Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Undertake Safety Audit of All Under Construction Tunnels
Signs MOU with Konkan Railway Corporation Ltd to strengthen Tunnel Construction
22 NOV 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure safety and adherence to the highest quality standards during construction, NHAI will undertake safety audit of all 29 under construction tunnels across the country. NHAI officials along with a team of experts from Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) as well as other tunnel experts will inspect the ongoing tunnel projects and will submit a report within seven days. With a total length of around 79 km, the 29 under-construction tunnels are spread over different locations across the country with 12 tunnels in Himachal Pradesh, 06 in Jammu and Kashmir, 02 each in Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan and one each in the states of Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand and Delhi respectively.
NHAI also signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Konkan Railway Corporation Limited (KRCL). Under this agreement, KRCL will provide services for NHAI projects to review design, drawing and safety aspects related to tunnel construction and slope stabilization. KRCL will also conduct safety audits of tunnels and if required, suggest remedial measures. In addition to this, KRCL will organize training programs for capacity building of NHAI officials. This agreement will remain in effect for a period of two years.
Earlier in September 2023, NHAI signed a similar agreement with DMRC, who will provide services for reviewing planning, designing, construction and maintenance of tunnels, bridges and other structures on National Highways across the country.
The initiatives highlight NHAI’s resolve to create a safe & seamless National Highway network and collaborate with Government Organizations to share best practices for the enhancement of transport infrastructure, contributing towards the goal of Nation Building.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی تمام زیر تعمیر سرنگوں کا سیفٹی آڈٹ کرے گی
سُرنگ کی تعمیر کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کونکن ریلوے کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
22 NOV 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے اور تعمیر کے دوران اعلیٰ معیارات کے معیار پرعمل پیرا ہونے کے لیے نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا( این ایچ اے آئی) ملک بھر میں زیر تعمیر تمام 29 سرنگوں کا حفاظتی آڈٹ کرے گی۔ این ایچ اے آئی کے اہلکار دہلی میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن(ڈی ایم آر سی)کے ماہرین کی ایک ٹیم کے ساتھ ساتھ سُرنگ کے دیگر ماہرین کے ساتھ جاری سُرنگ پروجیکٹوں کا معائنہ کریں گے اور سات دنوں کے اندر رپورٹ پیش کریں گے۔ تقریباً79 کلومیٹر کی کل لمبائی والی29 زیر تعمیر سرنگیں ملک کے مختلف مقامات پر پھیلی ہوئی ہیں، جن میں12 سرنگیں ہماچل پردیش، 6 جموں و کشمیر، مہاراشٹر، اڈیشہ، راجستھان میں 2-2 اور مدھیہ پردیش ، کرناٹک ،چھتیس گڑھ، اتراکھنڈ اور دہلی میں ایک ایک سرنگ شامل ہیں۔
این ایچ اے آئی نے کونکن ریلوے کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ(کے آر سی ایل)کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر بھی دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس معاہدے کے تحت کے آر سی ایل سرنگ کی تعمیر اور ڈھلوان کے استحکام سے متعلق ڈیزائن، ڈرائنگ اور حفاظتی پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے این ایچ اے آئی منصوبوں کے لیے خدمات فراہم کرے گا۔ کے آر سی ایل سرنگوں کا حفاظتی آڈٹ بھی کرے گا اور اگر ضرورت ہو تو تدارکی اقدامات تجویز کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ کے آر سی ایل، این ایچ اے آئی کے عہدیداروں کی استعداد کار بڑھانے کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کرے گا۔ یہ معاہدہ دو سال کی مدت کے لیے نافذ العمل رہے گا۔
اس سے قبل ستمبر 2023 میں این ایچ اے آئی نے ڈی ایم آر سی کے ساتھ اسی طرح کے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے تھے، جو ملک بھر میں قومی شاہراہوں پر سرنگوں، پلوں اور دیگر ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی، ڈیزائننگ، تعمیر اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے خدمات فراہم کرے گا۔
یہ اقدامات،این ایچ اے آئی کے ایک محفوظ اور ہموار قومی شاہراہ نیٹ ورک بنانے کے عزم کو اُجاگر کرتے ہیں اور سرکاری تنظیموں کے ساتھ تعاون کرتے ہوئے ٹرانسپورٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے کے لیے بہترین طور طریقوں کا بھی اشتراک کرتے ہیں، جس سے قوم کی تعمیر کے ہدف میں تعاون حاصل ہوتا ہے۔