Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates two-day International Seminar on Santha Kavi Bhima Bhoi and the legacy of Mahima Cult
Mahima Dharma and its philosophy will always be a source of inspiration in life - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Santha Bhima Bhoi's philosophy is more relevant now for putting the welfare of humanity above the welfare of self - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
25 NOV 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, inaugurated the two-day ‘International Seminar on Santha Kavi Bhima Bhoi and the legacy of Mahima Cult’ today in Bhubaneswar. Several academicians, dignitaries, Vice Chancellors, eminent speakers, etc. were present at the event. A short video on Santha Kavi Bhima Bhoi and the legacy of the Mahima Cult was shown during the programme.
The Central University of Odisha, Guru Ghasidas Viswavidyalaya, Central Tribal University of Andhra Pradesh, SOA Deemed University Bhubaneswar and Centre of Excellence for Studies in Classical Odia, CIIL, have come together with the Ministry of Education to organise this seminar.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan highlighted how Santha Balaram Das's Laxmi Puran and Santha Kabi Bhima Bhoi's philosophy and poems addressed the problems of the most vulnerable in society. Both played a leading role in reawakening the cultural and literary consciousness of Odia society, he highlighted.
He mentioned that Mahima Dharma and its philosophy will always be a source of inspiration in life for him and he was blessed to address the highly revered sants, present at the event, and academicians and scholars from Odisha, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Andhra Pradesh and West Bengal. Bhima Bhoi's philosophy is more relevant now than ever and a guiding principle for society for putting the welfare of humanity above the welfare of self, Shri Pradhan said.
The Mahima Cult, rooted in the spiritual and cultural landscape of Odisha, India, represents a distinctive religious movement with a focus on simplicity, equality, and devotion to the formless Divine. Central to the Mahima Cult are two luminaries, Mahima Gosein and his disciple, Bhima Bhoi, who lived during the late 19th century, made an indelible mark in the contemporary Odia Society with their spiritual leadership and social revolution through the Mahima Movement, which continues to resonate in the cultural and social fabric of the region. Bhima Bhoi, often referred to as the “Santha Kavi” meaning the “Saint Poet”, is revered across the length and breadth the eastern India for his spiritual teachings and literary contributions in the form of Odia Bhajans and Chautisa (devotional song). The famous “Stuti Chanitamani‟ is the finest book comprising numerous verses in the Odia language with deep devotional, spiritual, and philosophical insights.
The seminar aims to delve into the life and works of Mahima Gosein, Santha Kavi Bhima Bhoi, and Biswanath Baba and the profound impact of the Mahima Cult on spiritual, social, and cultural aspects. Following are the sub-themes of the seminar: Mahima Gosein & Santha Kavi Bhima Bhoi - The Lives and Works of the Saints; Sarvadharma Samanwaya - Mahima Cult Origins and Beliefs; Samajik Samarasta - Social Reforms and Equality through the Mahima Cult; Janajagarana – The Mahima impact on Tribal Communities; Adhyatma Samaj - Interplay of Spirituality and Social Transformation; Kala O Sanskriti –Exploring the artistic and cultural expressions within the Mahima tradition; Odia Sahitya O Bhima Bhoi – The Literary Legacy; Adhunikata -The Contemporary relevance of Mahima philosophy and teachings; Sanskrutik Samrakshan: Preserving and promoting the cultural heritage of the Mahima Cult; and Santha Parampara O Bhima Bhoi – Santha Tradition and Bhima Bhoi.
Earlier in the day, Shri Pradhan attended the state-level Yuva Utsav organized by the Union Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and Nehru Youth Center Organization in Bhubaneswar. The programme aimed to motivate the youth and promote cultural diversity among them.
