Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar inaugurated ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’
‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivirs’ at various locations across the country for Distribution of Aids and Assistive Devices to Divyangjan
25 NOV 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar inaugurated ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for distribution aids and assistive devices to person with disabilities (Divyangjan) at Himmatnagar in Sabarkantha District of Gujarat, today in the presence of Shri Dipsinh Rathod, Member of Parliament, Sabarkantha, Smt. Ramila Ben Bara, Member of Parliament (Rajyasabha) local public representatives and senior officials from district administration.
385L.jpeg)
The distribution camp at Himmatnagar (Sabarkantha) was interconnected online with the other camps conducted simultaneously at other 19 locations covering 09 states across the country for distribution aids and assistive devices to more than 50 thousand pre-identified Divyang beneficiaries under the ADIP scheme of Government of India.
FZIN.jpeg)
The distribution camps were organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India through the Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO) a PSU under administrative control of DEPwD in association respective districts administration.
Speaking on the occasion, the chief guest union minister Dr. Virendra Kumar said that under the leadership of Prime Minister the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities under our Ministry is implementing various centralized schemes for social, cultural, educational, and economic empowerment of Divyangjan and to create an inclusive and accessible environment for them to ensure their overall development.
Highlighting the achievements of the department Union Minister said that Central Government has laid great emphasis on using and adopting new technology in every sectors and accordingly the ministry has taken various initiatives for producing high quality aids and assistive devices for Divyangjan, he said the department is now focusing of 3D scanning technology for making more accurate and advanced prosthesis and instructed department to conduct 3D scanning camp in Sabarkantha district to provided artificial limbs, with this the district will be the first in the state to avail the benefit this technology.
EKJD.jpeg)
In the series of distribution camps organized simultaneously at various location Kumari Pratima Bhaumik, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment attended the mega camp organized in Chhatrapati Sambhaji (Aurangabad) in Maharashtra and Shri A. Narayanaswamy attended the camp in Kadapa District, Andhra Pradesh. Other locations of the distribution camp include Bongaigaon, Nagaon in Assam, Siwan, Jehanabad, Nalanda, Bhagalpur in Bihar, Valsad in Gujarat, Satara, Sangli, Yawatmal, Jalna in Maharashtra, Cuddalore in Tamilnadu, Malappuram in Kerala, Sultanpur in Uttar Pradesh, Maldah in West Bengal.
Various types of assistive devices have been distributed, which includes Motorized tricycles, Hand Propelled Tricycles folding wheelchairs, walkers, walking sticks, Braille kits, rollators, B.T.E. hearing aids, C.P. chairs, Sensor based electronic Sugamya canes, smartphones, Braille Kits, A.D.L. kits (aids for leprosy), and artificial limbs and calipers for persons with disabilities.
The objective of organizing these camps is to build a perspective for an inclusive society across the country, ensuring empowerment and dignified living for persons with disabilities and senior citizens. The aim is to provide equal opportunities for the persons with disabilities, allowing them to lead productive, secure, and dignified lives.These assistive devices aim to make beneficiaries self-reliant and empower them to integrate into the mainstream of society.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு வீரேந்திர குமார் 'சமாஜிக் அதிகாரித ஷிவிர்' எனப்படும் சமூக வலுவூட்டல் முகாமை குஜராத்தின் சபர்கந்தா மாவட்டத்தில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
25 NOV 2023 6:07PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு வீரேந்திர குமார், குஜராத்தின் சபர்கந்தா மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள ஹிம்மத்நகரில் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு உதவி உபகரணங்கள் வழங்குவதற்கான சமாஜிக் அதிகாரித ஷிவிர் எனப்படும் சமூக வலுவூட்டல் முகாமை இன்று (25-11-2023) தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இதன் கீழ் ஹிம்மத்நகரில் உதவி உபகரணங்கள் விநியோக முகாம் நடைபெற்றது. இதேபோல் நாடு முழுவதும் 9 மாநிலங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய மற்ற 19 இடங்களிலும் ஒரே நேரத்தில் நடத்தப்பட்டது. இவற்றில் 50 ஆயிரத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாற்றுத் திறனாளி பயனாளிகளுக்கு உதவி உபகரணங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
மத்திய அரசின் சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தின் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கான அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை, இந்திய செயற்கை கால்கள் உற்பத்திக் கழகமும் இணைந்து இந்த விநியோக முகாம்களை ஏற்பாடு செய்தன.
குஜராத்தில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்ட பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு வீரேந்திர குமார், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை, பல்வேறு சிறப்புத் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது என்றார். மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கான உயர்தர உதவி சாதனங்களைத் தயாரிப்பதற்காக தமது அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
மகாராஷ்டிராவின் சத்ரபதி சம்பாஜி நகரில் (அவுரங்காபாத்) ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட முகாமில் மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் பிரதிமா பௌமிக் கலந்து கொண்டார். அசாமின் நாகோன், பீகாரின் சிவான், ஜெஹானாபாத், நாளந்தா, பாகல்பூர், குஜராத்தின் வல்சாத், சதாரா, சாங்லி, யவத்மால், மகாராஷ்டிராவில் ஜல்னா, தமிழ்நாட்டின் கடலூர், கேரளாவின் மலப்புரம், உத்தரபிரதேசத்தின் சுல்தான்பூர், மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் மால்டா உள்ளிட்ட இடங்களிலும் இன்று இந்த முகாம்கள் நடைபெற்றன.
மோட்டார் பொருத்தப்பட்ட மூன்று சக்கர வண்டிகள், கையால் இயக்கப்படும் மூன்று சக்கரவண்டிகள், சக்கர நாற்காலிகள், நடைபயிற்சி குச்சிகள், பிரெய்லி கருவிகள், ரோலேட்டர்கள், பி.டி.இ காது கேட்கும் கருவிகள், மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கான செயற்கை கால்கள் மற்றும் காலிப்பர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு வகையான உதவி உபகரணங்கள் இந்த முகாம்களில் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு சமமான வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கி, அவர்கள் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான, பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் கண்ணியமான வாழ்க்கையை வாழ வகை செய்வதே இந்த முகாம்களின் நோக்கமாகும். இந்த உதவி சாதனங்கள் பயனாளிகளை தன்னிறைவு அடையச் செய்வதுடன், சமூக நீரோட்டத்தில் அவர்களை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும்.