Ministry of Tribal Affairs
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu inaugurates an Eklavya Model Residential School at Kuliana, Odisha
The President calls Education as key to economic and social well-being; advises parents to educate their children
Over the next three years, Government to recruit 38,800 teachers and support staff for 740 Eklavya Model Schools dedicated to 3.5 lakh tribal community students: Shri Arjun Munda
20 NOV 2023 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated an Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) at Kuliana, Mayurbhanj, Odisha yesterday. The event took place in the presence of Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda. A budget of Rs. 38 crores has been sanctioned by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs for the school, which is being constructed by Hindustan Steel Construction Ltd (HSCL), a public sector enterprise under Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that during her childhood there was no school near her home, therefore, she had to go away from home for study. She said that many children were deprived of education at that time due to non-availability of a nearby school, which is not the case today. She expressed confidence that with the opening of the Eklavya Model Residential Schools, local children will now have more opportunity for education.
Smt. Murmu said that she also comes from a humble background like them and she got the opportunity to serve the citizens of the country, because of her education. She told the children that education can make them successful, as being an educated person, they can contribute to the progress of the country and society along with their own development. The President said that education is the key to economic and social well-being, and advised parents to educate their children.
The President said that the Government of India has started multi-pronged schemes through various ministries to provide railways, national highways, education, health and other such basic amenities in tribal dominated areas. She was happy to note that more than 700 Eklavya Model Residential Schools are being established across the country for education of tribal children. She said that in these schools more than 3.5 lakh tribal students across India will be able to get quality education and be able to contribute to the development of society and nation.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda said that Eklavya Model Residential School is an ambitious scheme of the Government of India and the Prime Minister has been particularly concerned about it. For years, qualitative education has not reached the tribal people living in remote villages. Therefore, by improving the already existing scheme of EMRS and giving it a new shape, we restructured it to provide quality education on the lines of Navodaya Vidyalaya. Before 2014, there were 240 students per EMRS, now 480 students are studying in a school. The Center is recruiting 38,800 teachers and support staff, over the next three years, for 740 Eklavya Model Schools dedicated to 3.5 lakh tribal community students.
Eklavya Residential Model School is a flagship scheme of Government of India for imparting quality education to the tribal students. In 2019, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, 452 new EMRSs were sanctioned, one in every tribal block with 50% or more ST population and 20,000. The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, is implementing this scheme. The recurring cost per student has been enhanced from Rs. 61,000 to Rs. 1,09,000 in 2019. Later in 2022, the construction cost of EMRS was enhanced from Rs. 20 crores and Rs. 24 crores to Rs 38 crores and 48 crores in plain areas and hilly areas, respectively. With 288 schools sanctioned before 2019 under the old scheme, Ministry of Tribal Affairs would be setting up total 740 schools by March 2026, including construction of 452 schools approved in 2019.
In Odisha, total 114 schools are to be constructed, of which 106 have been sanctioned. Of these 114 schools, 27 schools are under the old scheme and 87 schools under the new scheme. At 8 locations, the process of provision of land is under process. As on date 32 locations schools are functional and buildings of 31 schools are complete, including 4 under the new scheme. Out of 87 new EMRS sanctioned in Odisha, Mayurbhanj district alone has got 19 schools one in every block, which is the largest for any district in India. In the last two years, in coordination with the State Government, the construction work at 48 places in Odisha.
The Kuliana EMRS campus is constructed in about 12 acres of land. It will be having 16 class rooms for 480 students comprising of 240 girls and 240 boys. There are separate boys’ and girls’ hostels, mess, residential accommodation for Principal, teaching and non-teaching staff, administrative block, playground, computer and science laboratories. These schools will prove to be a milestone for the overall development of tribal students of this area.
Other dignitaries present during the occasion included Hon. Governor of Odisha, Shri Raghubar Das, Union Minister Minister of State for Tribal Affairs and Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu, among other senior dignitaries from Union and State Governments.
