ ڈے فنڈ (اے ایف ایف ڈی ایف) میں دل کھول کر حصہ رسدی کری اور ملک کی خودمختاری اور سالمیت کی حفاظت کے لیے اپنی زندگیاں گزارنے والے بہادر سپاہیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنائیں۔ وہ 29 نومبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں وزارت دفاع کے سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کے محکمہ کے زیر اہتمام اے ایف ایف ڈی ایف کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) کانکلیو کے دوران، کارپوریٹ سربراہان سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
ریٹائرڈ اور حاضر سروس مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کا ان کی بے مثال بہادری اور قربانی کے لیے اظہار تشکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ فوجیوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانا، پوری قوم کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فوجی سخت اور مشکل حالات میں اپنی ذمہ داریاں نبھاتے ہیں اور چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ ہمت اور بردباری سے نمٹتے ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے کاروباروں، صنعتوں اور کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کے سربراہوں کو دولت پیدا کرنے والوں کے طور پر بیان کیا، جو معیشت میں حصہ رسدی کرتے ہیں اور ملک کی خوشحالی اور سلامتی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کارپوریٹ سیکٹر پر زور دیا کہ وہ تخلیق شدہ دولت یا منافع کو معاشرے کے دوسرے لوگوں، خاص طور پر مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ، اپنی ٹیکس ادا کرنے کی ذمہ داریوں سے بالاتر شراکت کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ رضاکارانہ تعاون لازمی ذمہ داریوں سے زیادہ اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ’’جب ٹیکس کی رقم فوجیوں تک پہنچتی ہے، تو یہ ایک قانونی ذمہ داری کی طرح ہے۔ لیکن، رضاکارانہ تعاون کے ساتھ ایسا نہیں ہے۔ ایک سپاہی رضاکارانہ طور پر دیے گئے 5 روپے سے بھی تشفی محسوس کرے گا جو کہ ٹیکس کے طور پر دیے جانے والے 100 روپے سے زیادہ اہمیت کی حامل ہے‘‘۔
اس موقع پر، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اے ایف ایف ڈی ایف میں نمایاں سی ایس آر تعاون کرنے والوں کو بھی مبارکباد پیش کی، جن میں اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا، آئی سی آئی سی آئی بینک لمیٹڈ، انڈس ٹاورز لمیٹڈ، جنرل انشورنس کارپوریشن، برہموس ایرو اسپیس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، ای سی جی سی لمیٹڈ، ہندوستان پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ، ایل آئی سی گولڈ، جوبلی فاؤنڈیشن، کنٹینر کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور سیکورٹی پرنٹنگ اینڈ منٹنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ شامل ہیں۔
فوجی عملے کے سربراہ جنرل منوج پانڈے، سکریٹری (سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود) جناب وجے کمار سنگھ، وزارت دفاع کے دیگر سینئر افسران اور حاضر سروس اور ریٹائرڈ مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں نے اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ حال ہی میں سابق فوجیوں/ زیر کفالت افراد کے لیے طبی علاج کی گرانٹ کو 30000 روپے سے بڑھا کر 50000 روپے، بیواؤں کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کی گرانٹ کو 20000 روپے سے بڑھا کر 50000 روپے اور سنگین امراض کے علاج کی گرانٹ کو 1.25 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر 1.50 لاکھ روپے کر دیا گیا، جو کہ ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔
مالی سال 23-2022 کے دوران، تقریباً 250 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ 99000 سے زیادہ مستحقین میں تقسیم کی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ پیراپلیجک بحالی مرکز، کرکی اور موہالی، چیش ہائر ہوم، دہرادون، لکھنؤ اور دہلی اور ملک بھر میں 36 وار میموریل ہاسٹلز کو بھی ادارہ جاتی گرانٹ دی گئی ہے۔