Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Free Foodgrains for 81.35 crore beneficiaries for five years: Cabinet Decision
Historic decision for Food and Nutrition Security : Centre to spend approx. Rs. 11.80 lakh crore in next 5 years on food subsidy under PMGKAY
PMGKAY: Amongst World’s largest Food Security Schemes for 81.35 crore persons at an approx. cost of Rs. 11.80 lakh crore
Continuation of free foodgrains under PMGKAY for five years to strengthen accessibility, affordability and availability of foodgrains for the poor and the vulnerable
29 NOV 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet led by Prime Minister has decided that the Central government will provide free food grains to about 81.35 crore beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) for a period of five years with effect from 1st January, 2024.
This is a historic decision that places PMGKAY amongst the World’s biggest social welfare schemes aimed at ensuring food and nutrition security for 81.35 crore persons, at an estimated cost of Rs. 11.80 lakh crore over a 5 year period.
The decision reflects the strong commitment of Hon. PM Shri Narendra Modi towards efficient and targeted welfare through fulfilment of basic food and nutrition requirements of the population. Ensuring food security at this scale during Amrit Kaal would play a pivotal role in dedicating efforts towards building an aspirational and developed India.
Free food grains (rice , wheat and coarse grains/millets) under PMGKAY for 5 years from 1.1.2024 will strengthen food security and mitigate any financial hardship of the poor and vulnerable sections of the population. It would provide Nation-wide uniformity in delivery of food grains free of cost in all States/UTs through a network of over 5 lakh Fair Price Shops under a common logo.
It will also enable ease of living, in terms of allowing beneficiaries to lift free of cost food-grains from any fair price shop in the country under the ONORC-One Nation One Ration Card- initiative. This initiative is of enormous benefit for migrants, facilitating both intra and inter State portability of entitlements as part of technology based reforms under Digital India. The free food grains will concurrently ensure uniform implementation of portability under One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) across the country and will further strengthen this choice-based platform.
The approximate food subsidy for five years for distribution of food grains under PMGKAY will be to the tune of Rs. 11.80 lakh crore. Thus, the Centre will spend approx. Rs. 11.80 lakh crore during the period of next five years as food subsidy under PMGKAY, to provide free food grains to the targeted population.
The provision of free food grains under PMGKAY for five years with effect from 1st January 2024 reflects the long-term commitment and vision of Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for addressing National food and nutrition security. Provision of free food grains shall mitigate any financial hardship of the affected strata of society in a sustainable manner and ensure long term pricing strategy with zero cost to the beneficiaries which is vital for effective penetration of the Public Distribution System.
As an example, the economic cost of 35 kg rice for an Antyodaya family comes to Rs. 1371, while the cost of 35 kg wheat comes to Rs. 946, which is being borne by GOI under PMGKAY, and the foodgrains are provided completely free to the families. Thus, the monthly savings of ration card holders are significant, on account of the free foodgrains.
Government of India has a commitment to the people of the nation - a dignified life by ensuring them access to food and nutritional security through availability of adequate quantity of quality food grains. The Scheme will contribute to fulfilling of Government of India commitment to 81.35 crore persons covered under PMGKAY.
Keeping in view welfare of the beneficiaries and in order to strengthen the food security in terms of accessibility, affordability and availability of food grains for the targeted population, and to maintain uniformity across the States, the decision has been taken to continue providing food grains, free of cost, under PMGKAY for five years.
