Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visits Singapore on his way back home following two-day Indonesia tour
Pays tributes to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose by laying a wreath at Indian National Army marker
18 NOV 2023 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
After completing his tour to Indonesia, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on his way back home, paid a brief visit to Singapore on November 18, 2023. He paid tributes to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose by laying a wreath at the Indian National Army (INA) marker there.
Construction of a monument to commemorate the "Unknown Warrior" was proposed by Netaji himself and he had laid the foundation stone in July 1945. In 1995, the National Heritage Board of Singapore erected the INA marker on the same spot as the original memorial.
The Raksha Mantri also offered prayers at the Sri Srinivasa Perumal temple dedicated to Lord Vishnu, which is among the oldest Hindu temples in Singapore dating back to 1855. He also visited the Indian Heritage Centre in Little India. The Centre was set up under the National Heritage Board in 2015 documenting the story of the journey of Singaporean Indians. It houses five permanent galleries.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
दोन दिवसांचा इंडोनेशिया दौरा पूर्ण करून मायदेशी परतताना संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सिंगापूरला दिली भेट
18 NOV 2023 11:33AM by PIB Mumbai
दोन दिवसांचा इंडोनेशियाचा दौरा पूर्ण केल्यानंतर, संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी मायदेशी परतताना, 18 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी सिंगापूरला धावती भेट दिली. यावेळी त्यांनी इंडियन नॅशनल आर्मी मार्कर स्मृतिस्थळावर पुष्पचक्र वाहून नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांना आदरांजली वाहिली.
"अज्ञात योद्धांच्या" स्मरणार्थ स्मारक बांधण्याचा प्रस्ताव नेताजींनी स्वतः मांडला होता आणि जुलै 1945 मध्ये त्यांनी या स्मारकाची पायाभरणी देखील केली होती. 1995 साली सिंगापूरच्या राष्ट्रीय वारसा मंडळाने मूळ स्मारकाच्या जागी इंडियन नॅशनल आर्मी मार्कर स्मृतीस्थळ उभारले आहे.
यावेळी संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी भगवान विष्णूला समर्पित असलेल्या श्री श्रीनिवास पेरुमल मंदिरात पूजा केली. 1855 साली स्थापना करण्यात आलेले हे मंदिर सिंगापूरमधील सर्वात जुन्या हिंदू मंदिरांपैकी एक आहे. लिटील इंडिया अशी ओळख असलेल्या परिसरातील भारतीय वारसा केंद्रालाही संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी भेट दिली. सिंगापूर मध्ये वास्तव्याला असलेल्या भारतीयांच्या प्रवासाचे दस्तावेजीकरण करणारे हे केंद्र 2015 मध्ये राष्ट्रीय वारसा मंडळाच्या अंतर्गत स्थापन करण्यात आले. या केंद्रात पाच कायमस्वरूपी दालने आहेत.