Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Ministry to collaborate with e-commerce companies to promote exports from districts
Districts as Export Hubs initiative to help MSMEs leverage e-commerce platforms
DGFT signs MoU with Amazon for capacity building for MSMEs in identified districts
23 NOV 2023 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to enable micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) and boost e-commerce exports from the country, Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India is collaborating with the various e-commerce players to leverage the Districts as Export Hubs initiative and promote e-commerce exports from the country. In first such collaboration with different e-commerce platforms, DGFT has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Amazon India.
As part of this MoU, Amazon and DGFT will co-create capacity building sessions, training and workshops for MSMEs in districts identified by the DGFT as part of the District as Exports Hub initiative outlined in the Foreign Trade Policy 2023, in a phased manner. The initiative seeks to link local producers even in rural and remote districts with global supply chains. The collaboration aims to enable exporters/MSMEs to sell their 'Made in India' products to customers internationally.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Shri. Santosh Sarangi (Additional Secretary and Director General, DGFT), Chetan Krishnaswamy (Vice President, Public Policy – Amazon) and Bhupen Wakankar (Director Global Trade – Amazon India).
The core objective of this collaboration is to leverage e-commerce platforms to support local exporters, manufacturers, and MSMEs in reaching potential international buyers. The partnership aligns with the Foreign Trade Policy 2023, which identifies e-commerce as a focus area for amplifying India's exports.
Under the collaboration, Districts will be identified by various e-commerce platforms across India, to undertake various capacity-building and outreach activities in collaboration with DGFT- Regional Authorities. These activities will focus on educating MSMEs on e-commerce exports and enabling them to sell to customers across the world. In addition, the capacity building session will allow MSMEs to learn about imaging, digital cataloging of their products, tax advisory amongst others. With this, Indian entrepreneurs can build their e-commerce exports businesses and global brands. Under the MoU with Amazon India, 20 districts have been identified for such capacity building and handholding sessions.
DGFT is in discussion with various e-commerce platforms like Flipkart/Walmart, E-bay, Rivexa, Shopclues, Shiprocket, DHL Express etc. to have similar collaboration in other districts of the country under the Districts as Export Hubs initiative. This will supplement DGFT’s efforts to hand hold, promote new and first time exporters and other MSME producers to export from India, thereby making substantial strides towards the goal of $1 trillion goods exports by year 2030.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
जिल्ह्यांमधून निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी वाणिज्य मंत्रालय ई-कॉमर्स कंपन्यांबरोबर सहकार्य करणार
जिल्ह्यांना निर्यात केंद्र म्हणून रूपांतरित करण्याचा उपक्रम एमएसएमईंना ई-कॉमर्स मंचाचा लाभ घेण्यात मदत करणार
निवडक जिल्ह्यांमध्ये एमएसएमईची क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी डीजीएफटीचा अमेझॉन सोबत सामंजस्य करार
23 NOV 2023 4:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 नोव्हेंबर 2023
सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग (एमएसएमई ) सक्षम करण्यासाठी आणि देशात ई-कॉमर्स निर्यातीला चालना देण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल म्हणून, जिल्ह्यांना निर्यात केंद्र म्हणून रूपांतरित करण्याच्या उपक्रमाचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी आणि देशातून ई-कॉमर्स निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाचे परराष्ट्र व्यापार महासंचालनालय (डीजीएफटी ) विविध ई-कॉमर्स कंपन्यांबरोबर सहकार्य करत आहे. विविध ई-कॉमर्स मंचांबरोबर अशा प्रकारच्या सहकार्याअंतर्गत डीजीएफटीने अमेझॉन इंडिया सोबत सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली आहे.
या सामंजस्य कराराचा एक भाग म्हणून, अमेझॉन आणि डीजीएफटी परराष्ट्र व्यापार धोरण 2023 मध्ये नमूद केलेला निर्यात हब उपक्रम टप्प्याटप्प्याने राबवण्याचा भाग म्हणून डीजीएफटीने निवडलेल्या जिल्ह्यांमध्ये एमएसएमईसाठी क्षमता निर्मिती सत्रे, प्रशिक्षण आणि कार्यशाळांची सह-निर्मिती करतील. हा उपक्रम ग्रामीण आणि दुर्गम जिल्ह्यांतील स्थानिक उत्पादकांना जागतिक पुरवठा साखळीशी जोडण्याचा प्रयत्न करतो. निर्यातदार/एमएसएमईंना त्यांची 'मेड इन इंडिया' उत्पादने आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर ग्राहकांना विकण्यास सक्षम बनवणे हे या सहकार्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
संतोष सारंगी (अतिरिक्त सचिव आणि महासंचालक, डीजीएफटी ), चेतन कृष्णस्वामी (उपाध्यक्ष, सार्वजनिक धोरण – अमेझॉन ) आणि भूपेन वाकणकर (संचालक, ग्लोबल ट्रेड – अमेझॉन इंडिया ).यांच्या उपस्थितीत सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली.
संभाव्य आंतरराष्ट्रीय खरेदीदारांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी स्थानिक निर्यातदार, उत्पादक आणि एमएसएमईंना मदत करण्यासाठी ई-कॉमर्स मंचाचा लाभ घेणे हे या सहकार्याचे मुख्य उद्दिष्ट आहे. ही भागीदारी परराष्ट्र व्यापार धोरण 2023 ला अनुरूप आहे ज्यात भारताची निर्यात वाढवण्यासाठी ई-कॉमर्सला केंद्रित क्षेत्र म्हणून चिन्हांकित केले आहे.
या सहकार्याअंतर्गत, डीजीएफटी - प्रादेशिक प्राधिकरणांच्या सहकार्याने विविध क्षमता-निर्मिती आणि संपर्क उपक्रम हाती घेण्यासाठी, भारतभरातील विविध ई-कॉमर्स मंचांद्वारे जिल्ह्यांची निवड केली जाईल. हे उपक्रम एमएसएमईंना ई-कॉमर्स निर्यातीबद्दल शिक्षित करण्यावर आणि त्यांना जगभरातील ग्राहकांना विक्री करण्यास सक्षम बनवण्यावर भर देतील. याशिवाय, क्षमता निर्मिती सत्रामुळे एमएसएमईंना त्यांच्या उत्पादनांचे इमेजिंग, डिजिटल कॅटलॉगिंग, कर सूचना आदींबद्दल शिकता येईल. याद्वारे, भारतीय उद्योजक त्यांचे ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात व्यवसाय आणि जागतिक ब्रँड तयार करू शकतील. अमेझॉन इंडिया सोबतच्या सामंजस्य करारांतर्गत, अशा क्षमता निर्मिती आणि मार्गदर्शन सत्रांसाठी 20 जिल्हे निवडण्यात आले आहेत.
फ्लिपकार्ट/वॉलमार्ट, ई-बे , रिवेक्सा , शॉपक्लूज, शिपरॉकेट , डीएचएल एक्सप्रेस सारख्या विविध ई-कॉमर्स मंचांबरोबर डीजीएफटी चर्चा करत आहे, जेणेकरून देशाच्या इतर जिल्ह्यांमध्ये निर्यात हब उपक्रम म्हणून जिल्ह्यांसाठी असेच सहकार्य करता येईल. नवीन आणि प्रथमच निर्यातदार बनलेल्या आणि इतर एमएसएमई उत्पादकांना भारतातून निर्यात करण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शन आणि प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या डीजीएफटीच्या प्रयत्नांसाठी हे पूरक ठरेलज्यामुळे वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर्सच्या माल निर्यातीच्या उद्दिष्टाच्या दिशेने लक्षणीय प्रगती होईल.