Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Global Fisheries Conference India 2023 successfully conclude at Ahmedabad: participation in physical and online modes made conference a grand success
Technology innovation and adoption key for boosting start-up and entrepreneurial ecosystem in fisheries sector
23 NOV 2023 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Global Fisheries Conference India 2023 concluded on Wednesday at Ahmedabad with a call for more technological innovations and adoption to boost the start-up and entrepreneurial ecosystem in the fisheries sector of the country.
While interacting with the media, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry &Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala thanked the Government of Gujarat for extending support in organising the event at Ahmedabad in an exceptional way. He also conveyed thanks to the fishermen community and other delegates for their participation in the conference.
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala said this is the first time the Department of Fisheries, GoI, has organised the Global Fisheries Conference bringing together foreign delegations, international organisations, entrepreneurs and other stakeholders.
The two-day conference, that witnessed an impressive footfall of over 14,000 physical and virtual participants, brought together a diverse array of dignitaries and stakeholders including state fisheries ministers, ambassadors and diplomatic delegations from different nations, global fisheries scientists, policy makers, fisheries communities and investment bankers.
The conference featured a comprehensive agenda, comprising five technical sessions, five industry connections, and five Government-to-Government (G2G), Government-to-Business (G2B) and Business-to-Business (B2B) sessions.
An exhibition was organised during conference that featured participation of start-ups, fishermen, food stalls, demonstration of aquariums, Artificial reefs, Seaweed Cultivation, capture fisheries, marine cage culture, biofloc, RAS, fish feed, LPG converter kits, pearl extraction and nucleus implantation, model of Setcom satellite terminals communication system, eco-friendly movable kiosks, multi-species hatchery etc.As the event successfully concluded yesterday, participants in physical and online modes made the conference a grand success.
Industry Connect Sessions
The Industry Connect session that brought together industry leaders, policymakers, entrepreneurs and experts, identified critical challenges and opportunities being faced by the sector. It called for the need for innovation, technology adoption, gender sensitivity and collaborative initiatives to drive sustainable growth in the industry.
The session explored the evolving landscape of the fisheries sector, with discussions ranging from role of start-ups, involvement of women in fisheries value chain, importance of cold chain in fisheries post-harvest management and the transformative role of technology.
Speakers at the session on ‘Role of Start-ups in Fisheries and Aquaculture’ emphasised the importance of developing easy-to-use and economical products and solutions to address the challenges faced by farmers. Slow technology adoption, lack of investment, inadequate marketing and technical support are some of the constraints in the industry. Collaboration among start-ups with complementary services was also identified as a key strategy for long-term sustainability in the sector.
Women continue to be undervalued and underpaid
Despite their substantial contributions to post-harvest activities in the fisheries sector, women continue to be undervalued and underpaid, according to the Industry Connect session on "Involvement of Women in Fisheries Value Chain”.
The session also flagged some of the challenges, absence of social frameworks, lack of gender sensitivity and low awareness are some of the challenges being faced by women in the sector. Solutions proposed included hand-holding initiatives, capacity building programs, awareness generation campaigns and financial assistance. The importance of resilience and consistency was emphasized to encourage women to take on larger roles in the fisheries value chain and sector.
The session on ‘Importance of Cold Chain in Fisheries Post-Harvest Management’ highlighted the critical role of cold chain management in minimizing post-harvest losses and enhancing the quality and safety of fish products throughout the fisheries supply chain.
ARS, CE, NFDB, Hyderabad Dr. L. Narasimha Murthy chaired the session featured a panel of experts who delved into the importance of cold chain infrastructure, state-wise studies to assess losses and the need for policy interventions.
Lead speakers emphasized the urgency of addressing post-harvest losses, which contribute significantly to income loss and protein wastage. They underscored the requirement for energy-efficient solutions, uniform policies and collaborations for clean refrigeration technologies.
The panel underscored the importance of quality across the value chain, urging innovations in active cooling systems while emphasizing on the significance of preserving fish quality for both domestic consumption and exports.
Overall, the session called for concerted efforts to upgrade the cold chain infrastructure and practices in the fisheries sector to minimize losses, enhance product quality, and ensure the continued availability of safe and nutritious seafood for consumers worldwide.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
वैश्विक मत्स्य पालन सम्मेलन भारत 2023 अहमदाबाद में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ: भौतिक और ऑनलाइन मोड में हुई अच्छी भागीदारी ने इस सम्मेलन को शानदार सफलता दिलाई
मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में स्टार्ट-अप और उद्यमशीलता इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार और उन्हें अपनाना सफलता की कुंजी हैं
23 NOV 2023 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
