Ministry of Defence
PASSING OUT PARADE – AUTUMN TERM 2023 INDIAN NAVAL ACADEMY, EZHIMALA
25 NOV 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
In a spectacular Passing out Parade (POP) held at Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala, on Saturday, 25 Nov 23, 158 trainees comprising Midshipmen of 105 Indian Naval Academy Course, cadets of 38 Naval Orientation Course (Coast Guard), 35 and 36 Naval Orientation Course (Extended) passed out with flying colours, marking the culmination of their ab- initio training. The passing out trainees included 08 foreign cadets from 05 countries: Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Vietnam, Myanmar and the first international women trainee from Mauritius.
The Parade was reviewed by the Chief Guest Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, who awarded medals to meritorious Midshipmen and Cadets on completion of the Ceremonial Review.
The ‘President’s Gold Medal’ for the Indian Naval Academy B.Tech Course was awarded to Midshipman Ravikant Ranjan. The other medal winners were as follows:-
(a) CNS Silver medal for INAC B.Tech Course – Midshipman Sushen Pujani
(b) FOC-in-C South Bronze Medal for INAC B.Tech Course-Midshipman Piyush N Thorve
(c) CNS Gold Medal for NOC (Extended) – Cadet Akash Dahiya
(d) FOC-in-C South Silver Medal for NOC (Extended) – Cadet Anaokar Shlok
(e) Commandant, INA Bronze Medal for NOC (Extended) – Cadet Samarth Rajput
(f) Director General Coast Guard Best Assistant Commandant - Asst Comdt Hitesh Rattan.
The Chief Guest was accompanied by Mrs Kala Hari Kumar, President NWWA. VAdm MA Hampiholi, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Southern Naval Command was the Conducting Officer and was accompanied by Mrs Madhumati Hampiholi, President NWWA (SR). VAdm Puneet K Bahl, Commandant, Indian Naval Academy, along with Mrs. Anjali Bahl, President, NWWA Ezhimala, graced the occasion.
The successful trainees marched with their gleaming ceremonial swords and rifles held in salute, past the Academy’s Quarterdeck, in Slow March - their ‘Antim Pag’ or final step at the Indian Naval Academy.
The CNS congratulated the trainees on parade for their impeccable turnout, smart drill and movements on parade. The Reviewing Officer graciously acknowledged the decision of parents for having encouraged and supported the trainees in choosing the noble profession of arms and thus committing to the service of nation. The Chief Guest commended the significant representation of first ever international women cadet from Mauritius. The integration of international trainees in the Indian Naval Academy not only strengthens India’s foreign cooperation but also highlights its world-class training facilities on a global stage.
The Reviewing Officer, Conducting Officer, Commandant, Indian Naval Academy and other dignitaries shipped the stripes of passing out trainees. They interacted with the passing out trainees and their parents over high tea and congratulated them for their successful completion of the rigorous training. These officers will now proceed to various Naval ships and establishments to further consolidate their training in specialized fields, and serve in the Indian Navy imbued with core Values of Duty, Honour and Courage.
