Ministry of Textiles
E-Registration portal launched for participation in Sari Walkathon to be held in Mumbai on December 10th
Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh launched the portal
21 NOV 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
To promote Handloom sari culture in India by inviting participation of women from various states showcasing their ways of wearing saris and thereby, presenting India as a country having “Unity in Diversity”, Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh launched the E-Registration portal of Sari Walkathon in here today. The Sari Walkathon will be organised in Mumbai on December 10th, 2023 at MMRDA Ground.
Participants may enrol for sari walkathon through this dedicated website in which registration will be OTP based. Smt. Jardosh was the first to register herself with the portal.
The First Sari Walkathon was organised at Surat where, over 15,000 women draped in various kinds of saris walked for fitness with an aim to promote the spirit of traditional textile and support the idea of vocal for local.
After the success of Sari Walkathon at Surat, the financial capital of India, Mumbai is gearing up to host the country's largest-ever Sari Walkathon. Organized by Ministry of Textiles, Govt. of India, the event aims to raise awareness about fitness among women and to encourage them lead healthier lives. Women residents from across the country will walk draping saris in their own traditional way.
In this celebration of cultural diversity & empowerment, approx. 10,000 women from across the country are expected to join the event adorned in their distinctive traditional attire. The gathering promises to be a vibrant tapestry, featuring not only enthusiastic participants but also notable figures from the various fields, including Celebrities, Influential Personalities, Fashion Designers and committed Anganwadi Workers.
A series of activities are planned along with sari walkathon:
⮚ 29th November to 13th December 2023:
● Exhibition-cum-sales - “Gandhi Shilp Bazaar - National” with 250 stalls of handicrafts & handlooms products including 75 stalls of different varieties of saris.
● Participants from across the country.
● Live loom & craft demonstration programme.
⮚ Sari Walkathon (10th December 2023):
● Distance - Approx. 2 kms
● Time - 8:00 am
⮚ Workshop (10th & 11th December 2023):
● Sari draping, circulatory & sustainability, natural dyeing etc.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
मुंबईत 10 डिसेंबर रोजी होणाऱ्या साडी वॉकथॉनसाठी ई-नोंदणी पोर्टलचा केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग राज्यमंत्री दर्शना जरदोश यांनी केला शुभारंभ
21 NOV 2023 7:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 नोव्हेंबर 2023
भारताच्या हातमाग संस्कृतीला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने, विविध राज्यांच्या महिलांना आमंत्रित करून त्यांची साडी परिधान करण्याची पद्धत प्रदर्शित करून त्या माध्यमातून भारताची विविधतेमध्ये एकता असलेला देश म्हणून ओळख अधोरेखित करण्यासाठी, केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग राज्यमंत्री दर्शना जरदोश यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे ‘साडी वॉकथॉनच्या’ ई-नोंदणी पोर्टलचा शुभारंभ केला. मुंबईत 10 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी एमएमआरडीए मैदानावर साडी वॉकथॉनचे आयोजन करण्यात येणार आहे.
साडी वॉकथॉन मध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी या समर्पित वेबसाईटवर ओटीपी च्या मदतीने नोंदणी करता येईल. पोर्टलवर जरदोश यांनी सर्वप्रथम आपले नाव नोंदवले.
सूरत इथे पहिल्या साडी वॉकथॉनचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. यावेळी पारंपारिक वस्त्र वापराला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि व्होकल फॉर लोकल च्या संकल्पनेला पाठिंबा देण्याच्या उद्देशाने विविध पद्धतीने साड्या नेसलेल्या 15,000 पेक्षा जास्त महिलांनी या आरोग्यदायक वॉकथॉन मध्ये सहभाग नोंदवला होता.
सूरत इथे साडी वॉकाथॉनला मिळालेल्या यशानंतर, भारताची आर्थिक राजधानी असलेले मुंबई शहर, देशातील सर्वात मोठी साडी वॉकथॉन आयोजित करण्यासाठी सज्ज झाले आहे.
भारत सरकारच्या वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाने हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला असून, महिलांमध्ये आरोग्याबाबत जागरुकता निर्माण करणे आणि त्यांना निरोगी जीवन जगण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देणे, हे याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. देशभरातली महिला आपल्या पारंपारिक पद्धतीने साडी परिधान करून या वॉकथॉन मध्ये सहभागी होणार आहेत.
सांस्कृतिक विविधता आणि सक्षमीकरणाचा उत्सव साजरा करण्यासाठी आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या या उपक्रमात देशभरातल्या अंदाजे 10,000 महिला त्यांच्या विशिष्ट पारंपारिक साड्यांमध्ये सजून सहभागी होतील, अशी अपेक्षा आहे. या दिमाखदार सोहळ्यात केवळ उत्साही महिलाच नव्हे, तर सेलिब्रिटी, प्रभावशाली व्यक्ती, फॅशन डिझायनर आणि अंगणवाडी सेविका, यासारख्या विविध क्षेत्रांमधील उल्लेखनीय व्यक्ती देखील सहभागी होतील.
साडी वॉकथॉनच्या निमित्ताने अनेक उपक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे:
• 29 नोव्हेंबर ते 13 डिसेंबर 2023:
• प्रदर्शन आणि विक्री - "गांधी शिल्प बाजार - राष्ट्रीय" हस्तकला आणि हातमाग उत्पादनांच्या 250 स्टॉलसह विविध प्रकारच्या साड्यांचे 75 स्टॉल्स.
• देशभरातील सहभागी
• हातमाग आणि हस्तकला प्रात्यक्षिक कार्यक्रम
• साडी वॉकथॉन (10 डिसेंबर 2023):
• अंतर - अंदाजे. 2 कि.मी
• वेळ- सकाळी 8:00
• कार्यशाळा (10 आणि 11 डिसेंबर 2023):
• साडी नेसण्याची पद्धत, प्रसार आणि शाश्वतता, नैसर्गिक रंग ई.