Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs and Partners in Change host Pre-National Conference Webinar on ‘BRSR: Tracking the journey of non-financial disclosures by businesses in India’
18 NOV 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) and Partners in Change jointly organised a Pre-National Conference on Responsible Business Conduct webinar focusing on Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting (BRSR), in New Delhi, yesterday. The conference delved into the analysis of publicly disclosed data by 928 companies, providing insights into the journey of non-financial disclosure in India.
With a central focus on key issues of diversity, materiality, and occupational health and safety (OHS), the webinar aimed at achieving the following objectives:
• Fostering a deeper understanding of the BRSR framework
• Tracing the evolution of disclosures from Business Responsibility Reports (BRR) to BRSR
• Analysing trends in disclosures to determine how data can enhance engagement with companies and stakeholders.
Compared to its predecessor, the Business Responsibility Report (BRR), BRSR introduces a more comprehensive set of questions encompassing both quantitative and qualitative disclosures. Positioned as an effective communication tool, BRSR facilitates the disclosure of an organisation's non-financial performance.
In adherence to the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) mandate, the top 1,000 companies are poised to submit data on their non-financial performance. This submission not only showcases their commitment to Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) practices but also underscores their dedication to Responsible Business Conduct compliance.
The webinar, contextualised within this regulatory framework, set the stage for the upcoming National Conference organised by IICA scheduled from December 14-15, 2023. The National Conference will delve into various facets of the responsible business journey in India, offering guidance to businesses for enhanced and quality disclosure practices. The webinar witnessed analytical presentations by Ms.EktaVerma, Mr.Pradeep Narayanan and Ms.Saesha Parekh, from Partners in Change, Mr.Dheeraj from Praxis with concluding remarks from Ms.GarimaDadhich, IICA.
About Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA)
Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) is an autonomous institution working under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India.
About Partners in Change
Partners in Change is a leading organisation dedicated to fostering sustainable development and responsible business practices. Together, they aim to drive positive change in the corporate landscape through initiatives like the National Conference on Responsible Business Conduct.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
भारतीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य संस्थान और पार्टनर्स इन चेंज ने 'बीआरएसआर: भारत में व्यवसायों के गैर-वित्तीय खुलासे की यात्रा पर नजर रखना' पर प्री-नेशनल कॉन्फ्रेंस वेबिनार की मेजबानी की
18 NOV 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य संस्थान (आईआईसीए) और पार्टनर्स इन चेंज ने संयुक्त रूप से कल नई दिल्ली में बिजनेस रिस्पॉन्सिबिलिटी एंड सस्टेनेबिलिटी रिपोर्टिंग (बीआरएसआर) पर केंद्रित रिस्पॉन्सिबल बिजनेस कंडक्ट वेबिनार पर एक प्री-नेशनल कॉन्फ्रेंस का आयोजन किया। इस कॉन्फ्रेंस में 928 कंपनियों की ओर से सार्वजनिक रूप से घोषित आंकड़ों का विश्लेषण किया गया, जो भारत में गैर-वित्तीय जानकारी साझा करने की यात्रा पर गहरी समझ प्रदान करता है।
विविधता, भौतिकता और व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य एवं सुरक्षा (ओएचएस) जैसे प्रमुख मुद्दों पर फोकस करने के साथ ही इस वेबिनार का उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित उद्देश्यों को हासिल करना रहा:
• बीआरएसआर ढांचे की गहरी समझ को बढ़ावा देना
• बिजनेस रिस्पॉन्सिबिलिटी रिपोर्ट (बीआरआर) से बीआरएसआर तक प्रकटीकरण के विकास का पता लगाना
• डेटा कंपनियों और हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ाव को कैसे बढ़ा सकता है, यह समझने के लिए प्रकटीकरण के रुझानों का विश्लेषण करना।
अपने पूर्ववर्ती बिजनेस उत्तरदायित्व रिपोर्ट (बीआरआर) की तुलना में, बीआरएसआर मात्रात्मक और गुणात्मक प्रकटीकरण दोनों को शामिल करते हुए प्रश्नों का ज्यादा व्यापक समूह सामने रखता है। एक प्रभावी संचार उपकरण के रूप में, बीआरएसआर किसी संगठन के गैर-वित्तीय प्रदर्शन के प्रकटीकरण की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) के निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए, शीर्ष 1,000 कंपनियां अपने गैर-वित्तीय प्रदर्शन से संबंधित डेटा जमा करने के लिए तैयार हैं। यह न केवल पर्यावरण, सामाजिक और गवर्नेंस (ईएसजी) आचरण के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है बल्कि जिम्मेदार बिजनेस आचरण अनुपालन के प्रति उनके समर्पण को भी व्यक्त करता है।
इस नियामक ढांचे के तहत वेबिनार ने आईआईसीए की ओर से 14-15 दिसंबर 2023 को आयोजित होने वाले आगामी राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के लिए बेहतरीन मंच तैयार किया। राष्ट्रीय कॉन्फ्रेंस भारत में जिम्मेदार बिजनेस यात्रा के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर प्रकाश डालेगा, जिससे उन्नत और गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्रकटीकरण के लिए व्यवसायों को मार्गदर्शन मिलेगा। इस वेबिनार में पार्टनर्स इन चेंज की ओर से एकता वर्मा, प्रदीप नारायणन और सायशा पारेख ने विश्लेषणात्मक प्रस्तुतियां दीं और प्राक्सिस से धीरज और आईआईसीए की तरफ से गरिमा दधीच ने आखिर में अपनी बात रखी।
भारतीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य संस्थान के बारे में (आईआईसीए)
भारतीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य संस्थान (आईआईसीए) भारत सरकार के कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के तहत काम करने वाला एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है।
पार्टनर्स इन चेंज के बारे में
'पार्टनर्स इन चेंज' एक अग्रणी संस्थान है, जो सतत विकास और जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है। साथ ही इसका लक्ष्य जिम्मेदार बिजनेस आचरण पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन जैसी पहलों के जरिए कॉरपोरेट परिदृश्य में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाना है।