Ministry of Textiles
E-Registration portal launched for participation in Sari Walkathon to be held in Mumbai on December 10th
Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh launched the portal
21 NOV 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
To promote Handloom sari culture in India by inviting participation of women from various states showcasing their ways of wearing saris and thereby, presenting India as a country having “Unity in Diversity”, Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh launched the E-Registration portal of Sari Walkathon in here today. The Sari Walkathon will be organised in Mumbai on December 10th, 2023 at MMRDA Ground.
Participants may enrol for sari walkathon through this dedicated website in which registration will be OTP based. Smt. Jardosh was the first to register herself with the portal.
The First Sari Walkathon was organised at Surat where, over 15,000 women draped in various kinds of saris walked for fitness with an aim to promote the spirit of traditional textile and support the idea of vocal for local.
After the success of Sari Walkathon at Surat, the financial capital of India, Mumbai is gearing up to host the country's largest-ever Sari Walkathon. Organized by Ministry of Textiles, Govt. of India, the event aims to raise awareness about fitness among women and to encourage them lead healthier lives. Women residents from across the country will walk draping saris in their own traditional way.
In this celebration of cultural diversity & empowerment, approx. 10,000 women from across the country are expected to join the event adorned in their distinctive traditional attire. The gathering promises to be a vibrant tapestry, featuring not only enthusiastic participants but also notable figures from the various fields, including Celebrities, Influential Personalities, Fashion Designers and committed Anganwadi Workers.
A series of activities are planned along with sari walkathon:
⮚ 29th November to 13th December 2023:
● Exhibition-cum-sales - “Gandhi Shilp Bazaar - National” with 250 stalls of handicrafts & handlooms products including 75 stalls of different varieties of saris.
● Participants from across the country.
● Live loom & craft demonstration programme.
⮚ Sari Walkathon (10th December 2023):
● Distance - Approx. 2 kms
● Time - 8:00 am
⮚ Workshop (10th & 11th December 2023):
● Sari draping, circulatory & sustainability, natural dyeing etc.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
10 दिसंबर को मुंबई में होने वाले साड़ी वॉकथॉन में भाग लेने के लिए ई-पंजीकरण पोर्टल लॉन्च किया गया
वस्त्र राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश ने पोर्टल लॉन्च किया
21 NOV 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश ने आज भारत में हथकरघा साड़ी परंपरा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महिलाओं की भागीदारी के साथ साड़ी वॉकथॉन के लिए ई-पंजीकरण पोर्टल लॉन्च किया। विभिन्न राज्यों की साड़ी शैलियों को प्रदर्शित करते हुए और इस प्रकार भारत को 'विविधता में एकता' वाले देश के रूप में चित्रित करते हुए, वॉकथॉन 10 दिसंबर, 2023 को मुंबई के एमएमआरडीए मैदान में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
प्रतिभागी इस समर्पित वेबसाइट के माध्यम से साड़ी वॉकथॉन के लिए नामांकन कर सकते हैं जिसमें पंजीकरण ओटीपी आधारित होगा। श्रीमती जरदोश पोर्टल पर खुद को पंजीकृत करने वाली पहली महिला थीं।
पहला साड़ी वॉकथॉन सूरत में आयोजित किया गया था, जहां पारंपरिक वस्त्रों की भावना को बढ़ावा देने और स्थानीय स्तर पर बने सामानों की अवधारणा का समर्थन करने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न प्रकार की साड़ियां पहनकर 15,000 से अधिक महिलाओं ने फिटनेस के लिए वॉक किया था।
सूरत में साड़ी वॉकथॉन की सफलता के बाद, भारत की वित्तीय राजधानी, मुंबई देश की अब तक की सबसे बड़ी साड़ी वॉकथॉन की मेजबानी के लिए तैयार है। सरकार के वस्त्र मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य महिलाओं में फिटनेस के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना और उन्हें स्वस्थ जीवन जीने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है। इस वॉकथॉन में देशभर से महिलाएं अपने पारंपरिक अंदाज में साड़ी पहनकर हिस्सा लेंगी।
सांस्कृतिक विविधता और सशक्तिकरण के इस उत्सव में, देश भर से लगभग 10,000 महिलाओं के अपनी विशिष्ट पारंपरिक पोशाक में कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। इस शानदार कार्यक्रम में न केवल ऊर्जावान महिलाएं, बल्कि मशहूर हस्तियां, प्रभावशाली लोग, फैशन डिजाइनर और आंगनवाड़ी सेवक जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के उल्लेखनीय लोग भी भाग लेंगे।
साड़ी वॉकथॉन के साथ-साथ गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला की योजना बनाई गई है:
29 नवंबर से 13 दिसंबर 2023:
• प्रदर्शनी-सह-बिक्री - "गांधी शिल्प बाज़ार - राष्ट्रीय" जिसमें हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा उत्पादों के 250 स्टॉल हैं, जिनमें साड़ियों की विभिन्न किस्मों के 75 स्टॉल शामिल हैं।
• देश भर से आ रहे हैं प्रतिभागी।
• लाइव करघा एवं शिल्प प्रदर्शन कार्यक्रम।
साड़ी वॉकथॉन (10 दिसंबर 2023):
• दूरी - लगभग. 2 कि.मी.
• समय- प्रातः 8:00 बजे
कार्यशाला (10 एवं 11 दिसंबर 2023):
• साड़ी रैपिंग, परिसंचरण एवं स्थिरता, प्राकृतिक रंगाई आदि।