Election Commission
Seizures over Rs. 1760 Crores reported in five poll going states since announcement of Elections
Seven fold increase in seizures in poll-going States compared to 2018 State Assembly elections
Election Seizure Management System (ESMS) facilitating coordination amongst enforcement agencies
20 NOV 2023 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India’s persistent efforts have led to a significant and exponential increase in seizures in the five poll-going states of Mizoram, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan and Telangana. Seizures over Rs 1760 crores have been reported in the five poll going states since announcement of the elections, which is more than 7 times (Rs. 239.15 Cr) the seizures made in previous Assembly Elections in these States in 2018. The seizure figures from the ongoing elections in the five states and few previous state assembly elections demonstrate ECI’s unwavering commitment to ensuring free, fair and inducement free elections by implementing robust measures to monitor inducements and curb electoral malpractices for a level playing field. It may be recalled that seizures over Rs 1400 crores were done in the past six state assembly elections held in Gujarat, HP, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Tripura and Karnataka which is 11 times of the previous assembly elections in these states.
This time the Commission has also embedded technology into the monitoring process through the Election Expenditure Monitoring System (ESMS) which is proving to be a catalyst, as it brought a wide array of Central and State enforcement agencies together for better coordination and intelligence sharing.
As per reports received from poll-going States, following is the seizure after announcement of elections and as on 20.11.2023 *.
State
Cash (Rs. Cr)
Liquor (Rs. Cr)
Drugs ( Rs Cr)
Precious Metals ( Rs. Crore)
Freebies and other items ( Rs Crore)
Total ( Rs. Crore)
Chhattisgarh
20.77
2.16
4.55
22.76
26.68
76.9
Madhya Pradesh
33.72
69.85
15.53
84.1
120.53
323.7
Mizoram
0
4.67
29.82
0
15.16
49.6
Rajasthan
93.17
51.29
91.71
73.36
341.24
650.7
Telangana
225.23
86.82
103.74
191.02
52.41
659.2
Total (Rs cr)
372.9
214.8
245.3
371.2
556.02
~ 1760
An increase of 636 % as compared to seizure figures during 2018 Assembly Elections in these 5 states
*Figures are rounded off
Seizures made in past 6 State Assembly Elections:
Name of the State
Total Seizure made during Election in the Year 2017-18 (crores)
Total Seizure made during Election in the Year 2022-23 (crores)
% increase in the Seizure
Himachal Pradesh
9.03
57.24
533.89
Gujarat
27.21
801.851
2846.90
Tripura
1.79
45.44
2438.55
Nagaland
4.3
50.02
1063.26
Meghalaya
1.16
74.18
6294.8
Karnataka
83.93
384.46
358.07
Total
127.416
1413.191
1009.12
ESMS is an endeavour aimed at quick sharing of information by intercepting enforcement agencies to other relevant agencies for multiple deterrence. ESMS provides easy coordination at CEO & DEO level with multiple enforcement agencies involved in election expenditure monitoring process. The platform facilitates real-time reporting, saves time in collecting and compiling reports from various agencies and better coordination. As per reports received from poll-going states, this internal app is working well and helping in the election expenditure monitoring process.
Seizure of liquor made in Bilaspur District of Chhattisgarh.
Seizure of liquor made in Rajasthan.
The monitoring process started with visits of teams headed by Sr. DECs/DECs to poll-going States between June and August, wherein, interaction with enforcement agencies and districts was conducted with an aim to sensitize the participating field forces about the importance of expenditure monitoring and also to review their inputs for preparation for elections. Subsequently, the Commission during the review in these states, emphasised on a zero-tolerance approach on checking flow of inducements to influence voters and multi-level actions by enforcement agencies which is reflected in the increase in seizure in these states. From the day of these visits, Enforcement Agencies stepped up their vigil in their respective domains and by the time elections were announced, taken together, they had already reported seizures of Rs 576.20 crores.
