வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மாவட்டங்களிலிருந்து ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவிக்க மின்னணு வர்த்தக நிறுவனங்களுடன் வர்த்தக அமைச்சகம் இணைந்து செயல்பட உள்ளது
23 NOV 2023 3:12PM by PIB Chennai
குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் சிறப்பாகச் செயல்படவும், நாட்டின் மின்னணு வணிக ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், மத்திய அரசின் வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக இயக்குநரகம் பல்வேறு மின்னணு வர்த்தக நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து, மாவட்டங்களை ஏற்றுமதி மையங்களாகப் பயன்படுத்தவும், நாட்டிலிருந்து மின்னணு வணிக ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் ஒத்துழைக்கிறது. இதற்காக அமேசான் இந்தியா நிறுவனத்துடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களில் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான திறன் மேம்பாட்டு அமர்வுகள், பயிற்சி மற்றும் பட்டறைகளைக் கூட்டாக ஏற்படுத்தும். கிராமப்புற மற்றும் தொலைதூர மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள உள்ளூர் உற்பத்தியாளர்களை உலகளாவிய விநியோக அமைப்புகளுடன் இணைக்க இந்த முயற்சி நடைபெறுகிறது. ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் / குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட தயாரிப்புகளை சர்வதேச அளவில் வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு விற்பனை செய்ய உதவுவதை இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக இயக்குநரகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர், தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு சந்தோஷ் சாரங்கி, அமேசான் நிறுவன பொதுக்கொள்கை துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சேத்தன் கிருஷ்ணசாமி, அமேசான் இந்தியா நிறுவனத்தின் உலகளாவிய வர்த்தக இயக்குநர் பூபேன் வக்கானர் ஆகியோர் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
அமேசான் இந்தியாவுடனான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ், திறன் மேம்பாட்டுப் பயிற்சி அளிக்க 20 மாவட்டங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இதேபோல், ஃபிளிப்கார்ட் / வால்மார்ட், இ-பே, ரிவெக்ஸா, ஷாப்க்ளூஸ், ஷிப்ராக்கெட், டி.எச்.எல் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் போன்ற பல்வேறு மின்னணு வர்த்தக தளங்களுடன் நாட்டின் பிற மாவட்டங்களிலும் இதேபோன்ற ஒத்துழைப்பை ஏற்படுத்த பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இது புதிய மற்றும் முதல் முறை ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் மற்றும் பிற சிறு,குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் உற்பத்தியாளர்களை இந்தியாவிலிருந்து ஏற்றுமதி செய்ய ஊக்குவிக்கும் டி.ஜி.எஃப்.டியின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு துணைபுரியும், இதன் மூலம் 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் 1 டிரில்லியன் டாலர் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி என்ற இலக்கை நோக்கிக் கணிசமான முன்னேற்றத்தை அடையும்.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Ministry to collaborate with e-commerce companies to promote exports from districts
Districts as Export Hubs initiative to help MSMEs leverage e-commerce platforms
DGFT signs MoU with Amazon for capacity building for MSMEs in identified districts
23 NOV 2023 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to enable micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) and boost e-commerce exports from the country, Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India is collaborating with the various e-commerce players to leverage the Districts as Export Hubs initiative and promote e-commerce exports from the country. In first such collaboration with different e-commerce platforms, DGFT has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Amazon India.
As part of this MoU, Amazon and DGFT will co-create capacity building sessions, training and workshops for MSMEs in districts identified by the DGFT as part of the District as Exports Hub initiative outlined in the Foreign Trade Policy 2023, in a phased manner. The initiative seeks to link local producers even in rural and remote districts with global supply chains. The collaboration aims to enable exporters/MSMEs to sell their 'Made in India' products to customers internationally.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Shri. Santosh Sarangi (Additional Secretary and Director General, DGFT), Chetan Krishnaswamy (Vice President, Public Policy – Amazon) and Bhupen Wakankar (Director Global Trade – Amazon India).
The core objective of this collaboration is to leverage e-commerce platforms to support local exporters, manufacturers, and MSMEs in reaching potential international buyers. The partnership aligns with the Foreign Trade Policy 2023, which identifies e-commerce as a focus area for amplifying India's exports.
Under the collaboration, Districts will be identified by various e-commerce platforms across India, to undertake various capacity-building and outreach activities in collaboration with DGFT- Regional Authorities. These activities will focus on educating MSMEs on e-commerce exports and enabling them to sell to customers across the world. In addition, the capacity building session will allow MSMEs to learn about imaging, digital cataloging of their products, tax advisory amongst others. With this, Indian entrepreneurs can build their e-commerce exports businesses and global brands. Under the MoU with Amazon India, 20 districts have been identified for such capacity building and handholding sessions.
DGFT is in discussion with various e-commerce platforms like Flipkart/Walmart, E-bay, Rivexa, Shopclues, Shiprocket, DHL Express etc. to have similar collaboration in other districts of the country under the Districts as Export Hubs initiative. This will supplement DGFT’s efforts to hand hold, promote new and first time exporters and other MSME producers to export from India, thereby making substantial strides towards the goal of $1 trillion goods exports by year 2030.