Ministry of Science & Technology
4th edition of ASEAN India Grassroots Innovation Forum (AIGIF) launched
28 NOV 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
India along with 10 ASEAN Member States (AMS) were represented by 200 participants, at the 4th edition of the annual ASEAN India Grassroots Innovation Forum (AIGIF) that was launched in Langkawi, Malaysia on 28th November 2023.
The AIGIF is an annual programme focused on fostering a strengthened relationship between India and AMS on the premise of cooperation in Science, Technology and Innovation (STI). While on one side it aims to give exposure to social innovations in different countries, it also strengthens governance in the grassroots innovation ecosystem.
The annual program is a collaboration between the ASEAN Committee on Science, Technology, and Innovation (COSTI); Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India; National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India and the Science and Technology Ministry of the host nation, Malaysia’s Ministry of Science, Technology and Innovation (MOSTI) in the year 2023. Yayasan Inovasi Malaysia (YIM) is an agency under MOSTI which is executing the AIGIF this year.
Mr YB Chang Lih Kang, Minister of Science, Technology and Innovation, Government of Malaysia launched the AIGIF 2023. He noted that year-on-year flagship programmes like AIGIF continue to serve as a dynamic platform for showcasing and promoting innovations that have the potential to significantly impact lives at the grassroots level.
He urged countries to continue their commitment towards social innovations and to collectively ensure that tomorrow is better than today for everyone. He further added that all participating nations should continue their commitment in supporting the cross-border mechanisms, information sharing of best practices and networking of ASEAN linkages to global and regional networks to improve their innovation and technology capability, entrepreneurs' resilience, and sustainability.
Speaking on the occasion, Professor Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India said “Innovators are our hope for the world.”
“We must discover them more often and “do whatever it takes” to support them, if we want to make the world a better place to live. The time has come when we should define “cooperation” in ways like never before. We must think around possibilities like Joint Technology and Product Development, Cross Border Technology Licensing opportunities, offering Infrastructure available to one country and perhaps lacking in the other, dissemination and social diffusion, so as to raise the profile of new age technologies in the broader continent and region,” Professor Karandikar said in his address through video conferencing.
Mr. B. N. Reddy, High Commissioner of India to Malaysia said that India has emerged as key nation for the start-ups which are making their presence felt in different parts of the world, including few unicorns rooted in India also operating in Malaysia. He stressed that platforms like AIGIF can create opportunities for students and the grassroots population in each of the participating countries to learn something new every year, and it should translate into greater co-operation between India and AMS. He urged industry to connect with grassroots innovations and translate them into sustainable solution for the society.
Mr. Awang Haji Mohammad Nazi Haji Mohammad Yusof, Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Transport and Info-communications, Brunei Darussalam, Chairman of ASEAN Committee on Science, Technology and Innovation (COSTI); Dr Arvind C Ranade, Director, NIF; Dr Sulakshana Jain, Scientist E, International Cooperation Division, DST, Government of India; other staff members of NIF, a total of 17 student innovators and grassroots innovators from India were present while the total representatives from 11 countries were about 200.
Building upon the triumphs of past editions in Jakarta, Indonesia (2018), Davao, Philippines (2019), and Phnom Penh, Cambodia (2022), AIGIF 2023 magnifies its commitment to surmount societal challenges through heightened participation and collaboration at Langkawi, Malaysia.
On the sidelines of the 4th AIGIF the Indian delegation called on Mr. B. N Reddy, High Commissioner of India to Malaysia and benefitted from his perspectives on ASEAN and important role that STI continues to play in its strengthened relationship with India.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आसियान इंडिया ग्रासरूट्स इनोवेशन फोरम (एआईजीआईएफ) का चौथा संस्करण लॉन्च
28 NOV 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
28 नवंबर 2023 को मलेशिया के लैंगकावी में लॉन्च किए गए वार्षिक आसियान इंडिया ग्रासरूट्स इनोवेशन फोरम (एआईजीआईएफ) के चौथे संस्करण में 200 प्रतिभागियों ने भारत समेत 10 आसियान सदस्य देशों (एएमएस) का प्रतिनिधित्व किया।