Figures at a glance- All India
Scheme/Intervention
2013-14
2023-24
Budget Outlay
Rs. 278.76 Crore
(As a component under Article 275 (1) of Constitution
Rs. 4000 Crores
(Separate Central Sector Scheme)
Sanctioned Schools
167
694
Functional Schools
119
401
Recurring Cost
Rs. 42,000 per student per annum
Rs. 1,09,000 per student per annum
Capital Cost
Rs. 12.00 crore (Plain)
Rs. 16 crores (Hilly, NE, LWE)
Rs. 37.80 crore (plain),
Rs. 48 crore (Hilly, NE, LWE)
Schools affiliated to CBSE
69
277
Enrolments
34365
113275

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने ओडिशा के कुलियाना में एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय का उद्घाटन किया
राष्ट्रपति ने शिक्षा को आर्थिक और सामाजिक कल्याण की कुंजी बताया; माता-पिता को अपने बच्चों को शिक्षित करने की सलाह दी
सरकार अगले तीन वर्षों में 3.5 लाख जनजातीय समुदाय के छात्रों को समर्पित 740 एकलव्य मॉडल स्कूलों के लिए 38,800 शिक्षकों और सहायक कर्मचारियों की भर्ती करेगी: श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
20 NOV 2023 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कल ओडिशा के मयूरभंज के कुलियाना में एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) का उद्घाटन किया। केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा इस कार्यक्रम के अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा 38 करोड़ रुपये का बजट स्कूल के लिए मंजूर किया गया है, जिसका निर्माण आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के तहत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम हिंदुस्तान स्टील कंस्ट्रक्शन लिमिटेड (एचएससीएल) द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि बचपन में उनके घर के पास कोई स्कूल नहीं था, इसलिए उन्हें पढ़ाई के लिए घर से दूर जाना पड़ता था। उन्होंने कहा कि उस समय समीप में स्कूल नहीं होने के कारण कई बच्चे शिक्षा से वंचित रह जाते थे, आज यह स्थिति नहीं है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय खुलने से अब स्थानीय बच्चों को शिक्षा के अधिक अवसर उपलब्ध होंगे।
श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि वह भी उनकी तरह एक साधारण पृष्ठभूमि की हैं और उन्हें अपनी शिक्षा के कारण देश के नागरिकों की सेवा करने का अवसर मिला है। उन्होंने बच्चों को बताया कि शिक्षा ही उन्हें सफल बना सकती है, एक शिक्षित व्यक्ति बनकर वे अपने विकास के साथ-साथ देश और समाज की प्रगति में भी योगदान दे सकते हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षा, आर्थिक और सामाजिक कल्याण की कुंजी है और उन्होंने माता-पिता को अपने बच्चों को शिक्षित करने की सलाह दी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने जनजाति बहुल क्षेत्रों में रेल, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और ऐसी अन्य बुनियादी सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के माध्यम से बहुआयामी योजनाएं शुरू की हैं। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि जनजातीय बच्चों की शिक्षा के लिए देश भर में 700 से अधिक एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन स्कूलों में पूरे देश के 3.5 लाख से अधिक जनजातीय छात्र गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्राप्त कर सकेंगे और समाज तथा राष्ट्र के विकास में योगदान दे सकेंगे।
