Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs and Partners in Change host Pre-National Conference Webinar on ‘BRSR: Tracking the journey of non-financial disclosures by businesses in India’
18 NOV 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) and Partners in Change jointly organised a Pre-National Conference on Responsible Business Conduct webinar focusing on Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting (BRSR), in New Delhi, yesterday. The conference delved into the analysis of publicly disclosed data by 928 companies, providing insights into the journey of non-financial disclosure in India.
With a central focus on key issues of diversity, materiality, and occupational health and safety (OHS), the webinar aimed at achieving the following objectives:
• Fostering a deeper understanding of the BRSR framework
• Tracing the evolution of disclosures from Business Responsibility Reports (BRR) to BRSR
• Analysing trends in disclosures to determine how data can enhance engagement with companies and stakeholders.
Compared to its predecessor, the Business Responsibility Report (BRR), BRSR introduces a more comprehensive set of questions encompassing both quantitative and qualitative disclosures. Positioned as an effective communication tool, BRSR facilitates the disclosure of an organisation's non-financial performance.
In adherence to the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) mandate, the top 1,000 companies are poised to submit data on their non-financial performance. This submission not only showcases their commitment to Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) practices but also underscores their dedication to Responsible Business Conduct compliance.
The webinar, contextualised within this regulatory framework, set the stage for the upcoming National Conference organised by IICA scheduled from December 14-15, 2023. The National Conference will delve into various facets of the responsible business journey in India, offering guidance to businesses for enhanced and quality disclosure practices. The webinar witnessed analytical presentations by Ms.EktaVerma, Mr.Pradeep Narayanan and Ms.Saesha Parekh, from Partners in Change, Mr.Dheeraj from Praxis with concluding remarks from Ms.GarimaDadhich, IICA.
About Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA)
Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) is an autonomous institution working under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India.
About Partners in Change
Partners in Change is a leading organisation dedicated to fostering sustainable development and responsible business practices. Together, they aim to drive positive change in the corporate landscape through initiatives like the National Conference on Responsible Business Conduct.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرس اور پارٹنرس اِن چینج نے قومی سمینار سے قبل ’بی آر ایس آر: بھارت میں کاروباری اداروں کے ذریعہ غیر مالیاتی انکشافات کے سفر کا پتہ لگانے‘ کے موضوع پر ایک ویبنار کا اہتمام کیا
18 NOV 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرس (آئی آئی سی اے) اور پارٹنرس اِن چینج نے گذشتہ روز نئی دہلی میں کاروباری ذمہ داری اور پائیداری کی رپورٹنگ پر مرتکز، قومی کانفرنس سے قبل ’ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل‘ کے موضوع پر ایک ویبنار کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس کانفرنس میں 928 کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ عوامی طور پر افشاء کردہ ڈاٹا کے تجزیے پر روشنی ڈالی گئی، جو بھارت میں غیر مالیاتی انکشاف کے سفر کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
تنوع، مادیت اور پیشہ وارانہ صحت اور حفاظت (او ایچ ایس) کے اہم مسائل پر مرکزی توجہ کے ساتھ، ویبنار کا مقصد درج ذیل مقاصد کو حاصل کرنا ہے:
• بی آر ایس آر فریم ورک کی گہری تفہیم کو فروغ دینا
• کاروباری ذمہ داری کی رپورٹ (بی آر آر) سے بی آر ایس آر تک انکشاف کے ارتقاء کا پتہ لگانا
• انکشافات میں رجحانات کا تجزیہ کرنا اس بات کا تعین کے لیے کہ ڈاٹا کس طرح کمپنیوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرس کے ساتھ رابطے میں اضافہ کر سکتا ہے۔
اپنے پیش رو ، کاروباری ذمہ داری کی رپورٹ (بی آر آر) کے مقابلے میں، بی آر ایس آر سوالات کا ایک زیادہ جامع سیٹ متعارف کراتا ہے جس میں مقدار اور کوالٹی دونوں طرح کے انکشافات شامل ہیں۔ ایک مؤثر مواصلاتی ٹول کے طور پر پوزیشن میں، بی آر ایس آر کسی تنظیم کی غیر مالی کارکردگی کے انکشاف میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
سکیورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (ایس ای بی آئی) کے مینڈیٹ کی تعمیل کرتے ہوئے، سب سے اوپر 1000 کمپنیاں اپنی غیر مالیاتی کارکردگی پر ڈاٹا جمع کرانے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ یہ گذارش نہ صرف ماحولیاتی، سماجی اور حکمرانی (ای ایس جی) کے طریقوں سے ان کی وابستگی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے بلکہ ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل کی تعمیل کے لیے ان کی لگن کو بھی اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
اس ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے اندر سیاق و سباق کے مطابق ویبنار نے آئی آئی سی اے کے زیر اہتمام 14-15 دسمبر 2023 کو ہونے والی آئندہ قومی کانفرنس کا مرحلہ طے کیا ہے۔ نیشنل کانفرنس بھارت میں ذمہ دار کاروباری سفر کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر غور کرے گی، جس میں کاروبار کے لیے رہنمائی اور کوالٹی ڈسکلوزر طور طریقے پیش کیے جائیں گے۔ اس ویبنا میں پارٹنر ان چینج سے محترمہ ایکت ورما، جناب پردیپ نرائنن اور محترمہ سائشا پاریکھ اور پراکسز کے جناب دھیرج کے ذریعہ تجزیاتی پرزنٹیشن پیش کی گئیں، جبکہ محترمہ گریما داڈچ ، آئی آئی سی اے کے ذریعہ اختتامی کلمات پیش کیے گئے۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرس (آئی آئی سی اے) کے بارے میں
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرس (آئی آئی سی اے) ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے جو کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تحت کام کرتا ہے۔
پارٹنرس ان چینج کے بارے میں
پارٹنرس اِن چینج ایک سرکردہ تنظیم ہے جو پائیدار ترقی اور ذمہ دار کاروباری طور طریقوں کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے کلی طور پر وقف ہے۔ ایک ساتھ، ان کا مقصد ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل کے موضوع پر قومی کانفرنس جیسی پہل قدمیوں کے توسط سے کارپوریٹ منظرنامے میں مثبت تبدیلی لانا ہے۔