(1)OW41.JPG)
FISN.JPG)
2CXP.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी, एझिमाला में शरद ऋतु सत्र 2023 के लिए पासिंग आउट परेड का आयोजन
25 NOV 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी, एझिमाला में शनिवार, 25 नवंबर 2023 को एक भव्य पासिंग आउट परेड (पीओपी) का आयोजन किया गया। इस परेड में 158 प्रशिक्षुओं ने हिस्सा लिया, जिसमें से 105वें भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी कोर्स के मिडशिपमैन, 38वें नवल ओरिएंटेशन कोर्स (तट रक्षक) तथा 35वें व 36वें नवल ओरिएंटेशन कोर्स (विस्तृत) के कैडेट शानदार अंकों के साथ उत्तीर्ण हुए हैं, और यह सफलता उनके प्रारंभिक प्रशिक्षण की पराकाष्ठा को दर्शाती है। पासिंग आउट प्रशिक्षुओं में 05 देशों के 08 विदेशी कैडेट ने भी भाग लिया। इनमें मॉरीशस की पहली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला प्रशिक्षु के साथ-साथ श्रीलंका, बांग्लादेश, वियतनाम और म्यांमार के कैडेट भी शामिल थे।
मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने परेड का निरीक्षण किया। उन्होंने औपचारिक तरीके से निरीक्षण के पूरा होने पर कुछ सराहनीय मिडशिपमेन और कैडेट को पदक भी प्रदान किए।
भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी के बीटेक कोर्स के लिए ‘राष्ट्रपति का स्वर्ण पदक’ मिडशिपमैन रविकांत रंजन को प्रदान किया गया। पदक प्राप्त करने वाले अन्यविजेता इस प्रकार थे:-
(ए) आईएनएसी बी.टेक कोर्स के लिए सीएनएस रजत पदक – मिडशिपमैन सुशेन पुजानी
(बी) आईएनएसी बी.टेक कोर्स के लिए एफओसी-इन-सी साउथ कांस्य पदक-मिडशिपमैन पीयूष एन थोर्वे
(सी) एनओसी (विस्तारित) के लिए सीएनएस स्वर्ण पदक – कैडेट आकाश दहिया
(डी) एनओसी (विस्तारित) के लिए एफओसी-इन-सी साउथ सिल्वर मेडल – कैडेट अनाओकर श्लोक
(ई) कमांडेंट, आईएनए एनओसी (विस्तारित) के लिए कांस्य पदक – कैडेट समर्थ राजपूत
(एफ) महानिदेशक तटरक्षक सर्वश्रेष्ठ सहायक कमांडेंट – सहायक कमांडेंट हितेश रतन।
एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती कला हरि कुमार भी मुख्य अतिथि के साथ मौजूद थीं। वीएडीएम एमए हम्पीहोली, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान संचालन अधिकारी थे और उनके साथ एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए (एसआर) की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती मधुमती हम्पीहोली भी मौजूद थीं। वाइस एडमिरल पुनीत के बहल, कमांडेंट, भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी, श्रीमती अंजलि बहल, अध्यक्ष, नवल वाइव्स वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन एझिमाला के साथ इस अवसर पर उपस्थित हुए।
सफल प्रशिक्षुओं ने सलामी के तौर पर अपनी चमचमाती औपचारिक तलवारों और राइफलों के साथ अकादमी के क्वार्टरडेक के पास स्लो मार्च में मार्च किया। यह भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी में उनका ‘अंतिम पग’ या अंतिम चरण था।
नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुख ने परेड के प्रशिक्षुओं को उनके त्रुटिहीन प्रदर्शन, स्मार्ट ड्रिल और परेड में सभी गतिविधियों के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षुओं को हथियारों से संचालित होने वाले इस महान पेशे को चुनने और इस प्रकार राष्ट्र की सेवा के उद्देश्य से प्रतिबद्ध होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने और सहयोग करने के माता-पिता के निर्णय की विनम्रतापूर्वक सराहना की। मुख्य अतिथि ने मॉरीशस की पहली अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला कैडेट के महत्वपूर्ण प्रतिनिधित्व की भी प्रशंसा की। भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुओं का एकीकरण न केवल भारत के विदेशी सहयोग को सशक्त करता है बल्कि वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की विश्व स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं को भी उजागर करता है।
निरीक्षण अधिकारी, संचालन अधिकारी, कमांडेंट, भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने पासिंग आउट प्रशिक्षुओं की पट्टियां सौंपी। उन्होंने हाई टी पर पासिंग आउट प्रशिक्षुओं एवं उनके माता-पिता के साथ बातचीत की और उन्हें कठिन प्रशिक्षण के सफल समापन के लिए बधाई दी। ये अधिकारी अब विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में अपने प्रशिक्षण को और आगे बढ़ाने तथा अपनी सेवाएं देने के लिए विभिन्न नौसैन्य पोतों व संस्थानों में तैनात होंगे। ये अधिकारी अपने कर्तव्य, सम्मान और साहस के मूल मूल्यों से ओत-प्रोत होकर भारतीय नौसेना की सेवा करेंगे।
(1)OW41.JPG)
FISN.JPG)
2CXP.jpeg)