Ministry of Rural Development
Minister of States for Rural Development Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste and Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti inaugurates 2nd Year of the Nayi Chetna campaign today
Nayi Chetna - Pahal Badlav Ki Campaign Marks its Second Year in the Battle Against Gender-Based Violence
25 NOV 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Rural Development and Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste and Minister of State for Rural Development and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti inaugurated the 2nd Year of the Nayi Chetna campaign today in New Delhi. Secretary Rural Development, Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Addl. Secretary Rural Livelihoods, Shri Charanjit Singh and Member of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister, Dr. Shamika Ravi, dignitaries and representatives from the State Livelihoods Mission, the banking community, development partners and CSOs, SHG members from across the country were also present in the occasion.
5PB8.jpeg)
Speaking on the occasion Shri Kulaste said that When this government took over in 2014, there were only 2.34 crore Self Help Groups on record. Today we have 10 crore SHGs across the country. Thanks to the 33% reservation for women announced by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we will see them in top positions in every organisation and institution. I congratulate the Didis in making such huge progress in the gender campaign since last year and encourage them to take it further to ensure holistic 360 degree development to transform rural India as envisioned by our Prime Minister .
Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti remarked that If you look at the history of India, women were always empowered in our country since ancient era. Yes, there was a time in between when we were downtrodden, but due to the current environment in the country, we are once again attaining the same empowerment and financial stability. Thanks to our Prime Minister Shri Narender Modi and efforts of the Ministry of Rural Development Ministry, women today are not recipients of financial support from their spouses and family members, but are contributing equally in the household. India can only become a developed nation only if all women in this country are financially stable and empowered.
Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh said that I don’t see Nayi Chetna as merely a campaign but as a revolution. Our Ministry pledges that we will eliminate Gender Based Violence from this country.
Dr Shamika Ravi, special speaker for the event in her address elucidated that the greatest role in bringing in change is that of the community. Community based solutions are the only way to tackle ingrained societal problems. Women are the biggest agents of that change. The problem of Gender Based Violence is not distinct to any specific strata of the society and Sahenge Nahi Kahenge and Chuppi Todenge is the need of the hour. It is encouraging to see the positive trend in the resurgence of women empowerment in the last 10 years.
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) under the aegis of the Ministry of Rural Development announced the commencement of the second year of its flagship annual campaign, Nayi Chetna- Pahal Badlaav Ki, dedicated to address gender issues and eliminating gender-based violence. The launch coincides with the International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women. The campaign aims to address pressing issues like normalization of violence, reluctance to speak up, lack of awareness of support mechanisms, and the absence of perceived safe spaces.
Violence against women and girls continue to be one of the biggest deterrents to achieving well-being, self-growth and a life of dignity. Physical or psychological violence is a gross violation of basic human rights and impedes women and girls achieving their full potential and living a life of their choice. Gender-based violence is a global pandemic that affects 1 in every 3 women in their lifetime. Evidence reveals that women are often unable to identity violence meted out to them because of normalization of discrimination and violence. Even if they do identify violence, they are unable to share or raise their voice against it to avoid naming and shaming and they continue to suffer in silence. Most women, by and large, are unaware of redressal mechanisms, service providers and lack legal awareness.
DAY-NRLM has been at the forefront of gender empowerment since 2016 and recognizes this social evil as a major hindrance towards achieving individual and social development and hence aims to take necessary actions for eliminating Gender Based Violence. As part of its ongoing effort of mobilizing and addressing issues of marginalized communities and women, DAY-NRLM emphasises on the need for creating institutional mechanisms of responding to issues of violence along with integration of gender in all verticals for a larger perspective shift. Towards this, DAY-NRLM initiated the Nayi Chetna – Pahal Badlaav Ki campaign, which garnered immense success in its first year, mobilizing 3.5 crore people nationwide.
The campaign engages a wide array of stakeholders, including State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs), community institutions, Panchayati Raj Institutions, members of the community, DAY-NRLM verticals, Civil Society Organizations (CSOs), and relevant line Ministries and Departments.
The campaign has been launched for a period of one month with convergence with 13 Ministries/Departments. The campaign will undertake awareness building activities at community levels for sensitisation of all sections of the community. This would include rangoli making, pledge for elimination of gender-based violence, meetings at gram sabha level, essay and drawing competition, etc. In addition, special efforts will be made sensitise panchayat level functionaries on laws pertaining to gender-based violence and creation of safe spaces of women. During the period of campaign, meetings of gender forums will be organised at block level and district level, sensitisation of police station personnels and other functionaries like health workers, schools, etc.
