Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visits Singapore on his way back home following two-day Indonesia tour
Pays tributes to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose by laying a wreath at Indian National Army marker
18 NOV 2023 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
After completing his tour to Indonesia, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on his way back home, paid a brief visit to Singapore on November 18, 2023. He paid tributes to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose by laying a wreath at the Indian National Army (INA) marker there.
Construction of a monument to commemorate the "Unknown Warrior" was proposed by Netaji himself and he had laid the foundation stone in July 1945. In 1995, the National Heritage Board of Singapore erected the INA marker on the same spot as the original memorial.
The Raksha Mantri also offered prayers at the Sri Srinivasa Perumal temple dedicated to Lord Vishnu, which is among the oldest Hindu temples in Singapore dating back to 1855. He also visited the Indian Heritage Centre in Little India. The Centre was set up under the National Heritage Board in 2015 documenting the story of the journey of Singaporean Indians. It houses five permanent galleries.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह इंडोनेशिया के दो दिनों के दौरे के बाद स्वदेश लौटते समय सिंगापुर पहुंचे
रक्षा मंत्री ने इंडियन नेशनल आर्मी मार्कर पर पुष्पचक्र समर्पित करके नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
18 NOV 2023 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इंडोनेशिया की अपनी यात्रा के बाद, स्वदेश लौटते समय 18 नवंबर, 2023 को सिंगापुर पहुंचे। उन्होंने वहां इंडियन नेशनल आर्मी (आईएनए) मार्कर में पुष्पचक्र समर्पित करके नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
स्वयं नेताजी ने "गुमनाम योद्धा" की स्मृति में एक स्मारक के निर्माण का प्रस्ताव किया था और उन्होंने जुलाई 1945 में इसकी आधारशिला रखी थी। सिंगापुर के नेशनल हेरिटेज बोर्ड ने 1995 में मूल स्मारक के स्थान पर आईएनए मार्कर बनाया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने भगवान विष्णु को समर्पित श्री श्रीनिवास पेरुमल मंदिर में भी पूजा-अर्चना की, जो 1855 में स्थापित सिंगापुर के सबसे पुराने हिंदू मंदिरों में से एक है। उन्होंने लिटिल इंडिया में इंडियन हेरिटेज सेंटर का भी दौरा किया। नेशनल हेरिटेज बोर्ड के तहत सिंगापुर में रहने वाले भारतीयों की यात्रा की गाथा का दस्तावेजीकरण करते हुए इस सेंटर की स्थापना 2015 में की गई थी। इसमें पांच स्थायी दीर्घाएं हैं।