Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates two-day International Seminar on Santha Kavi Bhima Bhoi and the legacy of Mahima Cult
Mahima Dharma and its philosophy will always be a source of inspiration in life - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Santha Bhima Bhoi's philosophy is more relevant now for putting the welfare of humanity above the welfare of self - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
25 NOV 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, inaugurated the two-day ‘International Seminar on Santha Kavi Bhima Bhoi and the legacy of Mahima Cult’ today in Bhubaneswar. Several academicians, dignitaries, Vice Chancellors, eminent speakers, etc. were present at the event. A short video on Santha Kavi Bhima Bhoi and the legacy of the Mahima Cult was shown during the programme.
The Central University of Odisha, Guru Ghasidas Viswavidyalaya, Central Tribal University of Andhra Pradesh, SOA Deemed University Bhubaneswar and Centre of Excellence for Studies in Classical Odia, CIIL, have come together with the Ministry of Education to organise this seminar.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan highlighted how Santha Balaram Das's Laxmi Puran and Santha Kabi Bhima Bhoi's philosophy and poems addressed the problems of the most vulnerable in society. Both played a leading role in reawakening the cultural and literary consciousness of Odia society, he highlighted.
He mentioned that Mahima Dharma and its philosophy will always be a source of inspiration in life for him and he was blessed to address the highly revered sants, present at the event, and academicians and scholars from Odisha, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Andhra Pradesh and West Bengal. Bhima Bhoi's philosophy is more relevant now than ever and a guiding principle for society for putting the welfare of humanity above the welfare of self, Shri Pradhan said.
The Mahima Cult, rooted in the spiritual and cultural landscape of Odisha, India, represents a distinctive religious movement with a focus on simplicity, equality, and devotion to the formless Divine. Central to the Mahima Cult are two luminaries, Mahima Gosein and his disciple, Bhima Bhoi, who lived during the late 19th century, made an indelible mark in the contemporary Odia Society with their spiritual leadership and social revolution through the Mahima Movement, which continues to resonate in the cultural and social fabric of the region. Bhima Bhoi, often referred to as the “Santha Kavi” meaning the “Saint Poet”, is revered across the length and breadth the eastern India for his spiritual teachings and literary contributions in the form of Odia Bhajans and Chautisa (devotional song). The famous “Stuti Chanitamani‟ is the finest book comprising numerous verses in the Odia language with deep devotional, spiritual, and philosophical insights.
The seminar aims to delve into the life and works of Mahima Gosein, Santha Kavi Bhima Bhoi, and Biswanath Baba and the profound impact of the Mahima Cult on spiritual, social, and cultural aspects. Following are the sub-themes of the seminar: Mahima Gosein & Santha Kavi Bhima Bhoi - The Lives and Works of the Saints; Sarvadharma Samanwaya - Mahima Cult Origins and Beliefs; Samajik Samarasta - Social Reforms and Equality through the Mahima Cult; Janajagarana – The Mahima impact on Tribal Communities; Adhyatma Samaj - Interplay of Spirituality and Social Transformation; Kala O Sanskriti –Exploring the artistic and cultural expressions within the Mahima tradition; Odia Sahitya O Bhima Bhoi – The Literary Legacy; Adhunikata -The Contemporary relevance of Mahima philosophy and teachings; Sanskrutik Samrakshan: Preserving and promoting the cultural heritage of the Mahima Cult; and Santha Parampara O Bhima Bhoi – Santha Tradition and Bhima Bhoi.
Earlier in the day, Shri Pradhan attended the state-level Yuva Utsav organized by the Union Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and Nehru Youth Center Organization in Bhubaneswar. The programme aimed to motivate the youth and promote cultural diversity among them.
