Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala to inaugurate ‘Global Fisheries Conference India 2023’ on 21st November at Ahmedabad, Gujarat
20 NOV 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala will inaugurate Global Fisheries Conference India 2023 at Gujarat Science City, Ahmedabad on 21st November 2023. The concept has thus taken shape of a two-day conference from 21st to 22nd November 2023 on the occasion of World Fisheries Day being celebrated globally. The Global Fisheries Conference India 2023 was conceptualised by the Department of Fisheries with the aim of devising a way forward for the Indian Fisheries and Aquaculture sector in conjunction with the stakeholders from the fisheries’ value chain.
The event will kick-start with the inauguration of the Exhibition by Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala and followed by the Inaugural session, Press Conference, International Round table and parallel Technical Sessions, Industry Connect Sessions and G2G/G2B and B2B Bilaterals. The exhibition stalls and food mela will be accessible to all visitors and participants throughout the two days, post inaugural ceremony.
One of the key event will be the International Roundtable led by Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala with the foreign missions of France, New Zealand, Norway, Australia, Russia, Spain, Zimbabwe, Angola, Brazil and Greece, International organisations namely Food and Agriculture Organisation (UN-FAO), Asian Development Bank (ADB), Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), Bay of Bengal Program (BoBP), Marine Stewardship Council India (MSC India) among others, Ministers from the States/UTs of Arunachal Pradesh, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Himanchal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Tripura, Goa and Andhra Pradesh along with senior officials from Department of Fisheries (GoI), National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), State/UT Fisheries Departments and Fisheries institutes. The objective of the International Roundtable will be to discuss collaborations with international organizations, Ministries, research institutions among others on sustainable fishing practices, aquaculture technologies and resource management.
Global Fisheries Conference India 2023 is a unique opportunity that is expected to bring together varied stakeholders at one place platform. More than 5000 participants will be hosted during the two days for multiple sessions and engaged in thought provoking discussions and deliberations. In total a series of ten sessions have been planned for the Technical Sessions and the Industry Connect Sessions. Whilst open forums for Government-to-Government (G2G)/Government-to-Business (G2B) and Business-to-Business (B2B) Bilaterals will be simultaneously held.
The Technical Sessions have been planned with the objectives of fostering deeper understanding of trending topics in Fisheries sector pertaining to challenges and opportunities in Inland Aquaculture, Coastal Aquaculture and Mariculture, Deep Sea Fishing, sustainable aqua feed, fish health management, innovations & best practices, New and Emerging Technologies etc.
The Industry Connect Sessions are also planned during event with focus on bringing together business and industrial organisations in the fisheries sector to share market insights, trends, opportunities and challenges while networking and foster collaborations/partnerships.
The G2G/G2B/B2B bilaterals are also being facilitated to entail discussion and dialogues between policy makers, experts and industry for knowledge sharing, networking etc. This is an open format forum for stakeholders to freely explore opportunities for bilateral discussion and deliberations.
The exhibition is also organized that hosts more than 200+ exhibitors, who are demonstrating a wide range of products, services and innovations by the start-ups, associations, co-operatives, SHGs, and small-medium enterprises from the sector. A special pavilion has been set up that exhibits chosen start-ups RAS, Artificial Reef, Seaweeds, Transponders, Raceways, Deep Sea Fishing Harbours etc.
