Ministry of Defence
Prime Minister visits HAL facilities in Bengaluru; Appreciates its growing capabilities
Shri Narendra Modi undertakes a sortie in indigenously designed & developed LCA Tejas; becomes the first Indian Prime Minister to do so
PM appreciates the capabilities LCA Tejas & production facilities available at HAL
PM briefed about advanced technology work being done at HAL towards realising the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’
Under PM Modi’s guidance, India’s defence manufacturing is growing by leaps and bounds: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
25 NOV 2023 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) after his maiden sortie on Light Combat Aircraft ‘Tejas’ twin-seater aircraft in Bengaluru, Karnataka on November 25, 2023. Shri Narendra Modi became the first Indian Prime Minister who took a sortie in Tejas - an indigenously designed and developed fighter aircraft.
The Prime Minister had a look at production facilities of LCA Tejas aircraft in Bengaluru and was briefed about the technology intensive work being done at HAL towards realising the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. He was apprised about the initiatives being taken by HAL towards ramping capacities and capabilities.
The Prime Minister visited the LCA Tejas Final Assembly and discussed capabilities of the aircraft. He was briefed about the capabilities of Tejas - a lightweight, all-weather multi-role aircraft. Tejas has been operationally deployed with the Indian Air Force and will be the mainstay of the fighter fleet in years to come. The aircraft is capable of undertaking offensive air support role as well as ground attach roles and is quite superior to its contemporaries.
The Prime Minister walked through the production line of LCA Tejas and interacted with the Engineers on the various features of the aircraft. It was explained that the aircraft is presently powered by GE 404 engine which will get upgraded to GE 414 Engine for LCA Mk II which will be manufactured in India with 80% Transfer of Technology arrangement with GE Engines for which the MOU has been signed with GE Engines. This will be the first time that an engine of this class will be produced in India with 80% Transfer of technology. This transfer of technology is likely to bridge the technology gap that exists currently in the aero engine domain of the country.
The Prime Minister was briefed about the capacity investments being done by HAL to produce LCA Tejas aircraft in greater numbers. The HAL has established two production lines of LCA Tejas at Bengaluru, which can produce up to 16 aircraft per year. Further, an additional production line is being established at HAL, Nasik to take the production rate beyond 24 aircraft from 2024-25 onwards. HAL is planning to advance the deliveries of current and future order of LCA Tejas to its customers.
The Prime Minister discussed the extent of indigenisation efforts of LCA Tejas. HAL had displayed various indigenously developed and produced systems including the Digital flight control computer (DFCC) and Open architecture computer(OAC) with the support of DRDO, DPSU’s and Private industry along with HAL. It was further explained that Flight controls, Fuel systems, Hydraulics, Air-conditioning, Mission and display systems have also been indigenised. Prime Minister was informed that HAL is striving to take the indigenous content of the aircraft beyond 70% in the next 3-4 years under the indigenization drive as part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat vision and take India towards self-reliance into defence and aerospace.
The Prime Minister appreciated the capabilities of indigenously developed LCA Tejas aircraft and production facilities available at the HAL. He was also briefed about the progress on LCA MK1A programme. The production of fighter aircraft against 83 Mk1A order concurrent with its design and development is under progress at HAL. Mk1A variant will be a more lethal aircraft with capabilities such as AESA Radar, BVR Missile capability, EW suite, advance avionics, and maintenance improvements. The deliveries of MK1A aircraft are planned from Feb 2024 onwards to IAF.
Various indigenous helicopters such as Light Combat Helicopter (LCH) Prachand, Advanced Light Helicopter-WSI Rudra and Light Utility Helicopters were also showcased to the Prime Minister.
The HAL briefed the Prime Minister on the combat and performance capabilities of Prachand with emphasis on the high-altitude employability in Leh/ Ladakh and eastern Himalayan sectors. It was informed that the helicopter can fly upto 6 km altitude. He was also briefed that the LCH has already been deployed with the Army and IAF and there is an additional requirement from the defence forces for 156 Prachand helicopters for enhancing the defence preparedness of the nation and its efforts toward Aatmanirbharta.
The electronic warfare system, armament and troop-carrying capability of Rudra (ALH MkIV) helicopter was also showcased. The Prime Minister was briefed on the slew capability of gun to the target as demanded by the pilots, and he was briefed how the same is achieved either through the electro optical pod or pilot helmet mounted sighting system.
Through a post on X, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the sortie by PM Modi showcased his meticulous attention and appreciation for India’s defence systems. Under PM Modi’s guidance, India’s defence manufacturing is growing by leaps and bounds, he said.