The Commission also held reviews with Chief Secretaries, DGPs, Excise Commissioners, DG (Income Tax) and other senior officers of poll-going States and their respective neighbouring States and UTs.
228 experienced officers from IRS, IC&CES, IRAS, IDAS and other Central Government Services have been deployed as Expenditure Observers. For close monitoring, 194 Assembly Constituencies have been marked as Expenditure Sensitive Constituencies. It is also ensured that there is adequate availability of field level teams in the monitoring process and regular follow-ups with DEOs/SPs and enforcement agencies is done to deal with menace of money-power. The efforts on close monitoring will further continue in the poll- going States till completion of the ongoing elections and the figures of seizure are expected to rise further.

निर्वाचन आयोग
चुनाव की घोषणा के बाद से पांच चुनावी राज्यों में 1760 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की रकम व सामान पकड़े जाने की सूचना
2018 के राज्य विधानसभा चुनावों की तुलना में इस बार चुनावी राज्यों में बरामदगी में सात गुना वृद्धि
इलेक्शन सीजर मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (ईएसएमएस) द्वारा प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के साथ समन्वय
20 NOV 2023 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) के लगातार प्रयासों की बदौलत पांच चुनावी राज्यों मिजोरम, मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, राजस्थान और तेलंगाना में बरामदगी में महत्वपूर्ण और अभूतपूर्व तेजी देखी गई है। चुनाव की घोषणा के बाद से पांच चुनावी राज्यों में 1760 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की जब्ती की सूचना मिली है, जो 2018 में इन राज्यों में पिछले विधानसभा चुनावों में की गई बरामदगी से सात गुना (239.15 करोड़ रुपये) अधिक है। पांच राज्यों में चल रहे चुनावों और पिछले कुछ राज्य विधानसभा चुनावों के दौरान जब्ती के आंकड़े प्रलोभनों की निगरानी करने और समान अवसर के लिए चुनावी बेईमानी को रोकने के हवाले से मजबूत उपायों को लागू करके स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष और प्रलोभन मुक्त चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ईसीआई की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं। याद रहे कि गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, नागालैंड, मेघालय, त्रिपुरा और कर्नाटक में पिछले छह राज्य विधानसभा चुनावों में 1400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की जब्ती की गई थी, जो इन राज्यों में पिछले विधानसभा चुनावों की तुलना में 11 गुना अधिक है।
इस बार आयोग ने इलेक्शन एक्सपेंडिचर मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम (ईएसएमएस) के माध्यम से निगरानी प्रक्रिया में प्रौद्योगिकी को भी शामिल किया है, जो बहुत सहायक साबित हो रहा है, क्योंकि यह बेहतर समन्वय और खुफिया जानकारी साझा करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को एक साथ जोड़ता है।
चुनाव वाले राज्यों से प्राप्त रिपोर्टों के अनुसार, चुनावों की घोषणा के बाद और 20.11.2023* की स्थिति के अनुसार निम्नलिखित जब्ती की गई है-
राज्य
नकद (करोड़ रुपये)
शराब (करोड़ रुपये)
मादक पदार्थ (करोड़ रुपये)
कीमती धातुएं (करोड़ रुपये)
मुफ्त और अन्य वस्तुएं (करोड़ रुपये)
योग (करोड़ रुपये)
छत्तीसगढ़
20.77
2.16
4.55
22.76
26.68
76.9
मध्य प्रदेश
33.72
69.85
15.53
84.1
120.53
323.7
मिजोरम
0
4.67
29.82
0
15.16
49.6
राजस्थान
93.17
51.29
91.71
73.36
341.24
650.7
तेलंगाना
225.23
86.82
103.74
191.02
52.41
659.2
कुल (करोड़ रुपये)
372.9
214.8
