Vice President's Secretariat
Our culture is our spine, says Vice-President
We need to believe in our civilizational ethos and ancient wisdom- VP
Women empowerment is critical to growth and humanity, stresses Vice-President
Political leaders should keep national interest above politics, says Vice-President
Vice-President emphasized on the importance of Guru-Shishya Parampara and calls for its revival
Vice-President calls for responsible use of natural resources
VP lauds the efforts of the Santhigiri Ashram for skill development promotion of Ayurveda
VP inaugurates the silver jubilee celebrations of Santhigiri Ashram in New Delhi
20 NOV 2023 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today underlined the need to foster a mindset in the country that reflects our civilisational ethos. Terming “our culture as our spine”, he asked everyone to be proud of ancient wisdom and achievements of Bharat.
Addressing the silver jubilee celebrations of Santhigiri Ashram in New Delhi today, VP called for the revival of the ‘Guru-Shishya’ parampara. Noting that “rather than empowering the pocket of a person, we must empower their minds & faculties,” he praised Santhigiri Ashram for empowering human resources through skill development.
Lauding the Ashram for its focus on women empowerment, Shri Dhankhar said that, “Empowerment of women is critical to the growth of humanity. It is not an option- it is the only way!” In this regard, he also highlighted the importance of the recently passed women’s reservation bill in the parliament.
Commending the efforts of the Santhigiri Ashram in operating Ayurveda Panchkarma Training Centres, VP expressed the need for a harmonious relationship between ancient medicinal wisdom of Ayurveda, Siddha and modern medical sciences. “We had forgotten the reservoir of wealth that India had in health management. It is soothing to note that these are being globally recognised today on a wide scale,” he noted.
Describing mental health as an extremely important facet of health today, the Vice President called for solutions through serious counselling and hand-holding, so that people do not lose hope.
Stressing the need for responsible utilization of natural resources instead of their mindless exploitation, VP said “we have to realise that planet Earth is not only for humans, but for all living beings.”
Sharing his pain over the instances of disruptions and disturbances instead of debate and deliberation in our Parliament, Shri Dhankhar called on the political leaders to keep the national interest above everything else. “Be a stakeholder in politics, but always keep the interest of the nation above politics. We cannot allow narratives that demean, taint, tarnish our country on untenable grounds,” he stressed while maintaining that “nothing can be more inappropriate and condemnable than some informed, knowledgeable minds monetizing ignorance of the people for political equity.”
The Vice-President also underscored the emergence of an ecosystem in the country which is fair and transparent and where everyone can realise their dreams and aspirations without any restriction.
Dr. Sashi Tharoor, Member of Parliament, Swami Gururethnam Jnana Thapaswi, General Secretary, Santhigiri Ashram, Ashram, Prof. K.V. Thomas, Special Representative, Govt. of Kerala, Swami Chaitanya Jnana Thapaswi, President, Santhigiri and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा - हमारी संस्कृति ही हमारा आधार है
हमें अपने सभ्यतागत लोकाचार और प्राचीन ज्ञान पर विश्वास करने की जरूरत है: उपराष्ट्रपति
महिला सशक्तिकरण, विकास और मानवता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा - राजनीतिक नेताओं को राष्ट्रहित को राजनीति से ऊपर रखना चाहिए
उपराष्ट्रपति ने गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा के महत्व पर जोर दिया और इसे फिर से जीवित करने का आह्वाहन किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के जिम्मेदारीपूर्ण उपयोग का आह्वाहन किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आयुर्वेद के कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शांतिगिरि आश्रम के प्रयासों की सराहना की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नई दिल्ली में शांतिगिरि आश्रम के रजत जयंती समारोह का उद्घाटन किया
20 NOV 2023 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज देश में एक ऐसी सोच को बढ़ावा देने की जरूरत को रेखांकित किया, जो हमारी सभ्यतागत लोकाचार को दिखाती है। उन्होंने "हमारी संस्कृति को हमारा आधार" बताया और सभी लोगों से भारत के प्राचीन ज्ञान व उपलब्धियों पर गर्व करने के लिए कहा।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित शांतिगिरी आश्रम के रजत जयंती समारोह को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने 'गुरु-शिष्य' परंपरा को फिर से जीवित करने का आह्वाहन किया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "किसी व्यक्ति की जेब को मजबूत करने की जगह हमें उनके दिमाग और क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ करना चाहिए।" उन्होंने कौशल विकास के माध्यम से मानव संसाधनों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए शांतिगिरी आश्रम की प्रशंसा की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने महिला सशक्तिकरण पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए आश्रम की सराहना की। श्री धनखड़ ने आगे कहा कि महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण मानवता के विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। यह कोई विकल्प नहीं है- यही एकमात्र रास्ता है! इस संबंध में उन्होंने हाल ही में संसद में पारित महिला आरक्षण विधेयक के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आयुर्वेद पंचकर्म प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों के संचालन में शांतिगिरी आश्रम के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध और आधुनिक चिकित्सा विज्ञान के प्राचीन औषधीय ज्ञान के बीच सामंजस्यपूर्ण संबंध की जरूरत व्यक्त की। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन में भारत के पास जो संपदा का भंडार था, उसे हम भूल गए। यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि आज इन्हें व्यापक रूप से वैश्विक स्तर पर मान्यता मिल रही है।''
उन्होंने मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को आज के स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र का काफी महत्वपूर्ण पहलू बताया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने आगे गहन परामर्श और सहायता के माध्यम से इसके समाधान का आह्वाहन किया, जिससे लोग उम्मीद न खोएं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के विवेकहीन दोहन की जगह उनके जिम्मेदार उपयोग की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "हमें यह अनुभव करना होगा कि पृथ्वी ग्रह केवल मनुष्यों के लिए नहीं है, बल्कि यह सभी जीवित प्राणियों के लिए है।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने संसद में बहस और विचार-विमर्श की जगह व्यवधान व गड़बड़ी की घटनाओं पर अपना दर्द साझा किया। श्री धनखड़ ने राजनीतिक नेताओं से राष्ट्रीय हित को हर चीज से ऊपर रखने का आह्वाहन किया।
उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा, “हम ऐसी बातों की अनुमति नहीं दे सकते जो हमारे देश को अस्थिर आधारों पर अपमानित, दागदार, कलंकित करते हैं। कुछ जानकार और बुद्धिजीवियों द्वारा राजनीतिक लाब के लिए लोगों की अज्ञानता का मुद्रीकरण करने से अधिक अनुचित व निंदनीय कुछ नहीं हो सकता है।''
इसके अलावा उपराष्ट्रपति ने देश में एक ऐसे इकोसिस्टम के उद्भव पर भी जोर दिया जो निष्पक्ष व पारदर्शी हो, जहां हर व्यक्ति बिना किसी प्रतिबंध के अपने सपनों व आकांक्षाओं को साकार कर सकता है।
इस अवसर पर संसद सदस्य श्री शशि थरूर, शांतिगिरी आश्रम के महासचिव स्वामी गुरुरेथनम ज्ञान तपस्वी, केरल सरकार के विशेष प्रतिनिधि प्रोफेसर केवी थॉमस, शांतिगिरी के अध्यक्ष स्वामी चैतन्य ज्ञान तपस्वी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।