At a macro level, all activities planned during the Global Fisheries Conference 2023 are expected to yield views and thought process of national and international stakeholders for identifying focus areas, gaps, opportunities, solutions and partnerships for the development of the Indian Fisheries sector.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला 21 नवंबर को अहमदाबाद, गुजरात में 'ग्लोबल फिशरीज कॉन्फ्रेंस इंडिया 2023' का उद्घाटन करेंगे
20 NOV 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला 21 नवंबर 2023 को गुजरात साइंस सिटी, अहमदाबाद में ग्लोबल फिशरीज कॉन्फ्रेंस इंडिया 2023 का उद्घाटन करेंगे। जब विश्व मत्स्य पालन दिवस विश्व स्तर पर मनाया जा रहा है, इस अवधारणा ने 21 से 22 नवंबर 2023 तक दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का आकार ले लिया है। वैश्विक मत्स्य पालन सम्मेलन भारत 2023 की परिकल्पना मत्स्य पालन विभाग द्वारा मत्स्य पालन मूल्य श्रृंखला के हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर भारतीय मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए आगे बढ़ने का रास्ता तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से की गई थी।
यह कार्यक्रम केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला द्वारा प्रदर्शनी के उद्घाटन के साथ शुरू होगा और उसके बाद उद्घाटन सत्र, प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गोलमेज और समानांतर तकनीकी सत्र, उद्योग कनेक्ट सत्र और जी2जी/जी2बी और बी2बी द्विपक्षीय वार्ता भी होंगी। उद्घाटन समारोह के बाद दो दिनों तक प्रदर्शनी स्टॉल और खाद्य मेला सभी आगंतुकों और प्रतिभागियों के लिए खुला रहेगा।
प्रमुख आयोजनों में से एक फ्रांस, न्यूजीलैंड, नॉर्वे, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, रूस, स्पेन, जिम्बाब्वे, अंगोला, ब्राजील और ग्रीस के विदेशी मिशनों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों जैसे खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (यूएन-एफएओ), एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी), डॉयचे गेसेलशाफ्ट फर इंटरनेशनेल ज़ुसामेनरबीट (जीआईजेड), बंगाल की खाड़ी कार्यक्रम (बीओबीपी), मरीन स्टीवर्डशिप काउंसिल इंडिया (एमएससी इंडिया) सहित अन्य, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मंत्री , हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, मेघालय, नागालैंड, त्रिपुरा, गोवा और आंध्र प्रदेश के साथ-साथ मत्स्य पालन विभाग (भारत सरकार), राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी), राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के मत्स्य पालन विभाग और मत्स्य पालन संस्थानों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी के साथ केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला के नेतृत्व में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन होगा। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य स्थायी मछली पकड़ने के तरीकों, जलीय कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों और संसाधन प्रबंधन पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों, मंत्रालयों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग पर चर्चा करना होगा।
विभिन्न हितधारकों को एक ही मंच पर एक साथ लाने की उम्मीद के रूप में ग्लोबल फिशरीज कॉन्फ्रेंस इंडिया 2023 एक अनूठा अवसर है। दो दिनों के दौरान कई सत्रों में 5000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों की मेजबानी की जाएगी और वे विचारोत्तेजक चर्चाओं और विचार-विमर्श में भाग लेंगे। तकनीकी सत्रों और इंडस्ट्री कनेक्ट सत्रों के लिए कुल मिलाकर दस सत्रों की एक श्रृंखला की योजना बनाई गई है। जबकि सरकार-से-सरकार (जी2जी)/सरकार-से-बिजनेस (जी2बी) और बिजनेस-टू-बिजनेस (बी2बी) द्विपक्षीय वार्ता भी साथ में आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
तकनीकी सत्रों की योजना अंतर्देशीय जलीय कृषि, तटीय जलीय कृषि और समुद्री कृषि, गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने, टिकाऊ जलीय फ़ीड, मछली स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन, नवाचारों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं, नई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियाँ आदि में चुनौतियों और अवसरों से संबंधित मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में प्रचलित विषयों की गहरी समझ को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से बनाई गई है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान उद्योग कनेक्ट सत्र की भी योजना बनाई गई है, जिसमें नेटवर्किंग और सहयोग/साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ बाजार अंतर्दृष्टि, रुझान, अवसरों और चुनौतियों को साझा करने के लिए मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में व्यापार और औद्योगिक संगठनों को एक साथ लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
जी2जी/ जी2बी / बी2बी द्विपक्षीय बैठकों को ज्ञान साझा करने, नेटवर्किंग आदि के लिए नीति निर्माताओं, विशेषज्ञों और उद्योग के बीच चर्चा और संवाद की सुविधा भी दी जा रही है। यह हितधारकों के लिए द्विपक्षीय चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श के अवसरों का स्वतंत्र रूप से पता लगाने के लिए एक खुला मंच है।
प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन भी किया गया है, जिसमें 200 से अधिक प्रदर्शक शामिल हैं, जो क्षेत्र के स्टार्ट-अप, संघों, सहकारी समितियों, एसएचजी और छोटे-मध्यम उद्यमों द्वारा उत्पादों, सेवाओं और नवाचारों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला का प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं। एक विशेष मंडप स्थापित किया गया है जो चयनित स्टार्ट-अप आरएएस, कृत्रिम रीफ, समुद्री शैवाल, ट्रांसपोंडर, रेसवे, गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाह आदि का प्रदर्शन कर रहा है।
व्यापक स्तर पर, वैश्विक मत्स्य पालन सम्मेलन 2023 के दौरान नियोजित सभी गतिविधियों से भारतीय मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों, व्यवधानों, अवसरों, समाधानों और साझेदारियों की पहचान के लिए राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हितधारकों के विचार और विचार प्रक्रिया सामने आने की उम्मीद है।