Shri Pradhan thanked the organisers for organising the event following the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to unite the youth in building a developed India. He also congratulated them for adding new competitions like Mobile Photography. He also mentioned how the enthusiasm, courage, and creativity of the youth inspire and give direction to society. The Minister also mentioned that self-reliance with respect and dignity is what the youth need today.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने संथा कवि भीमा भोई और महिमा पंथ की विरासत पर दो दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन किया
महिमा धर्म और उसका दर्शन जीवन में सदैव प्रेरणा का स्रोत बना रहेगा - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
मानवता के कल्याण को स्वयं के कल्याण से ऊपर रखने के लिए संथा भीमा भोई का दर्शन अब अधिक प्रासंगिक है - शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
25 NOV 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में दो दिवसीय 'संथा कवि भीमा भोई और महिमा पंथ की विरासत पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी' का उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में कई शिक्षाविद्, गणमान्य व्यक्ति, विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपति, प्रख्यात वक्ता आदि उपस्थित थे। कार्यक्रम के दौरान संथा कवि भीमा भोई और महिमा पंथ की विरासत पर एक लघु वीडियो का प्रदर्शन भी किया गया।
ओडिशा केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, गुरु घासीदास विश्वविद्यालय, आंध्र प्रदेश केंद्रीय जनजातीय विश्वविद्यालय, एसओए मानद विश्वविद्यालय भुवनेश्वर और शास्त्रीय उड़िया अध्ययन उत्कृष्टता केंद्र, सीआईआईएल, इस संगोष्ठी को आयोजित करने के लिए शिक्षा मंत्रालय का सहयोग कर रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री प्रधान ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे संथा बलराम दास के लक्ष्मी पुराण और संथा कबी भीमा भोई के दर्शन और कविताओं ने समाज में सबसे कमजोर लोगों की समस्याओं का समाधान किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि दोनों ने उड़िया समाज की सांस्कृतिक और साहित्यिक चेतना को फिर से जागृत करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई थी।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री महोदय ने उल्लेख किया कि महिमा धर्म और इसका दर्शन सदैव उनके लिए जीवन में प्रेरणा का स्रोत रहेगा और उन्हें इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित अत्यधिक सम्मानित संतों और ओडिशा, झारखंड, छत्तीसगढ़, आंध्र प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल के शिक्षाविदों और विद्वानों को संबोधित करने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि भीमा भोई का दर्शन अब पहले से कहीं और अधिक प्रासंगिक है और मानवता के कल्याण को स्वयं के कल्याण से ऊपर रखने के लिए समाज के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत है।
भारत के ओडिशा के आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक परिदृश्य में सम्मिलित महिमा पंथ, सादगी, समानता और निराकार ईश्वर के प्रति समर्पण पर ध्यान देने के साथ एक विशिष्ट धार्मिक आंदोलन का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। महिमा पंथ के केंद्र में महिमा गोसेन और उनके शिष्य, भीमा भोई जैसे दो दिग्गज हैं, जो 19वीं शताब्दी के अंत में आए थे। उन्होंने महिमा आंदोलन के माध्यम से अपने आध्यात्मिक नेतृत्व और सामाजिक क्रांति के साथ समकालीन ओडिया समाज में एक अमिट छाप छोड़ी, जो आज भी क्षेत्र के सांस्कृतिक और सामाजिक ताने-बाने में गूंजता है। भीमा भोई को आम तौर पर "संथा कवि" अर्थात "संत कवि" कहा जाता है। उनकी आध्यात्मिक शिक्षाओं और उड़िया भजन तथा चौतिसा (भक्ति गीत) के रूप में साहित्यिक योगदान के लिए पूर्वी भारत में वे हर जगह श्रद्धेय हैं। प्रसिद्ध "स्तुति चनितामणि" गहन भक्ति, आध्यात्मिक और दार्शनिक अंतर्दृष्टि के साथ ओडिया भाषा में कई छंदों से युक्त बेहतरीन पुस्तक है।
संगोष्ठी का उद्देश्य महिमा गोसेन, संथा कवि भीमा भोई और बिस्वनाथ बाबा के जीवन और कार्यों तथा आध्यात्मिक, सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक पहलुओं पर महिमा पंथ के गहरे प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डालना है। संगोष्ठी के उप-विषय निम्नलिखित हैं: महिमा गोसेन और संथा कवि भीमा भोई - संतों के जीवन और कार्य; सर्वधर्म समन्वय - महिमा पंथ की उत्पत्ति और विश्वास; सामाजिक समरसता - महिमा पंथ के माध्यम से सामाजिक सुधार और समानता; जनजागरण - जनजातीय समुदायों पर महिमा प्रभाव; अध्यात्म समाज - आध्यात्मिकता और सामाजिक परिवर्तन की परस्पर क्रिया; कला और संस्कृति -महिमा परंपरा के भीतर कलात्मक और सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्तियों की खोज; उड़िया साहित्य और भीमा भोई - साहित्यिक विरासत; आधुनिकता -महिमा दर्शन और शिक्षाओं की समकालीन प्रासंगिकता; सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण: महिमा पंथ की सांस्कृतिक विरासत का संरक्षण और प्रचार; और संथा परंपरा और भीमा भोई - संथा परंपरा और भीमा भोई।
इससे पहले दिन में, श्री प्रधान ने केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय और नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन द्वारा भुवनेश्वर में आयोजित राज्य स्तरीय युवा महोत्सव में भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य युवाओं को प्रेरित करना और उनके बीच सांस्कृतिक विविधता को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करना है।
श्री प्रधान ने विकसित भारत के निर्माण में युवाओं को एकजुट करने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए आयोजकों को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने मोबाइल फोटोग्राफी जैसी नई प्रतियोगिताएं जोड़ने के लिए भी उन्हें बधाई दी। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि युवाओं का उत्साह, साहस और रचनात्मकता किस प्रकार समाज को प्रेरित करती है और दिशा प्रदान करती है। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि सम्मान और स्वाभिमान के साथ आत्मनिर्भरता ही आज युवाओं की आवश्यकता है।