Vice President's Secretariat
Bharat recognised as a voice of peace and moderation in a world ridden with divisions, says Vice-President
Vision of the leadership made G20 ‘People’s G20’, it was celebrated as a festival across the country-VP
VP Commends inclusion of African Union as Permanent Member of G-20
Vice-President says India’s Presidency has brought the voice of the Global South into the heart of the G20 discourse
Our G-20 Presidency has been inclusive, ambitious and people centric, says VP
G20 ThINQ is celebration of the collective spirit of curiosity and knowledge -VP
VP identifies People-to-People connect as a game changer for global harmony and peace
G20 ThINQ is a beacon of unity, promoting cultural exchange and friendship among G20 nations. -VP
VP attends the G20- The Indian Navy Quiz (G20- ThINQ) at India Gate in Delhi today
23 NOV 2023 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, underscored today Bharat's pivotal role as a voice of peace and moderation amidst a world fragmented by divisions. He called India's G20 presidency as a clarion call to advocate for ‘peace, harmony, and humanism’ on a global scale.
Underlining the importance of ‘People-to-People connect’ in reshaping global harmony and peace, the Vice-President remarked that ‘Our G-20 Presidency has been inclusive, ambitious and people-centric’.
Shri Dhankhar further appreciated the visionary leadership that redefined the G-20 as a 'People's G20,' elevating it to the stature of a celebratory festival. This expansive celebration spanned across over 60 locations, encompassing every State and Union Territory, hosting more than 200 interactions across the Nation.
Addressing the G20- The Indian Navy Quiz (G20- ThINQ) at India Gate today, the Vice President described quiz competition as ‘celebration of the collective spirit of curiosity and knowledge’. He acknowledged that G-20 ThINQ has been ingeniously conceptualized to foster lasting bonds in line with the profound ethos of 'Vasudaiva Kutumbakam' – the belief that the world is one family which also resonated deeply with the G20 theme, ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ seamlessly integrating into our 5000-year-old history and civilizational ethos.
Recognising India’s role in bridging the North-South divide and overcoming strong East-West polarisation by the unanimous adoption of New Delhi G20 Leaders Declaration, the Vice-President stressed that India’s Presidency has brought the voice of the Global South into the heart of the G20 discourse. Commending India's summit initiatives, such as the inclusion of the African Union as a permanent G20 member, India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor and the Global Biofuels Alliance, he asserted that these endeavours have sown the seeds for a more interconnected future, positioning India in a key leadership role on the global stage.
The Vice-President presented the awards to Singapore as the G20 ThINQ winner; the event gathered invitees from 23 nations and saw the participation of over 11,000 students within the country. Shri Dhankhar also noted that G20 THINQ aptly signifies the ‘concluding chapter’ of a series of significant events held since December 2022, signifying India's transition of G20 leadership to Brazil.
Complimenting the Indian Navy, the Navy Welfare and Wellness Association (NWWA) and the G20 Secretariat for their exceptional foresight in the organisation of the G20 ThINQ, the Vice-President concluded by emphasizing the need to persist in shaping a future where ‘collaboration knows no bounds’.
Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State for External Affairs, Govt. of India, Admiral R. Hari Kumar, Chief of Naval Staff, Mr. Amitabh Kant, G20 Sherpa, Mrs. Kala Hari Kumar, President, Navy Wives Welfare Association and other dignitaries attended the event.