देश के मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में स्टार्ट-अप और उद्यमशीलता इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अधिक से अधिक प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचारों को अपनाने के आह्वान के साथ वैश्विक मत्स्य पालन सम्मेलन भारत 2023 बुधवार को अहमदाबाद में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ।
मीडिया से बातचीत करते हुए, केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने अहमदाबाद में इस कार्यक्रम को शानदार तरीके से आयोजित करने में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए गुजरात सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए मछुआरा समुदाय और अन्य प्रतिनिधियों को भी धन्यवाद दिया।
उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा पहली बार हुआ है कि भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने विदेशी प्रतिनिधिमंडलों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों, उद्यमियों और अन्य हितधारकों को एक मंच पर लाकर वैश्विक मत्स्य पालन सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया है।
इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलनमें 14,000 से अधिक भौतिक और वर्चुअल प्रतिभागियों की प्रभावशाली उपस्थिति रही। यह सम्मेलन राज्यों के मत्स्य पालन मंत्रियों, राजदूतों और विभिन्न देशों के राजनयिक प्रतिनिधिमंडलों, वैश्विक मत्स्य पालन वैज्ञानिकों, नीति निर्माताओं, मछुआरा समुदायों और निवेश बैंकरों सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्र के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और हितधारकों को एक मंच पर लाने में सफल रहा है।
सम्मेलन में एक व्यापक एजेंडा पेश किया गया, जिसमें पांच तकनीकी सत्र, पांच उद्योग संपर्क और पांच सरकार-से-सरकार (जी2जी) और सरकार-से-व्यवसाय (जी2बी) तथा व्यवसाय-से-व्यवसाय (बी2बी) सत्रों का आयोजन शामिल रहा।
सम्मेलन के दौरान एक प्रदर्शनी का भी आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें स्टार्ट-अप, मछुआरों, खाद्य स्टालों, एक्वैरियम का प्रदर्शन, कृत्रिम चट्टानें, समुद्री शैवाल की खेती, कैप्चर मत्स्य पालन, समुद्री पिंजरे की संस्कृति, बायोफ्लॉक, आरएएस, फिश फीड, एलपीजी कनवर्टर किट, मोती निष्कर्षण और न्यूक्लियस इम्प्लांटेशन, सेटकॉम उपग्रह टर्मिनल संचार प्रणाली का मॉडल, पर्यावरण-अनुकूल चल कियोस्क, बहु-प्रजाति हैचरी इत्यादि की भागीदारी रही। कल यह सम्मेलन सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ। भौतिक और ऑनलाइन मोड में हुई अच्छी भागीदारी ने इस सम्मेलन को शानदार सफलता दिलाई।
उद्योग संबंध सत्र (इंडस्ट्री कनेक्ट सत्र)
उद्योग संबंध सत्र में उद्योग जगत की हस्तियां, नीति निर्माता, उद्यमी और विशेषज्ञ एक मंच पर आए और उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र के सामने आने वाली महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों और अवसरों की पहचान की। उन्होंने इस उद्योग में सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने, जेंडर संवेदनशीलता और सहयोगात्मक पहलों की जरूरत का आह्वान किया।
इस सत्र में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के उभरते परिदृश्यों का पता लगाया गया औरस्टार्ट-अप की भूमिका, मत्स्य पालन मूल्य श्रृंखला में महिलाओं की भागीदारी, पोस्ट हार्वेस्ट मत्स्य पालन प्रबंधन में कोल्ड चेन के महत्व और प्रौद्योगिकी की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा हुई।
'मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि में स्टार्ट-अप की भूमिका' विषय पर आयोजित सत्र में वक्ताओं ने किसानों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए उपयोग में आसान और आर्थिक रूप से किफायती उत्पादोंको विकसित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। धीमी गति से प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाना, निवेश की कमी, अपर्याप्त विपणन और तकनीकी सहायता इस उद्योग के मार्ग में मौजूद बाधाएं हैं। पूरक सेवाओं के साथ स्टार्ट-अप में सहयोग को इस क्षेत्र में दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता के लिएएक प्रमुख रणनीति के रूप में पहचान की गई।
महिलाओं को अब भी कम महत्व और कम वेतन दिया जा रहा है
"मत्स्य पालन मूल्य श्रृंखला में महिलाओं की भागीदारी" विषय पर आयोजित उद्योग संबंध सत्र के अनुसार, मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में पोस्ट हार्वेस्ट के बाद की गतिविधियों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने के बावजूद, महिलाओं को कम महत्व और कम वेतन दिया जा रहा है।
इस सत्र में सामाजिक ढांचे की अनुपस्थिति, जेंडर संवेदनशीलता की कमी और कम जागरूकता और महिलाओं के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों के बारे में प्रकाश डाला गया। प्रस्ताव किए गए समाधानों में सहायता प्रदान करने वाली पहल, क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम, जागरूकता पैदा करने वाले अभियान और वित्तीय सहायता शामिल हैं। मत्स्य पालन मूल्य श्रृंखला और क्षेत्र में महिलाओं को बड़ी भूमिका निभाने के बारे में प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए लचीलेपन और स्थिरता के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया गया।
'मत्स्य पालन के बाद पोस्ट हार्वेस्ट प्रबंधन में कोल्ड चेन का महत्व' विषय पर आयोजित सत्र में पोस्ट हार्वेस्ट हानि को कम करने और मत्स्य पालन आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में मछली उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा वृद्धि में कोल्ड चेन प्रबंधन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया।
एआरएस, सीई, एनएफडीबी, हैदराबाद डॉ. एल. नरसिम्हा मूर्ति ने सत्र की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें विशेषज्ञों का एक पैनल शामिल था। उन्होंने कोल्ड चेन बुनियादी ढांचे के महत्व, नुकसान का आकलन करने के लिए राज्य-वार अध्ययन और नीतिगत उपायों की आवश्यकता के बारे में चर्चा की।
प्रमुख वक्ताओं ने पोस्ट हार्वेस्ट के बाद होने वाली हानि से निपटने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। इनका आय कम करने और प्रोटीन की बर्बादी करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहता है। उन्होंने स्वच्छ प्रशीतन प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए ऊर्जा-कुशल समाधान, समान नीतियों और सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
पैनल ने मूल्य श्रृंखला में गुणवत्ता के साथ-साथ घरेलू खपत और निर्यात दोनों के लिए मछली की गुणवत्ता को संरक्षित करने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए सक्रिय शीतलन प्रणालियों में नवाचारों को बढावा देने का आग्रह किया।
इस सत्र में समग्र रूप से मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में नुकसान को कम करने, उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने और पूरी दुनिया में उपभोक्ताओं के लिए सुरक्षित और पौष्टिक सी-फूड की निरंतर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कोल्ड चेन बुनियादी ढांचे और प्रक्रियाओं को उन्नत करने के लिए ठोस प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया गया।