Ministry of Defence
United Service Institution of India to organise Annual UN Forum 2023 on ‘International Humanitarian Law & Peacekeeping’ in New Delhi
20 NOV 2023 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
United Service Institution of India (USI), the country's oldest think-tank established in 1870 for research and debate on national security and military affairs, is organising its Annual UN Forum 2023 in New Delhi in November 21-22, 2023. The forum on ‘International Humanitarian Law and Peacekeeping’ is being organised in collaboration with the International Committee of the Red Cross and the Centre for UN Peacekeeping Operations.
With contemporary UN peacekeeping missions increasingly being deployed in volatile environments characterised by asymmetric warfare, ensuring adherence to International Humanitarian Law (IHL) principles has become critical. However, applying IHL norms presents challenges arising from the complexity of modern conflicts, actions by non-state actors and blurred lines between combatants and civilians in urban battlespaces.
Against this background, the forum aims to discuss the applicability and limitations of implementing IHL frameworks in UN peace operations through an interactive, multi-stakeholder approach. The sessions will enable a deeper examination of some of the contemporary issues like the protection of civilians, accountability for crimes against peacekeepers, the role of women in peacekeeping operations, and leveraging technology for more effective operations.
The forum will involve insightful perspectives presented by both academicians and practitioners who have first-hand experience of peacekeeping challenges. Keynote addresses will be delivered by senior officials from the Indian Armed Forces and the Ministry of External Affairs. The forum will be held over two days as under:
• Session 1 will discuss application of IHL principles to peacekeeping given situations involving non-state actors and urban warfare.
• Session 2 will analyse constraints to protection of civilian mandates and overcoming them by integrating IHL norms.
• Session 3 will examine legal frameworks to ensure accountability when peacekeepers are targeted, and measures to enhance their protection.
• Session 4 will focus on the importance of gender-inclusive peacekeeping and challenges for women peacekeepers.
• Session 5 will discuss utilising technology for more effective peacekeeping through data analytics, AI and advanced surveillance.
The event will conclude with a plenary session aimed at consolidating takeaways for peacekeeping practitioners and providing recommendations to further informed discourse on IHL and its integration into UN peace operations. The dialogues during the forum can contribute to developing training modules and policy frameworks to make peacekeeping more effective while ensuring the rights and safety of peacekeepers and civilians.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
‘यूनाइटेड सर्विस इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ इंडिया’नई दिल्ली में 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानवीय कानून और शांति स्थापना' पर वार्षिक संयुक्त राष्ट्र फोरम 2023 का आयोजन कर रहा है
20 NOV 2023 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और सैन्य मामलों पर अनुसंधान और चर्चा के लिए 1870 में स्थापित देश का सबसे पुराना थिंक-टैंक यूनाइटेड सर्विस इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ इंडिया (यूएसआई)21 से 22 नवंबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में अपने वार्षिक यूएन फोरम 2023 का आयोजन कर रहा है। 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानवीय कानून और शांति स्थापना' पर इस फोरम का आयोजन रेड क्रॉस की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समिति और संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना संचालन केंद्र के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है।
समकालीन संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति मिशनों को विषम युद्ध की विशेषता वाले संवदेनशील माहौल में बहुत तेजी से तैनात किया जा रहा है, इससे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानवीय कानून (आईएचएल) के सिद्धांतों का पालन सुनिश्चित करना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है। हालाँकि, आईएचएल मानदंडों को लागू करने से आधुनिक संघर्षों की जटिलता, गैर-राज्य अभिकर्ताओं की कार्रवाइयों और शहरी युद्धक्षेत्रों में लड़ाकों और नागरिकों के बीच महीन रेखाओं से पैदा होने वाली चुनौतियाँ सामने आती हैं।
इस पृष्ठभूमि के विरुद्ध, इस फोरम का उद्देश्य एक संवादमूलक, बहु-हितधारक दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति अभियानों में आईएचएल ढांचे को लागू करने की प्रासंगिकता और सीमाओं के बारे में चर्चा करना है। इन सत्रों में नागरिकों की सुरक्षा, शांति सैनिकों के खिलाफ अपराधों के लिए जवाबदेही, शांति अभियानों में महिलाओं की भूमिका और अधिक प्रभावी संचालन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने जैसे कुछ समसामयिक मुद्दों की गहन जांच करने के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
इस फोरम में ऐसे शिक्षाविदों और पेशावरों द्वारा प्रस्तुत व्यावहारिक दृष्टिकोण शामिल किए जाएंगे, जिनके पास शांति स्थापना की चुनौतियों से निपटने का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव है। इस फोरम में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों और विदेश मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मुख्य भाषण देंगे। फोरम को निम्नानुसार दो दिनों तक आयोजित किया जाएगा:
• सत्र 1 में गैर-राज्य अभिकर्ताओं और शहरी युद्ध से जुड़ी स्थितियों को देखते हुए शांति स्थापना के लिए आईएचएल सिद्धांतों की व्‍यावहारिकता पर चर्चा की जाएगी।
• सत्र 2 में नागरिक अधिदेशों की सुरक्षा में आने वाली बाधाओं का विश्लेषण किया जाएगा और आईएचएल मानदंडों को एकीकृत करके उनका निवारण किया जाएगा।
• सत्र 3 में शांतिरक्षकों को निशाना बनाए जाने पर जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कानूनी ढांचे और उनकी सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के उपायों के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
• सत्र 4 जैंडर-समावेशी शांति स्थापना के महत्व और महिला शांति रक्षकों की चुनौतियों पर केंद्रित होगा।
• सत्र 5 में डेटा एनालिटिक्स, एआई और उन्नत निगरानी के माध्यम से अधिक प्रभावी शांति स्थापना के लिए प्रयुक्‍त की जाने वाली प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग पर चर्चा होगी।
यह कार्यक्रम एक पूर्ण सत्र के साथ समाप्त होगा जिसका उद्देश्य शांतिरक्षकों के बारे में लिए गए निष्कर्षों को समेकित करना और आईएचएल तथा संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति अभियानों में इसके एकीकरण के बारे में चर्चा हेतु आगे की जानकारी के लिए सिफारिशें प्रस्‍तुत करना है। इस फोरम के दौरान होने वाली चर्चा शांतिरक्षकों और नागरिकों के अधिकार और सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करते हुए शांति स्‍थापना को और अधिक प्रभावी बनाने के लिए प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल और नीति ढांचे को विकसित करने में योगदान दे सकती हैं।