शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने ओडिशा में 37 पीएमश्री केंद्रीय विद्यालयों और 26 पीएमश्री जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों का शुभारंभ किया
वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत का लक्ष्य अर्जित करने के लिए हमारे शिक्षा क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ने की जरूरत है - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
ग्रामीण बच्चों को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने हेतु 21वीं सदी में शिक्षित किया जाना चाहिए - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
19 NOV 2023 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने ओडिशा में 37 पीएमश्री केंद्रीय विद्यालयों और 26 पीएमश्री जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों का शुभारंभ किया। इस कार्यक्रम के अवसर पर गणमान्य व्यक्ति, अधिकारी, शिक्षाविद् और छात्र भी उपस्थित थे।
इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि ये स्कूल राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 की पूरी भावना के साथ काम करेंगे और छात्रों को व्यापक और समावेशी एवं गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करेंगे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि ओडिशा में लगभग 800 सरकारी स्कूलों को पीएमश्री स्कूलों में विकसित किया जाएगा और इसमें 1600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत आएगी। उन्होंने ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नवीन पटनायक से ओडिशा के सरकारी स्कूलों में पीएमश्री योजना को लागू करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने का भी अनुरोध किया, जिसके माध्यम से ओडिशा के प्रत्येक ब्लॉक और शहरी क्षेत्र में दो लेखन स्कूलों को पीएमश्री स्कूलों में विकसित किया जाएगा।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को अर्जित करने के लिए देश के शिक्षा क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ने की जरूरत है। इसके लिए, ग्रामीण बच्चों को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने हेतु 21वीं सदी में शिक्षित किया जाना चाहिए।
इससे पहले दिन में, उन्होंने भारतीय भाषा संस्थान, भुवनेश्वर के ओरिएंटल भाषा केंद्र में प्रशासनिक और शैक्षणिक भवन, छात्रावास और अतिथि गृह का भी उद्घाटन किया। श्री प्रधान ने इस कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए विकास की उन परियोजनाओं के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया जो उड़िया, शांताली, बंगाली और मैथिली भाषाओं के प्रशिक्षण के लिए सुविधाओं का विस्तार करने में सहायता प्रदान करेंगी।
श्री प्रधान ने संबलपुर और गंजम में बोली जाने वाली भाषा की मिठास और मयूरभंज तथा ढेंकनाल में भाषा की सुंदरता का जिक्र करते हुए उडिया भाषा की विशिष्ट पहचान पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि ओडिशा की जनजातियों की अलग-अलग भाषाएं हैं।
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि स्वतंत्रता सेनानी, प्रख्यात तमिल कवि महाकवि चिन्नास्वामी सुब्रह्मण्य भारती की जयंती पर मनाए जाने वाले भारतीय भाषा दिवस के अवसर पर 11 दिसंबर को सभी स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में उडिया भाषा पर व्याख्यान और निबंध प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया जाएगा ताकि नई पीढ़ी को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 को लागू करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि इसमें न केवल भाषा को एक विषय के रूप में बल्कि अन्य विषयों को भी मातृभाषा में पढ़ाने के बारे में प्राथमिकता दी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब बच्चे प्रारंभिक चरण में उसी भाषा में पाठ पढ़ते हैं जिसमें वे बोलते और सुनते हैं, तो उनकी शोध, तर्क और विश्लेषण करने की क्षमता भी बढ़ जाती है।
पीएमश्री स्कूल राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के कार्यान्वयन का भी प्रदर्शन करेंगे और छात्रों के लिए उज्जवल भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने वाले अनुकरणीय स्कूलों के रूप में उभर कर सामने आएंगे। ये स्कूल 21वीं सदी के प्रमुख कौशलों से युक्त सर्वांगीण व्यक्तित्व का निर्माण करेंगे।
ImageImage

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches 37 PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalayas and 26 PM SHRI Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas in Odisha
To achieve the goal of a developed India by 2047, our education sector needs to move forward - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Rural children should be educated in the 21st century to prepare them for the future - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
19 NOV 2023 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched 37 PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalayas and 26 PM SHRI Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas in Odisha. Dignitaries, officials, academicians, and students were also present at the event.
While speaking at the event ,Shri Pradhan expressed his gratitude for Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and said, these schools will work in full spirit of the National Education Policy 2020 and provide quality education to the students with comprehensive and inclusive education. He also informed that about 800 government schools in Odisha will be developed into PM Shri Schools and more than Rs. 1600 crore will come. He also requested the Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Naveen Patnaik to sign an MoU to implement the PM Shri Yojana in Government Schools of Odisha through which, two writing schools in every block and urban area of Odisha will be developed into PM Shri Schools.
Shri Pradhan stated that to achieve the goal of a developed India by 2047, the education sector of the country needs to move forward. For that, rural children should be educated in the 21st century to prepare them for the future, he commented.
Earlier in the day, the Minister inaugurated the administrative and academic building, dormitory and guest house at the Oriental Language Centre of the Indian Language Institute, Bhubaneswar. Shri Pradhan, while speaking at the event, highlighted the importance of the development projects that will help to expand the facilities for training Odia, Shantali, Bengali, and Maithili.
Shri Pradhan also emphasized the unique identity of the Odia language, stating the sweetness of the language spoken in Sambalpur and Ganjam and the elegance of the language in Mayurbhanj and Dhenkanal. He also mentioned that the tribes of Odisha have different languages.
The Minister also informed that on the occasion of the Bharatiya Bhasha Diwas, to be celebrated on the birth anniversary of freedom fighter, eminent Tamil poet Mahakabi Chinnaswamy Subramania Bharati, on 11 December, lecture and essay competition on Odia language will be organised in all schools and colleges, to encourage the new generation.
Expressing his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for implementing the National Education Policy 2020, Shri Pradhan mentioned that priority has been given to teaching not only language as a subject but also other subjects in the mother tongue. When children read texts in the language they speak and listen to at an early stage, their ability to research, reason and analyse is enhanced, he commented.
PM SHRI schools will showcase the implementation of the National Education Policy 2020 and emerge as exemplar schools shaping the path towards a brighter future for students. They will create holistic and well-rounded individuals equipped with key 21st-century skills.