Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Free Foodgrains for 81.35 crore beneficiaries for five years: Cabinet Decision
Historic decision for Food and Nutrition Security : Centre to spend approx. Rs. 11.80 lakh crore in next 5 years on food subsidy under PMGKAY
PMGKAY: Amongst World’s largest Food Security Schemes for 81.35 crore persons at an approx. cost of Rs. 11.80 lakh crore
Continuation of free foodgrains under PMGKAY for five years to strengthen accessibility, affordability and availability of foodgrains for the poor and the vulnerable
29 NOV 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet led by Prime Minister has decided that the Central government will provide free food grains to about 81.35 crore beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) for a period of five years with effect from 1st January, 2024.
This is a historic decision that places PMGKAY amongst the World’s biggest social welfare schemes aimed at ensuring food and nutrition security for 81.35 crore persons, at an estimated cost of Rs. 11.80 lakh crore over a 5 year period.
The decision reflects the strong commitment of Hon. PM Shri Narendra Modi towards efficient and targeted welfare through fulfilment of basic food and nutrition requirements of the population. Ensuring food security at this scale during Amrit Kaal would play a pivotal role in dedicating efforts towards building an aspirational and developed India.
Free food grains (rice , wheat and coarse grains/millets) under PMGKAY for 5 years from 1.1.2024 will strengthen food security and mitigate any financial hardship of the poor and vulnerable sections of the population. It would provide Nation-wide uniformity in delivery of food grains free of cost in all States/UTs through a network of over 5 lakh Fair Price Shops under a common logo.
It will also enable ease of living, in terms of allowing beneficiaries to lift free of cost food-grains from any fair price shop in the country under the ONORC-One Nation One Ration Card- initiative. This initiative is of enormous benefit for migrants, facilitating both intra and inter State portability of entitlements as part of technology based reforms under Digital India. The free food grains will concurrently ensure uniform implementation of portability under One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) across the country and will further strengthen this choice-based platform.
The approximate food subsidy for five years for distribution of food grains under PMGKAY will be to the tune of Rs. 11.80 lakh crore. Thus, the Centre will spend approx. Rs. 11.80 lakh crore during the period of next five years as food subsidy under PMGKAY, to provide free food grains to the targeted population.
The provision of free food grains under PMGKAY for five years with effect from 1st January 2024 reflects the long-term commitment and vision of Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for addressing National food and nutrition security. Provision of free food grains shall mitigate any financial hardship of the affected strata of society in a sustainable manner and ensure long term pricing strategy with zero cost to the beneficiaries which is vital for effective penetration of the Public Distribution System.
As an example, the economic cost of 35 kg rice for an Antyodaya family comes to Rs. 1371, while the cost of 35 kg wheat comes to Rs. 946, which is being borne by GOI under PMGKAY, and the foodgrains are provided completely free to the families. Thus, the monthly savings of ration card holders are significant, on account of the free foodgrains.
Government of India has a commitment to the people of the nation - a dignified life by ensuring them access to food and nutritional security through availability of adequate quantity of quality food grains. The Scheme will contribute to fulfilling of Government of India commitment to 81.35 crore persons covered under PMGKAY.
Keeping in view welfare of the beneficiaries and in order to strengthen the food security in terms of accessibility, affordability and availability of food grains for the targeted population, and to maintain uniformity across the States, the decision has been taken to continue providing food grains, free of cost, under PMGKAY for five years.
This is a historic decision that reflects the dedication and commitment of the Hon. Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, towards strengthening food and nutrition security in the Country.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
81.35 కోట్ల మంది లబ్ధిదారులకు ఐదేళ్లపాటు ఉచిత ఆహారధాన్యాల పంపిణీ : కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం నిర్ణయం
ఆహారం , పోషకాహార భద్రత కల్పన దిశగా కేంద్రం చారిత్రాత్మక నిర్ణయం :
పీఎంజీకెవై కింద ఆధార సబ్సిడీ కింద రానున్న 5 సంవత్సరాల కాలంలో దాదాపు 11.80 లక్షల కోట్లు సమకూర్చనున్న కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం
దాదాపు రూ. 11.80 లక్షల కోట్లతో సుమారు 81.35 కోట్ల మందికి ఆహార భద్రత కల్పిస్తూ ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద ఆహార భద్రతా పథకం లో ఒకటిగా గుర్తింపు పొందిన పీఎంజీకెవై
పేద, బలహీన వర్గాలకు ఆహార ధాన్యాల లభ్యత, స్థోమత, లభ్యతను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి పీఎంజీకెవై కింద ఐదు సంవత్సరాల పాటు ఉచిత ఆహార ధాన్యాలు సరఫరా
29 NOV 2023 2:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ అన్న యోజన ( పీఎంజీకెవై ) కింద దేశంలో 81.35 కోట్ల మంది లబ్ధిదారులకు ఐదేళ్లపాటు ఉచిత ఆహారధాన్యాల పంపిణీ చేయాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశం అయిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం నిర్ణయించింది. 2024 జనవరి 1వ తేదీ నుంచి కార్యక్రమం అమలు జరుగుతుంది.
81.35 కోట్ల మందికి ఆహార, పోషకాహార భద్రత కల్పించే లక్ష్యంతో పీఎంజీకెవై కి అమలు చేయాలని కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం నిర్ణయించింది. మంత్రివర్గ నిర్ణయంతో ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద సామాజిక సంక్షేమ పథకాల్లో ఒకటిగా పీఎంజీకెవై గుర్తింపు పొందుతుంది 5 సంవత్సరాల కాలంలో 11.80 లక్షల కోట్ల రూపాయల వ్యయంతో పథకం అమలు జరుగుతుంది.
