Ministry of Tourism
To celebrate our rich heritage of classical music Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam is being organized in Vijayawada from 10 to 12 Dec, 2023
Prequel Event Concerts are being organised at six venues on 27th Nov including Bobilli, Rajahmundry, Lepakshi, Movva, Nellore and Kurnool
25 NOV 2023 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
India is home to a rich tangible and intangible cultural legacy from times immemorial. In order to celebrate our heritage, a first of its kind festival is being organized in Vijayawada on the banks of River Krishna in the auspicious month of Karthika. Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam is being organized from 10 to 12 Dec, 2023 by the Ministry of Tourism and Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with Government of Andhra Pradesh and Sangeet Natak Akademi. The objective of this musical festival is to celebrate the rich heritage of classical music and help revive focus on Harikatha and Namasankeerthana traditions.
This much awaited event will bring together renowned artists and witness active participation from students representing music colleges of Andhra Pradesh and nearby states. The festival shall also feature exhibitions regional cuisine, local handicrafts and handlooms. The festival also aims to promote the hidden gems of the region including spiritual, heritage and eco, destinations.
As a curtain raiser to the main event, concerts are being organised at six venues on Nov 27, 2023. These include Bobilli, Rajahmundry, Lepakshi, Movva, Nellore and Kurnool. The prequel events feature performances by leading musicians of the country including Dr. Bhamidipaty Kanaka Durga Prasad, Dr. Manda Anantha Krishna, Vidwan Vinay Sarva, Vidwan Sri Malladi Suribabu, Smt K. Gayatri and Dr. Kothapalli Vandana.
Details of the prequel events are as follows:
Venue
Time
Artists
Bobilli:
Venu Gopala Swamy Temple
5 to 6:30 pm
Veena Concert by
Dr. Bhamidipaty Kanaka Durga Prasad and Group
Rajahmundry: Anam Kalashetram
5 to 6:30 pm
Flute Concert by
Dr. Manda Anantha Krishna and Group
Lepakshi: Nandi Statue,
Near Veerabhadraswamy Temple
4 to 5:30 pm
Carnatic Vocal Concert by
Vid. Vinay Sarva and Group
Movva: Venugopala Swamy temple
5 to 6:30 pm
Carnatic Vocal Concert by
Vidwan Sri Malladi Suribabu and Group
Nellore: Sri Ranganthaswami Temple
4:30 to 6 pm
Carnatic Vocal Concert by
Smt K. Gayatri and Group
Kurnool: Government Music College
5 to 6:30 pm
Carnatic Vocal Concert by Dr. Kothapalli Vandana and Group
The details of the main event to be held in December shall be shared subsequently.

وزارت سیاحت
کلاسیکی موسیقی کے ہمارے گراں مایہ ورثے کا جشن منانے کے لیے وجئے واڑہ میں 10 سے 12 دسمبر 2023 تک کرشناوینی سنگیتا نیرجنم کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے
پریکوئل ایونٹ کنسرٹس 27 نومبر کو چھ مقامات پر منعقد کیے جارہے ہیں۔ان مقامات میں بوبلی، راجمندری، لیپاکشی، مووا، نیلور اور کرنول شامل ہیں
25 NOV 2023 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان قدیم زمانے سے ایک گراں مایہ ،محسوس اور غیر محسوس ثقافتی میراث کا مالک ہے۔ ہمارے ورثے کا جشن منانے کے لیے کارتیکا کے مبارک مہینے میں دریائے کرشنا کے کنارے وجئے واڑہ میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا تہوار منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ کرشناوینی سنگیتا نیرجنم کا انعقاد 10 سے 12 دسمبر 2023 تک وزارت سیاحت اور وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند نے حکومت آندھرا پردیش اور سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی کے اشتراک سے کیا ہے۔ اس میوزیکل فیسٹیول کا مقصد کلاسیکی موسیقی کے بھرپور ورثے کا تعارف حاصل کرنا اور اس کو سمجھنا اور ہریکتھا اور نمسانکیرتھن روایات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے میں مدد کرنا ہے۔
یہ تقریب جس کا مدت سے انتظار تھا معروف فنکاروں کو اکٹھا کریگی اوراس میں آندھرا پردیش اور قریبی ریاستوں کے میوزک کالجوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے طلباء کی فعال شرکت کا مشاہدہ بھی کیا جاسکے گا۔ میلے میں علاقائی کھانوں، مقامی دستکاریوں اور ہتھ کرگھوں کی نمائشیں بھی لگائی جائی گی ۔ میلے کا مقصد خطے کے پوشیدہ خصوصیات بشمول روحانی، ورثے اور ماحولیات، مقامات کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
مرکزی تقریب کے لیے افتتاحی پروگرام کے طور پر، 27 نومبر 2023 کو چھ مقامات پر کنسرٹس کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ان میں بوبلی، راجمندری، لیپاکشی، مووا، نیلور اور کرنول شامل ہیں۔ پچھلی کہانیوں پر مبنی فلموں سے متعلق تقریبات (پریکوئل ایونٹس) میں ملک کے سرکردہ موسیقاروں کی پرفارمنس شامل ہیں جن میں ڈاکٹر بھمدیپتی کنکا درگا پرساد، ڈاکٹر منڈا اننتھا کرشنا، ودوان ونے سرو، ودوان سری ملاڈی سوری بابو، محترمہ کے گایتری اور ڈاکٹر کوتھاپلی وندنا شامل ہیں۔
پریکوئل ایونٹس کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
مقام
وقت
فنکار
بوبلی: وینو گوپالا سوامی مندر
5 to 6:30 pm
وینا کنسرٹ بذریعہ ڈاکٹر بھامیڈیپتی کناکا درگا پرساد اور گروپ
راجمندری: انم کلاشیترم
5 to 6:30 pm
ڈاکٹر منڈا اننت کرشنا اور گروپ کی طرف سے بانسری کنسرٹ
لیپکشی: نندی مجسمہ، ویربھدراسوامی مندر کے قریب
4:30 to 6 pm
کرناٹک ووکل کنسرٹ بذریعہ
ودوان ونے سرو اور گروپ
مووا: وینوگوپالا سوامی مندر
5 to 6:30 pm
کرناٹک ووکل کنسرٹ بذریعہ
ودوان سری ملاڈی سوری بابو اور گروپ
نیلور: سری رنگنتھا سوامی مندر
4:30 to 6 pm
کرناٹک ووکل کنسرٹ بذریعہ
محترمہ کے گایتری اور گروپ
کرنول: گورنمنٹ میوزک کالج
5 to 6:30 pm
ڈاکٹر کوٹھاپلی وندنا اور گروپ کی طرف سے کرناٹک ووکل کنسرٹ
دسمبر میں ہونے والے مرکزی پروگرام کی تفصیلات بعد میں شیئر کی جائیں گی۔