Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches 37 PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalayas and 26 PM SHRI Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas in Odisha
To achieve the goal of a developed India by 2047, our education sector needs to move forward - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Rural children should be educated in the 21st century to prepare them for the future - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
19 NOV 2023 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched 37 PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalayas and 26 PM SHRI Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas in Odisha. Dignitaries, officials, academicians, and students were also present at the event.
While speaking at the event ,Shri Pradhan expressed his gratitude for Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and said, these schools will work in full spirit of the National Education Policy 2020 and provide quality education to the students with comprehensive and inclusive education. He also informed that about 800 government schools in Odisha will be developed into PM Shri Schools and more than Rs. 1600 crore will come. He also requested the Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Naveen Patnaik to sign an MoU to implement the PM Shri Yojana in Government Schools of Odisha through which, two writing schools in every block and urban area of Odisha will be developed into PM Shri Schools.
Shri Pradhan stated that to achieve the goal of a developed India by 2047, the education sector of the country needs to move forward. For that, rural children should be educated in the 21st century to prepare them for the future, he commented.
Earlier in the day, the Minister inaugurated the administrative and academic building, dormitory and guest house at the Oriental Language Centre of the Indian Language Institute, Bhubaneswar. Shri Pradhan, while speaking at the event, highlighted the importance of the development projects that will help to expand the facilities for training Odia, Shantali, Bengali, and Maithili.
Shri Pradhan also emphasized the unique identity of the Odia language, stating the sweetness of the language spoken in Sambalpur and Ganjam and the elegance of the language in Mayurbhanj and Dhenkanal. He also mentioned that the tribes of Odisha have different languages.
The Minister also informed that on the occasion of the Bharatiya Bhasha Diwas, to be celebrated on the birth anniversary of freedom fighter, eminent Tamil poet Mahakabi Chinnaswamy Subramania Bharati, on 11 December, lecture and essay competition on Odia language will be organised in all schools and colleges, to encourage the new generation.
Expressing his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for implementing the National Education Policy 2020, Shri Pradhan mentioned that priority has been given to teaching not only language as a subject but also other subjects in the mother tongue. When children read texts in the language they speak and listen to at an early stage, their ability to research, reason and analyse is enhanced, he commented.
PM SHRI schools will showcase the implementation of the National Education Policy 2020 and emerge as exemplar schools shaping the path towards a brighter future for students. They will create holistic and well-rounded individuals equipped with key 21st-century skills.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఒడిషాలో 37 పీఎం శ్రీ కేంద్రీయ విద్యాలయాలు మరియు 26 పీఎం శ్రీ జవహర్ నవోదయ విద్యాలయాలను ప్రారంభించిన శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్
2047 నాటికి అభివృద్ధి చెందిన భారతదేశ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించాలంటే మన విద్యా రంగం ముందుకు సాగాలి - శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్
21వ శతాబ్దంలో గ్రామీణ ప్రాంత పిల్లలను విద్యావంతులను చేసి వారిని భవిష్యత్తుకు సిద్ధం చేయాలి - శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్
19 NOV 2023 9:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఒడిశాలో 37 పీఎం శ్రీ కేంద్రీయ విద్యాలయాలు మరియు 26 పీఎం శ్రీ జవహర్ నవోదయ విద్యాలయాలను కేంద్ర విద్య మరియు నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి & వ్యవస్థాపకత మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ఉన్నతాధికారులు, అధికారులు, విద్యావేత్తలు, విద్యార్థులు తదితరులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ మాట్లాడుతూ ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీకి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. ఈ పాఠశాలలు జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం 2020 పూర్తి స్ఫూర్తితో పనిచేస్తాయని మరియు సమగ్ర మరియు సమగ్ర విద్యతో విద్యార్థులకు నాణ్యమైన విద్యను అందిస్తాయన్నారు. ఒడిశాలోని సుమారు 800 ప్రభుత్వ పాఠశాలలను పీఎం శ్రీ పాఠశాలలుగా అభివృద్ధి చేస్తామని అందుకు రూ.1600 కోట్లు ఖర్చు చేస్తామని చెప్పారు. ఒడిశాలోని ప్రభుత్వ పాఠశాలల్లో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ యోజనను అమలు చేయడానికి అవగాహన ఒప్పందంపై సంతకం చేయాలని ఒడిశా ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ నవీన్ పట్నాయక్‌ను కోరారు. దీని ద్వారా ఒడిశాలోని ప్రతి బ్లాక్ మరియు పట్టణ ప్రాంతంలోని రెండు రైటింగ్ పాఠశాలలను పీఎం శ్రీ పాఠశాలలుగా అభివృద్ధి చేస్తారు.
