Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Undertake Safety Audit of All Under Construction Tunnels
Signs MOU with Konkan Railway Corporation Ltd to strengthen Tunnel Construction
22 NOV 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure safety and adherence to the highest quality standards during construction, NHAI will undertake safety audit of all 29 under construction tunnels across the country. NHAI officials along with a team of experts from Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) as well as other tunnel experts will inspect the ongoing tunnel projects and will submit a report within seven days. With a total length of around 79 km, the 29 under-construction tunnels are spread over different locations across the country with 12 tunnels in Himachal Pradesh, 06 in Jammu and Kashmir, 02 each in Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan and one each in the states of Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand and Delhi respectively.
NHAI also signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Konkan Railway Corporation Limited (KRCL). Under this agreement, KRCL will provide services for NHAI projects to review design, drawing and safety aspects related to tunnel construction and slope stabilization. KRCL will also conduct safety audits of tunnels and if required, suggest remedial measures. In addition to this, KRCL will organize training programs for capacity building of NHAI officials. This agreement will remain in effect for a period of two years.
Earlier in September 2023, NHAI signed a similar agreement with DMRC, who will provide services for reviewing planning, designing, construction and maintenance of tunnels, bridges and other structures on National Highways across the country.
The initiatives highlight NHAI’s resolve to create a safe & seamless National Highway network and collaborate with Government Organizations to share best practices for the enhancement of transport infrastructure, contributing towards the goal of Nation Building.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआय) देशभरातील सर्व बांधकामाधीन बोगद्यांचे सुरक्षा लेखा परीक्षण करणार
देशभरातली बोगद्यांचे बांधकाम मजबूत करण्यासाठी एनएचएआय ने कोकण रेल्वे कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड बरोबर केला सामंजस्य करार
22 NOV 2023 7:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 नोव्हेंबर 2023
महामार्गांवरील बोगद्यांच्या बांधकामा दरम्यानची सुरक्षा आणि उच्च दर्जाच्या मानकांचे पालन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआय) देशभरातील सर्व 29 बांधकामाधीन बोगद्यांचे सेफ्टी ऑडिट, अर्थात सुरक्षा लेखा परीक्षण करणार आहे.
एनएचएआय चे अधिकारी, दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशनच्या (DMRC) तज्ञांचे पथक तसेच इतर बोगदा तज्ञांसह बांधकाम सुरु असलेल्या बोगदा प्रकल्पांची पाहणी करतील आणि सात दिवसांच्या आत आपला अहवाल सादर करतील. देशभरात विविध ठिकाणी एकूण सुमारे 79 किमी लांबीच्या 29 बोगद्यांचे बांधकाम सुरु आहे. यामध्ये हिमाचल प्रदेशातील 12 बोगदे, जम्मू-काश्मीरमधील 06, महाराष्ट्र, ओदिशा, राजस्थानमधील प्रत्येकी 02 आणि मध्य प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, छत्तीसगड, उत्तराखंड आणि दिल्ली या राज्यांमधील प्रत्येकी एक बोगदा समाविष्ट आहे.
‘एनएचएआय’ ने कोकण रेल्वे कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (केआरसीएल) बरोबरच्या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरीही केली आहे. या कराराअंतर्गत, केआरसीएल एनएचएआयच्या प्रकल्पांना बोगद्याचे बांधकाम आणि उतार स्थिरीकरणाशी संबंधित आराखडा, रेखाचित्र आणि सुरक्षितते बाबतच्या पैलूंचे पुनरावलोकन करण्यासाठी सेवा प्रदान करेल. केआरसीएल बोगद्यांचे सेफ्टी ऑडिट देखील करेल आणि आवश्यकता असेल तर, उपाय सुचवेल. या व्यतिरिक्त, केआरसीएल, एनएचएआय च्या अधिकाऱ्यांच्या क्षमता विकासाकरता प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेल. हा करार दोन वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी लागू राहील.
यापूर्वी सप्टेंबर 2023 मध्ये, एनएचएआय ने डीएमआरसी बरोबर असाच करार केला होता. या अंतर्गत, डीएमआरसी देशभरातील राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांवरील बोगदे, पूल आणि इतर संरचनांचे नियोजन, आराखडा, बांधकाम आणि देखभाल यासाठी सेवा प्रदान करेल.
हा उपक्रम सुरक्षित आणि अखंड राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग नेटवर्क तयार करण्याचा, आणि वाहतूक पायाभूत सुविधांच्या वाढीसाठी सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींची देवाण घेवाण करण्यासाठी सरकारी संस्थांशी सहयोग करण्याचा, एनएचएआय चा संकल्प अधोरेखित करतो. ज्यायोगे राष्ट्रउभारणीच्या कामाला हातभार लागेल.