CMD, HAL Shri CB Ananthakrishnan was present during the Prime Minister’s visit. He thanked the Prime Minister for his continuous support and encouragement. He said that the Prime Minister’s visit has motivated HAL to work towards fulfilling the Aatmanirbhar goals in the Aerospace & Defence domain.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر اعظم نے بنگلورو میں ایچ اے ایل کی سہولیات کا دورہ کیا؛ اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کی تعریف کی
جناب نریندر مودی نے مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن کردہ اور تیار کردہ ایل سی اے تیجس میں سواری کا آغاز کیا؛ ایسا کرنے والے وہ پہلے ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم بن گئے
وزیر اعظم نے ایل سی اے تیجس کی صلاحیتوں اور ایچ اے ایل میں دستیاب پیداواری سہولیات کی تعریف کی
وزیر اعظم کو ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایچ اے ایل میں کیے جا رہے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے کام کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا
وزیر اعظم مودی کی رہنمائی میں، ہندوستان کی دفاعی پیداوار میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہو رہا ہے: وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
25 NOV 2023 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 25 نومبر 2023 کو بنگلورو، کرناٹک میں ہلکے لڑاکا طیارے ’تیجس‘ کے دو سیٹوں والے طیارے میں سوار ہونے کے بعد ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) کا دورہ کیا۔ جناب نریندر مودی تیجس میں پرواز کرنے والے پہلے ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم بن گئے جو ایک مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کردہ لڑاکا طیارہ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بنگلورو میں ایل سی اے تیجس طیاروں کی پیداواری سہولیات کا جائزہ لیا اور انہیں ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ایچ اے ایل میں کیے جانے والے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی کام کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔ انہیں ایچ اے ایل کی طرف سے صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایل سی اے تیجس فائنل اسمبلی کا دورہ کیا اور طیارے کی صلاحیتوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہیں تیجس کی صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔ تیجس کو آپریشنل طور پر ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے ساتھ تعینات کیا گیا ہے اور آنے والے برسوں میں یہ لڑاکا بیڑے کا بنیادی مرکز ہوگا۔ یہ طیارہ جارحانہ فضائی مدد کے ساتھ ساتھ گراؤنڈ اٹیچ رول کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے اور اپنے ہم عصروں سے کافی بہتر ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کو ایچ اے ایل کی طرف سے ایل سی اے تیجس طیاروں کو زیادہ تعداد میں تیار کرنے کے لیے کی جا رہی سرمایہ کاری کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔ ایچ اے ایل نے بنگلورو میں ایل سی اے تیجس کی دو پروڈکشن لائنیں قائم کی ہیں، جو ہر سال 16 ہوائی جہاز تیار کر سکتی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایچ اے ایل ناسک میں 2024-25 کے بعد پیداوار کی شرح کو 24 طیاروں سے آگے لے جانے کے لیے ایک اضافی پروڈکشن لائن قائم کی جا رہی ہے۔ ایچ اے ایل اپنے صارفین کو ایل سی اے تیجس کے موجودہ اور مستقبل کے آرڈر کی فراہمی کو آگے بڑھانے کا منصوبہ بنا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ایل سی اے تیجس طیاروں کی صلاحیتوں اور ایچ اے ایل میں دستیاب پیداواری سہولیات کی تعریف کی۔ انہیں ایل سی اے ایم کے 1اے پروگرام پر پیش رفت کے بارے میں بھی بریفنگ دی گئی۔ ایچ اے ایل میں لڑاکا طیاروں کی تیاری 83 ایم کے1اے آرڈر کے ساتھ اس کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی کے ساتھ جاری ہے۔ فروری 2024 سے آئی اے ایف کو ایم کے1اے طیاروں کی فراہمی کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
مختلف مقامی ہیلی کاپٹر جیسے لائٹ کامبیٹ ہیلی کاپٹر (ایل سی ایچ) پرچنڈ، ایڈوانسڈ لائٹ ہیلی کاپٹر- ڈبلیو ایس آئی رودرا اور لائٹ یوٹیلیٹی ہیلی کاپٹر بھی وزیراعظم کو دکھائے گئے۔
ایچ اے ایل نے لیہہ/لداخ اور مشرقی ہمالیائی سیکٹروں میں اونچائی پر تعینات کرنے پر زور دینے کے ساتھ پرچنڈ کی جنگی اور کارکردگی صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں وزیر اعظم کو آگاہ کیا۔ بتایا گیا کہ ہیلی کاپٹر 6 کلومیٹر کی بلندی تک پرواز کر سکتا ہے۔ انہیں یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ ایل سی ایچ کو پہلے ہی فوج اور آئی اے ایف کے ساتھ تعینات کیا جا چکا ہے اور ملک کی دفاعی تیاریوں اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی طرف اس کی کوششوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے دفاعی فورسز کو 156 پراچنڈ ہیلی کاپٹروں کی اضافی ضرورت ہے۔
X پر ایک پوسٹ کے ذریعے، وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ پی ایم مودی کے ذریعہ کی جانے والی تیجس کی سواری سے ہندوستان کے دفاعی نظام پر ان کی محتاط توجہ اور تعریف کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم مودی کی رہنمائی کے تحت، ہندوستان کی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ تیزی سے ترقی کر رہی ہے۔
سی ایم ڈی، ایچ اے ایل جناب سی بی اننت کرشنن وزیر اعظم کے دورے کے دوران موجود تھے۔ انہوں نے مسلسل حمایت اور حوصلہ افزائی پر وزیراعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے دورے نے HAL کو ایرو اسپیس اور ڈیفنس ڈومین میں آتم نربھر اہداف کو پورا کرنے کی سمت کام کرنے کی ترغیب دی ہے۔