Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Ministry to collaborate with e-commerce companies to promote exports from districts
Districts as Export Hubs initiative to help MSMEs leverage e-commerce platforms
DGFT signs MoU with Amazon for capacity building for MSMEs in identified districts
23 NOV 2023 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to enable micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) and boost e-commerce exports from the country, Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India is collaborating with the various e-commerce players to leverage the Districts as Export Hubs initiative and promote e-commerce exports from the country. In first such collaboration with different e-commerce platforms, DGFT has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Amazon India.
As part of this MoU, Amazon and DGFT will co-create capacity building sessions, training and workshops for MSMEs in districts identified by the DGFT as part of the District as Exports Hub initiative outlined in the Foreign Trade Policy 2023, in a phased manner. The initiative seeks to link local producers even in rural and remote districts with global supply chains. The collaboration aims to enable exporters/MSMEs to sell their 'Made in India' products to customers internationally.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Shri. Santosh Sarangi (Additional Secretary and Director General, DGFT), Chetan Krishnaswamy (Vice President, Public Policy – Amazon) and Bhupen Wakankar (Director Global Trade – Amazon India).
The core objective of this collaboration is to leverage e-commerce platforms to support local exporters, manufacturers, and MSMEs in reaching potential international buyers. The partnership aligns with the Foreign Trade Policy 2023, which identifies e-commerce as a focus area for amplifying India's exports.
Under the collaboration, Districts will be identified by various e-commerce platforms across India, to undertake various capacity-building and outreach activities in collaboration with DGFT- Regional Authorities. These activities will focus on educating MSMEs on e-commerce exports and enabling them to sell to customers across the world. In addition, the capacity building session will allow MSMEs to learn about imaging, digital cataloging of their products, tax advisory amongst others. With this, Indian entrepreneurs can build their e-commerce exports businesses and global brands. Under the MoU with Amazon India, 20 districts have been identified for such capacity building and handholding sessions.
DGFT is in discussion with various e-commerce platforms like Flipkart/Walmart, E-bay, Rivexa, Shopclues, Shiprocket, DHL Express etc. to have similar collaboration in other districts of the country under the Districts as Export Hubs initiative. This will supplement DGFT’s efforts to hand hold, promote new and first time exporters and other MSME producers to export from India, thereby making substantial strides towards the goal of $1 trillion goods exports by year 2030.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य मंत्रालय देश के जिलों से निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों के साथ सहभागिता करेगा
एमएसएमई को ई-कॉमर्स मंच का लाभ उठाने में सहायता करने के लिए ‘निर्यात केंद्र के रूप में जिले’ पहल शुरू की गई है
डीजीएफटी ने चिन्हित जिलों में एमएसएमई के लिए क्षमता निर्माण के लिए अमेजन के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए
23 NOV 2023 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधीन विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) सूक्ष्म, लघु व मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को सक्षम करने और देश से ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में विभिन्न ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों के साथ सहयोग कर रहा है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य निर्यात केंद्र के रूप में जिलों का लाभ उठाना और देश से ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना है। विभिन्न ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों के साथ इस तरह के पहले सहयोग के रूप में डीजीएफटी ने अमेजन इंडिया के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के एक हिस्से के तहत अमेजन और डीजीएफटी विदेश व्यापार नीति- 2023 में उल्लिखित निर्यात केंद्र पहल के अधीन डीजीएफटी द्वारा चिह्नित जिलों में चरणबद्ध तरीके से एमएसएमई के लिए क्षमता निर्माण सत्र, प्रशिक्षण और कार्यशालाओं का सह-आयोजन करेंगे। इस पहल का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण और सुदूर जिलों के स्थानीय उत्पादकों को वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं से जोड़ना है। इसके अलावा इस सहभागिता का उद्देश्य निर्यातकों/एमएसएमई को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर ग्राहकों को अपने 'भारत में निर्मित' उत्पाद बेचने में सक्षम बनाना है।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने के दौरान श्री संतोष सारंगी (अतिरिक्त सचिव व महानिदेशक, डीजीएफटी), चेतन कृष्णास्वामी (उपाध्यक्ष, सार्वजनिक नीति- अमेजन) और भूपेन वाकणकर (निदेशक वैश्विक व्यापार - अमेजन इंडिया) उपस्थित थे। इस सहयोग का मुख्य उद्देश्य संभावित अंतरराष्ट्रीय खरीदारों तक पहुंच बनाने में स्थानीय निर्यातकों, निर्माताओं और एमएसएमई को सहायता देने के लिए ई-कॉमर्स मंचों का लाभ उठाना है। यह साझेदारी विदेश व्यापार नीति- 2023 के अनुरूप है, जो भारत के निर्यात को बढ़ाने के लिए ई-कॉमर्स को प्रमुख क्षेत्र के रूप में चिह्नित करती है।
इस सहभागिता के तहत पूरे भारत में विभिन्न क्षमता निर्माण और आउटरीच गतिविधियों को शुरू करने के लिए डीजीएफटी-क्षेत्रीय प्राधिकरणों के सहयोग से विभिन्न ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियां जिलों की पहचान करेगी। ये गतिविधियां ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात पर एमएसएमई को शिक्षित करने और उन्हें पूरे विश्व के ग्राहकों को बेचने में सक्षम बनाने पर केंद्रित होंगी। इसके अलावा क्षमता निर्माण सत्र से एमएसएमई को इमेजिंग, अपने उत्पादों की डिजिटल कैटलॉगिंग, कर सलाहकार सहित अन्य के बारे में सीखने की सुविधा प्राप्त होगी। इससे भारतीय उद्यमी अपने ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात व्यवसाय और वैश्विक ब्रांड को स्थापित कर सकते हैं। अमेजन इंडिया के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत ऐसे क्षमता निर्माण और हैंड होल्डिंग सत्रों के लिए 20 जिलों की पहचान की गई है।
डीजीएफटी निर्यात केंद्र के रूप में जिले पहल के तहत देश के अन्य जिलों में भी इसी तरह की सहभागिता के लिए विभिन्न ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों के साथ चर्चा कर रहा है। इनमें फ्लिपकार्ट/वॉलमार्ट, ई-बे, रिवेक्सा, शॉपक्लूज, शिपरॉकेट और डीएचएल एक्सप्रेस आदि हैं। यह नए और पहली बार निर्यात करने वाले व अन्य एमएसएमई उत्पादकों को भारत से निर्यात करने के संबंध में प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए डीजीएफटी के प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाएगा, यह साल 2030 तक 1 लाख करोड़ अमेरिकी डॉलर के वस्तु निर्यात के लक्ष्य की दिशा में पर्याप्त प्रगति होगी।