Ministry of Defence
Armed Forces Flag Day Fund CSR Conclave: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh exhorts corporate sector to contribute generously for well-being of ex-servicemen
“Welfare of veterans is the collective responsibility of the entire nation”
29 NOV 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has appealed to the corporate sector to contribute generously to the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund (AFFDF) and ensure the well-being of the brave soldiers who spend their lives safeguarding the sovereignty and integrity of the country. He was addressing the corporate heads during the AFFDF Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Conclave organised by the Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, Ministry of Defence in New Delhi on November 29, 2023.
Expressing gratitude to the retired and serving Armed Forces personnel for their unmatched valour & sacrifice, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that it is the collective responsibility of the entire nation to ensure the welfare of the soldiers and their families. He stated that the soldiers fulfill their duties in difficult circumstances and deal with challenges with courage and promptness.
The Raksha Mantri described the heads of businesses, industries and the corporate sector as wealth creators who contribute to the economy and ensure prosperity & security of the nation. He urged the corporate sector to share the created wealth or profit with other people in the society, especially the Armed Forces personnel, beyond their tax paying obligations. He emphasised that voluntary contributions hold more importance than compulsory obligations. “When the tax money reaches the soldiers, it is like a legal obligation. But, it is not the same with voluntary contributions. A soldier will feel attached to even Rs 5 given as voluntary contribution more than Rs 100 given as tax,” he said.
On the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh also felicitated the prominent CSR contributors to the AFFDF, including State Bank of India, ICICI Bank Limited, Indus Towers Limited, General Insurance Corporation, BrahMos Aerospace Private Limited, ECGC Limited, Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited , LIC Golden Jubilee Foundation, Container Corporation of India Limited and Security Printing & Minting Corporation of India Limited.
Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Shri Vijoy Kumar Singh, other senior officials of Ministry of Defence and serving & retired Armed Forces personnel attended the conclave.
A number of initiatives have been taken by the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, for the welfare of the ex-servicemen. Recently, Medical Treatment Grant for the veterans/dependents was increased to Rs 50,000 from Rs 30,000, Vocational Training Grant for Widows was enhanced to Rs 50,000 from Rs 20,000 and Serious Diseases Grant was raised to Rs 1.50 lakh from 1.25 lakh, which is a continuous process.
During the Financial Year 2022-23, a grant of approximately Rs 250 crore was distributed to more than 99,000 beneficiaries. Apart from this, institutional grants have also been given to Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centre, Kirkee and Mohali, Cheshire Home, Dehradun, Lucknow and Delhi and 36 War Memorial Hostels across the country.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सशस्त्र बल झंडा दिवस निधि संस्थागत सामूहिक सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व सम्मेलन: रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कॉर्पोरेट जगत से पूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण के लिए उदारतापूर्वक अपना योगदान करने का आह्वान किया
"पूर्व सैनिकों का कल्याण सुनिश्चित करना पूरे देश का सामूहिक कर्तव्य है"
29 NOV 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कॉर्पोरेट जगत से सशस्त्र बल झंडा दिवस कोष (एएफएफडीएफ) में उदारतापूर्वक योगदान देने और देश की संप्रभुता एवं अखंडता की रक्षा में अपना जीवन व्यतीत करने वाले बहादुर सैनिकों का कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान किया है। रक्षा मंत्री 29 नवंबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा मंत्रालय के भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग द्वारा आयोजित सशस्त्र बल झंडा दिवस कोष संस्थागत सामूहिक सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) सम्मेलन के अवसर पर कॉर्पोरेट जगत के प्रमुखों को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सेवानिवृत्त और सेवारत सशस्त्र बल कर्मियों को उनकी अद्वितीय वीरता तथा बलिदान के लिए कृतज्ञता प्रकट की। उन्होंने कहा कि सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों का कल्याण सुनिश्चित करना पूरे देश का सामूहिक कर्तव्य है। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि सैनिक दुर्गम परिस्थितियों में अपना कर्तव्य निभाते हैं और साहस व तत्परता के साथ सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों से निपटते हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि व्यवसायियों, उद्योगों एवं कॉर्पोरेट जगत के प्रमुखों को धन का सृजनकर्ता होते हैं, जो देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में अपना योगदान देते हैं और देश की समृद्धि तथा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में सहयोग करते हैं। उन्होंने कॉरपोरेट जगत से अपने कर भुगतान दायित्वों का निर्वहन करने के साथ ही अर्जित धन या लाभ को समाज के अन्य लोगों, विशेष रूप से सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों के साथ साझा करने का आग्रह किया। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि स्वैच्छिक योगदान अनिवार्य दायित्वों से अधिक महत्व रखता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब आपके कर का पैसा सैनिकों तक पहुंचता है, तो यह एक कानूनी दायित्व की तरह होता है। लेकिन, स्वैच्छिक योगदान करने पर ऐसा नहीं होता है। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि एक सैनिक को कर के रूप में दिए गए 100 रुपये से अधिक स्वैच्छिक योगदान के रूप में दिए गए 5 रुपये से जुड़ाव महसूस होगा।
इस अवसर पर, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सशस्त्र बल झंडा दिवस कोष के प्रमुख संस्थागत सामूहिक सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व योगदानकर्ताओं को भी सम्मानित किया। इनमें भारतीय स्टेट बैंक, आईसीआईसीआई बैंक लिमिटेड, इंडस टावर्स लिमिटेड, जनरल इंश्योरेंस कॉर्पोरेशन, ब्रह्मोस एयरोस्पेस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, ईसीजीसी लिमिटेड, हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड, एलआईसी गोल्डन जुबली फाउंडेशन, कंटेनर कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड और सिक्योरिटी प्रिंटिंग एंड मिंटिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड शामिल हैं।
इस सम्मेलन में थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे, सचिव (पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण) श्री विजय कुमार सिंह, रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और सेवारत तथा सेवानिवृत्त सशस्त्र बल के जवान भी शामिल हुए।
पूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण के उद्देश्य से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार द्वारा कई पहल की गई हैं। हाल ही में, वयोवृद्धों/आश्रितों हेतु चिकित्सा उपचार अनुदान को 30,000 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 50,000 रुपये, विधवाओं के लिए व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण अनुदान को 20,000 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 50,000 रुपये तथा गंभीर रोग अनुदान को 1 लाख 25 हजार से बढ़ाकर 1 लाख 50 हजार रुपये कर दिया गया है और यह प्रक्रिया निरंतर जारी है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान 99,000 से अधिक लाभार्थियों को लगभग 250 करोड़ रुपये का अनुदान वितरित किया गया है। इसके अलावा, पैराप्लेजिक रिहैबिलिटेशन सेंटर, किर्की और मोहाली, चेशायर होम, देहरादून, लखनऊ व दिल्ली तथा देश भर में 36 युद्ध स्मारक छात्रावासों को भी संस्थागत अनुदान दिया गया है।