Link to the text of the Vice-President’s address at the International Finals of G20-The Indian Navy Quiz (Excerpts): https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1979253

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حصوں میں تقسیم کی دنیا میں ہندوستان کو امن و آشتی کی ایک آواز تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے
قیادت کی وژن نے جی-20 کو ‘عوام کا جی -20’ بنایا، اس کا جشن ملک بھر میں ایک تہوار کے طور پر منایا گیا: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے جی-20 کے مستقل رکن کے طور پر افریقی یونین کی شمولیت کی ستائش کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی صدارت میں گلوبل ساؤتھ کی آواز کو جی-20 مذاکرات کا مرکزی حصہ بنایا گیا
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہماری جی -20 صدارت نے جی-20 کو شمولیت والی پرامید اور عوام پر مرکوز بنایا ہے
جی -20 تھنک تجسس اور علم کے اجتماعی جذبے کے ساتھ منایا جانے والا جشن ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے عوام کے عوام سے رابطے کو عالمی ہمہ ہم آہنگی اور امن کے لیے ایک گیم چینجر قرار دیا
جی-20 تھنک جی-20 ممالک کے درمیان اتحاد کا علمبردار ہے، جو کہ ثقافتی تبادلے اور دوستی کو فروغ دیتا ہے:نائب صدرجمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آج دلی میں انڈیا گیٹ پر جی-20 – دی انڈین نیوی کوئز(جی-20 تھنک) میں شرکت کی
23 NOV 2023 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج کہا کہ حصوں میں تقسیم دنیا میں امن و آشتی کی آواز کے طور پر بھارت کا رول کلیدی رہا ہے۔انہوں نے ہندوستان کی جی-20 صدارت کو عالمی سطح پر ‘امن، ہم آہنگی اور انسانیت پرستی’کی حمایت میں ایک واضح اپیل قرار دیا۔
عالمی ہم آہنگی اور امن کو نئی شکل دینے میں‘عوام سے عوام کے رابطے’کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ کہا کہ ‘ ہماری جی -20 صدارت شمولیت والی، پرامیداور عوام پر مرکوز’ رہی ہے۔
جناب دھنکھڑ نے وژینری قیادت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس قیادت نے جی-20 کو ‘عوام کا جی-20’ بنایا اور اس کو ایک تہوار کے طور پر منائے جانے کی سطح سے بلند کیا۔ اس کا جشن 60 سے زیادہ مقامات پر منایا گیا، جس میں ہر ایک ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے کو شامل کیا گیا ملک بھر میں 200 سے زیادہ تعاملی پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا ہے۔
آج انڈیا گیٹ پر جی-20-دی انڈین نیوی کوئز (جی-20–تھنک) سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس کوئز مقابلے کو ‘تجسس اور علم کے اجتماعی جذبے کا جشن’ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعتراف کیا کہ جی-20 تھنک نے بہت دانشمندی کے ساتھ ‘وسودیوکٹمبکم’ کی جامع اخلاقیات کی مطابقت کرتے ہوئے پائیدار تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کا نظریہ پیش کیا۔ اس عقیدے کے مطابق دنیا ایک خاندان ہے، جس سے ‘ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل’ کی جی-20 تھیم کا بھی پتہ چلتا ہے، جو کہ ہماری 5 ہزار سال پرانی تاریخ اور تہذیبی اخلاقیات سے بھی جڑا ہوا ہے۔
شمال- جنوب کی تقسیم کے لیے ایک پل کا کام کرتے ہوئے اور مشرق –مغرب کے سخت اختلافات پر قابو پاتے ہوئے نئی دلی جی-20 لیڈرز ڈکلیریشن کے متفقہ طور پر منظور کئے جانے میں ہندوستان کے رول کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی صدارت میں گلوبل ساؤتھ کی آواز کو جی-20 مذاکرات کے مرکز میں لایا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی صدارت میں کئے گئے اقدامات مثلا افریقی یونین کی جی-20 کے مستقل رکن کے طور پر شمولیت ہندوستان- مشرق وسطی-یوروپ اقتصادی کوریڈور اور عالمی بائیو فیول اتحاد کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کوششوں نے ایک پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ باہمی طور پر مربوط مستقبل کی بنیاد رکھی ہے، جس سے عالمی سطح پر ایک کلیدی قیادت کے رول میں ہندوستان کی حیثیت مستحکم ہوگی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے جی-20 تھنک کے فاتح کے طور پر سنگاپور کو ایوارڈ پیش کیا۔ اس موقع پر 23 ملکوں کے مدعوئین آئے تھے اور ملک کے اندر 11 ہزار سے زیادہ طلبا نے اس میں شرکت کی۔ جناب دھنکھڑ نے بتایا کہ جی-20 تھنک دسمبر 2022 سے منعقد کیے جانے والے اہم پروگراموں کے سلسلے کا اختتامی باب ہے، جو کہ ہندوستان سے برازیل کو جی -20 قیادت کی منتقلی کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔
جی-20 تھنک کا اہتمام کرنے کےلیے ہندوستانی بحریہ، نیوی ویلفیئر اینڈ ویلنس ایسوسی ایشن (این ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے) اور جی -20 سکریٹریٹ کی غیر معمولی دوراندیشی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ مستقبل کو شکل دینے کے لیے ایسی مسلسل کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے، جہاں ‘تعاون کی کوئی حد نہ ہو’۔
امور خارجہ کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی، چیف آف نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار، جی-20 شیرپا جناب امیتابھ کانت، نیوی وائز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن کی صدر محترمہ کلا ہری کمار اور دیگر معززین نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
جی-20 – دی انڈین نیوی کوئز کے انٹرنیشنل فائنلز میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے خطاب کے متن (اقتباسات) کا لنک:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1979253