एआईजीआईएफ एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम है जो विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और इनोवेशन (एसटीआई) में सहयोग के आधार पर भारत और एएमएस के बीच मजबूत संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित है। जहां एक तरफ इसका उद्देश्य विभिन्न देशों में सामाजिक इनोवेशन को बढ़ावा देना है, वहीं यह जमीनी स्तर के इनोवेशन इकोसिस्टम में गर्वनेंस को भी मजबूत करता है।
वार्षिक कार्यक्रम विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और इनोवेशन पर आसियान समिति (सीओएसटीआई); भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी); नेशनल इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन (एनआईएफ) - भारत और मेजबान देश का विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, मलेशिया का विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार मंत्रालय (एमओएसटीआई) के बीच में वर्ष 2023 में एक सहयोग है। यायासन इनोवासी मलेशिया (वाईआईएम) एमओएसटीआई के तहत एक एजेंसी है जो इस वर्ष ए.आई.जी.आई.एफ. का कार्यान्वयन कर रही है।
मलेशिया सरकार के विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और इनोवेशन मंत्री श्री वाईबी चांग लिह कांग ने एआईजीआईएफ 2023 लॉन्च किया। उन्होंने कहा कि एआईजीआईएफ जैसे साल-दर-साल प्रमुख कार्यक्रम उन इनोवेशन को प्रदर्शित करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक गतिशील मंच के रूप में काम करना जारी रखते हैं जिनमें जमीनी स्तर पर जीवन को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से प्रभावित करने की क्षमता है।
उन्होंने देशों से सामाजिक इनोवेशन के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता जारी रखने और सामूहिक रूप से यह सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया कि हर किसी के लिए आने वाला कल आज से बेहतर हो। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सभी भाग लेने वाले देशों को अपने इनोवेशन और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षमता, उद्यमियों के लचीलेपन और स्थिरता में सुधार के लिए क्रॉस-बॉर्डर सिस्टम का समर्थन करने, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं की जानकारी साझा करने और वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय नेटवर्क के लिए आसियान संबंधों की नेटवर्किंग में अपनी प्रतिबद्धता जारी रखनी चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव, प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर ने कहा, "इनोवेटर्स दुनिया के लिए हमारी आशा हैं।"
प्रोफेसर करंदीकर ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से अपने संबोधन में कहा, "अगर हम दुनिया को रहने के लिए एक बेहतर जगह बनाना चाहते हैं, तो हमें इनोवेटर्स को खोजते रहना होगा और उनका समर्थन करने के लिए जो सब कुछ करना होगा। समय आ गया है जब हमें "सहयोग" को ऐसे तरीके से परिभाषित करना चाहिए जैसा पहले कभी नहीं किया गया। हमें संयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकी और उत्पाद विकास, क्रॉस-बॉर्डर प्रौद्योगिकी लाइसेंसिंग के अवसर, एक देश के लिए उपलब्ध बुनियादी ढांचे की पेशकश और शायद दूसरे में कमी, प्रसार और सामाजिक विस्तार जैसी संभावनाओं के बारे में सोचना चाहिए, ताकि व्यापक महाद्वीप और रीजन में नए युग की प्रौद्योगिकियों की प्रोफ़ाइल को बढ़ाया जा सके।"
मलेशिया में भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्री बी.एन. रेड्डी ने कहा कि भारत उन स्टार्ट-अप्स के लिए प्रमुख राष्ट्र के रूप में उभरा है जो दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों में अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज करा रहे हैं, जिनमें भारत में निहित कुछ यूनिकॉर्न भी शामिल हैं जो मलेशिया में काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एआईजीआईएफ जैसे मंच भाग लेने वाले प्रत्येक देश में छात्रों और जमीनी स्तर की आबादी के लिए हर साल कुछ नया सीखने के अवसर पैदा कर सकते हैं और इसे भारत और एएमएस के बीच अधिक सहयोग में तब्दील होना चाहिए। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत से जमीनी स्तर के इनोवेशन से जुड़ने और उन्हें समाज के लिए स्थायी समाधान में बदलने का आग्रह किया।
परिवहन और सूचना-संचार मंत्रालय के स्थायी सचिव श्री अवांग हाजी मोहम्मद नाजी हाजी मोहम्मद यूसुफ, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार पर आसियान समिति (सीओएसटीआई) के अध्यक्ष ब्रुनेई दारुस्सलाम; एनआईएफ के निदेशक डॉ. अरविंद सी रानाडे; डॉ. सुलक्षणा जैन, वैज्ञानिक ई, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग प्रभाग, डीएसटी, भारत सरकार; एनआईएफ के अन्य स्टाफ सदस्य, भारत से कुल 17 छात्र इनोवेटर्स और जमीनी स्तर के इनोवेटर्स उपस्थित थे। 11 देशों के कुल 200 प्रतिनिधि यहां मौजूद थे।
जकार्ता, इंडोनेशिया (2018), दावाओ, फिलीपींस (2019), और नोम पेन्ह, कंबोडिया (2022) में पिछले संस्करणों की सफलता के आधार पर, एआईजीआईएफ 2023 लैंगकॉवी, मलेशिया में बढ़ती भागीदारी और सहयोग के माध्यम से सामाजिक चुनौतियों पर काबू पाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को बढ़ा रहा है।
चौथे एआईजीआईएफ के मौके पर भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने मलेशिया में भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्री बी.एन. रेड्डी से मुलाकात की और आसियान पर उनके दृष्टिकोण और भारत के साथ अपने मजबूत संबंधों में एसटीआई की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका से लाभ उठाया।