Ministry of Defence
Prime Minister visits HAL facilities in Bengaluru; Appreciates its growing capabilities
Shri Narendra Modi undertakes a sortie in indigenously designed & developed LCA Tejas; becomes the first Indian Prime Minister to do so
PM appreciates the capabilities LCA Tejas & production facilities available at HAL
PM briefed about advanced technology work being done at HAL towards realising the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’
Under PM Modi’s guidance, India’s defence manufacturing is growing by leaps and bounds: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
25 NOV 2023 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) after his maiden sortie on Light Combat Aircraft ‘Tejas’ twin-seater aircraft in Bengaluru, Karnataka on November 25, 2023. Shri Narendra Modi became the first Indian Prime Minister who took a sortie in Tejas - an indigenously designed and developed fighter aircraft.
The Prime Minister had a look at production facilities of LCA Tejas aircraft in Bengaluru and was briefed about the technology intensive work being done at HAL towards realising the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. He was apprised about the initiatives being taken by HAL towards ramping capacities and capabilities.
The Prime Minister visited the LCA Tejas Final Assembly and discussed capabilities of the aircraft. He was briefed about the capabilities of Tejas - a lightweight, all-weather multi-role aircraft. Tejas has been operationally deployed with the Indian Air Force and will be the mainstay of the fighter fleet in years to come. The aircraft is capable of undertaking offensive air support role as well as ground attach roles and is quite superior to its contemporaries.
The Prime Minister walked through the production line of LCA Tejas and interacted with the Engineers on the various features of the aircraft. It was explained that the aircraft is presently powered by GE 404 engine which will get upgraded to GE 414 Engine for LCA Mk II which will be manufactured in India with 80% Transfer of Technology arrangement with GE Engines for which the MOU has been signed with GE Engines. This will be the first time that an engine of this class will be produced in India with 80% Transfer of technology. This transfer of technology is likely to bridge the technology gap that exists currently in the aero engine domain of the country.
The Prime Minister was briefed about the capacity investments being done by HAL to produce LCA Tejas aircraft in greater numbers. The HAL has established two production lines of LCA Tejas at Bengaluru, which can produce up to 16 aircraft per year. Further, an additional production line is being established at HAL, Nasik to take the production rate beyond 24 aircraft from 2024-25 onwards. HAL is planning to advance the deliveries of current and future order of LCA Tejas to its customers.
The Prime Minister discussed the extent of indigenisation efforts of LCA Tejas. HAL had displayed various indigenously developed and produced systems including the Digital flight control computer (DFCC) and Open architecture computer(OAC) with the support of DRDO, DPSU’s and Private industry along with HAL. It was further explained that Flight controls, Fuel systems, Hydraulics, Air-conditioning, Mission and display systems have also been indigenised. Prime Minister was informed that HAL is striving to take the indigenous content of the aircraft beyond 70% in the next 3-4 years under the indigenization drive as part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat vision and take India towards self-reliance into defence and aerospace.
The Prime Minister appreciated the capabilities of indigenously developed LCA Tejas aircraft and production facilities available at the HAL. He was also briefed about the progress on LCA MK1A programme. The production of fighter aircraft against 83 Mk1A order concurrent with its design and development is under progress at HAL. Mk1A variant will be a more lethal aircraft with capabilities such as AESA Radar, BVR Missile capability, EW suite, advance avionics, and maintenance improvements. The deliveries of MK1A aircraft are planned from Feb 2024 onwards to IAF.
Various indigenous helicopters such as Light Combat Helicopter (LCH) Prachand, Advanced Light Helicopter-WSI Rudra and Light Utility Helicopters were also showcased to the Prime Minister.
The HAL briefed the Prime Minister on the combat and performance capabilities of Prachand with emphasis on the high-altitude employability in Leh/ Ladakh and eastern Himalayan sectors. It was informed that the helicopter can fly upto 6 km altitude. He was also briefed that the LCH has already been deployed with the Army and IAF and there is an additional requirement from the defence forces for 156 Prachand helicopters for enhancing the defence preparedness of the nation and its efforts toward Aatmanirbharta.
The electronic warfare system, armament and troop-carrying capability of Rudra (ALH MkIV) helicopter was also showcased. The Prime Minister was briefed on the slew capability of gun to the target as demanded by the pilots, and he was briefed how the same is achieved either through the electro optical pod or pilot helmet mounted sighting system.
