Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) concludes two-day familiarisation programme for Independent Directors to bolster corporate governance in India
28 NOV 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs’ (IICA) ‘Two-Day Familiarisation Programme for Independent Directors’ concluded in Goa, today. The programme was part of IICA's various ongoing capacity-building interventions aimed at bolstering corporate governance in India. The inauguration was led by Shri Jayant Arya, Registrar of Companies and Official Liquidator for the State of Goa.
Marking a notable attendance, over 45 directors from various sectors including public and private corporations, government agencies, and PSUs across India are participating in this programme. The participating directors represent a diverse spectrum of industries, enhancing the collective knowledge and experience shared during the event.
The programme commenced with an address by Dr. Niraj Gupta, Head of the School of Corporate Governance & Public Policy at IICA, laying a foundation for the topics to be discussed.
Among an array of distinguished speakers assembled for this programme include, Mr. Ajay Nanavati, former Managing Director, 3M India, and former Chairperson, Syndicate Bank; Dr. Anup K Pujari, former Secretary, Government of India; Dr. Anil Khandelwal, former Chairman, Bank of Baroda; Mr. Sharad Abhyankar, Partner, Khaitan & Co; Mr. Vivek Talwar, former Head, Tata Sustainability Group; Mr. Nawshir Mirza, professional Independent Director; and CA Shri Gyan P. Pipara, Managing Partner, Pipara & Co.
Under the leadership of Dr. Niraj Gupta and the management of Chief Programme Executives Shri Manoj Singh and Shri Mathew John, IICA aims to deliver impactful learning and insights pertinent to the responsibilities of independent directors.
About the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA):
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs is the apex think tank of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India. The institute's primary mission is to advance corporate governance excellence, promote responsible business conduct, and ensure the highest standards in the Indian corporate landscape. Among its key initiatives is Independent Director Databank & Certification initiative, a mandatory certification for individuals aspiring to serve on company boards in India. This initiative, along with several others, is designed to improve the quality of boardroom composition, discourse, and effectiveness in India.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز ( آئی آئی سی اے ) نے بھارت میں کارپوریٹ گورننس کو تقویت دینے کے لیے آزاد ڈائریکٹرز کے لیے دو روزہ تعارفی پروگرام کا اختتام کیا
28 NOV 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز ( آئی آئی سی اے ) کا ‘ آزاد ڈائریکٹرز کے لیے دو روزہ تعارفی پروگرام’ آج گوا میں اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ یہ پروگرام آئی آئی سی اے کے مختلف جاری صلاحیت سازی کی مداخلتوں کا حصہ تھا ، جس کا مقصد بھارت میں کارپوریٹ گورننس کو تقویت دینا ہے۔ افتتاحی پروگرام کی قیادت ریاست گوا کے سرکاری لیکویڈیٹر اور رجسٹرار آف کمپنیز جناب جینت آریہ نے کی۔
بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کی شرکت کو دیکھتے ہوئے ، بھارت بھر میں سرکاری اور نجی کارپوریشنوں، سرکاری ایجنسیوں اور پی ایس یوز سمیت مختلف شعبوں کے 45 سے زیادہ ڈائریکٹرز اس پروگرام میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ شرکت کرنے والے ڈائریکٹرز مختلف صنعتوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں، جو تقریب کے دوران اجتماعی معلومات اور تجربے میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔
پروگرام کا آغاز آئی آئی سی اے کے اسکول آف کارپوریٹ گورننس اینڈ پبلک پالیسی کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر نیرج گپتا کے ایک خطاب سے ہوا، جس میں زیر بحث موضوعات کی بنیاد رکھی گئی۔
اس پروگرام کے لیے شرکت کرنے والے معزز مقررین میں ،جو لوگ شامل ہوئے ، ان میں ایم 3 انڈیا کے سابق منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور سنڈیکیٹ بینک کے سابق چیئرپرسن اجے ناناوتی، ؛ ڈاکٹر انوپ کے پجاری، سابق سکریٹری، حکومت ہند؛ ڈاکٹر انیل کھنڈیلوال، سابق چیئرمین، بینک آف بڑودہ؛ جناب شرد ابھیانکر، شریک ساتھی ، کھیتان اینڈ کمپنی؛ جناب وویک تلوار، سابق سربراہ، ٹاٹا سسٹین ایبلٹی گروپ؛ جناب نوشیر مرزا، پیشہ ورانہ آزاد ڈائریکٹر؛ اور سی اے جناب گیان پی پیپارا، منیجنگ پارٹنر، پپارا اینڈ کمپنی شامل تھے ۔
ڈاکٹر نیرج گپتا کی قیادت میں اور چیف پروگرام ایگزیکیٹوز جناب منوج سنگھ اور جناب میتھیو جان کے انتظام کے تحت، آئی آئی سی اے کا مقصد آزاد ڈائریکٹرز کی ذمہ داریوں سے متعلق مؤثر سیکھنے اور بصیرت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز ( آئی آئی سی اے ) کے بارے میں:
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز ، حکومت ہند کے کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کا اعلیٰ ترین تھنک ٹینک ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا بنیادی مشن کارپوریٹ گورننس کی اہمیت کو آگے بڑھانا، ذمہ دارانہ کاروباری طرز عمل کو فروغ دینا اور بھارتی کارپوریٹ منظر نامے میں اعلیٰ ترین معیارات کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ اس کے کلیدی اقدامات میں انڈیپنڈنٹ ڈائریکٹر ڈاٹا بینک اور سرٹیفیکیشن پہل شامل ہے، جو بھارت میں کمپنی بورڈز میں خدمات انجام دینے کے خواہشمند افراد کے لیے ایک لازمی سرٹیفیکیشن ہے۔ یہ پہل، کئی دیگر لوگوں کے ساتھ، بھارت میں بورڈ روم کی ساخت، گفتگو اور تاثیر کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