Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Free Foodgrains for 81.35 crore beneficiaries for five years: Cabinet Decision
Historic decision for Food and Nutrition Security : Centre to spend approx. Rs. 11.80 lakh crore in next 5 years on food subsidy under PMGKAY
PMGKAY: Amongst World’s largest Food Security Schemes for 81.35 crore persons at an approx. cost of Rs. 11.80 lakh crore
Continuation of free foodgrains under PMGKAY for five years to strengthen accessibility, affordability and availability of foodgrains for the poor and the vulnerable
29 NOV 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet led by Prime Minister has decided that the Central government will provide free food grains to about 81.35 crore beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) for a period of five years with effect from 1st January, 2024.
This is a historic decision that places PMGKAY amongst the World’s biggest social welfare schemes aimed at ensuring food and nutrition security for 81.35 crore persons, at an estimated cost of Rs. 11.80 lakh crore over a 5 year period.
The decision reflects the strong commitment of Hon. PM Shri Narendra Modi towards efficient and targeted welfare through fulfilment of basic food and nutrition requirements of the population. Ensuring food security at this scale during Amrit Kaal would play a pivotal role in dedicating efforts towards building an aspirational and developed India.
Free food grains (rice , wheat and coarse grains/millets) under PMGKAY for 5 years from 1.1.2024 will strengthen food security and mitigate any financial hardship of the poor and vulnerable sections of the population. It would provide Nation-wide uniformity in delivery of food grains free of cost in all States/UTs through a network of over 5 lakh Fair Price Shops under a common logo.
It will also enable ease of living, in terms of allowing beneficiaries to lift free of cost food-grains from any fair price shop in the country under the ONORC-One Nation One Ration Card- initiative. This initiative is of enormous benefit for migrants, facilitating both intra and inter State portability of entitlements as part of technology based reforms under Digital India. The free food grains will concurrently ensure uniform implementation of portability under One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) across the country and will further strengthen this choice-based platform.
The approximate food subsidy for five years for distribution of food grains under PMGKAY will be to the tune of Rs. 11.80 lakh crore. Thus, the Centre will spend approx. Rs. 11.80 lakh crore during the period of next five years as food subsidy under PMGKAY, to provide free food grains to the targeted population.
The provision of free food grains under PMGKAY for five years with effect from 1st January 2024 reflects the long-term commitment and vision of Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for addressing National food and nutrition security. Provision of free food grains shall mitigate any financial hardship of the affected strata of society in a sustainable manner and ensure long term pricing strategy with zero cost to the beneficiaries which is vital for effective penetration of the Public Distribution System.
As an example, the economic cost of 35 kg rice for an Antyodaya family comes to Rs. 1371, while the cost of 35 kg wheat comes to Rs. 946, which is being borne by GOI under PMGKAY, and the foodgrains are provided completely free to the families. Thus, the monthly savings of ration card holders are significant, on account of the free foodgrains.
Government of India has a commitment to the people of the nation - a dignified life by ensuring them access to food and nutritional security through availability of adequate quantity of quality food grains. The Scheme will contribute to fulfilling of Government of India commitment to 81.35 crore persons covered under PMGKAY.
Keeping in view welfare of the beneficiaries and in order to strengthen the food security in terms of accessibility, affordability and availability of food grains for the targeted population, and to maintain uniformity across the States, the decision has been taken to continue providing food grains, free of cost, under PMGKAY for five years.