Through a post on X, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the sortie by PM Modi showcased his meticulous attention and appreciation for India’s defence systems. Under PM Modi’s guidance, India’s defence manufacturing is growing by leaps and bounds, he said.
CMD, HAL Shri CB Ananthakrishnan was present during the Prime Minister’s visit. He thanked the Prime Minister for his continuous support and encouragement. He said that the Prime Minister’s visit has motivated HAL to work towards fulfilling the Aatmanirbhar goals in the Aerospace & Defence domain.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बेंगलुरु में एचएएल की इकाइयों का दौरा किया; उसकी बढ़ती क्षमताओं की सराहना की
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित एलसीए तेजस में उड़ान भरी; ऐसा करने वाले पहले भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री बने
प्रधानमंत्री ने एलसीए तेजस की क्षमताओं और एचएएल में उपलब्ध उत्पादन सुविधाओं की सराहना की
प्रधानमंत्री को ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’के विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में एचएएल में किए जा रहे उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड़े कार्यों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में, भारत का रक्षा विनिर्माण तेजी से बढ़ रहा है: रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह
25 NOV 2023 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 25 नवंबर, 2023 को बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक में लाइट कॉम्बैट एयरक्राफ्ट तेजस ट्विन-सीटर विमान की अपनी पहली उड़ान के बाद हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) का भ्रमण किया। इस तरह, श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ऐसे पहले भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री बन गए जिन्होंने स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित लड़ाकू विमान तेजस में उड़ान भरी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बेंगलुरु में एलसीए तेजस विमान की उत्पादन इकाइयों का जायजा लिया। इस मौके पर, उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में एचएएल में किए जा रहे प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड़े कार्यों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। साथ ही, उन्हें एचएएल द्वारा क्षमताएं बढ़ाने की दिशा में की जा रही पहलों से अवगत कराया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एलसीए तेजस की फाइनल असेंबली का दौरा किया और विमान की क्षमताओं पर चर्चा की। उन्हें हल्के, हर मौसम में काम करने वाले बहुउद्देश्यीय विमान तेजस की क्षमताओं के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। तेजस को भारतीय वायु सेना के साथ परिचालन रूप से तैनात किया गया है और आने वाले वर्षों में यह लड़ाकू बेड़े का मुख्य आधार बन जाएगा। यह विमान आक्रामक हवाई समर्थन की भूमिका के साथ-साथ जमीनी स्तर की भूमिका निभाने में सक्षम है और अपने समकालीन विमानों से काफी बेहतर है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एलसीए तेजस की प्रोडक्शन लाइन का अवलोकन किया और विमान की विभिन्न विशेषताओं पर इंजीनियरों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्हें बताया गया कि विमान वर्तमान में जीई404 इंजन से संचालित है जिसे एलसीए एम II के लिए जीई414 इंजन में अपग्रेड किया जाएगा। इसे जीई इंजन के साथ 80 प्रतिशत प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण व्यवस्था के साथ भारत में निर्मित किया जाएगा, जिसके लिए जीई इंजन्स के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। ऐसा पहली बार होगा कि इस श्रेणी के इंजन का उत्पादन 80 प्रतिशत प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण के साथ भारत में किया जाएगा। प्रौद्योगिकी के इस हस्तांतरण से देश के एयरो इंजन क्षेत्र में वर्तमान में मौजूद प्रौद्योगिकी अंतर में कमी आने की संभावना है।
