उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
विभिन्न खंडों में बंटी दुनिया में भारत को शांति और संयम की आवाज के रूप में पहचाना जाता है: उपराष्ट्रपति
हमारे नेतृत्व की सोच ने जी20 को 'पीपुल्स जी20' बना दिया, इसे पूरे देश में एक उत्सव के रूप में मनाया गया- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अफ्रीकी संघ को जी-20 के स्थायी सदस्य के रूप में शामिल करने की सराहना की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत की अध्यक्षता ने जी-20 विमर्श के केंद्र में वैश्विक दक्षिण की आवाज बुलंद की
हमारी जी-20 अध्यक्षता समावेशी, महत्वाकांक्षी और जन केंद्रित रही है: उपराष्ट्रपति
जी20 थिनक्यू (भारतीय नौसेना क्विज) जिज्ञासा और ज्ञान की सामूहिक भावना का उत्सव है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने लोगों से लोगों के सीधे संपर्क को वैश्विक सद्भाव और शांति के लिए गेम चेंजर बताया
जी20 थिनक्यू एकता का एक प्रकाश स्तंभ है, जो जी20 देशों के बीच सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और दोस्ती को बढ़ावा देता है -उपाध्यक्ष
​​​​​​​उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज दिल्ली में इंडिया गेट पर जी-20- भारतीय नौसेना क्विज (जी-20-थिनक्यू) में भाग लिया
23 NOV 2023 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने विभिन्न खंडों में बंटी दुनिया में शांति और संयम की आवाज के रूप में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता को वैश्विक स्तर पर 'शांति, सद्भाव और मानवतावाद' की वकालत करने का आह्वान बताया।
वैश्विक सद्भाव और शांति को नया रूप देने में 'लोगों का लोगों से सीधा संपर्क' के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने बताया कि 'हमारी जी-20 अध्यक्षता समावेशी, महत्वाकांक्षी और जन-केंद्रित रही है।
श्री धनखड़ ने उस दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व की सराहना की, जिसने जी-20 को उत्सवी कद से ऊपर उठाकर 'पीपुल्स जी 20' के रूप में स्थापित किया। यह विशाल उत्सव 60 से अधिक स्थानों पर संपन्न हुआ जिसमें हर राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश शामिल हैं। इस दौरान देश भर में 200 से अधिक संवादात्मक कार्यक्रम कराए गए।
दिल्ली में आज इंडिया गेट पर जी20-भारतीय नौसेना प्रश्नोत्तरी (जी20-थिनक्यू) को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता को जिज्ञासा और ज्ञान की सामूहिक भावना का उत्सव बताया। उन्होंने स्वीकार किया कि जी-20 थिनक्यू की संकल्पना इस रूप में की गई है ताकि 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' के गहन लोकाचार के अनुरूप स्थायी संबंधों को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। यह विश्वास कि दुनिया एक परिवार है, जो जी-20 की थीम 'एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य' के साथ गहराई से मेल खाता है, हमारे 5000 साल पुराने इतिहास और सभ्यतागत लोकाचार में सहज रूप से मौजूद है।
नई दिल्ली जी-20 लीडर्स डिक्लेरेशन को सर्वसम्मति से स्वीकार करके उत्तर-दक्षिण विभाजन को पाटने और पूर्वपश्चिम के मजबूत ध्रुवीकरण पर काबू पाने में भारत की भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत की अध्यक्षता ने जी-20 विमर्श के केंद्र में वैश्विक दक्षिण की आवाज को बुलंद किया है। जी-20 के स्थायी सदस्य के रूप में अफ्रीकी संघ को शामिल करने, भारत-पश्चिम एशिया-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारा और वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन जैसी भारत की शिखर वार्ता पहलों की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्रयासों ने एक दूसरे से जुड़े भविष्य के बीज बोए हैं और भारत को वैश्विक मंच पर एक महत्वपूर्ण नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका में स्थापित किया है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सिंगापुर को जी-20 थिनक्यू विजेता के रूप में पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। इस कार्यक्रम में 23 देशों के लोग शामिल हुए। इसमें देश भर से 11,000 से अधिक छात्रों की भागीदारी देखी गई। श्री धनखड़ ने यह भी कहा कि जी-20 थिनक्यू दिसंबर 2022 से आयोजित महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला के 'समापन अध्याय'को दर्शाता है। यह भारत द्वारा ब्राजील को जी-20 नेतृत्व का सौंपना दर्शाता है।
भारतीय नौसेना, द नेवी वेलफेयर एंड वेलनेस एसोसिएशन (एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए) और जी 20 सचिवालय को जी-20 थिनक्यू के आयोजन में उनकी असाधारण दूरदर्शिता के लिए बधाई देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने उन्हें ऐसे भविष्य को आकार देने में बने रहने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, जहां 'सहयोग की कोई सीमा नहीं है'
इस अवसर पर भारत सरकार की विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर. हरि कुमार, जी-20 शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत, नेवी वाइव्स वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती कला हरि कुमार और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
