Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Media Brief (Updated till - 20/11/2023 06.00 PM)
Construction of Vertical Rescue Tunnel at Uttarkashi Tunnel Collapse site
20 NOV 2023 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Rescue operations continue in full swing to save the 41 trapped workers at Silkyara Tunnel in Uttarkashi. Committed to saving precious lives of all the workers, the Government is keeping constant communication and making all efforts to keep up the morale of the workers trapped in the 2 km-built tunnel portion. This 2 km portion of tunnel is complete including concrete work that provides safety to the workers.
Electricity and water are available in this portion of the tunnel and workers are provided food items and medicines etc. through 4-inch compressor pipeline. Today, a major breakthrough has been achieved when NHIDCL has completed drilling of another 6 inches diameter pipeline for supply of food, medicines and other essential items. Further, RVNL is working on another vertical pipeline for supply of essential items
Various government agencies have been involved in the rescue operation and have been assigned specific tasks. These agencies are working tirelessly for the safe evacuation of the workers. Below are the updates for the construction of the Vertical Rescue Tunnel:
Operations for rescue of labourers :
• Horizontal boring by NHIDCL from Silkyara end for rescue of workers through Augur boring machine is scheduled to recommence today evening.
• The first machine of SJVNL for the construction of the Vertical rescue Tunnel has already reached the tunnel site and operations are being commenced post completion of access road by BRO. Movement of two other machines for the vertical tunnel construction started from Gujarat and Odisha through road.
• Work on construction of a rescue tunnel of 480 mtrs from Barkot end by THDC has commenced.
• Machinery for micro-tunneling by RVNL through horizontal drilling for rescue of labourers is being transported from Nashik and Delhi.
• Machinery for vertical boring are being mobilized by ONGC from USA, Mumbai & Ghaziabad.
• BRO has done a commendable work when approach road for vertical drilling of RVNL and SJVNL has been constructed within 48 hours. Further, now work is continuing for approach road for ONGC also.
Background:
• On 12.11.2023, it was reported that collapse occurred in under construction tunnel from Silkyara to Barko.t due to muck fallen in 60-meter stretch in Silkyara side of tunnel. After the incident, the State Government, and the Government of India mobilised resources immediately for rescue of the 41 trapped labourers.
• It was decided to lay a 900 mm pipe through the muck as it was the best and fastest possible solution as per the experts’ advice.
• However, on 17.11.2023, because of ground movement it became unsafe to continue with this option without securing the structure. Considering the lives involved, it was decided to move on all possible fronts together so that the workers can be rescued as early as possible.
• The area in which the workers are trapped is 8.5 metres high and 2 kms long. This is the built up portion of the tunnel where concreting work has been done providing safety to the labourers. Electricity and water are also available in this portion of the tunnel.
• Five options were decided and five different agencies were detailed to carry out these options. 5 agencies namely Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC), Sutluj Jal Vidyut Nigam (SJVNL), Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL), National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (NHIDCL), and Tehri Hydro Development Corporation Limited (THDCL) have been assigned responsibilities.
• NHIDCL is creating another 6-inch pipeline for food and drilling of 39 mtr out of 60 metre is completed. Once this tunnel is ready, it will facilitate delivery of more food items.
• RVNL is working on another vertical pipeline for supply for essential items after the Border Roads Organization completed building an approach road in just one day.
• NHIDCL will continue to drill from Silkyara end after working safety arrangements. To facilitate this Army has prepared the box culvert. A canopy framework is being made to ensure workers’ safety.
• Further, Tehri Hydroelectric Development Corporation (THDC) has undertaken work of micro tunnelling from Barkot end for which heavy machinery has already been mobilised.
• Sutlej Jal Vidyut Nigam Limited (SJVNL) is implementing vertical drilling to rescue the trapped labourers. Accordingly, equipment has been mobilized from Gujarat and Odisha through Railways as being 75-tonne equipment it could not be airlifted.
