Vice President's Secretariat
Our culture is our spine, says Vice-President
We need to believe in our civilizational ethos and ancient wisdom- VP
Women empowerment is critical to growth and humanity, stresses Vice-President
Political leaders should keep national interest above politics, says Vice-President
Vice-President emphasized on the importance of Guru-Shishya Parampara and calls for its revival
Vice-President calls for responsible use of natural resources
VP lauds the efforts of the Santhigiri Ashram for skill development promotion of Ayurveda
VP inaugurates the silver jubilee celebrations of Santhigiri Ashram in New Delhi
20 NOV 2023 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today underlined the need to foster a mindset in the country that reflects our civilisational ethos. Terming “our culture as our spine”, he asked everyone to be proud of ancient wisdom and achievements of Bharat.
Addressing the silver jubilee celebrations of Santhigiri Ashram in New Delhi today, VP called for the revival of the ‘Guru-Shishya’ parampara. Noting that “rather than empowering the pocket of a person, we must empower their minds & faculties,” he praised Santhigiri Ashram for empowering human resources through skill development.
Lauding the Ashram for its focus on women empowerment, Shri Dhankhar said that, “Empowerment of women is critical to the growth of humanity. It is not an option- it is the only way!” In this regard, he also highlighted the importance of the recently passed women’s reservation bill in the parliament.
Commending the efforts of the Santhigiri Ashram in operating Ayurveda Panchkarma Training Centres, VP expressed the need for a harmonious relationship between ancient medicinal wisdom of Ayurveda, Siddha and modern medical sciences. “We had forgotten the reservoir of wealth that India had in health management. It is soothing to note that these are being globally recognised today on a wide scale,” he noted.
Describing mental health as an extremely important facet of health today, the Vice President called for solutions through serious counselling and hand-holding, so that people do not lose hope.
Stressing the need for responsible utilization of natural resources instead of their mindless exploitation, VP said “we have to realise that planet Earth is not only for humans, but for all living beings.”
Sharing his pain over the instances of disruptions and disturbances instead of debate and deliberation in our Parliament, Shri Dhankhar called on the political leaders to keep the national interest above everything else. “Be a stakeholder in politics, but always keep the interest of the nation above politics. We cannot allow narratives that demean, taint, tarnish our country on untenable grounds,” he stressed while maintaining that “nothing can be more inappropriate and condemnable than some informed, knowledgeable minds monetizing ignorance of the people for political equity.”
The Vice-President also underscored the emergence of an ecosystem in the country which is fair and transparent and where everyone can realise their dreams and aspirations without any restriction.
Dr. Sashi Tharoor, Member of Parliament, Swami Gururethnam Jnana Thapaswi, General Secretary, Santhigiri Ashram, Ashram, Prof. K.V. Thomas, Special Representative, Govt. of Kerala, Swami Chaitanya Jnana Thapaswi, President, Santhigiri and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہماری ثقافت ہماری ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے
ہمیں اپنی تہذیبی اخلاقیات اور قدیم حکمت پر یقین کرنے کی ضرورت ہے- نائب صدر جمہوریہ
خواتین کو با اختیار بنانا ترقی اور انسانیت کے لیے اہم ہے، نائب صدر نے زور دے کر کہا
سیاسی رہنماؤں کو قومی مفاد کو سیاست سے بالاتر رکھنا چاہیے، نائب صدر
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے گرو ششیہ پرمپرا کی اہمیت اور اس کے احیا پر زور دیا
نائب صدر نے قدرتی وسائل کے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کا مطالبہ کیا
نائب صدر نے آیوروید کے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے لیے شانتی گیری آشرم کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی
نائب صدر نے نئی دہلی میں شانتی گیری آشرم کی سلور جوبلی تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا
20 NOV 2023 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے آج ملک میں ایک ایسی ذہنیت کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو ہماری تہذیبی اقدار کی عکاسی کرتی ہو۔ ”ہماری ثقافت کو ہماری ریڑھ کی ہڈی“ قرار دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ہر کسی کو بھارت کی قدیم حکمت اور کامیابیوں پر فخر کرنے کو کہا۔
آج نئی دہلی میں شانتی گیری آشرم کی سلور جوبلی تقریبات سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ’گرو-ششیہ‘ پرمپرا کے احیا پر زور دیا۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ”کسی شخص کی جیب کو با اختیار بنانے کے بجائے، ہمیں ان کے ذہنوں اور صلاحیتوں کو با اختیار بنانا چاہیے،“ انہوں نے ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے ذریعے انسانی وسائل کو با اختیار بنانے کے لیے شانتی گیری آشرم کی تعریف کی۔
خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے آشرم کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھر نے کہا، ”خواتین کو با اختیار بنانا انسانیت کی ترقی کے لیے اہم ہے۔ یہ کوئی اختیار نہیں ہے- یہ واحد راستہ ہے! اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے پارلیمنٹ میں حال ہی میں منظور ہونے والے خواتین ریزرویشن بل کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
آیوروید پنچ کرما تربیتی مراکز کو چلانے میں شانتی گیری آشرم کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے آیوروید، سدھ اور جدید طبی سائنس کی قدیم دواؤں کی حکمت کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کے تعلق کی ضرورت کا اظہار کیا۔ ”ہم دولت کے ان ذخائر کو بھول گئے تھے جو ہندوستان کے پاس صحت کے انتظام میں تھا۔ یہ بات خوش آئند ہے کہ آج عالمی سطح پر ان کو وسیع پیمانے پر تسلیم کیا جا رہا ہے،“ انہوں نے کہا۔
ذہنی صحت کو آج صحت کا ایک انتہائی اہم پہلو قرار دیتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سنجیدہ مشاورت اور مدد کے ذریعہ حل فراہم کرنے پر زور دیا، تاکہ لوگ امید نہ کھوئیں۔
قدرتی وسائل کے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے کہا کہ ”ہمیں یہ سمجھنا ہوگا کہ کرہ ارض صرف انسانوں کے لیے نہیں، بلکہ تمام جانداروں کے لیے ہے۔“
جناب دھنکھر نے سیاسی رہنماؤں سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ قومی مفاد کو ہر چیز سے بالاتر رکھیں۔ سیاست میں اسٹیک ہولڈر بنیں لیکن ہمیشہ قوم کے مفاد کو سیاست سے بالاتر رکھیں۔ ہم ایسے بیانیے کی اجازت نہیں دے سکتے جو ہمارے ملک کو خوار اور داغ دار کرتے ہوں“۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ملک میں ایک ایسے ماحولیاتی نظام کے ابھرنے پر بھی زور دیا جو منصفانہ اور شفاف ہو اور جہاں ہر کوئی بغیر کسی پابندی کے اپنے خوابوں اور خواہشات کو پورا کر سکتا ہو۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر ششی تھرور، ممبر پارلیمنٹ، سوامی گروریتھنم جننا تاپسوی، جنرل سکریٹری، شانتی گیری آشرم، پروفیسر کے وی تھامس، خصوصی نمائندہ، حکومت کیرالہ، سوامی چیتنیا جننا تاپسوی، صدر، شانتی گیری اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