जी-20 भारतीय नौसेना क्विज (अंश) के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फाइनल में उपराष्ट्रपति के संबोधन का मूल पाठ पढ़ने के लिए क्लिक करें:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1979253

Vice President's Secretariat
Bharat recognised as a voice of peace and moderation in a world ridden with divisions, says Vice-President
Vision of the leadership made G20 ‘People’s G20’, it was celebrated as a festival across the country-VP
VP Commends inclusion of African Union as Permanent Member of G-20
Vice-President says India’s Presidency has brought the voice of the Global South into the heart of the G20 discourse
Our G-20 Presidency has been inclusive, ambitious and people centric, says VP
G20 ThINQ is celebration of the collective spirit of curiosity and knowledge -VP
VP identifies People-to-People connect as a game changer for global harmony and peace
G20 ThINQ is a beacon of unity, promoting cultural exchange and friendship among G20 nations. -VP
VP attends the G20- The Indian Navy Quiz (G20- ThINQ) at India Gate in Delhi today
23 NOV 2023 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, underscored today Bharat's pivotal role as a voice of peace and moderation amidst a world fragmented by divisions. He called India's G20 presidency as a clarion call to advocate for ‘peace, harmony, and humanism’ on a global scale.
Underlining the importance of ‘People-to-People connect’ in reshaping global harmony and peace, the Vice-President remarked that ‘Our G-20 Presidency has been inclusive, ambitious and people-centric’.
Shri Dhankhar further appreciated the visionary leadership that redefined the G-20 as a 'People's G20,' elevating it to the stature of a celebratory festival. This expansive celebration spanned across over 60 locations, encompassing every State and Union Territory, hosting more than 200 interactions across the Nation.
Addressing the G20- The Indian Navy Quiz (G20- ThINQ) at India Gate today, the Vice President described quiz competition as ‘celebration of the collective spirit of curiosity and knowledge’. He acknowledged that G-20 ThINQ has been ingeniously conceptualized to foster lasting bonds in line with the profound ethos of 'Vasudaiva Kutumbakam' – the belief that the world is one family which also resonated deeply with the G20 theme, ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ seamlessly integrating into our 5000-year-old history and civilizational ethos.
Recognising India’s role in bridging the North-South divide and overcoming strong East-West polarisation by the unanimous adoption of New Delhi G20 Leaders Declaration, the Vice-President stressed that India’s Presidency has brought the voice of the Global South into the heart of the G20 discourse. Commending India's summit initiatives, such as the inclusion of the African Union as a permanent G20 member, India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor and the Global Biofuels Alliance, he asserted that these endeavours have sown the seeds for a more interconnected future, positioning India in a key leadership role on the global stage.
The Vice-President presented the awards to Singapore as the G20 ThINQ winner; the event gathered invitees from 23 nations and saw the participation of over 11,000 students within the country. Shri Dhankhar also noted that G20 THINQ aptly signifies the ‘concluding chapter’ of a series of significant events held since December 2022, signifying India's transition of G20 leadership to Brazil.
Complimenting the Indian Navy, the Navy Welfare and Wellness Association (NWWA) and the G20 Secretariat for their exceptional foresight in the organisation of the G20 ThINQ, the Vice-President concluded by emphasizing the need to persist in shaping a future where ‘collaboration knows no bounds’.
Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State for External Affairs, Govt. of India, Admiral R. Hari Kumar, Chief of Naval Staff, Mr. Amitabh Kant, G20 Sherpa, Mrs. Kala Hari Kumar, President, Navy Wives Welfare Association and other dignitaries attended the event.
Link to the text of the Vice-President’s address at the International Finals of G20-The Indian Navy Quiz (Excerpts): https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1979253