Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya delivers keynote address at the Health Ministers’ Session on 2nd Voice of Global South Summit 2023
“India has identified three key Health priorities, that is, health emergencies Prevention, Preparedness and Response, strengthening cooperation in the pharmaceutical sector, and digital health innovations and solutions which reflects a continued commitment to addressing the unique challenges faced by countries in the Global South”
Emphasizes India’s commitment to seeking reform of global governance structures to make them more responsive to contemporary realities and global challenges of the 21st century, especially the needs of the Global South
It is necessary to reverse learning loss & transform education and implement the One Health approach, enhance pandemic preparedness, and strengthen health systems: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“India's One Health Program diligently monitors and investigates emerging infectious diseases, particularly those originating from wildlife spaces, with a focus on fostering coordination among diverse groups for early detection and response”
Emphasizes the need for a collective effort on bolstering resilience across economies, societies, healthcare systems, education systems and infrastructure
17 NOV 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
“Building upon the momentum generated by the First Voice of Global South Summit, India has identified three key Health priorities, that is, health emergencies Prevention, Preparedness and Response, strengthening cooperation in the pharmaceutical sector, and digital health innovations and solutions which reflects a continued commitment to addressing the unique challenges faced by countries in the Global South, thereby infusing inclusivity in global health discussions and solutions”. This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare during his virtual address at the Health Ministers’ Session of the 2nd Voice of Global South Summit, an event organized by the Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India. He was joined by Ministers and Representatives of Health from Argentina, Belize, Chad, Grenada, Guatemala, Republic of Guyana, Haiti, Mauritania, Kingdom of Morocco, Nicaragua, Somalia, St. Lucia, St. Vincent & the Grenadines, Republic of Yemen, Costa Rica, Commonwealth of Dominica, Benin and the Kingdom of Bhutan.
Addressing the audience, Dr. Mandaviya noted the “unprecedented challenges facing the countries of the Global South” and emphasized India’s “commitment to seeking reform of global governance structures to make them more responsive to contemporary realities and global challenges of the 21st century, especially the needs of the Global South.”
Underlining the importance of the One Health concept, the Union Health Minister stated that “it is recognized as an effective approach to complex public health problems involving multiple disciplines, closely linking human health, animal health, and environmental health.” He said that it is imperative to recognize that the majority of epidemics and pandemics threatening global health, from Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS) to COVID-19, have roots in zoonotic origins. “Committees of the International Health Regulations have consistently highlighted the inadequacy and fragmentation of efforts, leaving populations vulnerable to fend for themselves. It is also deeply concerning that the ongoing crises have exacerbated unequal access to healthcare and education. Hence, it is necessary to reverse learning loss & transform education and implement the One Health approach, enhance pandemic preparedness, and strengthen health systems”, he further stated.
Highlighting the initiatives undertaken by India to address the concept of One Health, Dr Mandaviya said that “the National Centre for Disease Control is at the forefront of significant One Health-related endeavors, implementing programs grounded in One Health as a fundamental principle. India's One Health Program diligently monitors and investigates emerging infectious diseases, particularly those originating from wildlife spaces, with a focus on fostering coordination among diverse groups for early detection and response.” He also highlighted the launch of the National One Health Mission which adopts an integrated approach to observe the interconnected aspects of humans, animals, and the environment to monitor and prevent diseases. “This mission also facilitates coordination across various ministries and departments, aiming to achieve comprehensive pandemic preparedness and integrated disease control against priority diseases in both humans and animals”, he said.
Dr Mandaviya stressed on the need for a collective effort on bolstering resilience across economies, societies, healthcare systems, education systems and infrastructure. In this regard, he said that it is crucial to acknowledge the central role of women in sustainable development. He also underscored the importance of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) as a promising tool for propelling public health initiatives in the Global South. He said that “digital platforms, networks, and services have the potential to play a pivotal role in tackling healthcare challenges and fostering equitable access to medical resources.”
The Union Health Minister underscored that in today’s time, collaboration is not just an option; it is a necessity. On this note, he assured India’s unwavering commitment to the implementation of a One Health approach as demonstrated by the emphasis on the One Health-based approach in the New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration of the G20 Summit. He also highlighted the ongoing dedicated focus on prioritizing efforts to address the critical issue of Antimicrobial Resistance, including research and development, infection prevention and control, as well as antimicrobial stewardship efforts within respective national action plans.