The campaign has been rightly given taglines of ‘Sahenge nahin kahenge’ and ‘Chuppi Todenge’.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے اور سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج نئی چیتنا مہم کے دوسرے سال کا افتتاح کیا
نئی چیتنا - پہل، بدلاؤ کی مہم نے صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد کے خلاف جنگ کااپنا دوسرا سال منایا
25 NOV 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی اور فولاد کے وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے اور دیہی ترقی اور صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج نئی دہلی میں نئی چیتنا مہم کے دوسرے سال کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پرسکریٹری دیہی ترقی جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ، ایڈیشنل۔ سکریٹری دیہی معاش، جناب چرنجیت سنگھ اور وزیر اعظم کی اقتصادی مشاورتی کونسل کے رکن، ڈاکٹر شمیکا روی،معززین اور ریاستی ذریعہ معاش مشن کے نمائندے، بینکنگ کمیونٹی، ترقیاتی شراکت دار اورسی ایس اوز، ملک بھر سے ایس ایچ جی کے اراکین بھی موجود تھے۔
5PB8.jpeg)
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب کلستے نے کہا کہ جب اس حکومت نے 2014 میں اقتدار سنبھالا تو ریکارڈ پر صرف 2.34 کروڑ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس تھے۔ آج ملک بھر میں ہمارے 10 کروڑایس ایچ جیز ہیں۔ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے اعلان کردہ خواتین کے لیے 33 فیصد ریزرویشن کا شکریہ، ہم انہیں ہر ادارے اورتنظیم میں اب اعلیٰ عہدوں پر دیکھیں گے۔ میں گزشتہ سال سے صنفی مہم میں اتنی بڑی پیش رفت کرنے پر دیدیوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہوں کہ وہ دیہی ہندوستان کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے مکمل 360 ڈگری ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اسے مزید آگے لے جائیں جیسا کہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے تصور کیاہے۔
سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ اگر آپ ہندوستان کی تاریخ پر نظر ڈالیں تو ہمارے ملک میں قدیم دور سے ہی خواتین کو ہمیشہ بااختیار بنایا گیا ہے۔ہاں، درمیان میں ایک وقت تھا جب ہم پسماندہ تھے، لیکن ملک کے موجودہ ماحول کی وجہ سے ہم ایک بار پھر وہی بااختیاری اور مالی استحکام حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کی کوششوں کی بدولت، خواتین آج اپنے شریک حیات اور خاندان کے افراد سے مالی تعاون حاصل کرنے والی نہیں رہ گئی ہیں، بلکہ گھر میں برابر کا حصہ ڈال رہی ہیں۔ ہندوستان تبھی ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بن سکتا ہے جب اس ملک کی تمام خواتین مالی طور پر مستحکم اور بااختیار ہوں۔
جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ نے کہا کہ میں نئی چیتنا کو محض ایک مہم کے طور پر نہیں دیکھتا بلکہ ایک انقلاب کے طور پر دیکھتا ہوں۔ ہماری وزارت عہد کرتی ہے کہ ہم اس ملک سے صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد کا خاتمہ کریں گے۔
تقریب کی خصوصی مقرر ڈاکٹر شمیکا روی نے اپنے خطاب میں واضح کیا کہ تبدیلی لانے میں سب سے بڑا کردار کمیونٹی کا ہے۔ معاشرتی مسائل سے نمٹنے کا واحد راستہ کمیونٹی پر مبنی حل ہیں۔ خواتین اس تبدیلی کی سب سے بڑی ایجنٹ ہیں۔ صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد کا مسئلہ معاشرے کے کسی خاص طبقے سے الگ نہیں ہے اور ‘سہینگے نہیں کہیں گے اور چپی توڑیں گے’ وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے مثبت رجحان کو دیکھنا حوصلہ افزا ہے۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا-قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم)نے اپنی اہم سالانہ مہم، نئی چیتنا-پہل بدلاؤ کی، کے دوسرے سال کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا، جو صنفی مسائل کو حل کرنے اور صنف پر مبنی تشدد کو ختم کرنے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ یہ لانچ خواتین کے خلاف تشدد کے خاتمے کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ہے۔ اس مہم کا مقصد تشدد کو معمول پر لانے، بولنے میں ہچکچاہٹ، سپورٹ میکانزم کے بارے میں آگاہی کی کمی، اور سمجھی جانے والی محفوظ جگہوں کی عدم موجودگی جیسے اہم مسائل کو حل کرنا ہے۔