• ONGC, having expertise in deep drilling, had also started initial work for vertical drilling from Barkot end.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
मीडिया को दी जाने वाली जानकारी (अद्यतन - 20/11/2023 शाम 06.00 बजे तक)
उत्तरकाशी में सुरंग ढहने के स्थल पर लंबवत बचाव सुरंग का निर्माण
20 NOV 2023 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तरकाशी के सिल्कयारा सुरंग में फंसे 41 श्रमिकों को बचाने हेतु बचाव अभियान पूरी गति से जारी है। सभी श्रमिकों के बहुमूल्य जीवन को बचाने हेतु प्रतिबद्ध सरकार लगातार संपर्क बनाए हुए है और निर्मित सुरंग के दो किलोमीटर हिस्से में फंसे श्रमिकों का मनोबल बनाए रखने के सभी प्रयास कर रही है। श्रमिकों को सुरक्षा प्रदान करने वाले कंक्रीट कार्य सहित सुरंग के इस दो किलोमीटर हिस्से का निर्माण कार्य पूरा हो गया है।
सुरंग के इस हिस्से में बिजली एवं पानी उपलब्ध है और श्रमिकों को 4-इंच कंप्रेसर पाइपलाइन के माध्यम से खाद्य पदार्थ और दवाएं आदि प्रदान की रही हैं। आज, एक बड़ी सफलता उस समय हासिल हुई जब एनएचआईडीसीएल ने भोजन, दवाओं और अन्य आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति के लिए 6 इंच व्यास वाली एक और पाइपलाइन की ड्रिलिंग पूरी कर ली। इसके अलावा, आरवीएनएल आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति के लिए एक और लंबवत पाइपलाइन के निर्माण पर काम कर रहा है।
विभिन्न सरकारी एजेंसियां ​​बचाव इस अभियान में शामिल हुई हैं और उन्हें विशिष्ट कार्य सौंपे गए हैं। ये एजेंसियां ​​श्रमिकों की सुरक्षित निकासी के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रही हैं। लंबवत बचाव सुरंग के निर्माण से संबंधित अद्यतन जानकारियां नीचे दी गईं हैं:
श्रमिकों के बचाव के लिए अभियान:
• श्रमिकों के बचाव के लिए ऑगुर बोरिंग मशीन के माध्यम से सिल्कयारा छोर से एनएचआईडीसीएल द्वारा क्षैतिज बोरिंग का कार्य आज शाम को फिर से शुरू होने वाला है।
• लंबवतबचाव सुरंग के निर्माण के लिए एसजेवीएनएल की पहली मशीन पहले ही सुरंग स्थल पर पहुंच चुकी है और बीआरओ द्वारा पहुंच मार्ग का निर्माण पूरा होने के बाद कामकाज शुरू किया जा रहा है। लंबवत सुरंग निर्माण के लिए दो अन्य मशीनें सड़क मार्ग से गुजरात और ओडिशा से प्रस्थान कर चुकी हैं।
• टीएचडीसी द्वारा बड़कोट छोर से 480 मीटर की बचाव सुरंग के निर्माण का कार्य शुरू हो गया है।
• श्रमिकों के बचाव के लिए आरवीएनएल द्वारा क्षैतिज ड्रिलिंग के माध्यम से माइक्रो-टनलिंग के लिए मशीनरी नासिक और दिल्ली से पहुंचाई जा रही है।
• लंबवत बोरिंग के लिए मशीनरी ओएनजीसी द्वारा संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, मुंबई और गाजियाबाद से जुटाई जा रही है।
• बीआरओ ने सराहनीय कार्य किया है जब आरवीएनएल और एसजेवीएनएल द्वारा लंबवत ड्रिलिंग के लिए संपर्क मार्ग का निर्माण 48 घंटों के भीतर किया गया है। इसके अलावा, अब ओएनजीसी के लिए भी संपर्क मार्ग पर काम जारी है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
