Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Navratna company RCF Ltd. to create awareness amongst farmers about balanced use of fertilizers in Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
17 NOV 2023 6:14PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 17 November 2023
A leading Navratna status awarded company Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited (RCF Ltd.) with other fertilizer manufacturing companies, are participating in the 'Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra' (VBSY) campaign. The aim of the nationwide campaign is to reach the benefits of the flagship schemes of the Government of India to the target beneficiaries. In agriculture sector, important information is being given regarding the balanced use of fertilizers to maintain the proper health of the soil by avoiding the excess use of chemical fertilizers along with the spraying of nano urea, nano DAP and other micronutrient fertilizers through advanced drone technology. RCF is trying to create awareness among the farmers’ community by conducting farmers meeting, soil testing, agricultural exhibitions and fairs, crop demonstrations etc.
Notably, the VBSY campaign was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji on November 15, 2023 at Khunti district, Jharkhand on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas. This campaign is being implemented by various ministries under Government of India with the special participation of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Ministry of Agriculture and Department of Fertilizers. This initiative has been started from all the tribal districts of India will be continued till 24th January, 2024 all across India.
SC/PM Source: RCF
llow us on social media:

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
‘বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রা’য় কৃষকদের মধ্যে সচেতনতার বার্তা পৌঁছে দিতে উদ্যোগী রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত নবরত্ন সংস্থা আরসিএফ লিমিটেড
17 NOV 2023 6:14PM by PIB Kolkata
মুম্বাই, ১৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩
অগ্রণী রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত নবরত্ন সংস্থা আরসিএফ লিমিটে্ড (রাষ্ট্রীয় সার ও রাসায়নিক লিমিটেড) অন্যান্য সার উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে মিলিতভাবে ‘বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রা অভিযান’-এ অংশগ্রহণ করছে। দেশব্যাপী এই অভিযানের লক্ষ্য হল প্রধান প্রধান সরকারি কর্মসূচির সুফলগুলি নির্দিষ্টি সুফলভোগীদের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া। কৃষিক্ষেত্রে সারের সুষম ব্যবহার সম্পর্কে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তথ্য যোগানেরও ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে কৃষক সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য। এর উদ্দেশ্য হল, অতিরিক্ত রাসায়নিক সারের ব্যবহার হ্রাস করে ন্যানো-ইউরিয়া, ন্যানো-ডিএপি এবং অন্যান্য পরিবেশ অনুকূল সার ব্যবহারের মধ্য দিয়ে কৃষি জমির স্বাস্থ্যকে অটুট ও অক্ষুণ্ণ রাখা। পরিবেশ অনুকূল সার কৃষি জমিতে স্প্রে করার জন্য ড্রোন প্রযুক্তিরও সাহায্য নেওয়া হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও, নিয়মিতভাবে কৃষক বৈঠক, কৃষিক্ষেত্রের মাটি পরীক্ষা, কৃষি মেলা ও প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন এবং শস্য প্রদর্শনীর মাধ্যমে আরসিএফ লিমিটেড দেশের কৃষকদের মধ্যে সচেতনতার বার্তা পৌঁছে দিতে বিশেষভাবে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে যে গত ১৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩ তারিখে ‘জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস’ উপলক্ষে ঝাড়খণ্ডের কুন্তি জেলায় ‘বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রা’র আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক এই অভিযানকে সফল করে তোলার কাজে সচেষ্ট হয়েছে। বিশেষত, কৃষি ও তথ্য-সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক এবং সার দপ্তর এই কাজে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। দেশের সবক’টি আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত জেলাতেই এই প্রচেষ্টা অব্যাহত রয়েছে। এই বিশেষ প্রচারাভিযান চলবে আগামী ২৪ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪ পর্যন্ত।