Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya delivers keynote address at the Health Ministers’ Session on 2nd Voice of Global South Summit 2023
“India has identified three key Health priorities, that is, health emergencies Prevention, Preparedness and Response, strengthening cooperation in the pharmaceutical sector, and digital health innovations and solutions which reflects a continued commitment to addressing the unique challenges faced by countries in the Global South”
Emphasizes India’s commitment to seeking reform of global governance structures to make them more responsive to contemporary realities and global challenges of the 21st century, especially the needs of the Global South
It is necessary to reverse learning loss & transform education and implement the One Health approach, enhance pandemic preparedness, and strengthen health systems: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“India's One Health Program diligently monitors and investigates emerging infectious diseases, particularly those originating from wildlife spaces, with a focus on fostering coordination among diverse groups for early detection and response”
Emphasizes the need for a collective effort on bolstering resilience across economies, societies, healthcare systems, education systems and infrastructure
17 NOV 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
“Building upon the momentum generated by the First Voice of Global South Summit, India has identified three key Health priorities, that is, health emergencies Prevention, Preparedness and Response, strengthening cooperation in the pharmaceutical sector, and digital health innovations and solutions which reflects a continued commitment to addressing the unique challenges faced by countries in the Global South, thereby infusing inclusivity in global health discussions and solutions”. This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare during his virtual address at the Health Ministers’ Session of the 2nd Voice of Global South Summit, an event organized by the Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India. He was joined by Ministers and Representatives of Health from Argentina, Belize, Chad, Grenada, Guatemala, Republic of Guyana, Haiti, Mauritania, Kingdom of Morocco, Nicaragua, Somalia, St. Lucia, St. Vincent & the Grenadines, Republic of Yemen, Costa Rica, Commonwealth of Dominica, Benin and the Kingdom of Bhutan.
Addressing the audience, Dr. Mandaviya noted the “unprecedented challenges facing the countries of the Global South” and emphasized India’s “commitment to seeking reform of global governance structures to make them more responsive to contemporary realities and global challenges of the 21st century, especially the needs of the Global South.”
Underlining the importance of the One Health concept, the Union Health Minister stated that “it is recognized as an effective approach to complex public health problems involving multiple disciplines, closely linking human health, animal health, and environmental health.” He said that it is imperative to recognize that the majority of epidemics and pandemics threatening global health, from Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS) to COVID-19, have roots in zoonotic origins. “Committees of the International Health Regulations have consistently highlighted the inadequacy and fragmentation of efforts, leaving populations vulnerable to fend for themselves. It is also deeply concerning that the ongoing crises have exacerbated unequal access to healthcare and education. Hence, it is necessary to reverse learning loss & transform education and implement the One Health approach, enhance pandemic preparedness, and strengthen health systems”, he further stated.
Highlighting the initiatives undertaken by India to address the concept of One Health, Dr Mandaviya said that “the National Centre for Disease Control is at the forefront of significant One Health-related endeavors, implementing programs grounded in One Health as a fundamental principle. India's One Health Program diligently monitors and investigates emerging infectious diseases, particularly those originating from wildlife spaces, with a focus on fostering coordination among diverse groups for early detection and response.” He also highlighted the launch of the National One Health Mission which adopts an integrated approach to observe the interconnected aspects of humans, animals, and the environment to monitor and prevent diseases. “This mission also facilitates coordination across various ministries and departments, aiming to achieve comprehensive pandemic preparedness and integrated disease control against priority diseases in both humans and animals”, he said.
Dr Mandaviya stressed on the need for a collective effort on bolstering resilience across economies, societies, healthcare systems, education systems and infrastructure. In this regard, he said that it is crucial to acknowledge the central role of women in sustainable development. He also underscored the importance of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) as a promising tool for propelling public health initiatives in the Global South. He said that “digital platforms, networks, and services have the potential to play a pivotal role in tackling healthcare challenges and fostering equitable access to medical resources.”
The Union Health Minister underscored that in today’s time, collaboration is not just an option; it is a necessity. On this note, he assured India’s unwavering commitment to the implementation of a One Health approach as demonstrated by the emphasis on the One Health-based approach in the New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration of the G20 Summit. He also highlighted the ongoing dedicated focus on prioritizing efforts to address the critical issue of Antimicrobial Resistance, including research and development, infection prevention and control, as well as antimicrobial stewardship efforts within respective national action plans.
The Union Minister concluding his address by exhorting the delegates to steadfastly uphold our commitment to the One Health Approach, in harmony with India's cultural ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, signifying "the World is One Family" and emphasizing the interconnectedness of all life. Our combined efforts should be directed towards nurturing collaboration, trust, and growth in the Global South, acknowledging the significance of inclusive and sustainable solutions to address the challenges faced by nations in the Global South.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے دوسری وائس آف گلوبل ساؤتھ سربراہ کانفرنس 2023 کے بارے میں وزرائے صحت کے اجلاس میں کلیدی خطبہ دیا
ہندوستا ن نے صحت سے متعلق تین کلیدی ترجیحات کی نشان دہی کی ہے، جن میں ہنگامی حالات میں بیماریوں کی روک تھام، تیاریاں اور کارروائیاں ، دوا سازی کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مستحکم کرنا اور ڈیجیٹل صحت اختراعات اور حل شامل ہیں، جو عالمی جنوب میں ملکوں کو در پیش منفرد چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے ایک مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے
عالمی حکمرانی کے ڈھانچے کی اصلاح حاصل کرنے کے لئے ہندوستان کے عزم پر زور دیا گیا ہے، جس سے خاص کر عالمی جنوب کی ضرورتوں کے لئے 21 ویں صدی کے عالمی چیلنجوں اور عصری حقائق کے لئے انہیں زیادہ جواب دہ بنایا جاسکے
سیکھنے کے نقصانات اور تبدیلی والی تعلیم کو بدلنا اور صحت کا ایک نقطہ نظر نافذ کرنا ضروری ہے، اس کے علاوہ عالمی وبا کی تیاریوں اور صحت کے نظام کو مستحکم کرنا اور اسے آگے بڑھانا ضروری ہے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا
ہندوستان کا ایک صحت کا پروگرام ابھرتی ہوئی متعدی بیماریوں کی نگرانی اور تفتیش کرتا ہے، جو خاص طور پر جنگلی حیات کی جگہوں سے پیدا ہوتی ہیں ، ان بیماریوں کا جلد پتہ لگانے اور ان کو روکنے کے لئے کارروائی کرنے کے لئے مختلف گروپوں میں تعاون بڑھانے پر توجہ کی ضرورت ہے
معیشتوں، معاشروں، حفظان صحت کے نظام، تعلیم کے نظام اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں لچک کو بڑھانے کے بارے میں ایک اجتماعی کوشش کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ہے
17 NOV 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
"پہلی وائس آف گلوبل ساؤتھ سربراہ کانفرنس کے ذریعہ پیدا ہونے والی رفتار کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، ہندوستان نے صحت کی تین اہم ترجیحات کی نشاندہی کی ہے، جن میںجن میں ہنگامی حالات میں بیماریوں کی روک تھام، تیاریاں اور کارروائیاں ، دوا سازی کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مستحکم کرنا اور ڈیجیٹل صحت اختراعات اور حل شامل ہیں، جو عالمی جنوب میں ملکوں کو در پیش منفرد چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے ایک مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک کو درپیش انوکھے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مسلسل وابستگی، اس طرح عالمی صحت کے مباحثوں اور حل میں شمولیت کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔ یہ بات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے دوسری وائس آف گلوبل ساؤتھ سمٹ کے وزرائے صحت کے اجلاس میں اپنے ورچوئل خطاب کے دوران کہی۔ ان کے ساتھ ارجنٹائن، بیلیز، چاڈ، گریناڈا، گوئٹے مالا، جمہوریہ گیانا، ہیتی، موریطانیہ، کنگ ڈم آف مراکش، نکاراگوا، صومالیہ، سینٹ لوشیا، سینٹ ونسنٹ اور گریناڈائنز، جمہوریہ یمن کے وزراء اور صحت اور کوسٹا ریکا، ڈومینیکا کی دولت مشترکہ، بینن اور بھوٹان کی سلطنت کے نمائندے بھی شامل تھے۔
سامعین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے "گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک کو درپیش بے مثال چیلنجوں" کا ذکر کیا اور ہندوستان کے "عالمی نظم و نسق کے ڈھانچے میں اصلاح کی کوشش کرنے کے عزم پر زور دیا، تاکہ انہیں عصری حقائق اور 21ویں صدی، خصوصا گلوبل ساؤتھ کی ضروریات کے عالمی چیلنجوں کے لیے زیادہ جوابدہ بنایا جا سکے۔
