Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY OCEAN SAILING RACE 2023
18 NOV 2023 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy has been at the forefront of Ocean Sailing in India. To encourage adventure at sea, an inter -Command Ocean Sailing Race from Kochi to Goa conducted by the Indian Navy is scheduled from 22 - 26 Nov 23 under the aegis of Indian Naval Sailing Association (INSA) based at Naval Headquarters (NHQ), New Delhi. The race is being organised by Headquarters, Southern Naval Command (HQSNC) and coordinated by Indian Navy’s Offshore Sailing Club based at ASW School, Kochi and the Ocean Sailing Node based at INS Mandovi, Goa.
Four 40-footer Indian Naval Sailing Vessels (INSVs) viz Bulbul, Neelkanth, Kadalpura and Hariyal will participate in the event. The race will cover an approximate distance of 360 nm between the start point at Naval Base, Kochi to Goa in about five days.
The crew for these sailing expeditions are selected from volunteers with adequate sea sailing experience. Ocean sailing is an extremely tough adventure sport. The Indian Navy utilises ocean sailing yachts for inculcating a spirit of adventure and enhancing risk-management abilities of the crew whilst honing its essential seamanship and machinery management skills.
32 personnel including eight women officers/ Agniveers, will participate in this race onboard the four INSVs. Each INSV will be crewed by eight personnel from the three Commands of the Navy and a combined team of Andaman and Nicobar Command & NHQ. The senior-most participant is of the rank of a Commodore and junior-most an Agniveer.
The Indian Navy believes that sailing on these small vessels is the best way to instil amongst its personnel the “indefinable sea-sense” and respect for elements of nature, which are inseparable from safe and successful seafaring. They also serve to impart the values of courage, camaraderie, endurance and esprit-de-corps amongst budding naval personnel.
INDIANNAVYOCEANSAILINGRACE2023EU4K.jpeg)
INDIANNAVYOCEANSAILINGRACE2023XB1N.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना महासागर नौकायन दौड़ 2023
18 NOV 2023 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना भारत में महासागर नौकायन में अग्रणी रही है। समुद्र में साहसिक कार्यों से परिपूर्ण रोमांच को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा दिल्ली के नौसेना मुख्यालय (एनएचक्यू) में स्थित भारतीय नौसेना सेलिंग एसोसिएशन (आईएनएसए) के अंतर्गत कोच्चि से गोवा तक एक अंतर-कमांड महासागर नौकायन दौड़ का आयोजन 22 से 26 नवंबर, 2023 तक निर्धारित किया गया है। इस दौड़ का आयोजन दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान (एचक्यूएसएनसी) के मुख्यालय द्वारा किया जा रहा है और इसे कोच्चि स्थित एएसडब्ल्यू स्कूल, भारतीय नौसेना के ऑफशोर सेलिंग क्लब और गोवा स्थित आईएनएस मंडोवी के महासागर सेलिंग नोड द्वारा समन्वित किया जा रहा है।
इस आयोजित कार्यक्रम में 40 फुट लंबे चार भारतीय नौसेना नौकायन जहाजों (आईएनएसवी) में बुलबुल, नीलकंठ, कदलपुरा और हरियाल भाग लेंगे। यह दौड़ नौसेना बेस, कोच्चि से शुरू होकर गोवा तक लगभग पांच दिन में 360 एनएम की अनुमानित दूरी तय करेगी।
इन नौकायन अभियानों के लिए चालक दल का चयन पर्याप्त अनुभवी समुद्री नौकायन स्वयंसेवकों में से किया जाता है। महासागर नौकायन एक अत्यंत कठिन और साहसिक खेल है। भारतीय नौसेना अपने आवश्यक समुद्री कौशल और मशीनरी प्रबंधन कौशल का संचालन करते हुए चालक दल में साहस की भावना पैदा करने और जोखिम-प्रबंधन क्षमताओं में प्रगति लाने के लिए समुद्री नौकायन नौकाओं का उपयोग करती है।
इस दौड़ में चार भारतीय नौसेना नौकायन जहाजों (आईएनएसवी) पर आठ महिला अधिकारियों/अग्निवीरों सहित 32 कर्मी भाग लेंगे। प्रत्येक आईएनएसवी में नौसेना की तीन कमानों के आठ कर्मी और अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमान और नौसेना मुख्यालय (एनएचक्यू) की एक संयुक्त टीम शामिल होगी। इनमें सबसे वरिष्ठ प्रतिभागी कोमोडोर रैंक का होता है और सबसे कनिष्ठ प्रतिभागी अग्निवीर रैंक का होता है।
भारतीय नौसेना का मानना है कि इन छोटे जहाजों पर नौकायन अपने कर्मियों के बीच "आवश्यक समुद्री-बोध" और प्रकृति के तत्वों के प्रति सम्मान पैदा करने का सर्वोत्तम पथ है, जो सुरक्षित और सफल समुद्री यात्रा से अभिन्न है। वे नए नौसेना कर्मियों के बीच साहस, सौहार्द, सहनशक्ति और मनोबल बढ़ाने का भी कार्य करते हैं।
INDIANNAVYOCEANSAILINGRACE2023EU4K.jpeg)
INDIANNAVYOCEANSAILINGRACE2023XB1N.jpeg)