Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) concludes two-day familiarisation programme for Independent Directors to bolster corporate governance in India
28 NOV 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs’ (IICA) ‘Two-Day Familiarisation Programme for Independent Directors’ concluded in Goa, today. The programme was part of IICA's various ongoing capacity-building interventions aimed at bolstering corporate governance in India. The inauguration was led by Shri Jayant Arya, Registrar of Companies and Official Liquidator for the State of Goa.
Marking a notable attendance, over 45 directors from various sectors including public and private corporations, government agencies, and PSUs across India are participating in this programme. The participating directors represent a diverse spectrum of industries, enhancing the collective knowledge and experience shared during the event.
The programme commenced with an address by Dr. Niraj Gupta, Head of the School of Corporate Governance & Public Policy at IICA, laying a foundation for the topics to be discussed.
Among an array of distinguished speakers assembled for this programme include, Mr. Ajay Nanavati, former Managing Director, 3M India, and former Chairperson, Syndicate Bank; Dr. Anup K Pujari, former Secretary, Government of India; Dr. Anil Khandelwal, former Chairman, Bank of Baroda; Mr. Sharad Abhyankar, Partner, Khaitan & Co; Mr. Vivek Talwar, former Head, Tata Sustainability Group; Mr. Nawshir Mirza, professional Independent Director; and CA Shri Gyan P. Pipara, Managing Partner, Pipara & Co.
Under the leadership of Dr. Niraj Gupta and the management of Chief Programme Executives Shri Manoj Singh and Shri Mathew John, IICA aims to deliver impactful learning and insights pertinent to the responsibilities of independent directors.
About the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA):
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs is the apex think tank of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India. The institute's primary mission is to advance corporate governance excellence, promote responsible business conduct, and ensure the highest standards in the Indian corporate landscape. Among its key initiatives is Independent Director Databank & Certification initiative, a mandatory certification for individuals aspiring to serve on company boards in India. This initiative, along with several others, is designed to improve the quality of boardroom composition, discourse, and effectiveness in India.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
भारत में कॉरपोरेट गवर्नेंस को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य संस्थान (आईआईसीए) के ‘स्वतंत्र निदेशकों के लिए दो दिवसीय परिचय कार्यक्रम’ का समापन
28 NOV 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य संस्थान (आईआईसीए) के स्वतंत्र निदेशकों के लिए दो दिवसीय परिचय कार्यक्रमका आज गोवा में समापन हो गया। यह कार्यक्रम आईआईसीए के विभिन्न मौजूदा क्षमता-निर्माण उपायों का हिस्सा था जिसका उद्देश्य भारत में कॉरपोरेट गवर्नेंस को काफी बढ़ावा देना है। उद्घाटन समारोह का नेतृत्व श्री जयंत आर्य, कंपनी रजिस्ट्रार एवं गोवा राज्य के आधिकारिक परिसमापक ने किया।
अपनी उल्लेखनीय उपस्थिति दर्ज कराते हुए भारत भर के सार्वजनिक और निजी निगमों, सरकारी एजेंसियों, और पीएसयू सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के 45 से भी अधिक निदेशक इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। इसमें भाग लेने वाले निदेशक विभिन्न प्रकार के उद्योगों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं, जिससे इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान साझा किया गया सामूहिक ज्ञान और अनुभव काफी हद तक बढ़ जाता है।
इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत आईआईसीए में स्कूल ऑफ कॉरपोरेट गवर्नेंस एंड पब्लिक पॉलिसी के प्रमुख डॉ. नीरज गुप्ता के संबोधन से हुई, जिन्होंने इस दौरान चर्चा किए जाने वाले विषयों की नींव रखी। इस कार्यक्रम के लिए एकत्रित हुए प्रतिष्ठित अनगिनत वक्ताओं में श्री अजय नानावटी, पूर्व प्रबंध निदेशक, 3एम इंडिया, एवं पूर्व चेयरपर्सन, सिंडिकेट बैंक; डॉ. अनूप के. पुजारी, पूर्व सचिव, भारत सरकार; डॉ. अनिल खंडेलवाल, पूर्व चेयरमैन, बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा; श्री शरद अभ्यंकर, पार्टनर, खेतान एंड कंपनी; श्री विवेक तलवार, पूर्व प्रमुख, टाटा सस्टेनेबिलिटी ग्रुप; श्री नौशीर मिर्जा, प्रोफेशनल स्वतंत्र निदेशक; और सीए श्री ज्ञान पी. पिपारा, मैनेजिंग पार्टनर, पिपारा एंड कंपनी शामिल थे।
डॉ. नीरज गुप्ता के नेतृत्व और मुख्य कार्यक्रम कार्यकारी अधिकारि‍यों श्री मनोज सिंह एवं श्री मैथ्यू जॉन के प्रबंधन में आईआईसीए का लक्ष्य स्वतंत्र निदेशकों की जिम्मेदारियों से संबंधित प्रभावशाली सीख और अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करना है।
भारतीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य संस्थान (आईआईसीए) के बारे में:
भारतीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य संस्थान भारत सरकार के कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय का शीर्ष थिंक टैंक है। इस संस्थान का प्राथमिक मिशन कॉरपोरेट गवर्नेंस में उत्कृष्टता बढ़ाना, उत्तरदायी कारोबारी आचरण को बढ़ावा देना, और भारतीय कॉरपोरेट परिदृश्य में उच्चतम मानकों को सुनिश्चित करना है। इसकी प्रमुख पहलों में स्वतंत्र निदेशक डेटाबैंक और प्रमाणन पहल है, जो भारत में कंपनी बोर्डों में अपनी सेवाएं देने के इच्छुक व्यक्तियों के लिए एक अनिवार्य प्रमाणन है। कई अन्य पहलों के साथ-साथ इस पहल का भी उद्देश्‍य भारत में कंपनी बोर्डरूम के स्‍वरूप, वहां होने वाली चर्चाओं, और इसकी प्रभावशीलता को बेहतर करना है।