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय भारत सरकार की एक महत्वाकांक्षी योजना है और प्रधानमंत्री इसके बारे में विशेष रूप से चिंतित हैं। वर्षों से सुदूर गांवों में रहने वाले जनजातियों तक गुणात्मक शिक्षा नहीं पहुंच पाई है। इसलिए, हमने ईएमआरएस की पहले से विद्यमान योजना में सुधार करके और इसे एक नया आकार देकर नवोदय विद्यालय की तर्ज पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए इसका पुनर्गठन किया। 2014 से पहले, प्रति ईएमआरएस 240 छात्र थे, अब 480 छात्र एक स्कूल में पढ़ रहे हैं। केंद्र अगले तीन वर्षों में 3.5 लाख जनजातीय समुदाय के छात्रों को समर्पित 740 एकलव्य मॉडल स्कूलों के लिए 38,800 शिक्षकों और सहायक कर्मचारियों की नियुक्ति कर रहा है।
एकलव्य आवासीय मॉडल स्कूल जनजातीय छात्रों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए भारत सरकार की एक प्रमुख योजना है। 2019 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, प्रत्येक जनजातीय ब्लॉक में, जहां 50 प्रतिशत या 20,000 से अधिक अनुसूचित जनजाति आबादी है, 452 नए ईएमआरएस स्वीकृत किए गए। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के तहत राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय शिक्षा सोसायटी (एनईएसटीएस) छात्रों के लिए इस योजना को लागू कर रही है। प्रति छात्र आवर्ती लागत 2019 के 61,000 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 1,09,000 रुपये कर दी गई है। बाद में 2022 में ईएमआरएस की निर्माण लागत 20 करोड़ रुपये और 24 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर, मैदानी क्षेत्रों और पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में क्रमशः 38 करोड़ रुपये और 48 करोड़ रुपये कर दी गई। पुरानी योजना के तहत 2019 से पहले स्वीकृत 288 स्कूलों के साथ, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय मार्च 2026 तक कुल 740 स्कूल स्थापित करेगा, जिसमें 2019 में अनुमोदित 452 स्कूलों का निर्माण भी शामिल है।
ओडिशा में कुल 114 स्कूलों का निर्माण होना है, जिनमें से 106 को स्‍वीकृति मिल चुकी है। इन 114 स्कूलों में से 27 स्कूल पुरानी योजना के तहत और 87 स्कूल नई योजना के तहत हैं। 8 स्थानों पर भूमि उपलब्ध कराने की कार्यवाही प्रक्रियाधीन है। अभी तक 32 स्थानों पर स्कूल कार्यरत हैं और 31 स्कूलों के भवनों का निर्माण हो चुका है, जिनमें से 4 नई योजना के तहत हैं। ओडिशा में स्वीकृत 87 नए ईएमआरएस में से अकेले मयूरभंज जिले को हर ब्लॉक में 19 स्कूल प्राप्त हुए हैं, जो भारत में किसी भी जिले के लिए सबसे अधिक है। पिछले दो वर्षों में राज्य सरकार के समन्वय से ओडिशा में 48 स्थानों पर निर्माण कार्य हुए हैं।
कुलियाना ईएमआरएस परिसर लगभग 12 एकड़ भूमि में बनाया गया है। इसमें 480 छात्रों के लिए 16 कक्षाएं होंगी, जिनमें 240 लड़कियां और 240 लड़के शामिल हैं। यहां लड़कों और लड़कियों के अलग-अलग छात्रावास, मेस, प्राचार्य, शिक्षण और गैर-शिक्षण कर्मचारियों के लिए आवास, प्रशासनिक ब्लॉक, खेल का मैदान, कंप्यूटर और विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं की व्यवस्था है। ये विद्यालय इस क्षेत्र के जनजातीय विद्यार्थियों के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण साबित होंगे।
इस अवसर पर ओडिशा के राज्यपाल श्री रघुबर दास, केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य और जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू, केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के अन्य वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर आंकड़ों की एक झलक
योजना/युक्ति
2013-14
2023-24
बजट परिव्यय
278.76 करोड़ रुपये
4000 करोड़ रुपये
स्वीकृत विद्यालय
(संविधान के अनुच्छेद 275(1) के तहत एक घटक के रूप में
(पृथक केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र योजना)
कार्यात्मक विद्यालय
167
694
आवर्ती लागत
119
401
पूंजी लागत
42,000 रुपये प्रति छात्र प्रति वर्ष
1,09,000 रुपये प्रति छात्र प्रति वर्ष
सीबीएसई से संबद्ध स्कूल
69
277
नामांकन
34365
113275