ایک صحت کے تصور کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، صحت کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ "یہ صحت عامہ کے پیچیدہ مسائل کے لیے ایک مؤثر نقطہ نظر کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیاہے، جس میں متعدد موضوعات شامل ہیں، جو انسانی صحت، جانوروں کی صحت اور ماحولیاتی صحت کو قریب سے جوڑتے ہیں۔" انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تسلیم کرنا، ناگزیر ہے کہ عالمی صحت کے لئے خطرہ پیدا کرنے والی وبائی امراض اور عالمی وبائی، سیویئر ایکیوٹ ریسپریٹری سنڈروم (ایس اے آر ایس) سے لے کر کووڈ – 19 تک، کی جڑیں زونوٹک سے ہیں۔ "انٹرنیشنل ہیلتھ ریگولیشنز کی کمیٹیوں نے مسلسل کوششوں کی ناکافی اور کمزوریوں کو اجاگر کیا ہے، جس سے آبادیوں کو اپنی وجود کے لیے خطرہ لاحق ہو گیا ہے۔ یہ بات بھی گہری تشویش کی بات ہے کہ جاری بحرانوں نے حفظان صحت اور تعلیم تک غیر مساوی رسائی کو بڑھا دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح یہ ضروری ہے کہ ایک صحت کے نقطہ نظر کو نافذ کیا جائے اور تعلیم کے نقصان کو روکا جائے اور تعلیم کے عمل میں تبدیلی لائی جائے اور اس کے علاوہ عالمی وبا کی تیاریوں میں اضافہ کیا جائے ، ساتھ ہی ساتھ حفظان صحت کے نظام میں مزید اضافہ کیا جائے۔
ایک صحت کے تصور سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ "بیماریوں کی روک تھام کے قومی مرکز ایک صحت سے متعلق اہم کوششوں میں سب سے آگے ہے، ایک بنیادی اصول کے طور پر ایک صحت پر مبنی پروگراموں کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان کا ایک صحت کا پروگرام تندہی سے ابھرتی ہوئی متعدی بیماریوں کی نگرانی اور تحقیقات کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر ، جلد پتہ لگانے اور ردعمل کے لیے متنوع گروپوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، جو جنگلی حیات کی جگہوں سے شروع ہوتی ہیں۔" انہوں نے نیشنل ون ہیلتھ مشن کے آغاز پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جو بیماریوں کی نگرانی اور روک تھام کے لیے انسانوں، جانوروں اور ماحول کے باہم مربوط پہلوؤں کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیے ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر اپناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "یہ مشن مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں میں ہم آہنگی کو بھی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، جس کا مقصد وبائی امراض کی جامع تیاریوں اور انسانوں اور جانوروں دونوں میں ترجیحی بیماریوں کے خلاف مربوط بیماریوں پر قابو پانا ہے۔"
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے معیشتوں، معاشروں، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام، تعلیمی نظام اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں لچک کو بڑھانے کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پائیدار ترقی میں خواتین کے مرکزی کردار کو تسلیم کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے گلوبل ساؤتھ میں صحت عامہ کے اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز، نیٹ ورکس اور خدمات صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور طبی وسائل تک مساوی رسائی کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔"
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج کے دور میں اشتراک محض ایک متاوزن نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ ایک ضرورت ہے۔ اس بارے میں، انہوں نے ایک صحت کے نقطہ نظر کے نفاذ کے لیے ہندوستان کی غیر متزلزل وابستگی کا یقین دلایا، جیسا کہ جی - 20 سربراہی اجلاس کے نئی دہلی لیڈروں کے اعلامیہ میں ایک صحت پر مبنی نقطہ نظر پر زور دے کر ظاہر کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے جراثیمی بیماریوں کی روک تھام، نیز ترقی اور تحقیق ، متعدی بیماریوں کی رک تھام اور ان کے کنٹرول کے ساتھ ساتھ متعلقہ قومی ایکشن پلان کے اندر جراثیمی بیماریوں کی روک تھام کی کوششوں کے اہم امور سے نمٹنے کے لئے کوششوں کو ترجیح دینے پر جاری توجہ کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر مندوبین کو ایک صحت کے نقطہ نظر سے ہماری وابستگی کو ثابت قدمی سے برقرار رکھنے کی تلقین کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان کے ثقافتی اقدار واسدھائیوا کٹم بکم کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں، "دنیا ایک خاندان ہے" کی نشان دہی کی اور تمام زندگیوں کے باہم مربوط ہونے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری مشترکہ کوششوں کا رخ گلوبل ساؤتھ میں اشتراک ، اعتماد اور ترقی کی طرف ہونا چاہیے، جو کہ گلوبل ساؤتھ میں اقوام کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے جامع اور پائیدار حل کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں۔