245.3
371.2
556.02
~ 1760
इन 5 राज्यों में 2018 विधानसभा चुनावों के दौरान जब्ती के आंकड़ों की तुलना में 636% की वृद्धि
* आंकड़े राउंड फिगर में हैं
पिछले 6 राज्य विधानसभा चुनावों में की गई बरामदगी:
राज्य का नाम
वर्ष 2017-18 में चुनाव के दौरान की गई कुल जब्ती (करोड़)
वर्ष 2022-23 में चुनाव के दौरान की गई कुल जब्ती (करोड़)
जब्ती में प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
हिमाचल प्रदेश
9.03
57.24
533.89
गुजरात
27.21
801.851
2846.90
त्रिपुरा
1.79
45.44
2438.55
नगालैंड
4.3
50.02
1063.26
मेघालय
1.16
74.18
6294.8
कर्नाटक
83.93
384.46
358.07
कुल
127.416
1413.191
1009.12
ईएसएमएस एक ऐसा प्रयास है, जिसका उद्देश्य प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के माध्यम से अन्य संबंधित एजेंसियों को सूचना का त्वरित आदान-प्रदान करना है। ईएसएमएस चुनाव व्यय निगरानी प्रक्रिया में शामिल कई प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के साथ सीईओ और डीईओ स्तर पर आसान समन्वय प्रदान करता है। मंच वास्तविक समय की रिपोर्टिंग की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, विभिन्न एजेंसियों से रिपोर्ट एकत्र करने और संकलित करने और बेहतर समन्वय में समय बचाता है। चुनाव वाले राज्यों से प्राप्त रिपोर्टों के अनुसार, यह आंतरिक ऐप अच्छी तरह से काम कर रहा है और चुनाव व्यय निगरानी प्रक्रिया में मदद कर रहा है।
छत्तीसगढ़ के बिलासपुर जिले में निर्मित जब्त शराब
राजस्थान निर्मित जब्त शराब
निगरानी प्रक्रिया जून और अगस्त के बीच चुनाव वाले राज्यों में वरिष्ठ डीईसी/डीईसी की अध्यक्षता में टीमों के दौरे के साथ शुरू हुई, जिसमें भाग लेने वाले मैदानी स्तर पर सक्रिय बलों को व्यय निगरानी के महत्व के बारे में संवेदनशील बनाने तथा चुनावों की तैयारी के लिए उनके इनपुट की समीक्षा करने के उद्देश्य से प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों और जिलों के साथ चर्चा की गई। इसके बाद, आयोग ने इन राज्यों में समीक्षा के दौरान मतदाताओं को प्रभावित करने के लिए प्रलोभनों के प्रवाह को रोकने और प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों द्वारा बहु-स्तरीय कार्रवाई पर जीरो-टॉलरेंस दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया, जो इन राज्यों में जब्ती में वृद्धि में परिलक्षित होता है। इन दौरों के दिन से, प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों ने अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में सतर्कता बढ़ा दी और जब तक चुनावों की घोषणा की गई, तब तक वे पहले ही 576.20 करोड़ रुपये की जब्ती की सूचना दे चुके थे।
आयोग ने चुनाव वाले राज्यों और उनके संबंधित पड़ोसी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों, पुलिस महानिदेशकों, आबकारी आयुक्तों, महानिदेशक (आयकर) और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा भी की।
आईआरएस, आईसी एंड सीईएस, आईआरएएस, आईडीएएस और अन्य केंद्र सरकार की सेवाओं के 228 अनुभवी अधिकारियों को व्यय पर्यवेक्षकों के रूप में तैनात किया गया है। कड़ी निगरानी के लिए, 194 विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों को व्यय संवेदनशील निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के रूप में चिह्नित किया गया है। यह भी सुनिश्चित किया गया है कि निगरानी प्रक्रिया में फील्ड स्तर की टीमों की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता हो और धन-बल के खतरे से निपटने के लिए डीईओ/एसपी और प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के साथ नियमित फॉलो-अप किया जाए। चुनाव वाले राज्यों में चल रहे चुनावों के पूरा होने तक कड़ी निगरानी के प्रयास जारी रहेंगे और जब्ती के आंकड़ों में और वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है।