The Union Minister concluding his address by exhorting the delegates to steadfastly uphold our commitment to the One Health Approach, in harmony with India's cultural ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, signifying "the World is One Family" and emphasizing the interconnectedness of all life. Our combined efforts should be directed towards nurturing collaboration, trust, and growth in the Global South, acknowledging the significance of inclusive and sustainable solutions to address the challenges faced by nations in the Global South.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने दूसरे वॉयस ऑफ ग्लोबल साउथ शिखर सम्मेगलन 2023 में स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों के सत्र में मुख्य भाषण दिया
“भारत ने तीन प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं, स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थिति की रोकथाम, तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया, फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र में मजबूत सहयोग, और डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य नवाचारों और समाधानों को पहचाना जो ग्लोगबल साउथ के देशों के सामने मौजूद अनोखी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं ”
वैश्विक शासन संरचनाओं में सुधार की मांग करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया गया ताकि उन्हें सामयिक हकीकतों और 21वीं सदी की वैश्विक चुनौतियों, विशेषकर ग्लोकबल साउथ की जरूरतों के प्रति अधिक संवेदनशील बनाया जा सके
अध्य यन के तरीके बदलने के नुकसान को दूर करना, शिक्षा में बदलाव लाना और वन हैल्थक एप्रोच लागू करना, महामारी के लिए तैयारियां बढ़ाना और स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली मजबूत करना आवश्यक: डॉ. . मनसुख मांडविया
"भारत का वन हैल्थप प्रोग्राम बीमारी का शीघ्र पता लगाने के लिए विविध समूहों के बीच समन्वय को बढ़ावा देने और प्रतिक्रिया पर विशेष ध्याेन देते हुए उभरती हुई संक्रामक बीमारियों, विशेष रूप से वन्यजीव क्षेत्रों से उत्पन्न होने वाली बीमारियों की मेहनत से निगरानी और जांच करता है"
अर्थव्यवस्थाओं, समाजों, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियों, शिक्षा प्रणालियों और बुनियादी ढांचे में लचीलापन बढ़ाने पर सामूहिक प्रयास की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया
17 NOV 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
फर्स्ट वॉयस ऑफ ग्लोबल साउथ शिखर सम्‍मेलन से उत्पन्न गति के आधार पर, भारत ने तीन प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं, स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थिति की रोकथाम, तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया, फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र में मजबूत सहयोग और डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य नवाचारों और समाधानों की पहचान की जो ग्‍लोबल साउथ के देशों के सामने मौजूद अनोखी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं, जिससे वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य चर्चाओं और समाधानों में समावेशिता को बढ़ावा मिलता है।” यह बात केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने विदेश मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम, दूसरे वॉयस ऑफ ग्लोबल साउथ समिट के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों के सत्र में अपने वर्चुअल संबोधन में कही। उनके साथ अर्जेंटीना, बेलीज, चाड, ग्रेनेडा, ग्वाटेमाला, गुयाना गणराज्य, हैती, मौरीटानिया, मोरक्को, निकारागुआ, सोमालिया, सेंट लूसिया, सेंट विंसेंट और ग्रेनेडाइंस, यमन गणराज्य, कोस्टा रिका, डोमिनिका, बेनिन और भूटान के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री और प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए।
दर्शकों को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने "ग्‍लोबल साउथ के देशों के सामने आने वाली अभूतपूर्व चुनौतियों" का उल्लेख किया और "वैश्विक शासन संरचनाओं में सुधार लाने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता" पर जोर दिया, ताकि उन्हें सामयिक वास्तविकताओं और 21वीं सदी की वैश्विक चुनौतियों, विशेषकर ग्लोबल साउथ की ज़रूरतों के प्रति अधिक संवेदनशील बनाया जा सके।”
वन हेल्थ अवधारणा के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि "इसे मानव स्वास्थ्य, पशु स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरणीय स्वास्थ्य को बारीकी से जोड़ने वाली विविध विषयों से जुड़ी जटिल जन स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं के लिए एक प्रभावी दृष्टिकोण के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त है।"
उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहचानना जरूरी है कि सीवियर एक्‍यूट रेस्‍पीरेटरी सिंड्रोम (सार्स) से लेकर कोविड​​-19 तक वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य को खतरे में डालने वाली अधिकांश देशव्‍यापी महामारियों और वैश्विक महामारियों की जड़ें पशुजन्‍य हैं। “अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नियमों की समितियों ने लगातार प्रयासों की कमी और विखंडन को उजागर किया है, जिससे लोग अपने बचाव के लिए कमजोर पड़ गए। यह भी बेहद चिंताजनक है कि मौजूदा संकटों ने स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और शिक्षा तक असमान पहुंच को बढ़ा दिया है। उन्होंने कहा, इसलिए, अध्‍ययन के तरीके बदलने के नुकसान को दूर करना और शिक्षा में बदलाव लाना और वन हेल्थ दृष्टिकोण को लागू करना, महामारी संबंधी तैयारियों को बढ़ाना और स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत करना आवश्यक है”।
वन हैल्‍थ की अवधारणा का समाधान करने के लिए भारत द्वारा की गई पहलों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि “राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केन्‍द्र वन हैल्‍थ संबंधी महत्वपूर्ण प्रयासों में सबसे आगे है, एक मौलिक सिद्धांत के रूप में वन हैल्थ पर आधारित कार्यक्रमों को लागू कर रहा है। भारत का वन हैल्‍थ प्रोग्राम बीमारी का शीघ्र पता लगाने के लिए विविध समूहों के बीच समन्वय को बढ़ावा देने और प्रतिक्रिया पर विशेष ध्‍यान देते हुए उभरती संक्रामक बीमारियों, विशेष रूप से वन्यजीव क्षेत्रों से उत्पन्न होने वाली बीमारियों की मेहनत से निगरानी और जांच करता है।” उन्होंने नेशनल वन हैल्‍थ मिशन के शुभारंभ पर भी प्रकाश डाला जो बीमारियों की निगरानी और रोकथाम के लिए मनुष्यों, जानवरों और पर्यावरण के आपस में जुड़े पहलुओं का निरीक्षण करने के लिए एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण अपनाता है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह मिशन विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के बीच समन्वय की सुविधा भी प्रदान करता है, जिसका लक्ष्य मनुष्यों और जानवरों दोनों में प्राथमिकता वाली बीमारियों के खिलाफ व्यापक महामारी की तैयारी और एकीकृत रोग नियंत्रण हासिल करना है।"
डॉ. मांडविया ने अर्थव्यवस्थाओं, समाजों, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियों, शिक्षा प्रणालियों और बुनियादी ढांचे में लचीलापन बढ़ाने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयास की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। इस संबंध में उन्होंने कहा कि दीर्घकालिक विकास में महिलाओं की केन्‍द्रीय भूमिका को स्वीकार करना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने ग्लोबल साउथ में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पहल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक आशाजनक उपकरण के रूप में डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीपीआई) के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि "डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म, नेटवर्क और सेवाओं में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल चुनौतियों से निपटने और चिकित्सा संसाधनों तक समान पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की क्षमता है।"
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आज के समय में सहयोग सिर्फ एक विकल्प नहीं है; यह एक आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने वन हैल्‍थ दृष्टिकोण के कार्यान्वयन के लिए भारत की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का आश्वासन दिया, जैसा कि जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के नई दिल्ली नेताओं की घोषणा में एक स्वास्थ्य-आधारित दृष्टिकोण पर जोर देने से पता चलता है। उन्होंने अनुसंधान और विकास, संक्रमण की रोकथाम तथा नियंत्रण के साथ-साथ संबंधित राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजनाओं के भीतर रोगाणुरोधी प्रबंधन प्रयासों सहित रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे के समाधान के प्रयासों को प्राथमिकता देने पर प्रमुखता से ध्‍यान देने पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने प्रतिनिधियों को वसुधैव कुटुंबकम के भारत के सांस्कृतिक लोकाचार, "विश्व एक परिवार है" का प्रतीक और सभी जीवों के आपस में जुड़ाव पर जोर देते हुए, वन हैल्‍थ दृष्टिकोण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दृढ़ता से बनाए रखने के लिए प्रेरित करते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया। हमारे संयुक्त प्रयासों को ग्लोबल साउथ में राष्ट्रों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए समावेशी और स्‍थायी समाधानों के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए, ग्लोबल साउथ में सहयोग, विश्वास और विकास को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में निर्देशित किया जाना चाहिए।