Ministry of Defence
G20 THINQ QUIZ COMPETITION NATIONAL SEMI-FINALS CONCLUDES WITH EIGHT ELITE TEAMS QUALIFYING FOR THE FINALS
National Finals to be held at Gateway of India on 18 Nov 23
17 NOV 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy and NWWA (Navy Welfare and Wellness Association) have, over the years, been conducting a quiz competition for school children as part of Navy Week activities. Christened “The Indian Navy Quiz – THINQ”, the 2023 edition of the quiz has acquired a global reach, riding on the partnership and support it has received from the G20 Secretariat in a year that marks India's presidency of the prestigious G20. Very appropriately, therefore, the event is also being called the G20 THINQ.
The quiz competition reached a thrilling juncture as the National Semi-Finals took place on 17 November 2023 at National Centre for Performing Arts (NCPA), Mumbai. After an intense journey through two rounds of semi-finals, following eight schools have emerged as the final contenders, securing their spots for the national finals.
1. Navy Children School, Mumbai
2. Krishna Public School, Raipur
3. GD Goenka Public School, Siliguri
4. Delhi Public School, Bhopal
5. Bhavan’s Vidya Mandir, Kochi
6. Sanjay Ghodawat International School, Kolhapur
7. DAV Public School, Gurugram
8. GMHSS Calicut University Campus, Malappuram
These accomplished teams will now vie for supremacy in the National finals, a spectacle of intellectual exchange and competition, which will unfold at the Gateway of India on 18 November 2023. On completion of the national round, a jury will identity two best quizzers from amongst all finalists to form “Team India” for participation in the international round scheduled on 23 November 2023 at India Gate, New Delhi.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஜி20 திங்க் விநாடி-வினா போட்டியின் தேசிய அளவிலான அரையிறுதிச் சுற்று நிறைவடைந்தது: எட்டு அணிகள் இறுதிப் போட்டிக்கு தகுதி பெற்றுள்ளன
17 NOV 2023 4:57PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படை மற்றும் என்.டபிள்யூ.டபிள்யூ.ஏ (கடற்படை நலன் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு சங்கம்) பல ஆண்டுகளாக, கடற்படை வார நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக பள்ளி மாணவர்களுக்கான விநாடி வினா போட்டியை நடத்தி வருகின்றன.
"தி இந்தியன் நேவி க்விஸ் - திங்க்" என்று பெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த விநாடி வினாவின் இந்த ஆண்டு போட்டியின் தேசிய அரையிறுதி சுற்றுகள் மும்பையில் இன்று (17.11.2023) நடைபெற்றன. இரண்டு சுற்று அரையிறுதிப் போட்டிகளுக்குப் பிறகு, பின்வரும் எட்டு பள்ளிகள் இறுதிப் போட்டிக்குத் தகுதி பெற்றுள்ளன.
1. நேவி சில்ட்ரன் ஸ்கூல், மும்பை
2. கிருஷ்ணா பப்ளிக் பள்ளி, ராய்ப்பூர்
3. ஜிடி கோயங்கா பப்ளிக் பள்ளி, சிலிகுரி
4. டெல்லி பப்ளிக் ஸ்கூல், போபால்
5. பவன் வித்யா மந்திர், கொச்சி
6. சஞ்சய் கோடாவத் இன்டர்நேஷனல் பள்ளி, கோலாப்பூர்
7. டிஏவி பப்ளிக் பள்ளி, குருகிராம்
8. ஜி.எம்.எச்.எஸ்.எஸ் கோழிக்கோடு பல்கலைக்கழக வளாகம், மலப்புரம்
தேசிய சுற்று இறுதிப் போட்டி நாளை (18.11.2023) நடைபெறும். தேசிய சுற்று முடிந்ததும், சர்வதேச சுற்றில் பங்கேற்பதற்கான அணி தேர்வு செய்யப்படும். இதற்கான தேர்வு 23 நவம்பர் 2023 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெறும்.