खान मंत्रालय
आईआईटीएफ 2023 के खनन मंडप ने अब तक हजारों छात्रों सहित 35,000 आगंतुकों को आकर्षित किया
इस आकर्षक मंडप ने खानों और खनिजों के बारे में गहन ज्ञान उपलब्ध कराया
खानों के विजुअल रियलिटी अनुभव ने बड़ी संख्या में आगंतुकों को आकर्षित किया
24 NOV 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला-2023 में पहली बार "कनेक्टिंग बियॉन्ड माइनिंग" थीम के तहत खान मंत्रालय द्वारा स्थापित और प्रस्तुत किया गया खनन मंडप आगंतुकों को खानों तथा खनिजों को जानने और समझने का अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है। पिछले 10 दिनों में, लगभग पैंतीस हजार आगंतुकों ने मंडप का अवलोकन किया और हमारे दैनिक जीवन में खनन और खनिज अवयवों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त की है। केंद्रीय मंत्रियों, पैरालिंपियन दीपा मलिक, पूर्व हॉकी खिलाड़ी जफर इकबाल, अशोक कुमार, पूर्व क्रिकेटर विजय दहिया, रेलवे बोर्ड के सदस्यों और वरिष्ठ नौकरशाहों सहित कई प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों ने मंडप का दौरा किया।
व्हाट्सएप इमेज 2023-11-24 12.36 बजे
F_m08-bXsAA6cBV 2747c704-0030-42c5-8ade-654132ef2065
खान मंत्रालय ने खनन मंडप में छात्रों के लिए रीसाइक्लिंग पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया जिसमें 2000 से अधिक छात्रों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। उन्होंने हमारे दैनिक जीवन में खानों और खनिजों के महत्व में गहरी रुचि प्रदर्शित की और पर्यावरण के प्रति जिम्मेदारी की शपथ ली। अब तक बड़ी संख्या में लोग पृथ्वी के संरक्षक के रूप में संकल्प ले चुके हैं। किड्ज जोन के जियोलॉजिकल सर्वे ऑफ इंडिया (जीएसआई) के स्टॉल में बच्चों ने लाखों वर्षों से धरती के नीचे दबे डायनासोर के अंडे और जीवाश्म मॉडल का अवलोकन किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, आगंतुकों ने वीआर ज़ोन में सिमुलेटर के माध्यम से खनन क्षेत्र की चुनौतियों और रोमांच का अनुभव किया और खनिज निकालने के लिए पृथ्वी से हजारों फीट नीचे तक पहुंचने की अनुभूति प्राप्त की। जीएसआई स्टॉल ने भी अपने रत्नों और बेशकीमती पत्थरों का परीक्षण करने वाले आगंतुकों को आकर्षित किया। दर्शकों ने खनन मंडप में अपने अनुभव साझा किए, जिसमें देश की विभिन्न खदानों की झलक दिखाई गई है।
इस मंडप के माध्यम से, खान मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य आम जनता को हमारे दैनिक जीवन में खनिजों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करना है, जिसमें हमारे भोजन की थाली में मौजूद सामग्री से लेकर बिजली उत्पादन, मोबाइल फोन की बैटरी और यहां तक कि दवाओं तक, जो हर चीज को प्रभावित करती है, शामिल है।
पृथ्वी और महासागर से उत्खनन किए गए खनिज अवयवों का प्रदर्शन मंडप के साथ-साथ वीआर ज़ोन का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण सिद्ध हुआ है, जो आगंतुकों को भूमिगत खनन और धातु विज्ञान का एक बिल्कुल नया अनुभव प्रदान करता है।
खान मंत्रालय और इसके प्रक्षेत्र संगठन, कुछ प्रमुख निजी क्षेत्र की खनन कंपनियों के साथ, अपने संबंधित स्टॉलों के माध्यम से खानों और खनिजों से संबंधित ज्ञान व उपलब्धियों का प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं। 14 से 27 नवंबर 2023 तक आयोजित अत्याधुनिक खनन मंडप विभिन्न प्रकार के खनिज अवयवों को देखने और उन्हें विस्तार से जानने-समझने का अनूठा अवसर प्रदान कर रहा है।

Ministry of Mines
Mining Pavilion of IITF 2023 attracts 35,000 Visitors Including thousands of students so far
Fascinating Pavilion Provides In-depth Knowledge About Mines & Minerals
Immersive Visual Reality Experience of Mines Attract Visitors in Large Numbers
24 NOV 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Mining pavilion set up and presented by the Ministry of Mines, for the first time in the India International Trade Fair-2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, under the theme "Connecting Beyond Mining" offers visitors a chance to explore and comprehend mines and minerals. Over the past 10 days, approximately thirty five thousand visitors have explored the pavilion, gaining insights into the vital role of mining and minerals in our daily life. Eminent personalities including Union Ministers, paralympian Deepa Malik, former hockey player Zafar Iqbal, Ashok Kumar, former cricketer Vijay Dahiya, Railway Board members and senior bureaucrats visited the pavilion.
WhatsApp Image 2023-11-24 at 12.36
F_m08-bXsAA6cBV 2747c704-0030-42c5-8ade-654132ef2065
Ministry of Mines organised a workshop on recycling for students in mining pavilion in which more than 2000 students enthusiastically participated. They showed keen interest in the significance of mines and minerals in our daily lives and took pledge for environment responsibility. As of now, a large number of people have taken pledge as Guardian of the Earth. In the Kidz Zone's Geological Survey of India (GSI) stall, children observed dinosaur eggs and fossil models buried under earth for millions of years. Moreover, visitors experienced the challenges and adventures of mining through simulators in the VR zone, a feeling of reaching thousands of feet down the earth to extract minerals. The GSI stall also attracted visitors testing their gems and stones. The audience shared their experiences at the Mines Pavilion, which features glimpses of various mines in the country.
Through this pavilion, the Ministry of Mines aims to provide information to the general public about the important role of minerals in our daily lives, ranging from the ingredients in our food plates to production of power, mobile phone batteries, and even medicines, affecting everything.
Display of minerals excavated from the Earth and Ocean has proved to be a major attraction of the Pavilion as well as the VR Zone giving an altogether new experience of underground mining and metallurgy to the visitors.
The Ministry of Mines and its field formations, along with some major private sector mining companies, are showcasing knowledge and achievements related to mines and minerals through their respective stalls. The state-of-the-art Mining Pavilion, organized from November 14 to 27, 2023, is providing a unique opportunity to see different types of minerals and to know and understand them in detail.