2047 నాటికి అభివృద్ధి చెందిన భారత్ లక్ష్యాన్ని చేరుకోవాలంటే దేశ విద్యా రంగం ముందుకు సాగాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ పేర్కొన్నారు. అందుకు గ్రామీణ పిల్లలను 21వ శతాబ్దంలో చదివించి భావితరాలకు సిద్ధం చేయాలని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
అంతకుముందు భువనేశ్వర్‌లోని భారతీయ భాషా సంస్థ ప్రాచ్య భాషా కేంద్రంలో అడ్మినిస్ట్రేటివ్ మరియు అకడమిక్ భవనం, వసతి గృహం మరియు అతిథి గృహాన్ని మంత్రి ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ మాట్లాడుతూ ఒడియా, శాంతాలి, బెంగాలీ మరియు మైథిలీ శిక్షణ కోసం సౌకర్యాలను విస్తరించేందుకు సహాయపడే అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టుల ప్రాముఖ్యతను హైలైట్ చేశారు.
సంబల్‌పూర్ మరియు గంజాంలలో మాట్లాడే భాష మాధుర్యాన్ని మరియు మయూర్‌భంజ్ మరియు ధెంకనల్‌లలో భాష యొక్క గాంభీర్యాన్ని పేర్కొంటూ శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ ఒడియా భాష యొక్క ప్రత్యేక గుర్తింపును కూడా నొక్కి చెప్పారు. ఒడిశాలోని గిరిజనులకు వివిధ భాషలు ఉన్నాయని కూడా ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
స్వాతంత్ర్య సమరయోధుడు, ప్రముఖ తమిళ కవి మహాకబీ చిన్నస్వామి సుబ్రమణ్య భారతి జయంతి సందర్భంగా డిసెంబర్ 11న భారతీయ భాషా దివస్ సందర్భంగా కళాశాలలు, కొత్త తరాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి అన్ని పాఠశాలల్లో ఒడియా భాషపై ఉపన్యాస, వ్యాసరచన పోటీలు నిర్వహించనున్నట్లు మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం 2020ని అమలు చేసినందుకు ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీకి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపిన శ్రీ ప్రధాన్..భాషను ఒక సబ్జెక్ట్‌గా మాత్రమే కాకుండా ఇతర సబ్జెక్టులను కూడా మాతృభాషలో బోధించడానికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తున్నట్లు పేర్కొన్నారు. పిల్లలు మాట్లాడే భాషలోని పాఠాలను ప్రాథమిక దశలోనే చదివి వినిపించినప్పుడు పరిశోధన, తర్కం, విశ్లేషించే సామర్థ్యం మెరుగవుతుందని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
పీఎం శ్రీ పాఠశాలలు జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం 2020 అమలును ప్రదర్శిస్తాయి మరియు విద్యార్థులకు ఉజ్వల భవిష్యత్తు వైపు మార్గాన్ని రూపొందించే ఆదర్శ పాఠశాలలుగా అవతరిస్తాయి. వారు 21వ శతాబ్దపు కీలక నైపుణ్యాలను కలిగి ఉన్న సంపూర్ణమైన మరియు చక్కటి వ్యక్తులను సృష్టిస్తాయి.