This is a historic decision that reflects the dedication and commitment of the Hon. Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, towards strengthening food and nutrition security in the Country.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
81.35 કરોડ લાભાર્થીઓને પાંચ વર્ષ માટે મફત અનાજઃ કેબિનેટનો નિર્ણય
ખાદ્યાન્ન અને પોષણ સુરક્ષા માટે ઐતિહાસિક નિર્ણય : પીએમજીકેએવાય હેઠળ ખાદ્ય સબસિડી પર કેન્દ્ર સરકાર આગામી 5 વર્ષમાં અંદાજે રૂ. 11.80 લાખ કરોડનો ખર્ચ કરશે
પીએમજીકેએવાય : રૂ. 11.80 લાખ કરોડનાં ખર્ચે 81.35 કરોડ લોકો માટે દુનિયાની સૌથી મોટી ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા યોજનાઓમાંની એક છે
ગરીબો અને વંચિતો માટે અનાજની સુલભતા, વાજબીપણું અને ઉપલબ્ધતાને મજબૂત કરવા માટે પીએમજીકેએવાય હેઠળ પાંચ વર્ષ માટે મફત અનાજ ચાલુ રાખવું
29 NOV 2023 2:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની આગેવાની હેઠળની મંત્રીમંડળે નિર્ણય લીધો છે કે 1 જાન્યુઆરી, 2024થી કેન્દ્ર સરકાર પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગરીબ કલ્યાણ અન્ન યોજના (પીએમજીકેએવાય) હેઠળ આશરે 81.35 કરોડ લાભાર્થીઓને પાંચ વર્ષના ગાળા માટે નિઃશુલ્ક અનાજ પ્રદાન કરશે.
આ એક ઐતિહાસિક નિર્ણય છે, જે પીએમજીકેએવાયને વિશ્વની સૌથી મોટી સામાજિક કલ્યાણ યોજનાઓમાં સ્થાન આપે છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ પાંચ વર્ષનાં ગાળામાં અંદાજે રૂ. 11.80 લાખ કરોડનાં ખર્ચે 81.35 કરોડ વ્યક્તિઓ માટે ખાદ્ય અને પોષણ સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે.
આ નિર્ણય માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની વસતિની મૂળભૂત ખાદ્યાન્ન અને પોષણની જરૂરિયાતો પૂર્ણ કરીને કાર્યદક્ષ અને લક્ષિત કલ્યાણ માટે મજબૂત કટિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે. અમૃત કાલ દરમિયાન આ સ્તરે ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષાની ખાતરી કરવી એ મહત્વાકાંક્ષી અને વિકસિત ભારતના નિર્માણ તરફના પ્રયત્નોને સમર્પિત કરવામાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવશે.
પીએમજીકેએવાય હેઠળ 1.1.2024થી 5 વર્ષ માટે વિનામૂલ્યે અનાજ (ચોખા, ઘઉં અને બરછટ અનાજ/બાજરી) ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત બનાવશે તથા વસતિનાં ગરીબ અને નબળાં વર્ગોની કોઈ પણ પ્રકારની નાણાકીય મુશ્કેલીને હળવી કરશે. તે એક સામાન્ય લોગો હેઠળ 5 લાખથી વધારે વાજબી ભાવની દુકાનોનાં નેટવર્ક મારફતે તમામ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં વિના મૂલ્યે અનાજની ડિલિવરીમાં રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી એકરૂપતા પ્રદાન કરશે.
તે ઓએનઓઆરસી-વન નેશન વન રાશન કાર્ડ પહેલ હેઠળ દેશમાં વાજબી ભાવની કોઈ પણ દુકાનમાંથી લાભાર્થીઓને વિનામૂલ્યે અનાજ ઉપાડવાની મંજૂરી આપવાના સંદર્ભમાં જીવન જીવવાની સરળતાને પણ સક્ષમ બનાવશે. આ પહેલ સ્થળાંતરકરનારાઓ માટે ખૂબ જ લાભદાયક છે, જે ડિજિટલ ઇન્ડિયા હેઠળ ટેકનોલોજી આધારિત સુધારાના ભાગરૂપે આંતરિક અને આંતર રાજ્ય એમ બંને પ્રકારના અધિકારોની પોર્ટેબિલિટીની સુવિધા પૂરી પાડે છે. નિઃશુલ્ક અનાજ એક સાથે સાથે સમગ્ર દેશમાં વન નેશન વન રાશન કાર્ડ (ઓએનઓઆરસી) હેઠળ પોર્ટેબિલિટીના એકસમાન અમલીકરણને સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે અને આ પસંદગી-આધારિત પ્લેટફોર્મને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે.
