Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Villagers welcome Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) IEC vans in Maharashtra’s rural and tribal areas
17 NOV 2023 5:21PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, November 17, 2023
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had flagged off IEC (Information, Education and Communication) vans in Khunti, Jharkhand on November 15, 2023, marking the launch of ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’. The Yatra started from districts with significant tribal populations initially and by 25th January 2024 and will cover all districts across the country. In Maharashtra, the Governor Shri Ramesh Bais and CM Shri Eknath Shinde had flagged off the I & B Ministry vans at Nandurbar district on the same day. Similar IEC vans were also flagged off by dignitaries from four other districts, namely, Gadchiroli, Nanded, Nashik and Palghar which have a considerable tribal population on the same day. These IEC vans have covered a handful of villages in the last two days, thereby reaching out to people, creating awareness, and providing benefits of welfare schemes like sanitation facilities, essential financial services, electricity connections, access to LPG cylinders, housing for the poor, food security, proper nutrition, reliable healthcare, clean drinking water, etc.
A lot of excitement was seen around the VBSY IEC van at Jawarala and Mandvi villages in Kinwat Taluka in Nanded District today (November 17, 2023). The villagers, young and old, and many of whom are tribals enthusiastically participated and displayed keenness to know how they can become beneficiaries of govt welfare schemes. The citizens of Nanded district warmly welcomed the VBSY IEC Van as it entered Kinwat and Mandwa talukas on Wednesday. Block Development Officer Shri P.G. Vaishnav, Block Education Officer Shri Gyanoba Bane, Child Development Project Officer Shri Ashwini Thakrod, Extension Officer Nivritti Muknar gave information about the central government scheme and its benefits.
Villagers gathering round the VBSY IEC Van at Jawarala in Kinwat Taluka
At Maloni village in Shahade tehsil of Nandurbar district, the villagers expressed satisfaction on gaining information about how to avail benefits of government schemes which are meant for them. A big gathering of villagers was also found at places through which the van passed at Umaran village in Navapur taluka of Nandurbar district. Valuable information about process to avail government welfare schemes were passed on to the villagers over there too.
The anchor speaking about welfare schemes at Maloni village in Nandurbar district
At Rajoli village in Gadchiroli Taluka of Maharashtra too, the villagers, many of whom are tribals, were informed about how to avail benefits of various government welfare schemes. The IEC van also travelled through Aheri - a taluka having significant tribal population in Gadchiroli district. Aheri Tehsildar Shri Sunil Saudane, Sarpanch Ms. Renuka Atram, Deputy Sarpanch Ms. Uma Madgulwar, Panchayat Samiti Officer Shri Manohar Ramteke, Manager of local Bank of Maharashtra branch Shri Prabhakar Raipure, many Gram Panchayat members and villagers attended the awareness session in large numbers.
The VBSY IEC Van at Rajoli village in Gadchiroli Taluka
Villagers at Aheri , Gadchiroli attending awareness programme when VBSY IEC Van was stationed there
Yesterday (November 16, 2023), a total of 4 IEC Vans had entered Palghar, Wada, Dahanu and Vikramgad talukas of Palghar district. Citizens of Shirgaon, Bordi, Bilawali and Kondgaon heartily welcomed the Sankalp Rath & taken useful information from the rath.
Villagers attending the awareness drive when VBSY IEC Van was parked at Palghat Taluka
At Nashik, the VBSY IEC Vans were parked at Deosane and Bhanwad at Dindori Taluka and Bubli village in Bubli taluka of Nashik district. The villagers gathered around the vans in large numbers and attended the awareness drive about central government schemes.
