Ministry of Textiles
E-Registration portal launched for participation in Sari Walkathon to be held in Mumbai on December 10th
Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh launched the portal
21 NOV 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
To promote Handloom sari culture in India by inviting participation of women from various states showcasing their ways of wearing saris and thereby, presenting India as a country having “Unity in Diversity”, Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh launched the E-Registration portal of Sari Walkathon in here today. The Sari Walkathon will be organised in Mumbai on December 10th, 2023 at MMRDA Ground.
Participants may enrol for sari walkathon through this dedicated website in which registration will be OTP based. Smt. Jardosh was the first to register herself with the portal.
The First Sari Walkathon was organised at Surat where, over 15,000 women draped in various kinds of saris walked for fitness with an aim to promote the spirit of traditional textile and support the idea of vocal for local.
After the success of Sari Walkathon at Surat, the financial capital of India, Mumbai is gearing up to host the country's largest-ever Sari Walkathon. Organized by Ministry of Textiles, Govt. of India, the event aims to raise awareness about fitness among women and to encourage them lead healthier lives. Women residents from across the country will walk draping saris in their own traditional way.
In this celebration of cultural diversity & empowerment, approx. 10,000 women from across the country are expected to join the event adorned in their distinctive traditional attire. The gathering promises to be a vibrant tapestry, featuring not only enthusiastic participants but also notable figures from the various fields, including Celebrities, Influential Personalities, Fashion Designers and committed Anganwadi Workers.
A series of activities are planned along with sari walkathon:
⮚ 29th November to 13th December 2023:
● Exhibition-cum-sales - “Gandhi Shilp Bazaar - National” with 250 stalls of handicrafts & handlooms products including 75 stalls of different varieties of saris.
● Participants from across the country.
● Live loom & craft demonstration programme.
⮚ Sari Walkathon (10th December 2023):
● Distance - Approx. 2 kms
● Time - 8:00 am
⮚ Workshop (10th & 11th December 2023):
● Sari draping, circulatory & sustainability, natural dyeing etc.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
10 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾੜੀ ਵੌਕਾਥੌਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਈ-ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦਰਸ਼ਨਾ ਜਰਦੋਸ਼ ਨੇ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ
21 NOV 2023 5:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦਰਸ਼ਨਾ ਜਰਦੋਸ਼ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਸਾੜੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾੜੀ ਵੌਕਾਥੌਨ ਲਈ ਈ-ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ। ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾੜੀ ਸ਼ੈਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ‘ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ’ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਜੋਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਵੌਕਾਥੌਨ 10 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਮਆਰਡੀਏ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਾੜੀ ਵੌਕਾਥੌਨ ਲਈ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਓਟੀਪੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਜਰਦੋਸ਼ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਨ।
ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਾੜੀ ਵੌਕਾਥੌਨ ਸੂਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਕੱਪੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਵੋਕਲ ਫੋਰ ਲੋਕਲ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾੜੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਣ ਕੇ 15,000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਫਿਟਨੈਸ ਲਈ ਵਾਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਸੂਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾੜੀ ਵੌਕਾਥੌਨ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਾੜੀ ਵੌਕਾਥੌਨ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਟਨੈਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵਸਥ ਜੀਵਨ ਜੀਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵੌਕਾਥੌਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾੜੀ ਪਹਿਣ ਕੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਉਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 10,000 ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਪਹਿਰਾਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਊਰਜਾਵਾਨ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ, ਬਲਕਿ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਲੋਕ, ਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਗਣਵਾੜੀ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਲੋਕ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਸਾੜੀ ਵੌਕਾਥੌਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ:
⮚ 29 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ 13 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2023:
● ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ-ਸਹਿ-ਵਿਕਰੀ- “ਗਾਂਧੀ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ- ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ” ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ 250 ਸਟਾਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾੜੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੇ 75 ਸਟਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
• ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀ।
• ਲਾਈਵ ਲੂਮ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ।
⮚ ਸਾੜੀ ਵੌਕਾਥੌਨ (10 ਦਸਬੰਰ 2023):
● ਦੂਰੀ –ਲਗਭਗ. 2 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ
● ਸਮਾਂ- ਸਵੇਰੇ: 8:00 ਵਜੇ
⮚ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ (10 ਅਤੇ 11 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2023):
● ਸਾੜੀ ਡ੍ਰੈਪਿੰਗ, ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਰੰਗਾਈ ਆਦਿ।