Shri Pradhan thanked the organisers for organising the event following the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to unite the youth in building a developed India. He also congratulated them for adding new competitions like Mobile Photography. He also mentioned how the enthusiasm, courage, and creativity of the youth inspire and give direction to society. The Minister also mentioned that self-reliance with respect and dignity is what the youth need today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے سنت کوی بھیما بھوئی اور مہیما کلٹ کی وراثت پر دو روزہ بین الاقوامی سیمینار کا افتتاح کیا
مہیما دھرم اور ان کا فلسفہ زندگی میں ہمیشہ تحریک کا ذریعہ رہے گا – جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
سنت بھیما بھوئی کا فلسفہ اب انسانیت کی فلاح و بہبود کو، ذاتی فلاح و بہبود سے بالاتر رکھنے کے لیے زیادہ متعلق ہے – جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
25 NOV 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور فروغ ہنرمندی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج بھونیشور میں دو روزہ ’سنت کوی بھیما بھوئی اور مہیما کلٹ کی وراثت پر بین الاقوامی سیمینار‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔ تقریب میں متعدد ماہرین تعلیم، معززین، وائس چانسلرز، نامور مقررین وغیرہ موجود تھے۔ پروگرام کے دوران سنت کوی بھیما بھوئی اور مہیما کلٹ کی وراثت پر ایک مختصر ویڈیو دکھائی گئی۔
سنٹرل یونیورسٹی آف اوڈیشہ، گرو گھاسی داس وشو ودیالیہ، آندھرا پردیش کی سنٹرل ٹرائبل یونیورسٹی، ایس او اے ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی بھونیشور اور سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس فار اسٹڈیز ان کلاسیکل اوڈیا، سی آئی آئی ایل نے وزارت تعلیم کے ساتھ مل کر اس سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح سنت بلرام داس کی لکشمی پران اور سنت کوی بھیما بھوئی کے فلسفے اور نظموں نے معاشرے کے سب سے زیادہ کمزور لوگوں کے مسائل کو حل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ دونوں نے اوڈیا سماج کے ثقافتی اور ادبی شعور کو بیدار کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ مہیما دھرم اور اس کا فلسفہ ان کے لئے زندگی میں ہمیشہ تحریک کا ذریعہ رہے گا اور انہیں خوشی ہے کہ اس تقریب میں موجود انتہائی قابل احترام سنتوں اور اڈیشہ، جھارکھنڈ، چھتیس گڑھ، آندھرا پردیش اور مغربی بنگال کے ماہرین تعلیم اور اسکالرز سے خطاب کرنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا۔ جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ بھیما بھوئی کا فلسفہ اب پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ متعلق ہے اور یہ انسانیت کی فلاح و بہبود کو ذاتی فلاح و بہبود سے بالاتر رکھنے کے لیے معاشرے کے لیے ایک رہنما اصول ہے۔
مہیما کلٹ، جس کی جڑیں اوڈیشہ، ہندوستان کے روحانی اور ثقافتی منظر نامے میں ہیں، ایک مخصوص مذہبی تحریک کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جس کی توجہ سادگی، مساوات اور غیر مرئی پرماتما سے عقیدت ہے۔ مہیما کلٹ کے مرکز میں دو روشن دان ہیں، مہیما گوسین اور ان کے شاگرد بھیما بھوئی، جو 19ویں صدی کے اواخر میں رہتے تھے، نے اپنی روحانی قیادت اور مہیما تحریک کے ذریعے سماجی انقلاب کے ساتھ عصری اوڈیا معاشرے میں ایک نامٹنے والا تاثر وضع کیا، جو اب بھی جاری ہے اور جو خطے کے ثقافتی اور سماجی تانے بانے میں گونجتا ہے۔ بھیما بھوئی، جسے اکثر ’’سنت کوی‘‘ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، جس کا مطلب ہے ’’سنت شاعر‘‘، مشرقی ہندوستان میں ان کی روحانی تعلیمات اور اوڈیا بھجن اور چوٹیسا (بھکتی گیت) کی شکل میں ادبی شراکت کے لیے قدر کی جاتی ہے۔ مشہور ’’ستوتی چنیتمانی‘‘ بہترین کتاب ہے جس میں اوڈیا زبان میں گہری عقیدت، روحانیت اور فلسفیانہ بصیرت کے ساتھ متعدد شلوک شامل ہیں۔
سیمینار کا مقصد، مہیما گوسین، سنت کوی بھیما بھوئی، اور بسوناتھ بابا کی زندگی اور کاموں اور روحانی، سماجی اور ثقافتی پہلوؤں پر مہیما کلٹ کے گہرے اثرات کا جائزہ لینا ہے۔ سیمینار کے ذیلی موضوعات درج ذیل ہیں: مہیما گوسین اور سنت کوی بھیما بھوئی - سنتوں کی زندگی اور کام؛ سرو دھرم سمنویہ - مہیما کلٹ کی ابتدا اور عقائد؛ سماجی سمرست - مہیما کلٹ کے ذریعے سماجی اصلاحات اور مساوات؛ جن جاگرن – قبائلی برادریوں پر مہیما کا اثر؛ ادھیاتما سماج - روحانیت اور سماجی تبدیلی کا باہمی تعامل؛ کلا اور سنسکرت - مہیما روایت کے اندر فنکارانہ اور ثقافتی اظہار کی تلاش؛ اوڈیا ساہتیہ او بھیما بھوئی - ادبی میراث؛ ادونیکاتا - مہیما فلسفہ اور تعلیمات کی عصری مطابقت؛ سنسکرتک سمرکشن: مہیما کلٹ کے ثقافتی ورثے کا تحفظ اور فروغ؛ اور سنت پرمپرا او بھیم بھوئی – سنت روایت اور بھیما بھوئی۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں، جناب پردھان نے بھونیشور میں نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی مرکزی وزارت اور نہرو یوتھ سینٹر آرگنائزیشن کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ ریاستی سطح کے یووا اُتسو میں شرکت کی۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد نوجوانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور ان میں ثقافتی تنوع کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
جناب پردھان نے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں نوجوانوں کو متحد کرنے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کے بعد، اس پروگرام کے انعقاد کے لیے منتظمین کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے موبائل فوٹوگرافی جیسے نئے مقابلوں کو شامل کرنے پر انہیں مبارکباد بھی دی۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ کس طرح نوجوانوں کا جوش، حوصلہ اور تخلیقی صلاحیت، معاشرے کو تحریک اور سمت دیتی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ عزت اور وقار کے ساتھ خود انحصاری آج نوجوانوں کی ضرورت ہے۔