Ministry of Textiles
E-Registration portal launched for participation in Sari Walkathon to be held in Mumbai on December 10th
Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh launched the portal
21 NOV 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
To promote Handloom sari culture in India by inviting participation of women from various states showcasing their ways of wearing saris and thereby, presenting India as a country having “Unity in Diversity”, Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh launched the E-Registration portal of Sari Walkathon in here today. The Sari Walkathon will be organised in Mumbai on December 10th, 2023 at MMRDA Ground.
Participants may enrol for sari walkathon through this dedicated website in which registration will be OTP based. Smt. Jardosh was the first to register herself with the portal.
The First Sari Walkathon was organised at Surat where, over 15,000 women draped in various kinds of saris walked for fitness with an aim to promote the spirit of traditional textile and support the idea of vocal for local.
After the success of Sari Walkathon at Surat, the financial capital of India, Mumbai is gearing up to host the country's largest-ever Sari Walkathon. Organized by Ministry of Textiles, Govt. of India, the event aims to raise awareness about fitness among women and to encourage them lead healthier lives. Women residents from across the country will walk draping saris in their own traditional way.
In this celebration of cultural diversity & empowerment, approx. 10,000 women from across the country are expected to join the event adorned in their distinctive traditional attire. The gathering promises to be a vibrant tapestry, featuring not only enthusiastic participants but also notable figures from the various fields, including Celebrities, Influential Personalities, Fashion Designers and committed Anganwadi Workers.
A series of activities are planned along with sari walkathon:
⮚ 29th November to 13th December 2023:
● Exhibition-cum-sales - “Gandhi Shilp Bazaar - National” with 250 stalls of handicrafts & handlooms products including 75 stalls of different varieties of saris.
● Participants from across the country.
● Live loom & craft demonstration programme.
⮚ Sari Walkathon (10th December 2023):
● Distance - Approx. 2 kms
● Time - 8:00 am
⮚ Workshop (10th & 11th December 2023):
● Sari draping, circulatory & sustainability, natural dyeing etc.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
مورخہ 10 دسمبر کو ممبئی میں منعقد ہونے والی ساڑی واکاتھون میں شرکت کے لیے ای-رجسٹریشن پورٹل کا آغاز
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا جردوش نے پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
21 NOV 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے ٹیکسٹائل، محترمہ درشنا جردوش نے آج ہندوستان میں ہینڈلوم ساڑی کی روایت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے خواتین کی شراکت داری کے ساتھ ساڑی واکتھون کے ای-رجسٹریشن پورٹل کا آغاز کیا۔ جس میں مختلف ریاستوں کی ساڑھی پہننے کے طریقے دکھائے گئے اور اس طرح ہندوستان کو ’’تنوع میں اتحاد‘‘ والے ملک کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا ہے، اس واکتھون کا انعقاد ممبئی میں 10 دسمبر 2023 کو ایم ایم آر ڈی اے گراؤنڈ میں کیا جائے گا۔
شرکاء اس مخصوص ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے ساڑی واکتھون کے لیے اندراج کر سکتے ہیں جس میں رجسٹریشن او ٹی پی کی بنیاد پر ہوگا۔ محترمہ جردوش نے سب سے پہلے خود کو پورٹل کے ساتھ رجسٹر کیا تھا۔
پہلی ساڑی وا کاتھون کا اہتمام سورت میں کیا گیا تھا جہاں مختلف قسم کی ساڑھیوں میں ملبوس 15,000 سے زیادہ خواتین نے فٹنس کے لیے واک کیا جس کا مقصد روایتی ٹیکسٹائل کے جذبے کو فروغ دینا اور مقامی لوگوں کی بنائی گئی اشیا کے نظریے کی حمایت کرنا تھا۔
ہندوستان کی مالیاتی راجدھانی سورت میں ساری واکتھون کی کامیابی کے بعد، ممبئی، ملک کی اب تک کی سب سے بڑی ساڑی واکتھون کی میزبانی کے لیے تیار ہے۔ حکومت کی ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام اس پروگرام کا مقصد خواتین میں فٹنس کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور انہیں صحت مند زندگی گزارنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔مذکورہ پروگرام میں ملک بھرسے شامل خواتین اپنے روایتی انداز میں ساڑھیاں باندھ کر چلیں گی۔
توقع ہے کہ ثقافتی تنوع اور بااختیار بنانے کے اس جشن میں، ملک بھر سے تقریباً 10,000 خواتین اپنے مخصوص روایتی لباس میں اس تقریب میں شامل ہوں گی۔ یہ اجتماع ایک متحرک ٹیپسٹری بننے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے، جس میں نہ صرف پرجوش شرکاء بلکہ مختلف شعبوں کی قابل ذکر شخصیات بشمول مشہور شخصیات، بااثر شخصیات، فیشن ڈیزائنرز اور پرعزم آنگن واڑی ورکرزبھی شامل ہوں گی،
ساڑی واکاتھون کے ساتھ ساتھ سرگرمیوں کا ایک سلسلہ بھی ترتیب دیا گیا ہے:
⮚ 29 نومبر تا 13 دسمبر 2023:
● نمائش کے ساتھ فروخت – ’’گاندھی شلپ بازار – نیشنل‘‘ جس میں دستکاری اور ہینڈ لوم مصنوعات کے 250 اسٹال ہوں گے جن میں ساڑھیوں کی مختلف اقسام کے 75 اسٹال شامل ہیں۔
● ملک بھر سے شرکاء۔
● لوم اور دستکاری کے مظاہرے کا براہ راست پروگرام۔
⮚ ساڑی واکتھون (10 دسمبر 2023):
● فاصلہ - تقریباً 2 کلومیٹر
● وقت - صبح 8:00 بجے
⮚ ورکشاپ (10 اور 11 دسمبر 2023):
● ساڑی ڈریپنگ، سرکولٹری اینڈ سسٹی نیبلیٹی ، قدرتی رنگنے وغیرہ۔