Villagers attending VBSY awareness drive at Deosane village in Nashik district
It has been the constant endeavor of the Prime Minister to attain saturation of flagship schemes of the government by ensuring that the benefits of these schemes reach all targeted beneficiaries in a time-bound manner. In a major step towards the attainment of this aim of saturation of schemes, the Prime Minister launched the ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ which will continue till January 2024.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र के ग्रामीण और जनजातीय इलाकों में ग्रामीणों ने विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा (वीबीएसवाई) आईईसी वैन का स्वागत किया
17 NOV 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 15 नवंबर 2023 को झारखंड के खूंटी में आईईसी (सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार) वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया, जो 'विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा' की शुरुआत है। यात्रा शुरू में महत्वपूर्ण जनजातीय आबादी वाले जिलों से शुरू हुई और 25 जनवरी, 2024 तक देश भर के सभी जिलों को कवर करेगी। महाराष्ट्र में, राज्यपाल श्री रमेश बैस और मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे ने उसी दिन नंदुरबार जिले में सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाई। उसी दिन, आईईसी वैन को चार अन्य जिलों अर्थात् गढ़चिरौली, नांदेड़, नासिक और पालघर के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा भी हरी झंडी दिखाई गई, जहां काफी जनजातीय आबादी रहती है। इन आईईसी वैनों ने पिछले दो दिनों में कुछ गांवों को कवर किया है और इस तरह लोगों तक स्वच्छता सुविधाएं, आवश्यक वित्तीय सेवाएं, बिजली कनेक्शन, एलपीजी सिलेंडर तक पहुंच, आवास, खाद्य सुरक्षा, पर्याप्त पोषण, विश्वसनीय स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, स्वच्छ पेयजल आदि जैसी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं की जानकारी प्रसारित करना शामिल है।
आज (17 नवंबर, 2023) को नांदेड़ जिले के किनवट तालुक के जवाराला और मांडवी गांवों में वीबीएसवाई, आईईसी वैन के आसपास काफी उत्साह देखा गया। ग्रामीणों, युवाओं और बुजुर्गों, जिनमें से कई जनजातीय लोग शामिल थे, ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया और यह जानने में गहरी रुचि दिखाई कि वे सरकारी कल्याण योजनाओं के लाभार्थी कैसे बन सकते हैं। बुधवार को किनवट और मांडवा तालुका में प्रवेश करने पर नांदेड़ जिले के नागरिकों ने वीबीएसवाई, आईईसी वैन का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। खंड विकास अधिकारी श्री पीजी वैष्णव, खंड शिक्षा अधिकारी श्री ज्ञानोबा बाने, बाल विकास परियोजना अधिकारी श्री अश्विनी ठाकरोड़, विस्तार अधिकारी निवृत्ति मुकनार ने केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं और उनके लाभों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
किनवट तालुका के जवाराला में वीबीएसवाई आईईसी वैन के आसपास एकत्र हुए ग्रामीण
नंदुरबार जिले की शहादे तहसील के मालोनी गांव में, ग्रामीणों ने उनके लिए बनाई गई सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ कैसे उठाया जाए, इसके बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करने पर संतुष्टि व्यक्त की। नंदुरबार जिले के नवापुर तालुका के उमरन गांव में जिन स्थानों से वैन गुजरी, वहां ग्रामीणों की बड़ी भीड़ देखी गई। वहां ग्रामीणों को सरकारी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का लाभ उठाने की प्रक्रिया के बारे में बहुमूल्य जानकारी भी दी गई।
नंदुरबार जिले के मालोनी गांव में एंकर कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बारे में बताते हुए
महाराष्ट्र के गढ़चिरौली तालुका के राजोली गांव में भी, ग्रामीणों, जिनमें से कई जनजातीय हैं, को विभिन्न सरकारी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का लाभ उठाने के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। आईईसी वैन ने गढ़चिरौली जिले में महत्वपूर्ण जनजातीय आबादी वाले तालुका अहेरी से भी यात्रा की। जागरूकता सत्र में अहेरी के तहसीलदार श्री सुनील सौदाणे, सरपंच सुश्री रेणुका अत्राम, उपसरपंच सुश्री उमा मडगुलवार, पंचायत समिति अधिकारी श्री मनोहर रामटेके, स्थानीय बैंक ऑफ महाराष्ट्र शाखा के प्रबंधक श्री प्रभाकर रायपुरे, कई ग्राम पंचायत सदस्य और ग्रामीण बड़ी संख्या में उपस्थित हुए।
गढ़चिरौली तालुका के राजोली गांव में वीबीएसवाई आईईसी वैन
गढ़चिरौली के अहेरी ग्रामीणों ने एक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया जब वीबीएसवाई, आईईसी वैन वहां तैनात थी
कुल 4 आईईसी वैन ने कल (16 नवंबर, 2023) पालघर जिले के पालघर, वाडा, दहानू और विक्रमगढ़ तालुका में प्रवेश किया। शारगांव, बोरदी, बिलावली और कोंडगांव के नागरिकों ने संकल्प रथ का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया और रथ से उपयोगी जानकारी प्राप्त की।
जब ग्रामीणों ने जागरूकता अभियान में भाग लिया तो वीबीएसवाई, आईईसी वैन पालघाट तालुक में खड़ी थी
नासिक में, वीबीएसवाई आईईसी वैन को नासिक जिले के डिंडोरी तालुका के देवसेन और भनवाद और बुबली तालुका के बुबली गांव में पार्क किया गया था। बड़ी संख्या में ग्रामीण वैन के पास एकत्र हुए और केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता अभियान में भाग लिया।
नासिक जिले के देवसाने गांव में वीबीएसवाई जागरूकता अभियान में भाग लेते ग्रामीण
प्रधानमंत्री का निरंतर प्रयास रहा है कि सरकार की प्रमुख योजनाओं का लाभ सभी लक्षित लाभार्थियों तक समय पर पहुंचे। योजनाओं को पूरा करने के इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम उठाते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने 'विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा' शुरू की जो जनवरी 2024 तक जारी रहेगी।