Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visits Singapore on his way back home following two-day Indonesia tour
Pays tributes to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose by laying a wreath at Indian National Army marker
18 NOV 2023 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
After completing his tour to Indonesia, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on his way back home, paid a brief visit to Singapore on November 18, 2023. He paid tributes to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose by laying a wreath at the Indian National Army (INA) marker there.
Construction of a monument to commemorate the "Unknown Warrior" was proposed by Netaji himself and he had laid the foundation stone in July 1945. In 1995, the National Heritage Board of Singapore erected the INA marker on the same spot as the original memorial.
The Raksha Mantri also offered prayers at the Sri Srinivasa Perumal temple dedicated to Lord Vishnu, which is among the oldest Hindu temples in Singapore dating back to 1855. He also visited the Indian Heritage Centre in Little India. The Centre was set up under the National Heritage Board in 2015 documenting the story of the journey of Singaporean Indians. It houses five permanent galleries.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இரண்டு நாள் இந்தோனேசிய சுற்றுப்பயணத்தை முடித்து நாடு திரும்பும் வழியில் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் சிங்கப்பூர் சென்றார்
18 NOV 2023 11:33AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தோனேசிய சுற்றுப்பயணத்தை முடித்து நாடு திரும்பும் வழியில், பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், 2023, நவம்பர் 18 அன்று சிங்கப்பூருக்கு ஒரு குறுகிய பயணத்தை மேற்கொண்டார். இந்திய தேசிய ராணுவத்தின் நினைவிடத்தில் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து அவர் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்.
"அறியப்படாத வீரர்களை" நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் ஒரு நினைவுச்சின்னம் அமைக்க வேண்டும் என நேதாஜியால் முன்மொழியப்பட்டது. அவர் ஜூலை 1945-ல் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். 1995 ஆம் ஆண்டில், சிங்கப்பூர் தேசியப் பாரம்பரிய வாரியம் அசல் நினைவுச்சின்னத்தின் இடத்திலேயே ஐ.என்.ஏ குறியீட்டை அமைத்தது.
1855 ஆம் ஆண்டு கட்டப்பட்ட, சிங்கப்பூரின் பழமையான இந்து கோயில்களில் ஒன்றான, விஷ்ணுவுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட, ஸ்ரீ சீனிவாச பெருமாள் கோயிலிலும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் பிரார்த்தனை செய்தார். லிட்டில் இந்தியாவில் உள்ள இந்தியப் பாரம்பரிய மையத்தையும் அவர் பார்வையிட்டார். சிங்கப்பூர் இந்தியர்களின் பயணக் கதையை ஆவணப்படுத்தும் வகையில் தேசியப் பாரம்பரிய வாரியத்தின் மூலம் இந்த மையம் 2015-ல் அமைக்கப்பட்டது. இது ஐந்து நிரந்தர காட்சியகங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.