This is a historic decision that reflects the dedication and commitment of the Hon. Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, towards strengthening food and nutrition security in the Country.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
پانچ سال کے لیے 81.35 کروڑ مستفیدین کے لیے مفت اناج: کابینہ کا فیصلہ
خوراک اور غذائی سلامتی کے لیے تاریخی فیصلہ:مرکز پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت فوڈ سبسڈی پر اگلے 5 برسوں میں تقریباً 11.80 لاکھ کروڑ روپےخرچ کرے گا
پی ایم جی کے اے وائی: تقریباً 11.80 لاکھ کروڑ روپے لاگت کے ساتھ 81.35 کروڑ افراد کے لیے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی فوڈ سیکیورٹی اسکیموں میں سے ایک
پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت پانچ سال تک مفت غذائی اجناس کا تسلسل، غریبوں اور کمزوروں کے لیے غذائی اجناس کی رسائی، استطاعت اور دستیابی کو مضبوط بنائے گا
29 NOV 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم کی قیادت والی کابینہ نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انّ یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے اے وائی) کے تحت تقریباً 81.35 کروڑ استفادہ کنندگان کو یکم جنوری 2024 سے پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے مفت اناج فراہم کرے گی۔
یہ ایک تاریخی فیصلہ ہے جس نے پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی سماجی بہبود کی اسکیموں میں شامل کیا ہے جس کا مقصد 81.35 کروڑ افراد کے لیے خوراک اور غذائیت کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانا ہے، جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 5 سال کی مدت میں 11.80 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے۔
یہ فیصلہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کےآبادی کی بنیادی خوراک اور غذائیت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے ذریعے موثر اور مطلوب بہبود کی جانب مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ امرت کال کے دوران اس پیمانے پر غذائی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانا ایک پرامنگ اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کی زبردست کوششوں میں اہم رول ادا کرے گا۔
پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت یکم جنوری 2024 سے 5 برسوں کے لیے مفت غذائی اناج (چاول، گندم اور موٹے اناج/جوار) خوراک کی سلامتی کو مضبوط کرے گا اور آبادی کے غریب اور کمزور طبقوں کی کسی بھی مالی مشکلات کو کم کرے گا۔ یہ ایک مشترکہ لوگو کے تحت 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ فیئر پرائس شاپس کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مفت غذائی اناج کی ترسیل میں ملک گیر یکسانیت فراہم کرے گا۔
یہ او این او آر سی -ون نیشن ون راشن کارڈ اقدام کے تحت مستفیدین کے لئے ملک میں کسی بھی مناسب قیمت کی دکان سے مفت اناج لینے کی اجازت دینے کے لحاظ سے، زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی پیدا کرے گا۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے تحت ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اصلاحات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر یہ اقدام تارکین وطن کے لیے بہت زیادہ فائدے کا حامل ہے، جس میں انٹرا اسٹیٹ اور انٹرا سٹیٹ پورٹیبلٹی کے واجبات کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ مفت غذائی اجناس پورے ملک میں ون نیشن ون راشن کارڈ (او این او آر سی) کے تحت پورٹیبلٹی کے یکساں نفاذ کو یقینی بنائے گا اور اس انتخاب پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔
پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت کھانے کے اناج کی تقسیم کے لیے پانچ سال کے لیے تخمینی خوراک کی سبسڈی 11.80 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی ہوگی۔ اس طرح، مرکز تقریباً 11.80 لاکھ کروڑ روپے پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت فوڈ سبسڈی کے طور پر اگلے پانچ سالوں کی مدت کے دوران خرچ کرے گا تاکہ مطلوبہ آبادی کو مفت اناج فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
یکم جنوری 2024 سے پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت پانچ سال کے لیے مفت غذائی اجناس کی فراہمی عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی قومی خوراک اور غذائی سلامتی سے نمبٹنے کے طویل مدتی عزم اور وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ مفت غذائی اجناس کی فراہمی معاشرے کے متاثرہ طبقے کی کسی بھی مالی مشکلات کو پائیدار طریقے سے کم کرے گی اور استفادہ کنندگان کے لیے صفر لاگت کے ساتھ طویل مدتی قیمتوں کے تعین کی حکمت عملی کو یقینی بنائے گی جو عوامی نظامی تقسیم کی مؤثر رسائی کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔
مثال کے طور پر، ایک انتیودیہ خاندان کے لیے 35 کلو چاول کی اقتصادی لاگت 1371 روپے آتی ہے جب کہ 35 کلو گندم کی قیمت 946، روپے بنتی ہے۔جو پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت حکومت ہند برداشت کر رہی ہے، اور خاندانوں کو اناج مکمل طور پر مفت فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس طرح راشن کارڈ ہولڈرز کی ماہانہ بچت مفت کھانے کی وجہ سے اہم ہے۔
حکومت ہند کا قوم کے لوگوں کے ساتھ مناسب مقدار میں معیاری غذائی اناج کی دستیابی کے ذریعے ان کی خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ تک رسائی کو یقینی بنا کر ایک باوقار زندگی مہیا کرانے کا عزم ہے۔ یہ اسکیم پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت آنے والے 81.35 کروڑ افراد کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عز، کو پورا کرنے میں تعاون کرے گی۔
استفادہ کنندگان کی فلاح و بہبود کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اور مطلوبہ آبادی کے لیے اناج کی رسائی، استطاعت اور دستیابی کے لحاظ سے غذائی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے اور ریاستوں میں یکسانیت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے، یہ فیصلہ لیا گیا ہے کہ پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت پانچ سال کے لیے مفت اناج کی فراہمی جاری رکھی جائے۔
یہ ایک تاریخی فیصلہ ہے جو ہندوستان کے عزب مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ملک میں خوراک اور غذائیت کی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے کی طرف لگن اور عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