પીએમજીકેએવાય અંતર્ગત અનાજના વિતરણ માટે પાંચ વર્ષ માટે અંદાજે 11.80 લાખ કરોડ રૂપિયાની ખાદ્ય સબસિડી આપવામાં આવશે. એટલે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર આગામી પાંચ વર્ષનાં ગાળા દરમિયાન પીએમજીકેએવાય હેઠળ ખાદ્ય સબસિડી સ્વરૂપે આશરે રૂ. 11.80 લાખ કરોડનો ખર્ચ કરશે, જેથી લક્ષિત વસતિને નિઃશુલ્ક અનાજ મળી શકે.
પીએમજીકેએવાય હેઠળ 1 જાન્યુઆરી, 2024થી પાંચ વર્ષ માટે નિઃશુલ્ક અનાજની જોગવાઈ, માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની રાષ્ટ્રીય ખાદ્યાન્ન અને પોષણ સુરક્ષાને લક્ષમાં રાખવા માટેની લાંબા ગાળાની કટિબદ્ધતા અને વિઝનને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. નિઃશુલ્ક અનાજની જોગવાઈથી સમાજનાં અસરગ્રસ્ત વર્ગની કોઈ પણ પ્રકારની નાણાકીય મુશ્કેલીને સ્થાયી સ્વરૂપે હળવી કરવામાં આવશે અને લાભાર્થીઓને શૂન્ય ખર્ચ સાથે લાંબા ગાળાની કિંમત નક્કી કરવાની વ્યૂહરચના સુનિશ્ચિત થશે, જે સરકારી વિતરણ વ્યવસ્થામાં અસરકારક રીતે પ્રવેશ માટે મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ છે.
ઉદાહરણ તરીકે, અંત્યોદય પરિવાર માટે 35 કિલો ચોખાની આર્થિક કિંમત રૂ. 1371 આવે છે, જ્યારે 35 કિલો ઘઉંની કિંમત રૂ. 946 આવે છે, જે પીએમજીકેએવાય હેઠળ ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા વહન કરવામાં આવે છે, અને પરિવારોને અનાજ સંપૂર્ણપણે મફત આપવામાં આવે છે. આમ, મફત અનાજના કારણે રેશનકાર્ડ ધારકોની માસિક બચત નોંધપાત્ર છે.
ભારત સરકાર દેશના લોકો પ્રત્યેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા ધરાવે છે - ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત ખાદ્યાન્નની પર્યાપ્ત માત્રાની ઉપલબ્ધતા દ્વારા તેમને ખાદ્ય અને પોષક સુરક્ષાની સુલભતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરીને એક પ્રતિષ્ઠિત જીવન. આ યોજના પીએમજીકેએવાય હેઠળ આવરી લેવામાં આવેલા 81.35 કરોડ લોકોને ભારત સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પૂર્ણ કરવામાં પ્રદાન કરશે.
લાભાર્થીઓનાં કલ્યાણને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને અને લક્ષિત વસતિ માટે ખાદ્યાન્નની સુલભતા, વાજબીપણું અને ઉપલબ્ધતાની દ્રષ્ટિએ ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત કરવા તથા તમામ રાજ્યોમાં એકરૂપતા જાળવવા માટે પીએમજીકેએવાય હેઠળ પાંચ વર્ષ સુધી વિના મૂલ્યે અનાજ પ્રદાન કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખવાનો નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો છે.
આ એક ઐતિહાસિક નિર્ણય છે, જે દેશમાં ખાદ્ય અને પોષણ સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત કરવા માટે ભારતનાં માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનાં સમર્પણ અને પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.