ప్రజలకు అవసరమైన ఆహారం,పోషకాహార అవసరాలు తీర్చి సమర్థవంతమైన, లక్ష్య సంక్షేమం దిశగా పరిపాలన సాగాలి అన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ ఆకాంక్ష కార్యరూపం దాల్చేలా చూసేందుకు మంత్రివర్గం తీసుకున్న చారిత్రాత్మక నిర్ణయం ఉపకరిస్తుంది. ఆహార భద్రత కల్పించి ఆకాంక్షాత్మక అభివృద్ధి చెందిన భారతదేశాన్ని నిర్మించడానికి అంకితభావంతో కృషి చేయడంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుంది.
పీఎంజీకెవై కింద 1.1.2024 నుంచి 5 సంవత్సరాల పాటు ఉచితంగా సరఫరా చేసే ఆహార ధాన్యాలు (బియ్యం, గోధుమలు ముతక ధాన్యాలు/ చిరుధాన్యాలు ) ఆహార భద్రతను పటిష్టం చేస్తాయి. జనాభాలోని పేద, బలహీన వర్గాలకు చెందిన ప్రజల ఆర్థిక సమస్యలు తగ్గుతాయి.ఒకే విధమైన లోగో కింద దేశంలో 5 లక్షలకు పైగా సరసమైన ధరల దుకాణాల ద్వారా అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో ఉచితంగా ఆహార ధాన్యాల పంపిణీ జరుగుతుంది.
దేశంలో అమలు జరుగుతున్న ఒక దేశం ఒక రేషన్ కార్డు కార్యక్రమం కింద లబ్ధిదారులు దేశంలోని ఏదైనా సరసమైన ధరల దుకాణం నుంచి ఉచితంగా ఆహార ధాన్యాలు తీసుకోవడానికి అవకాశం ఉంది. పీఎంజీకెవై కింద కూడా ఒక దేశం ఒక రేషన్ కార్డు కింద లబ్ధిదారులు సులువుగా ఉచిత రేషన్ పొందవచ్చు.దీనివల్ల సులభతరం జీవన విధానం గడపవచ్చు దీనివల్ల వలసదారులకు ప్రయోజనం కలుగుతుంది.డిజిటల్ ఇండియా కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా అమలు జరుగుతున్న సాంకేతిక ఆధారిత సంస్కరణల్లో భాగంగా లబ్ధిదారులు ఒక రాష్ట్రం లేదా తాము నివసిస్తున్న రాష్ట్రంలో ఆహార ధనియాలు పొందవచ్చు.. ఉచిత ఆహార ధాన్యాలు ఏకకాలంలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఒక దేశం ఒక రేషన్ వార్డు కింద పోర్టబిలిటీని ఆమోదిస్తుంది.
పీఎంజీకేఏవై కింద ఆహార ధాన్యాల పంపిణీ చేయడానికి ఐదేళ్లపాటు ఆహార సబ్సిడీ కింద సుమారు రూ. 11.80 లక్షల కోట్లు ఖర్చవుతుంది. సుబీసీడీ భారాన్ని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం పూర్తిగా భరించి సబ్సిడీగా వచ్చే ఐదేళ్ల కాలంలో 11.80 లక్షల కోట్లు అందిస్తుంది.
ప్రజలకు ఆహార, పోషకాహార భద్రత కల్పించడం వల్ల దీర్ఘకాలంలో ప్రయోజనం కలుగుతుందన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆలోచనలకు అనుగుణంగా 2024 జనవరి 1 నుంచి ఐదేళ్లపాటు పీఎంజీకెవై కింద ఉచిత ఆహార ధాన్యాలు సరఫరా చేస్తారు. ఉచిత ఆహార ధాన్యాల సరఫరా చేయడం వల్ల సమాజంలో ప్రభావిత వర్గాల ఆర్థిక ఇబ్బందులు పరిష్కారం అవుతాయి. లబ్ధిదారులపై ఎటువంటి ఆర్థిక భారం మోపకుండా ప్రజా పంపిణీ వ్యవస్థ ద్వారా పథకం అమలు జరుగుతుంది.
ఒక అంత్యోదయ కుటుంబం తన అవసరాల కోసం 35 కిలోల బియ్యం కోసం 1371 రూపాయలు , 35 కిలోల గోధుమ కోసం 946 రూపాయలు ఖర్చు చేయాల్సి ఉంటుంది. అయితే, పీఎంజీకేఏవై కింద ఈ మొత్తం ఖర్చును కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం భరిస్తుంది. ఆహారధాన్యాలు కుటుంబాలకు పూర్తిగా ఉచితంగా అందుతాయి.ప్రభుత్వ నిర్ణయం వల్ల ఉచిత ఆహార ధాన్యాల ఖాతాలో రేషన్ కార్డు కలిగిన వారందరికీ నెలవారీ పొదుపు గణనీయంగా ఉంటుంది.
తగిన పరిమాణంలో నాణ్యమైన ఆహార ధాన్యాల సరఫరా చేసి ప్రజలకు ఆహార, పోషకాహార భద్రతను కల్పించి గౌరవప్రదమైన జీవితం గడిపేలా చూడాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు చేస్తోంది. పీఎంజీకేఏవై పరిధిలోకి వచ్చే81.35 కోట్ల మందికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేస్తున్న పథకం వల్ల ప్రయోజనం కలుగుతుంది.
లబ్ధిదారుల సంక్షేమాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, లక్ష్య జనాభాకు ఆహార ధాన్యాల లభ్యత, స్థోమత, లభ్యత పరంగా ఆహార భద్రతను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి,దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా ఏకరూపతను కొనసాగించడానికి ఐదేళ్లపాటు పీఎంజీకేఏవై కింద ఉచితంగా.ఆహార ధాన్యాలు సరఫరా చేయాలని కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది.