President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA FLAGS OFF THREE NEW TRAINS FROM BADAMPAHAR RAILWAY STATION; INAUGURATES NEW RAIRANGPUR POSTAL DIVISION; RELEASES A COMMEMORATIVE SPECIAL COVER OF RAIRANGPUR POSTAL DIVISION; AND LAYS FOUNDATION STONE FOR REDEVELOPMENT OF BADAMPAHAR RAILWAY STATION
21 NOV 2023 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu flagged off three new trains namely Badampahar – Tatanagar MEMU; Badampahar - Rourkela Weekly Express; and Badampahar - Shalimar Weekly Express from Badampahar Railway Station, Odisha today (November 21, 2023). She also virtually inaugurated the new Rairangpur Postal Division; released a Commemorative Special Cover of Rairangpur Postal Division; and laid the foundation stone for redevelopment of Badampahar Railway station on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the development of any area depends on the connectivity of that area. Be it rail, roads or postal services – all these services make people's lives easier. She said that three trains launched today will help locals in traveling to neighboring states like Jharkhand and West Bengal. She added that people will also not face any inconvenience in visiting Odisha's industrial town Rourkela.
The President said that despite the increasing trend of cell phones and courier services, India Post has not lost its relevance. The inauguration of a new Postal Division at Rairangpur is an important event for the region. She expressed confidence that people of this area will now be able to avail postal services easily.
The President said that the Union Government is taking various initiatives for the development of tribal communities. She noted that there is almost three times increase in the current budget compared to the budget for the Financial Year 2013-14. She said that inclusive development is incomplete without the development of tribal people. That is why the government is giving priority to the development of tribal communities. She urged tribal youth to take advantage of the government’s schemes. She emphasised that one’s effort is also necessary for self development. Therefore, youth should keep trying to move forward in their lives.
The President said that the government has launched PM JANMAN (PM- Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan) on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas this year for the development of PVTGs. She said that this is an important step towards the progress of tribal brothers and sisters. She expressed confidence that this initiative will connect people with development in this Amrit kaal and will also help in achieving the goal of a developed India.
After the event, the President traveled in the Badampahar - Shalimar Express from Badampahar to Rairangpur.

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಬಾದಂಪಹಾರ್ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದಿಂದ ಮೂರು ಹೊಸ ರೈಲುಗಳಿಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು ಹಸಿರು ನಿಶಾನೆ ತೋರಿದರು. ಹೊಸ ರಾಯರಂಗಪುರ ಅಂಚೆ ವಿಭಾಗವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಾಯಿತು; ರಾಯರಂಗಪುರ ಅಂಚೆ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ವಿಶೇಷ ಲಕೋಟೆ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ; ಮತ್ತು ಬಾದಂಪಹಾರ್ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದ ಪುನರಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಿದರು
21 NOV 2023 1:21PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಬಾದಂಪಹಾರ್ - ಟಾಟಾನಗರ ಮೆಮು; ಬಾದಂಪಹಾರ್ - ರೂರ್ಕೆಲಾ ಸಾಪ್ತಾಹಿಕ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರೆಸ್; ಮತ್ತು ಬಾದಂಪಹಾರ್ - ಶಾಲಿಮಾರ್ ಸಾಪ್ತಾಹಿಕ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರೆಸ್ ಎಂಬ ಮೂರು ಹೊಸ ರೈಲುಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಡಿಶಾದ ಬಾದಂಪಹಾರ್ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದಿಂದ ಇಂದು (ನವೆಂಬರ್ 21, 2023) ಹಸಿರು ನಿಶಾನೆ ತೋರಿದರು.
ಅವರು ಹೊಸ ರಾಯರಂಗಪುರ ಅಂಚೆ ವಿಭಾಗವನ್ನು ಕೂಡ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಆಗಿ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು; ರಾಯರಂಗಪುರ ಅಂಚೆ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ವಿಶೇಷ ಲಕೋಟೆಯನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು; ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಾದಂಪಹಾರ್ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದ ಪುನರಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಭಿಕರನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು, ಯಾವುದೇ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯು ಆ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಅವಲಂಭಿಸಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಅದು ರೈಲು, ರಸ್ತೆ ಅಥವಾ ಅಂಚೆ ಸೇವೆಗಳಾಗಿರಬಹುದು - ಈ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸೇವೆಗಳು ಜನರ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಸುಲಭಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಇಂದು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾದ ಮೂರು ರೈಲುಗಳು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯರಿಗೆ ನೆರೆಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಾದ ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಒಡಿಶಾದ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಪಟ್ಟಣ ರೂರ್ಕೆಲಾಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವುದರಿಂದ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಅನಾನುಕೂಲತೆ ಉಂಟಾಗುವುದಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸೆಲ್ ಫೋನ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೊರಿಯರ್ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರವೃತ್ತಿಯ ಹೊರತಾಗಿಯೂ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅಂಚೆ ತನ್ನ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತತೆಯನ್ನು ಕಳೆದುಕೊಂಡಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ರಾಯರಂಗಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಅಂಚೆ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆಯು ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಘಟನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಜನರು ಈಗ ಅಂಚೆ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ವಿವಿಧ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. 2013-14ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಬಜೆಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು ಮೂರು ಪಟ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಗಮನಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಜನರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಿಲ್ಲದೆ ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಅಪೂರ್ಣ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅದಕ್ಕಾಗಿಯೇ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಯುವಕರು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಲಾಭವನ್ನು ಪಡೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು. ಸ್ವಯಂ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಒಬ್ಬರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವೂ ಅಗತ್ಯ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ, ಯುವಕರು ತಮ್ಮ ಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂದೆ ಸಾಗಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತಲೇ ಇರಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪಿವಿಟಿಜಿಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಜನಜತೀಯ ಗೌರವ್ ದಿವಸ್ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಪಿಎಂ ಜನಮಾನ್ (ಪಿಎಂ- ಜನಜಾತಿ ಆದಿವಾಸಿ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮಹಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನ) ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಹೋದರ ಸಹೋದರಿಯರ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ಇದು ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಈ ಅಮೃತ ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಜನರನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಭಾರತದ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ನಂತರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು ಬಾದಂಪಹಾರ್ - ಶಾಲಿಮಾರ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರೆಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಬಾದಂಪಹಾರ್ ನಿಂದ ರಾಯರಂಗಪುರಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸಿದರು.