President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA FLAGS OFF THREE NEW TRAINS FROM BADAMPAHAR RAILWAY STATION; INAUGURATES NEW RAIRANGPUR POSTAL DIVISION; RELEASES A COMMEMORATIVE SPECIAL COVER OF RAIRANGPUR POSTAL DIVISION; AND LAYS FOUNDATION STONE FOR REDEVELOPMENT OF BADAMPAHAR RAILWAY STATION
21 NOV 2023 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu flagged off three new trains namely Badampahar – Tatanagar MEMU; Badampahar - Rourkela Weekly Express; and Badampahar - Shalimar Weekly Express from Badampahar Railway Station, Odisha today (November 21, 2023). She also virtually inaugurated the new Rairangpur Postal Division; released a Commemorative Special Cover of Rairangpur Postal Division; and laid the foundation stone for redevelopment of Badampahar Railway station on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the development of any area depends on the connectivity of that area. Be it rail, roads or postal services – all these services make people's lives easier. She said that three trains launched today will help locals in traveling to neighboring states like Jharkhand and West Bengal. She added that people will also not face any inconvenience in visiting Odisha's industrial town Rourkela.
The President said that despite the increasing trend of cell phones and courier services, India Post has not lost its relevance. The inauguration of a new Postal Division at Rairangpur is an important event for the region. She expressed confidence that people of this area will now be able to avail postal services easily.
The President said that the Union Government is taking various initiatives for the development of tribal communities. She noted that there is almost three times increase in the current budget compared to the budget for the Financial Year 2013-14. She said that inclusive development is incomplete without the development of tribal people. That is why the government is giving priority to the development of tribal communities. She urged tribal youth to take advantage of the government’s schemes. She emphasised that one’s effort is also necessary for self development. Therefore, youth should keep trying to move forward in their lives.
The President said that the government has launched PM JANMAN (PM- Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan) on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas this year for the development of PVTGs. She said that this is an important step towards the progress of tribal brothers and sisters. She expressed confidence that this initiative will connect people with development in this Amrit kaal and will also help in achieving the goal of a developed India.
After the event, the President traveled in the Badampahar - Shalimar Express from Badampahar to Rairangpur.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பதம்பஹார் ரயில் நிலையத்தில் மூன்று ரயில்களைக் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
21 NOV 2023 1:21PM by PIB Chennai
ஒடிசா மாநிலம், பதம்பஹார் ரயில் நிலையத்திலிருந்து பதம்பஹார் - டாடாநகர் மெமு உள்பட மூன்று புதிய ரயில்களைக் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (21.11.2023) கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். புதிய ரைரங்பூர் அஞ்சல் பிரிவையும் அவர் மெய்நிகர் முறையில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்; ரைரங்பூர் அஞ்சல் கோட்டத்தின் நினைவு சிறப்பு உறை வெளியிடப்பட்டது; இந்த நிகழ்வில் பதம்பஹார் ரயில் நிலையத்தை மறுசீரமைப்பதற்கு அவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், எந்தவொரு பிரதேசத்தின் அபிவிருத்தியும் அந்தப் பிரதேசத்தின் இணைப்பை பொறுத்தே அமைகின்றது எனக் குறிப்பிட்டார். ரயில், சாலை, அஞ்சல் சேவைகள் என அனைத்து சேவைகளும் மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குகின்றன. ஜார்க்கண்ட், மேற்கு வங்கம் போன்ற அண்டை மாநிலங்களுக்குப் பயணிக்க உள்ளூர்வாசிகளுக்கு இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட மூன்று ரயில்கள் உதவும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஒடிசாவின் தொழில் நகரமான ரூர்கேலாவுக்குச் செல்வதில் மக்களுக்கு எந்த அசௌகரியமும் ஏற்படாது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
செல்பேசி மற்றும் கூரியர் சேவைகளின் போக்கு அதிகரித்த போதிலும், இந்தியா போஸ்ட் அதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இழக்கவில்லை என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். ரைரங்பூரில் புதிய அஞ்சல் பிரிவின் திறப்பு விழா இப்பகுதிக்கு ஒரு முக்கியமான நிகழ்வாகும். இதன் மூலம் இப்பகுதி மக்கள் தபால் சேவைகளை இலகுவாக பெற்றுக்கொள்ள முடியும் என அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
பழங்குடி சமூகங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை எடுத்து வருவதாகக் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். 2013-14 நிதியாண்டுக்கான பட்ஜெட்டை ஒப்பிடும்போது நடப்பு பட்ஜெட்டில் சுமார் மூன்று மடங்கு அதிகரிப்பு இருப்பதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பழங்குடி மக்களின் வளர்ச்சி இல்லாமல் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி முழுமையடையாது என்று அவர் கூறினார். அதனால்தான் பழங்குடி சமூகங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு அரசு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கிறது. பழங்குடி இளைஞர்கள் அரசின் திட்டங்களைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். சுய வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஒருவரின் முயற்சியும் அவசியம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். எனவே, இளைஞர்கள் தங்கள் வாழ்க்கையில் முன்னேற முயற்சிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு பழங்குடியினர் கௌரவ தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு அரசு பி.எம் ஜன்மனை (பிரதமர் - ஜன்ஜாதி ஆதிவாசி நியாய மகா அபியான்) அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். பழங்குடி சகோதர சகோதரிகளின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு இது ஒரு முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கையாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். முன்முயற்சி இந்த அமிர்த கால வளர்ச்சியுடன் மக்களை இணைக்கும் என்றும், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கை அடைய உதவும் என்றும் அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்குப் பின், குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பதம்பஹரில் இருந்து ராய்ரங்க்பூருக்கு பதம்பஹார் - ஷாலிமார் எக்ஸ்பிரஸில் பயணம் செய்தார்.