Ministry of Mines
Mining Pavilion of IITF 2023 attracts 35,000 Visitors Including thousands of students so far
Fascinating Pavilion Provides In-depth Knowledge About Mines & Minerals
Immersive Visual Reality Experience of Mines Attract Visitors in Large Numbers
24 NOV 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Mining pavilion set up and presented by the Ministry of Mines, for the first time in the India International Trade Fair-2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, under the theme "Connecting Beyond Mining" offers visitors a chance to explore and comprehend mines and minerals. Over the past 10 days, approximately thirty five thousand visitors have explored the pavilion, gaining insights into the vital role of mining and minerals in our daily life. Eminent personalities including Union Ministers, paralympian Deepa Malik, former hockey player Zafar Iqbal, Ashok Kumar, former cricketer Vijay Dahiya, Railway Board members and senior bureaucrats visited the pavilion.
WhatsApp Image 2023-11-24 at 12.36
F_m08-bXsAA6cBV 2747c704-0030-42c5-8ade-654132ef2065
Ministry of Mines organised a workshop on recycling for students in mining pavilion in which more than 2000 students enthusiastically participated. They showed keen interest in the significance of mines and minerals in our daily lives and took pledge for environment responsibility. As of now, a large number of people have taken pledge as Guardian of the Earth. In the Kidz Zone's Geological Survey of India (GSI) stall, children observed dinosaur eggs and fossil models buried under earth for millions of years. Moreover, visitors experienced the challenges and adventures of mining through simulators in the VR zone, a feeling of reaching thousands of feet down the earth to extract minerals. The GSI stall also attracted visitors testing their gems and stones. The audience shared their experiences at the Mines Pavilion, which features glimpses of various mines in the country.
Through this pavilion, the Ministry of Mines aims to provide information to the general public about the important role of minerals in our daily lives, ranging from the ingredients in our food plates to production of power, mobile phone batteries, and even medicines, affecting everything.
Display of minerals excavated from the Earth and Ocean has proved to be a major attraction of the Pavilion as well as the VR Zone giving an altogether new experience of underground mining and metallurgy to the visitors.
The Ministry of Mines and its field formations, along with some major private sector mining companies, are showcasing knowledge and achievements related to mines and minerals through their respective stalls. The state-of-the-art Mining Pavilion, organized from November 14 to 27, 2023, is providing a unique opportunity to see different types of minerals and to know and understand them in detail.

ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮೇಳ-IITF 2023 ರ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ವೇದಿಕೆ ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ ಸಾವಿರಾರು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ 35 ಸಾವಿರ ಸಂದರ್ಶಕರನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸಿದೆ.
ಆಕರ್ಷಕ ವೇದಿಕೆ ಗಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಆಳವಾದ ಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಯ ತೀಕ್ಷ್ಮ ದೃಶ್ಯ ವಾಸ್ತವ ಅನುಭವಗಳು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಲ್ಲಿಗೆ ಸಂದರ್ಶಕರನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
24 NOV 2023 3:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಮೈದಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಇಂಟರ್ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಟ್ರೇಡ್ ಫೇರ್ -2023 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಿದ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಪೆವಿಲಿಯನ್, "ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮೀರಿ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸುವುದು" ಎಂಬ ವಿಷಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂದರ್ಶಕರಿಗೆ ಗಣಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಖನಿಜಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಹಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಕಳೆದ 10 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಸರಿಸುಮಾರು ಮೂವತ್ತೈದು ಸಾವಿರ ಸಂದರ್ಶಕರು ಪೆವಿಲಿಯನ್ ಅನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ನಮ್ಮ ದೈನಂದಿನ ಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಒಳನೋಟಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು, ಪ್ಯಾರಾಲಿಂಪಿಯನ್ ದೀಪಾ ಮಲಿಕ್, ಮಾಜಿ ಹಾಕಿ ಆಟಗಾರ ಜಾಫರ್ ಇಕ್ಬಾಲ್, ಅಶೋಕ್ ಕುಮಾರ್, ಮಾಜಿ ಕ್ರಿಕೆಟಿಗ ವಿಜಯ್ ದಹಿಯಾ, ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಪೆವಿಲಿಯನ್ ಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದರು.
