Ministry of Defence
United Service Institution of India to organise Annual UN Forum 2023 on ‘International Humanitarian Law & Peacekeeping’ in New Delhi
20 NOV 2023 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
United Service Institution of India (USI), the country's oldest think-tank established in 1870 for research and debate on national security and military affairs, is organising its Annual UN Forum 2023 in New Delhi in November 21-22, 2023. The forum on ‘International Humanitarian Law and Peacekeeping’ is being organised in collaboration with the International Committee of the Red Cross and the Centre for UN Peacekeeping Operations.
With contemporary UN peacekeeping missions increasingly being deployed in volatile environments characterised by asymmetric warfare, ensuring adherence to International Humanitarian Law (IHL) principles has become critical. However, applying IHL norms presents challenges arising from the complexity of modern conflicts, actions by non-state actors and blurred lines between combatants and civilians in urban battlespaces.
Against this background, the forum aims to discuss the applicability and limitations of implementing IHL frameworks in UN peace operations through an interactive, multi-stakeholder approach. The sessions will enable a deeper examination of some of the contemporary issues like the protection of civilians, accountability for crimes against peacekeepers, the role of women in peacekeeping operations, and leveraging technology for more effective operations.
The forum will involve insightful perspectives presented by both academicians and practitioners who have first-hand experience of peacekeeping challenges. Keynote addresses will be delivered by senior officials from the Indian Armed Forces and the Ministry of External Affairs. The forum will be held over two days as under:
• Session 1 will discuss application of IHL principles to peacekeeping given situations involving non-state actors and urban warfare.
• Session 2 will analyse constraints to protection of civilian mandates and overcoming them by integrating IHL norms.
• Session 3 will examine legal frameworks to ensure accountability when peacekeepers are targeted, and measures to enhance their protection.
• Session 4 will focus on the importance of gender-inclusive peacekeeping and challenges for women peacekeepers.
• Session 5 will discuss utilising technology for more effective peacekeeping through data analytics, AI and advanced surveillance.
The event will conclude with a plenary session aimed at consolidating takeaways for peacekeeping practitioners and providing recommendations to further informed discourse on IHL and its integration into UN peace operations. The dialogues during the forum can contribute to developing training modules and policy frameworks to make peacekeeping more effective while ensuring the rights and safety of peacekeepers and civilians.

وزارت دفاع
یونائیٹڈ سروس انسٹی ٹیوشن آف انڈیا ،نئی دہلی میں‘بین الاقوامی انسانی قانون اور قیام امن’ پر سالانہ یو این فورم 2023 کا انعقاد کرے گا
20 NOV 2023 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
یونائیٹڈ سروس انسٹی ٹیوشن آف انڈیا (یو ایس آئی)، جو کہ 1870 میں قومی سلامتی اور فوجی امور پر تحقیق اور بحث کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ملک کا سب سے پرانا تھنک ٹینک ہے، اپنا سالانہ یو این فورم 2023 نئی دہلی میں 21-22 نومبر 2023 کو منعقد کر رہا ہے۔ فورم ‘انٹرنیشنل ہیومینٹیرین لا اینڈ پیس کیپنگ’ کا انعقاد انٹرنیشنل کمیٹی آف ریڈ کراس اور سنٹر فار یو این پیس کیپنگ آپریشنز کے تعاون سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اقوام متحدہ کے عصری امن مشن کو غیر متناسب جنگ کی خصوصیت والے غیر مستحکم ماحول میں تیزی سے تعینات کیے جانے کے ساتھ، بین الاقوامی انسانی قانون (آئی ایچ ایل) کے اصولوں کی پابندی کو یقینی بنانا اہم ہو گیا ہے۔ تاہم، آئی ایچ ایل کے اصولوں کا اطلاق جدید تنازعات کی پیچیدگی، غیر ریاستی عناصر کی کارروائیوں اور شہری میدانوں میں جنگجوؤں اور عام شہریوں کے درمیان دھندلی لکیروں سے پیدا ہونے والے مسائل کو چیلنج پیش کرتا ہے۔
اس پس منظر میں، فورم کا مقصد ایک انٹرایکٹو، ملٹی اسٹیک ہولڈر اپروچ کے ذریعے اقوام متحدہ کے امن آپریشنز میں آئی ایچ ایل فریم ورک کو لاگو کرنے کے قابل اطلاق اُمور اور حدود پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا ہے۔ یہ سیشن کچھ عصری مسائل جیسے شہریوں کا تحفظ، قیام امن فوجیوں کے خلاف جرائم کے لیےجوابدہی، امن فوج کی کارروائیوں میں خواتین کا کردار، اور مزید موثر کارروائیوں کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے بارے میں گہرائی سے جائزہ لے سکیں گے۔
اس فورم میں ماہرین تعلیم اور پریکٹیشنرز دونوں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ بصیرت انگیز نقطہ نظر شامل ہوں گے جن کے پاس امن برقرار رکھنے کے چیلنجوں کا پہلا تجربہ ہے۔ اہم خطابات ہندوستانی مسلح افواج اور وزارت خارجہ کے سینئر عہدیداران کریں گے۔ یہ فورم دو دن تک جاری رہے گا:
• سیشن 1 امن کے قیام کے لیے ان حالات کے پیش نظر جن میں غیر ریاستی عناصر اور شہری جنگ شامل ہیں،آئی ایچ ایل کے اصولوں کے اطلاق پر بحث کرے گا۔
• سیشن 2 سویلین مینڈیٹ کے تحفظ میں حائل رکاوٹوں کا تجزیہ کرے گا اور آئی ایچ ایل کے اصولوں کو مربوط کرکے ان پر قابو پائے گا۔
• سیشن 3 امن فوجیوں کو نشانہ بنائے جانے پر جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قانونی فریم ورک کی جانچ کرے گااور ان کے تحفظ کو بڑھانے کے لیے اقدامات کرے گا۔
• سیشن 4 صنف پر مشتمل امن کی اہمیت اور خواتین امن فوجیوں کے لیے چیلنجز پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔
• سیشن 5 ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس، اےآئی اور جدید نگرانی نظام کے ذریعے زیادہ موثر امن برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر تبادلہ خیال کرے گا۔
یہ تقریب ایک مکمل اجلاس کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگی جس کا مقصد قیام امن کی ذمہ داری نبھانے والوں کے لیے ٹیک ویز کو مستحکم کرنا اور آئی ایچ ایل پر مزید باخبر گفتگو اور اقوام متحدہ کی امن کارروائیوں میں اس کے انضمام کے لیے سفارشات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ فورم کے دوران ہونے والے مکالمے تربیتی ماڈیولز اور پالیسی فریم ورک تیار کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہو سکتے ہیں تاکہ امن قائم کرنے والوں اور شہریوں کے حقوق اور تحفظ کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے قیام امن کو مزید موثر بنایا جا سکے۔