Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
The Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities Calls for Action on JNU Campus Accessibility
23 NOV 2023 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, has initiated action following a news item in The Times of India on 21.11.2023, highlighting the lack of disability-friendly infrastructure at JNU Campus. Issues include inaccessible entrances and the absence of ramps and elevators, violating UGC accessibility norms, leading to student dropouts.
In response, Deputy Chief Commissioner, Shri P. P. Ambashta, issued a notice to the JNU Registrar citing relevant provisions of the Rights of Persons with Disability Act, 2016. Sections 16, 17, 44, 45, and 46, along with Rule 15 of the Rights of Persons with Disability Rules, 2017, were emphasized, incorporating the Harmonized Guidelines and Standards for Universal Accessibility in India – 2021. The Registrar is required to investigate and respond within 30 days.
This proactive stance aligns with the commitment to safeguard the rights of persons with disabilities, ensuring inclusive environments in educational institutions as mandated by the law.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
मुख्य आयुक्त दिव्यांगजन ने जेएनयू परिसर में दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों का आसान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कदम उठाने को कहा
23 NOV 2023 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य आयुक्त दिव्यांगजन श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने 21.11.2023 को टाइम्स ऑफ इंडिया में जेएनयू परिसर के भीतर दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के अनुकूल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की कमी से जुड़े समाचार के प्रकाशित होने के बाद जरूरी कदम उठाने शुरू कर दिए हैं। इन मुद्दों में मुश्किल प्रवेश द्वार और रैंप और लिफ्ट की गैर मौजूदगी, यूजीसी पहुंच मानदंडों का उल्लंघन शामिल है, जिसके चलते छात्रों को पढ़ाई छोड़नी पड़ती है।
इसके बाद, उप मुख्य आयुक्त श्री पी पी अंबष्ट ने दिव्यांग अधिकार अधिनियम, 2016 के प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों का हवाला देते हुए जेएनयू रजिस्ट्रार को एक नोटिस जारी किया है। इसमें दिव्यांग अधिकार नियम, 2017 के नियम 15 के साथ-साथ धारा 16, 17, 44, 45 और 46 पर जोर दिया गया है, जिसमें भारत में एक समान पहुंच के लिए सामंजस्यपूर्ण दिशानिर्देश और मानक- 2021 को शामिल हैं। रजिस्ट्रार को जांच करने की आवश्यकता है और 30 दिनों के भीतर जवाब दें। रजिस्ट्रार को 30 दिनों के भीतर जांच करके अपना जवाब देना होगा।
यह सक्रिय रुख दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के अधिकारों की रक्षा करने, कानून के माध्यम से शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में अनिवार्य रूप से समावेशी वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है।