WhatsApp Image 2023-11-24 at 12.36
F_m08-bXsAA6cBV 2747c704-0030-42c5-8ade-654132ef2065
ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಪೆವಿಲಿಯನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಮರುಬಳಕೆ ಕುರಿತು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿತು, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ 2000 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಉತ್ಸಾಹದಿಂದ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಅವರು ನಮ್ಮ ದೈನಂದಿನ ಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಣಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತೀವ್ರ ಆಸಕ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯ ಪ್ರತಿಜ್ಞೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ, ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಜನರು ಭೂಮಿಯ ರಕ್ಷಕರಾಗಿ ಪ್ರತಿಜ್ಞೆ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕಿಡ್ಜ್ ವಲಯದ ಜಿಯೋಲಾಜಿಕಲ್ ಸರ್ವೇ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ (ಜಿಎಸ್ಐ) ಸ್ಟಾಲ್ನಲ್ಲಿ, ಮಕ್ಕಳು ಡೈನೋಸಾರ್ ಮೊಟ್ಟೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪಳೆಯುಳಿಕೆ ಮಾದರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ಭೂಮಿಯ ಕೆಳಗೆ ಹೂಳಿರುವುದನ್ನು ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಿದರು . ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಸಂದರ್ಶಕರು ವಿಆರ್ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಮ್ಯುಲೇಟರ್ಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಯ ಸವಾಲುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಹಸಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಭವಿಸಿದರು, ಖನಿಜಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರತೆಗೆಯಲು ಭೂಮಿಯ ಕೆಳಗೆ ಸಾವಿರಾರು ಅಡಿಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿದ ಭಾವನೆ. ಜಿಎಸ್ಐ ಸ್ಟಾಲ್ ತಮ್ಮ ರತ್ನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಲ್ಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಪರೀಕ್ಷಿಸುವ ಸಂದರ್ಶಕರನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸಿತು. ದೇಶದ ವಿವಿಧ ಗಣಿಗಳ ಇಣುಕುನೋಟಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಮೈನ್ಸ್ ಪೆವಿಲಿಯನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರೇಕ್ಷಕರು ತಮ್ಮ ಅನುಭವಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಈ ಪೆವಿಲಿಯನ್ ಮೂಲಕ, ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ನಮ್ಮ ದೈನಂದಿನ ಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರಿಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ, ನಮ್ಮ ಆಹಾರ ತಟ್ಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಪದಾರ್ಥಗಳಿಂದ ಹಿಡಿದು ವಿದ್ಯುತ್, ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಫೋನ್ ಬ್ಯಾಟರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಔಷಧಿಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯವರೆಗೆ , ಎಲ್ಲದರ ಮೇಲೂ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಭೂಮಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಗರದಿಂದ ಉತ್ಖನನ ಮಾಡಿದ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವು ಪೆವಿಲಿಯನ್ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಆರ್ ವಲಯದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಆಕರ್ಷಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಾಬೀತಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ಸಂದರ್ಶಕರಿಗೆ ಭೂಗತ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಲೋಹಶಾಸ್ತ್ರದ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಹೊಸ ಅನುಭವವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ರಚನೆಗಳು, ಕೆಲವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯದ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಮಳಿಗೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಗಣಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಖನಿಜಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ. ನವೆಂಬರ್ 14 ರಿಂದ 27, 2023 ರವರೆಗೆ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾದ ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಪೆವಿಲಿಯನ್, ವಿವಿಧ ರೀತಿಯ ಖನಿಜಗಳನ್ನು ನೋಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ವಿವರವಾಗಿ ತಿಳಿದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಒಂದು ಅನನ್ಯ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ̤