इस अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री को अधिक संख्या में एलसीए तेजस विमान के उत्पादन की दिशा में एचएएल द्वारा क्षमता बढ़ाने पर किए जा रहे निवेश के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। एचएएल ने बेंगलुरु में एलसीए तेजस की दो प्रोडक्शन लाइन स्थापित की हैं, जो हर साल 16 विमान तक का उत्पादन कर सकती हैं। इसके अलावा, 2024-25 से उत्पादन की दर को 24 विमानों तक बढ़ाने के लिए एचएएल, नासिक में एक अतिरिक्त प्रोडक्शन लाइन स्थापित की जा रही है। एचएएल अपने ग्राहकों को एलसीए तेजस के वर्तमान और भविष्य के ऑर्डर की डिलीवरी को आगे बढ़ाने की योजना बना रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एलसीए तेजस के स्वदेशीकरण के प्रयासों की सीमा पर चर्चा की। एचएएल ने डीआरडीओ, डीपीएसयू और एचएएल के साथ-साथ निजी उद्योग के सहयोग से डिजिटल फ्लाइट कंट्रोल कंप्यूटर (डीएफसीसी) और ओपन आर्किटेक्चर कंप्यूटर (ओएसी) सहित विभिन्न स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित और उत्पादित प्रणालियों को प्रदर्शित किया था। इस अवसर पर यह भी बताया गया कि फ्लाइट कंट्रोल, फ्यूल सिस्टम, हाइड्रॉलिक्स, एयर कंडीशनिंग, मिशन और डिस्प्ले सिस्टम का भी स्वदेशीकरण कर दिया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री को बताया गया कि एचएएल आत्मनिर्भर भारत विजन के अंग के रूप में स्वदेशीकरण अभियान के तहत अगले 3-4 साल के दौरान विमान में स्वदेशी सामग्री के स्तर को 70 प्रतिशत से आगे ले जाने और भारत को रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस में आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर ले जाने का प्रयास कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित एलसीए तेजस विमान की क्षमताओं और एचएएल में उपलब्ध उत्पादन सुविधाओं की सराहना की। इस अवसर पर, उन्हें एलसीए एमके1ए कार्यक्रम की प्रगति के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई। एचएएल में 83 एमके1ए ऑर्डर के साथ-साथ इसके डिजाइन और विकास के अनुरूप लड़ाकू विमान का उत्पादन का काम प्रगति पर है। एईएसए रडार, बीवीआर मिसाइल क्षमता, ईडब्ल्यू सूट, एडवांस एवियोनिक्स जैसी क्षमताओं और रखरखाव में सुधार के साथ एमके1ए वेरिएंट अधिक घातक विमान होगा। आईएएफ को फरवरी 2024 से एमके1ए विमानों की डिलीवरी शुरू होने की योजना है।
प्रधानमंत्री को लाइट कॉम्बैट हेलीकॉप्टर (एलसीएच) प्रचंड, एडवांस्ड लाइट हेलीकॉप्टर-डब्ल्यूएसआई रुद्र और लाइट यूटिलिटी हेलीकॉप्टर जैसे विभिन्न स्वदेशी हेलीकॉप्टर भी दिखाए गए।
एचएएल ने प्रधानमंत्री को लेह/लद्दाख और पूर्वी हिमालयी क्षेत्रों में ज्यादा ऊंचाई वाले इलाकों में तैनाती पर जोर देने के साथ प्रचंड की युद्ध और प्रदर्शन क्षमताओं के बारे में जानकारी दी। यह बताया गया कि यह हेलीकॉप्टर छह किलोमीटर की ऊंचाई तक उड़ान भर सकता है। उन्हें यह भी बताया गया कि एलसीएच को पहले ही सेना और भारतीय वायुसेना के साथ तैनात किया जा चुका है और राष्ट्र की रक्षा तैयारियों और आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में उसके प्रयासों को बढ़ाने के लिए रक्षा बलों को अतिरिक्त 156 प्रचंड हेलीकॉप्टरों की आवश्यकता है।
इस अवसर पर, रुद्र (एएलएच एमकेIV) हेलीकॉप्टर की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध प्रणाली, युद्ध सामग्री और सेना को ले जाने की क्षमता का भी प्रदर्शन किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री को पायलटों की मांग के अनुसार लक्ष्य तक बंदूकों की मारक क्षमता के बारे में जानकारी दी गई और उन्हें बताया गया कि इसे इलेक्ट्रो ऑप्टिकल पॉड या पायलट हेलमेट माउंटेड साइटिंग सिस्टम के माध्यम से कैसे हासिल किया जाता है।
एक्स पर एक पोस्ट के माध्यम से, रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि पीएम मोदी की उड़ान ने भारत की रक्षा प्रणालियों के लिए उनके सावधानीपूर्वक ध्यान देने और उनकी सराहना को प्रदर्शित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में भारत का रक्षा विनिर्माण तेजी से बढ़ रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री की यात्रा के दौरान एचएएल के सीएमडी श्री सीबी अनंतकृष्णन उपस्थित थे। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री को उनके निरंतर समर्थन और प्रोत्साहन के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की यात्रा ने एचएएल को एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता से जुड़े लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने की दिशा में काम करने के लिए प्रेरित किया है।