خواتین اور لڑکیوں کے خلاف تشدد اب بھی فلاح و بہبود، خود کی ترقی اور عزت کی زندگی کے حصول میں سب سے بڑی رکاوٹ ہے۔ جسمانی یا نفسیاتی تشدد بنیادی انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی ہے اور خواتین اور لڑکیوں کو اپنی مکمل صلاحیتوں کو حاصل کرنے اور اپنی پسند کی زندگی گزارنے میں ایک بڑی رکاوٹ ہے۔صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد ایک عالمی وباء ہے جو ہر 3 میں سے 1 خواتین کو ان کی زندگی میں متاثر کرتی ہے۔شواہد سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ امتیازی سلوک اور تشدد کے معمول پر آنے کی وجہ سے خواتین اکثر ان پر ہونے والے تشدد کی شناخت کرنے سے قاصر رہتی ہیں۔ یہاں تک کہ اگر وہ تشدد کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں، تو وہ نام لینے اور شرمندگی سے بچنے کے لیے اس کے خلاف آواز اٹھانے یا اس کے خلاف آواز اٹھانے سے قاصر رہتی ہیں اور وہ خاموشی سے ان کو شکاربناتے رہتے ہیں۔ زیادہ تر خواتین، مجموعی طور پر، ازالے کے طریقہ کار، خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں سے ناواقف ہیں اوران میں قانونی آگاہی کی بھی کمی ہے۔
ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم، 2016 سے صنفی بااختیار بنانے میں سب سے آگے ہے اور اس سماجی برائی کو انفرادی اور سماجی ترقی کے حصول کی راہ میں ایک بڑی رکاوٹ کے طور پر تسلیم کرتا ہے اور اس لیے صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد کے خاتمے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کرتا ہے۔ پسماندہ کمیونٹیز اور خواتین کے مسائل کو متحرک کرنے اور ان کو حل کرنے کی اپنی جاری کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم ایک وسیع تناظر میں تبدیلی کے لیے تمام عمودی حصوں میں صنف کے انضمام کے ساتھ تشدد کے مسائل کا جواب دینے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی میکانزم بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتا ہے۔ اس کی طرف، ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم نے نئی چیتنا - پہل بدلاؤ کی مہم شروع کی، جس نے اپنے پہلے سال میں بہت زیادہ کامیابی حاصل کی، ملک بھر میں 3.5 کروڑ لوگوں کو متحرک کیا۔
اس مہم میں ، ریاستی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (ایس آر ایل ایمز)، کمیونٹی ادارے، پنچایتی راج ادارے، کمیونٹی کے ارکان، ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم ورٹیکلز، سول سوسائٹی آرگنائزیشنز (سی ایس او)، اور متعلقہ لائن کی وزارتیں اور محکمے سمیت اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ایک وسیع صف شامل ہے۔
یہ مہم ایک ماہ کی مدت کے لیے 13 وزارتوں/محکموں کے ساتھ مل کر شروع کی گئی ہے۔ یہ مہم کمیونٹی کی سطح پر بیداری پیدا کرنے کی سرگرمیاں شروع کرے گی تاکہ کمیونٹی کے تمام طبقات کو بیدار کیا جا سکے۔ اس میں رنگولی بنانا، صنف پر مبنی تشدد کے خاتمے کا عہد، گرام سبھا کی سطح پر میٹنگیں، مضمون نویسی اور ڈرائنگ مقابلہ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، خواتین کے محفوظ مقامات کے بارے میں صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد اور تخلیق سے متعلق قوانین کے بارے میں پنچایت سطح کے عہدیداروں کو حساس بنانے کے لیے خصوصی کوششیں کی جائیں گی۔ مہم کے دوران، بلاک سطح اور ضلع سطح پر صنفی فورموں کی میٹنگیں، پولیس اسٹیشن کے اہلکاروں اور دیگر اہلکاروں جیسے ہیلتھ ورکرز، اسکولوں وغیرہ کو حساس بنانے کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
مہم کو بجا طور پر ‘سہیں گے نہیں کہیں گے’ اور‘چپی توڑیں گے’ کی ٹیگ لائنیں دی گئی ہیں۔