• 12.11.2023 को, यह बताया गया कि सिलक्यारा से बड़कोट तक निर्माणाधीन सुरंग इस सुरंग के सिल्कयारा छोरवाले 60 मीटर के खंड में मलबा गिरने के कारण ढह गई। इस घटना के बाद, राज्य सरकार और भारत सरकार ने फंसे हुए 41 श्रमिकों को बचाने के लिए तुरंत संसाधन जुटाए।
• मलबे से होकर 900 मिमी का पाइप बिछाने का निर्णय लिया गया क्योंकि विशेषज्ञों की सलाह के अनुसार यह सबसे अच्छा और सबसे तेज संभव समाधान था।
• हालांकि, 17.11.2023 को, ज़मीनी हलचल के कारण इस संरचना को सुरक्षित किए बिना इस विकल्प को आगे जारी रखना असुरक्षित हो गया। इसमें संबद्ध लोगों के जीवन को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सभी संभावित मोर्चों पर एक साथ आगे बढ़ने का निर्णय लिया गया ताकि श्रमिकों को जल्द से जल्द बचाया जा सके।
• जिस स्थान पर श्रमिक फंसे हैं वह 8.5 मीटर ऊंचा और दो किलोमीटर लंबा है। यह सुरंग का निर्मित हिस्सा है जहां श्रमिकों को सुरक्षा प्रदान करते हुए कंक्रीटिंग का काम किया गया है। सुरंग के इस हिस्से में बिजली और पानी भी उपलब्ध है।
• पांच विकल्प तय किए गए और इन विकल्पों को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए पांच अलग-अलग एजेंसियों को विस्तार से जानकारीदी गई। इन पांच एजेंसियों ​​अर्थात् तेल एवं प्राकृतिक गैस निगम (ओएनजीसी), सतलज जल विद्युत निगम (एसजेवीएनएल), रेल विकास निगम लिमिटेड (आरवीएनएल), राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग एवं बुनियादी ढांचा विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एनएचआईडीसीएल), और टेहरी हाइड्रो डेवलपमेंट कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (टीएचडीसीएल) को जिम्मेदारियां सौंपी गई हैं।
• एनएचआईडीसीएल भोजन के लिए 6 इंच की एक और पाइपलाइन बना रहा है और 60 मीटर में से 39 मीटर की ड्रिलिंग पूरी हो चुकी है। एक बार जब यह सुरंग तैयार हो जाएगी, तो इससे और अधिक खाद्य पदार्थों की आपूर्ति में सुविधा होगी।
• सीमा सड़क संगठन द्वारा केवल एक दिन में एक संपर्क मार्ग का निर्माण पूरा करने के बाद आरवीएनएल आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति के लिए एक और लंबवत पाइपलाइन पर काम कर रहा है।
• सुरक्षा व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करने के बाद एनएचआईडीसीएल सिल्कयारा छोर से ड्रिलिंग जारी रखेगा। इसे सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए सेना ने बॉक्स पुलिया तैयार की है। श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक छत्रनुमा ढांचा बनाया जा रहा है।
• इसके अलावा, टिहरी जलविद्युत विकास निगम (टीएचडीसी) ने बड़कोट छोर से माइक्रो टनलिंग का काम शुरू किया है, जिसके लिए भारी मशीनरी पहले ही जुटाई जा चुकी है।
• सतलज जल विद्युत निगम लिमिटेड (एसजेवीएनएल) फंसे हुए श्रमिकों को बचाने के लिए लंबवत ड्रिलिंग कर रहा है। तदनुसार, रेलवे की सहायता से गुजरात और ओडिशा से उपकरण जुटाए गए हैं क्योंकि 75-टन के उपकरण होने के कारण इसे हवाई मार्ग से नहीं ले जाया जा सकता था।
• गहरी ड्रिलिंग में विशेषज्ञता रखने वाली ओएनजीसी ने भी बड़कोट छोर से लंबवत ड्रिलिंग के लिए प्रारंभिक कार्य शुरू कर दिया था।