Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra receives encouraging public response
Drone demonstration gains wide admiration in Meghalaya
20 NOV 2023 6:02PM by PIB Shillong
The Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, a nationwide outreach initiative aimed at informing and empowering citizens about the Central Government’s flagship schemes, has made significant progress in Meghalaya. The Yatra successfully engaged with local communities in Koksi Songgital and Koksi Songma, Songsak Block, East Garo Hills district, spreading awareness and empowering individuals with knowledge about various social welfare and development programs.
The event highlighted positive impact of the Prime Minister's flagship schemes, with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana, Ayushman Bharat, Kisan Samman Nidhi, PM PRANAM, Ujjwala Yojana, Jan Oushadhi, Khelo India, and Farmer Producer Company sharing their firsthand experiences. The IEC Van also reached Ummulong and Mookyndur GPs under Thadlaskein Block in West Jaintia Hills district. People were made aware of the various welfare schemes of the Government and were distributed with IEC materials like calendars, pamphlets, brochure etc.
A drone demonstration was conducted by the Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL) at three different locations in East Khasi Hills district of Meghalaya. The demonstration showcased effective use of technology to enhance agricultural productivity.
In Langkyrdem village under Pynursla block of East Khasi Hills district drone demonstration was carried out showcasing how drones can be used to enhance agricultural productivity. In the district, under Mawpat C&RD Block Umroh village and Umsawli village also witnessed drone demonstration. The spreading of pesticides through drones, thus making effective management of pests in the farming of food crops had gained wide admiration from the far and corners of the villages. The drone demonstration was also carried out in Pomlum village in Mylliem Block of East Khasi Hills district.
As the Yatra continues its journey, it will reach different blocks and Gram Panchayats of Meghalaya, continuing to spread awareness and empower communities with knowledge about the Central Government's commitment to their well-being. Director of Information & Public Relation, Meghalaya has been conducting announcements prior to the programme for the information of the villagers through their mobile announcement vans.
The Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra has emerged as a powerful tool for bridging the gap between the Government and its citizens, ensuring that the benefits of various schemes reach those who need them most.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा को मेघालय में उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया मिली
ड्रोन प्रदर्शन को मेघालय में व्यापक सराहना मिली
20 NOV 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार की प्रमुख योजनाओं के बारे में लोगों को सूचित करने और उन्हें सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रव्यापी आउटरीच पहल, विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा ने मेघालय में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। यात्रा पूर्वी गारो हिल्स जिले के सोंगसाक ब्लॉक के कोकसी सोंगिटल और कोकसी सोंगमा में स्थानीय समुदायों के साथ सफलतापूर्वक जुड़ी, जागरूकता को बढ़ावा दिया और विभिन्न सामाजिक कल्याण और विकास कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करने के साथ लोगों को सशक्त बनाया।
कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री की प्रमुख योजनाओं के सकारात्मक प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री जनधन योजना, आयुष्मान भारत, किसान सम्मान निधि, पीएम प्रणाम, उज्ज्वला योजना, जन औषधि, खेलो इंडिया और किसान उत्पादक कंपनी के लाभार्थियों ने अपने अनुभवों को साझा किया। आईईसी वैन पश्चिमी जैंतिया हिल्स जिले के थडलस्केन ब्लॉक के अंतर्गत उम्मुलोंग और मुकींदूर जीपी तक पहुंची। लोगों को सरकार की विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूक किया गया और कैलेंडर, पैम्फलेट, ब्रोशर जैसी आईईसी सामग्री वितरित की गईं।
ब्रह्मपुत्र वैली फर्टिर्लाइजर कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीवीएफसीएल) द्वारा मेघालय के पूर्वी खासी हिल्स जिले में तीन अलग-अलग स्थानों पर एक ड्रोन प्रदर्शन भी आयोजित किया गया। प्रदर्शन में कृषि उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रभावी उपयोग का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
पूर्वी खासी हिल्स जिले के पायनूरस्ला ब्लॉक के अंतर्गत लैंगकिर्डेम गांव में ड्रोन प्रदर्शन किया गया जिसमें दिखाया गया कि कृषि उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए ड्रोन का उपयोग किस प्रकार से किया जा सकता है। जिले में मावपाट सी एंड आरडी ब्लॉक के अंतर्गत उमरो गांव और उमरसावली गांव में भी ड्रोन प्रदर्शन किया गया। ड्रोन के माध्यम से कीटनाशकों का उपयोग और खाद्य फसलों की खेती में कीटों का प्रभावी प्रबंधन करने के लिए गांवों और दूर-दराज के इलाकों में व्यापक प्रशंसा प्राप्त हुई। पूर्वी खासी हिल्स जिले के माइलीम ब्लॉक के पोमलम गांव में भी ड्रोन प्रदर्शन किया गया।
जैसे-जैसे यात्रा आगे बढ़ेगी, यह मेघालय के विभिन्न ब्लॉकों और ग्राम पंचायतों तक पहुंचेगी, जागरूकता फैलाएगी और समुदायों को उनकी भलाई के लिए केंद्र सरकार के प्रतिबद्धता की जानकारी देकर उन्हें सशक्त बनाएगी। मेघालय के सूचना एवं जनसंपर्क निदेशक अपने मोबाइल घोषणा वैन के माध्यम से ग्रामीणों की जानकारी के लिए कार्यक्रम शुरू करने से पहले घोषणाएं कर रहे हैं।
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा सरकार और नागरिकों के बीच की खाई को पाटने के लिए एक शक्तिशाली उपकरण के रूप में उभर कर सामने आयी है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है कि केंद्र सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं का लाभ उन लोगों तक पहुंचे जिन्हें इसकी सबसे ज्यादा आवश्यकता है।